Ministry of Tourism
DEVELOPMENT OF WATER SPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE
30 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism through its autonomous institute “National Institute of Water Sports (NIWS–IITTM)” conducts courses related to scuba diving, diving, surfing, parasailing, canoeing and other water sports. NIWS-IITTM is the nodal Government institution for training, certification and capacity building in water sports in India.
At present, no formal proposal is with the Ministry of Tourism for development of water sports infrastructure in Coastal Karnataka. However, some States/UTs such as Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Gujarat and Odisha have approached NIWS–IITTM for establishment of satellite centres to support capacity building and safe water-based tourism.
Further, under the "Creation and Up-gradation of Sports Infrastructure" component of the Khelo India Scheme (KIS) and National Sports Development Funds (NSDF), financial assistance has been provided for development of sports infrastructure such as synthetic athletic track, synthetic hockey field, synthetic turf football ground, multipurpose hall, swimming pool etc. Projects have been sanctioned across the country including 01 project of Swimming Pool in the State of Karnataka. The details of the sports infrastructure projects approved and their sanctioned cost, funds released and their physical and financial progress, under the KIS and NSDF, across the country including in the State of Karnataka are available in public domain on the dashboards of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in and at http://www.nsdf.yas.gov.in/nsdf-glance.html, respectively.
At present, no formal proposal is with the Ministry of Tourism for development of water sports infrastructure at Dakshin Kannada district.
First edition of the Khelo India Water Sports Festival was held from 21st August to 23rd August 2025 in Srinagar, UT of Jammu and Kashmir to promote Water Sports and to enhance the reach and popularity of Water Sports.
The Games were conducted in 2 competitive sports and 3 Demo Sports with the participation of 409 Athletes, 82 Support Staff, 65 Technical Officials, 55 Sports Specific Volunteers, 2 Competition Managers etc.
The key features of the Khelo India Water Sports Festival (KIWSF) 2025 are as follows:
Sports Discipline:
• Competitive: Kayaking & Canoeing, Rowing (2 Sports)
• Demo: Water Skiing, Shikara Race & Dragon Boat (3 Sports)
Age Category: Open Age Category. Top three States in the Medal Tally: -
State
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
Madhya Pradesh
10
3
5
18
Odisha
4
5
1
10
Kerala
3
1
3
7
At present, no formal proposal is with the Ministry of Tourism for exploring 111 declared National Waterways for water sports. However, several National Waterways are already being utilized for water sports activities by respective State Governments. These include, inter alia: Ganga (Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand), Sutlej (Himachal Pradesh), Indus (Ladakh), Chenab, Godavari, Kaveri, Krishna, Mahanadi, Narmada, Sabarmati, Netravati, Sharavati, Tungabhadra, Mandovi, Chapora, Ghataprabha, Ravi and canal systems in Kerala.
The details are as under:
• Safety Standards and Guidelines: NIWS–IITTM has developed comprehensive safety standards and SOPs for various water sports activities. These have been adopted/incorporated by several States/UTs in their respective water sports and adventure tourism policies. Technical support has been provided to States/UTs such as Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Goa, Gujarat, Odisha and Puducherry.
• Enforcement Mechanism: Enforcement of safety regulations rests with the respective State/UT Governments. These include Tourist Police in Goa, Tourist Safety Enforcement Team (TSET) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, State and District-level Adventure Tourism Committees in Gujarat and Odisha.
• Compliance Status: Compliance is monitored by State/UT authorities through periodic inspections, audits and enforcement teams as per their respective guidelines.
The proposals received from the State/UT Governments and other eligible entities are considered for financial support, subject to their completeness, technical feasibility, risk assessments and carrying capacity analysis for coastal areas, rivers, reservoirs and lakes and availability of funds under the Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जल क्रीड़ा अवसंरचना का विकास
30 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त संस्थान "राष्ट्रीय जल क्रीड़ा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूएस-आईआईटीटीएम)" के माध्यम से स्कूबा डाइविंग, डाइविंग, सर्फिंग, पैरासेलिंग, कैनोइंग और अन्य जल क्रीड़ाओं से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करता है। एनआईडब्ल्यूएस-आईआईटीटीएम देश में जल क्रीड़ाओं में प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नोडल सरकारी संस्थान है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पास वर्तमान में तटीय कर्नाटक में जल क्रीड़ा अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए कोई औपचारिक प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, गुजरात और ओडिशा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने क्षमता विकास और सुरक्षित जल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपग्रह केंद्र स्थापित करने हेतु एनआईडब्ल्यूएस-आईआईटीटीएम से संपर्क किया है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना (केआईएस) और राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) के "खेल अवसंरचना निर्माण एवं उन्नयन" घटक के तहत, सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक, सिंथेटिक हॉकी मैदान, सिंथेटिक टर्फ फुटबॉल मैदान, बहुउद्देशीय हॉल, स्विमिंग पूल आदि खेल अवसंरचनाओं के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। कर्नाटक राज्य में स्विमिंग पूल की एक परियोजना सहित, देश भर में परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। केआईएस और एनएसडीएफ के तहत देश भर में, कर्नाटक राज्य सहित, स्वीकृत खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का विवरण, उनकी स्वीकृत लागत, जारी की गई धनराशि और उनकी भौतिक एवं वित्तीय प्रगति, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के डैशबोर्ड https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in और http://www.nsdf.yas.gov.in/nsdf-glance.html पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
दक्षिण कन्नड़ जिले में जल क्रीड़ा अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पास कोई औपचारिक प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल का पहला संस्करण 21 से 23 अगस्त 2025 तक श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आयोजित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य वाटर स्पोर्ट्स की पहुंच और लोकप्रियता को बढ़ावा देना था।
इन खेलों का आयोजन 2 प्रतिस्पर्धी खेलों और 3 प्रदर्शन खेलों में किया गया, जिसमें 409 खिलाडियों, 82 सहायक कर्मचारियों, 65 तकनीकी अधिकारियों, 55 खेल विशिष्ट स्वयंसेवकों और दो प्रबंधकों ने भाग लिया।
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल (केआईडब्ल्यूएसएफ) 2025 की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
खेल अनुशासन:
• प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल: कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग, रोइंग
• प्रदर्शन खेल: वाटर स्कीइंग, शिकारा रेस और ड्रैगन बोट
आयु वर्ग: खुली आयु वर्ग। पदक तालिका में शीर्ष तीन राज्य: -
राज्य
स्‍वर्ण
रजत
कांस्‍य
कुल
मध्य प्रदेश
10
3
5
18
ओडिशा
4
5
1
10
केरल
3
1
3
7
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पास वर्तमान में, घोषित 111 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों को जल क्रीड़ाओं के लिए उपयोग में लाने हेतु कोई औपचारिक प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, कई राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का उपयोग संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा जल क्रीड़ा गतिविधियों के लिए पहले से ही किया जा रहा है। इनमें गंगा (उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड), सतलुज (हिमाचल प्रदेश), सिंधु (लद्दाख), चिनाब, गोदावरी, कावेरी, कृष्णा, महानदी, नर्मदा, साबरमती, नेत्रावती, शरावती, तुंगभद्रा, मांडवी, चापोरा, घटाप्रभा, रावी और केरल की नहर प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं।
विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
• सुरक्षा मानक एवं दिशानिर्देश: एनआईडब्ल्यूएस-आईआईटीटीएम ने विभिन्न जल क्रीड़ा गतिविधियों के लिए व्यापक सुरक्षा मानक एवं मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाएं लागू की हैं। इन्हें कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी जल क्रीड़ा एवं साहसिक पर्यटन नीतियों में अपनाया/शामिल किया है। अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, गोवा, गुजरात, ओडिशा और पुडुचेरी जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
• प्रवर्तन तंत्र: सुरक्षा नियमों का प्रवर्तन संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अधीन है। इनमें गोवा में पर्यटन पुलिस, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पर्यटन सुरक्षा प्रवर्तन दल (टीएसईटी), और गुजरात और ओडिशा में राज्य और जिला स्तरीय साहसिक पर्यटन समितियां शामिल हैं।
• अनुपालन की स्थिति: राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारी अपने-अपने दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार समय-समय पर निरीक्षण, लेखापरीक्षा और प्रवर्तन टीमों के माध्यम से अनुपालन की निगरानी करते हैं।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों और अन्य पात्र संस्थाओं से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विचार किया जाता है, बशर्ते वे पूर्ण हों, तकनीकी रूप से व्यवहार्य हों, तटीय क्षेत्रों, नदियों, जलाशयों और झीलों के लिए जोखिम आकलन और वहन क्षमता विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करते हों और योजना के तहत धन उपलब्ध हो।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।