Ministry of Tourism
DEVELOPMENT OF WATER SPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE
30 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism through its autonomous institute “National Institute of Water Sports (NIWS–IITTM)” conducts courses related to scuba diving, diving, surfing, parasailing, canoeing and other water sports. NIWS-IITTM is the nodal Government institution for training, certification and capacity building in water sports in India.
At present, no formal proposal is with the Ministry of Tourism for development of water sports infrastructure in Coastal Karnataka. However, some States/UTs such as Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Gujarat and Odisha have approached NIWS–IITTM for establishment of satellite centres to support capacity building and safe water-based tourism.
Further, under the "Creation and Up-gradation of Sports Infrastructure" component of the Khelo India Scheme (KIS) and National Sports Development Funds (NSDF), financial assistance has been provided for development of sports infrastructure such as synthetic athletic track, synthetic hockey field, synthetic turf football ground, multipurpose hall, swimming pool etc. Projects have been sanctioned across the country including 01 project of Swimming Pool in the State of Karnataka. The details of the sports infrastructure projects approved and their sanctioned cost, funds released and their physical and financial progress, under the KIS and NSDF, across the country including in the State of Karnataka are available in public domain on the dashboards of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in and at http://www.nsdf.yas.gov.in/nsdf-glance.html, respectively.
At present, no formal proposal is with the Ministry of Tourism for development of water sports infrastructure at Dakshin Kannada district.
First edition of the Khelo India Water Sports Festival was held from 21st August to 23rd August 2025 in Srinagar, UT of Jammu and Kashmir to promote Water Sports and to enhance the reach and popularity of Water Sports.
The Games were conducted in 2 competitive sports and 3 Demo Sports with the participation of 409 Athletes, 82 Support Staff, 65 Technical Officials, 55 Sports Specific Volunteers, 2 Competition Managers etc.
The key features of the Khelo India Water Sports Festival (KIWSF) 2025 are as follows:
Sports Discipline:
• Competitive: Kayaking & Canoeing, Rowing (2 Sports)
• Demo: Water Skiing, Shikara Race & Dragon Boat (3 Sports)
Age Category: Open Age Category. Top three States in the Medal Tally: -
State
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
Madhya Pradesh
10
3
5
18
Odisha
4
5
1
10
Kerala
3
1
3
7
At present, no formal proposal is with the Ministry of Tourism for exploring 111 declared National Waterways for water sports. However, several National Waterways are already being utilized for water sports activities by respective State Governments. These include, inter alia: Ganga (Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand), Sutlej (Himachal Pradesh), Indus (Ladakh), Chenab, Godavari, Kaveri, Krishna, Mahanadi, Narmada, Sabarmati, Netravati, Sharavati, Tungabhadra, Mandovi, Chapora, Ghataprabha, Ravi and canal systems in Kerala.
The details are as under:
• Safety Standards and Guidelines: NIWS–IITTM has developed comprehensive safety standards and SOPs for various water sports activities. These have been adopted/incorporated by several States/UTs in their respective water sports and adventure tourism policies. Technical support has been provided to States/UTs such as Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Goa, Gujarat, Odisha and Puducherry.
• Enforcement Mechanism: Enforcement of safety regulations rests with the respective State/UT Governments. These include Tourist Police in Goa, Tourist Safety Enforcement Team (TSET) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, State and District-level Adventure Tourism Committees in Gujarat and Odisha.
• Compliance Status: Compliance is monitored by State/UT authorities through periodic inspections, audits and enforcement teams as per their respective guidelines.
The proposals received from the State/UT Governments and other eligible entities are considered for financial support, subject to their completeness, technical feasibility, risk assessments and carrying capacity analysis for coastal areas, rivers, reservoirs and lakes and availability of funds under the Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارت سیاحت
آبی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
30 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنے خود مختار ادارے ’’نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اسپورٹس (این آئی ڈبلیو ایس – آئی آئی ٹی ایم)‘‘ کے ذریعے اسکوبا ڈائیونگ، ڈائیونگ، سرفنگ، پیرا سیلنگ، کینوئنگ اور دیگر آبی کھیلوں سے متعلق کورسز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ این آئی ڈبلیو ایس – آئی آئی ٹی ایم ہندوستان میں آبی کھیلوں میں تربیت، سرٹیفیکیشن اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے نوڈل سرکاری ادارہ ہے۔
فی الحال، ساحلی کرناٹک میں آبی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کے پاس کوئی رسمی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، کچھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، گجرات اور اڈیشہ نے صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور محفوظ پانی پر مبنی سیاحت کے لیے سیٹلائٹ مراکز کے قیام کے لیے این آئی ڈبلیو ایس – آئی آئی ٹی ایم سے رابطہ کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم(کے آئی ایس) اور نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈز (این ایس ڈی ایف) کے جزو ’’کھیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور اپ گریڈیشن‘‘ کے تحت، کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ مصنوعی ایتھلیٹک ٹریک، مصنوعی ہاکی کا میدان، مصنوعی ٹرف فٹ بال گراؤنڈ، کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹس وغیرہ۔ ریاست کرناٹک میں سوئمنگ پول کے 01 پروجیکٹ سمیت ملک، ریاست کرناٹک سمیت ملک بھر میں کے آئی ایس اور این ایس ڈی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اور ان کی منظور شدہ لاگت، جاری کیے گئے فنڈز اور ان کی جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات عوامی ڈومین میں نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت اور کھیل کے ڈیش بورڈز https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in اور at http://www.nsdf.yas.gov.in/nsdf-glance.html پر بالترتیب دستیاب ہیں ۔
فی الحال، جنوبی کنڑ ضلع میں آبی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کے پاس کوئی رسمی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کا پہلا ایڈیشن 21 اگست سے 23 اگست 2025 تک سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر کے یو ٹی میں واٹر اسپورٹس کو فروغ دینے اور واٹر اسپورٹس کی رسائی اور مقبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔
یہ کھیل 2 مسابقتی کھیلوں اور 3 ڈیمو کھیلوں میں منعقد کیے گئے جس میں 409 ایتھلیٹس، 82 سپورٹ اسٹاف، 65 ٹیکنیکل آفیشلز، 55 اسپورٹس سپیشل رضاکار، 2 کمپیٹیشن مینیجر وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول (کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف)2025 کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
کھیلوں کا نظم و ضبط:
• مسابقتی: کیاکنگ اور کینوئنگ، روئنگ (2 کھیل)
• ڈیمو: واٹر اسکیئنگ، شکارا ریس اور ڈریگن بوٹ (3 کھیل)
عمر کا زمرہ: اوپن ایج کیٹیگری۔ تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرفہرست تین ریاستیں:-
ریاست
سونا
چاندی
کانسہ
کل
مدھیہ پردیش
10
3
5
18
اڈیشہ
4
5
1
10
کیرالہ
3
1
3
7
اس وقت وزارت سیاحت کے پاس آبی کھیلوں کے لیے اعلان کردہ 111 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تلاش کے لیے کوئی باقاعدہ تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، متعدد قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ پانی کے کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے پہلے ہی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ: گنگا (اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ)، ستلج (ہماچل پردیش)، سندھ (لداخ)، چناب، گوداوری، کاویری، کرشنا، مہانادی، نرمدا، سابرمتی، نیتراوتی، شراوتی، تنگ بھدرا، مانڈوی، چاپورا، گھٹا پربھا اور راوی اور کرناٹک میں نہروں کا نظام ۔
تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• حفاظتی معیارات اور رہنما خطوط: این آئی ڈبلیو ایس – آئی آئی ٹی ایم نے پانی کے کھیلوں کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے جامع حفاظتی معیارات اور ایس او پیز تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان کو کئی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے آبی کھیلوں اور مہم جوئی کی سیاحت کی پالیسیوں میں اپنایا/شامل کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، گوا، گجرات، اڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
• نفاذ کا طریقہ کار: حفاظتی ضوابط کا نفاذ متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر منحصر ہے۔ ان میں گوا میں ٹورسٹ پولیس، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ٹورسٹ سیفٹی انفورسمنٹ ٹیم (ٹی ایس ای ٹی)، گجرات اور اڈیشہ میں ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کی ایڈونچر ٹورزم کمیٹیاں شامل ہیں۔
• تعمیل کی حیثیت: تعمیل کی نگرانی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکام کے ذریعہ ان کے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ، آڈٹ اور نافذ کرنے والی ٹیموں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور دیگر اہل اداروں کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کو مالی مدد کے لیے ان کی تکمیل ، تکنیکی فزیبلٹی، خطرے کے جائزوں اور ساحلی علاقوں، دریاؤں، آبی ذخائر اور جھیلوں کے لیے لے جانے کی صلاحیت کے تجزیہ اور اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی دستیابی کے لیے غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔