Ministry of Rural Development
RSETIs Strengthening Rural Livelihoods Through Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 60 lakh rural youth trained since inception; strong credit linkage driving self-employment
27 MAR 2026 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State, Ministry of Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, highlighted the significant role of Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) in empowering rural youth through skill development and entrepreneurship promotion
Nationwide Network Promoting Self-Employment
RSETIs have emerged as key institutions with a wide national outreach, providing free residential training and facilitating sustainable livelihoods for rural youth. Functioning through a unique partnership between banks and government, these institutes not only impart skills but also ensure post-training support through handholding and credit linkage.
Currently, 632 RSETIs are operational across 619 districts in 33 States/UTs, sponsored by 25 banks—demonstrating their extensive reach and impact in rural employment generation.
Skill Training Tailored for Rural Youth
RSETIs provide short-duration, practical, and residential training programs for unemployed rural youth aged 18–50 years. The institutes offer 73 NSQF-aligned courses across sectors such as:
• Agriculture
• Manufacturing
• Services
• Entrepreneurship Development Programs (EDPs)
Lead and sponsoring banks play a vital role in facilitating credit linkage, enabling trained candidates to establish micro-enterprises.
Strong Performance Since Inception
From 2009 to February 2026, RSETIs have consistently delivered strong outcomes:
• Training Target: 60.81 lakh
• Candidates Trained: 60.63 lakh
• Candidates Settled: 43.89 lakh
• Bank Finance Facilitated: 22.52 lakh beneficiaries
Recent years have shown notable growth, with 2024-25 recording the highest training achievement of 6.21 lakh candidates.
Focus on Credit Linkage and Enterprise Creation
Credit linkage remains a cornerstone of the RSETI model. Progress is regularly reviewed in District Level RSETI Advisory Committee (DLRAC) meetings and banking forums to ensure timely sanction of loans and effective support for enterprise establishment.
Adapting to Emerging Rural Economy Needs
RSETIs have diversified their training modules to align with evolving rural market demands. New-age courses now include:
• Digital services
• Mobile repair
• Computer applications
• Service-based trades
These additions are enhancing employability and opening new avenues for income generation in rural areas
Robust Monitoring and Follow-Up Mechanism
RSETIs maintain a strong post-training engagement with beneficiaries. Through a dedicated Management Information System (MIS) and periodic field visits, institutes track the progress of trained candidates.
The sustainability of enterprises and employment outcomes is regularly reviewed in DLRAC meetings, ensuring continued support and intervention wherever necessary.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
آر ایس ای ٹی آئینر ،ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے ذریعے دیہی روزی روٹی کو مستحکم بنانا
اس کےآغاز سے لے کر اب تک 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ؛ مضبوط کریڈٹ لنکج، خودکے روزگار کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے
27 MAR 2026 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) کا اہم کردار ہے ۔
خودکے روزگار کو فروغ دینے والا ملک گیر نیٹ ورک
آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز ایک وسیع قومی رسائی کے ساتھ کلیدی اداروں کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں ، جو مفت رہائشی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے پائیدار معاش کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ بینکوں اور حکومت کے درمیان ایک منفرد شراکت داری کے ذریعے کام کرتے ہوئے ، مذکورہ ادارے نہ صرف ہنر مندی فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور کریڈٹ لنکج کے ذریعے تربیت کے بعد کی مدد کو بھی یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
فی الحال ، 632 آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز33 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 619 اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں ، جنہیں 25 بینکوں نے اسپانسر کیا ہے-جو دیہی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ان کی وسیع رسائی اور اثرات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت
آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز18-50 سال کی عمر میں بے روزگار دیہی نوجوانوں کے لئے مختصر مدت ، عملی ، اور رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرتے ہیں۔یہ ادارے 73 این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک کورسز بھی پیش کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ:
• زراعت
• مینوفیکچرنگ
• خدمات
• انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرامز(ای ڈی پیز) یعنی چھوٹی صنعتوں کے فروغ سے متعلق پروگرام
لیڈ بینک اور اسپانسرنگ بینک کریڈٹ لنکیج کو آسان بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں، جس کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ افراد کو مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (چھوٹے کاروبار)قائم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
آغاز سے مضبوط کارکردگی
2009 سے فروری2026 تک ، آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز نے مسلسل مضبوط نتائج فراہم کیے ہیں:
• تربیت کا ہدف: 60.81 لاکھ
• تربیت یافتہ امیدوار: 60.63 لاکھ
• طے شدہ امیدوار: 43.89 لاکھ
• بینک فنانس کی سہولت: 22.52 لاکھ مستفیدین
حالیہ برسوں میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس میں 25-2024 میں 6.21 لاکھ امیدواروں کی سب سے زیادہ تربیتی حصولیابی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے ۔
کریڈٹ لنکج اور انٹرپرائز تخلیق پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
کریڈٹ لنکج آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز ماڈل کی بنیاد بنی ہوئی ہے ۔ ضلع سطح کی آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز ایڈوائزری کمیٹی(ڈی ایل آر اے سی)کے اجلاسوں اور بینکنگ فورمز میں پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ قرضوں کی بروقت منظوری اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے موثر تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ابھرتی ہوئی دیہی معیشت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنا
آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز نے دیہی بازار کی ابھرتی ہوئی مانگوں کے مطابق اپنے تربیتی ماڈیولز کو متنوع بنایا ہے ۔ نئے دور کے کورسز میں اب درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• ڈیجیٹل خدمات
• موبائل کی مرمت
• کمپیوٹر ایپلی کیشنز
• خدمات پر مبنی تجارت
یہ اضافے روزگار میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں اور دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے نئی راہیں کھول رہے ہیں ۔
مضبوط نگرانی اور فالو اپ میکانزم
آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز مستفیدین کے ساتھ تربیت کے بعد مضبوط ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھےہوئےہے ۔ ایک مخصوص مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس)اور وقتاً فوقتاً فیلڈ وزٹ کے ذریعے مذکورہ ادارے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھتے ہیں ۔
کاروباری اداروں کی پائیداری اور روزگار کے نتائج کا ڈی ایل آر اے سی کی میٹنگوں میں باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو مسلسل تعاون اورکارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔