Ministry of Rural Development
RSETIs Strengthening Rural Livelihoods Through Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 60 lakh rural youth trained since inception; strong credit linkage driving self-employment
27 MAR 2026 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State, Ministry of Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, highlighted the significant role of Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) in empowering rural youth through skill development and entrepreneurship promotion
Nationwide Network Promoting Self-Employment
RSETIs have emerged as key institutions with a wide national outreach, providing free residential training and facilitating sustainable livelihoods for rural youth. Functioning through a unique partnership between banks and government, these institutes not only impart skills but also ensure post-training support through handholding and credit linkage.
Currently, 632 RSETIs are operational across 619 districts in 33 States/UTs, sponsored by 25 banks—demonstrating their extensive reach and impact in rural employment generation.
Skill Training Tailored for Rural Youth
RSETIs provide short-duration, practical, and residential training programs for unemployed rural youth aged 18–50 years. The institutes offer 73 NSQF-aligned courses across sectors such as:
• Agriculture
• Manufacturing
• Services
• Entrepreneurship Development Programs (EDPs)
Lead and sponsoring banks play a vital role in facilitating credit linkage, enabling trained candidates to establish micro-enterprises.
Strong Performance Since Inception
From 2009 to February 2026, RSETIs have consistently delivered strong outcomes:
• Training Target: 60.81 lakh
• Candidates Trained: 60.63 lakh
• Candidates Settled: 43.89 lakh
• Bank Finance Facilitated: 22.52 lakh beneficiaries
Recent years have shown notable growth, with 2024-25 recording the highest training achievement of 6.21 lakh candidates.
Focus on Credit Linkage and Enterprise Creation
Credit linkage remains a cornerstone of the RSETI model. Progress is regularly reviewed in District Level RSETI Advisory Committee (DLRAC) meetings and banking forums to ensure timely sanction of loans and effective support for enterprise establishment.
Adapting to Emerging Rural Economy Needs
RSETIs have diversified their training modules to align with evolving rural market demands. New-age courses now include:
• Digital services
• Mobile repair
• Computer applications
• Service-based trades
These additions are enhancing employability and opening new avenues for income generation in rural areas
Robust Monitoring and Follow-Up Mechanism
RSETIs maintain a strong post-training engagement with beneficiaries. Through a dedicated Management Information System (MIS) and periodic field visits, institutes track the progress of trained candidates.
The sustainability of enterprises and employment outcomes is regularly reviewed in DLRAC meetings, ensuring continued support and intervention wherever necessary.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आरएसईटीआई (RSETIs) कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आजीविका को सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं
स्थापना के बाद से 60 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया; मजबूत ऋण संपर्क से स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
27 MAR 2026 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता संवर्धन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने में ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आरएसईटीआई) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने वाला राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क
ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान(आरएसईटीआई) देशभर में व्यापक पहुंच के साथ प्रमुख संस्थानों के रूप में उभरे हैं, जो ग्रामीण युवाओं को निःशुल्क आवासीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं और उनके लिए सतत आजीविका के अवसर सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता पहुंचाते हैं। बैंकों और सरकार के बीच एक विशिष्ट साझेदारी के माध्यम से संचालित ये संस्थान न सिर्फ कौशल प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि मार्गदर्शन और ऋण-सम्पर्क के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण के बाद भी सहायता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
वर्तमान में, 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 619 जिलों में 632 आरएसईटीआई संचालित हो रहे हैं, जिन्हें 25 बैंकों द्वारा प्रायोजित किया गया है—जो ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजन में उनकी व्यापक पहुंच और प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार कौशल प्रशिक्षण
आरएसईटीआई 18–50 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के बेरोजगार ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए अल्पावधि, व्यावहारिक और आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं। ये संस्थान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एनएसक्यूएफ(राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा) के अनुरूप 73 पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करते हैं, जैसे—
• कृषि
• विनिर्माण
• सेवा क्षेत्र
• उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम
प्रमुख और प्रायोजक बैंक ऋण सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित करने में सहायता मिलती है।
स्थापना के बाद से उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन
वर्ष 2009 से फरवरी 2026 तक, आरएसईटीआई ने लगातार उत्कृष्ट परिणाम प्रदान किए हैं:
• प्रशिक्षण लक्ष्य: 60.81 लाख
• प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवार: 60.63 लाख
• चयनित उम्मीदवार: 43.89 लाख
• बैंक वित्त सुविधा: 22.52 लाख लाभार्थी
हाल के वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखने को मिली है, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 6.21 लाख उम्मीदवारों के साथ प्रशिक्षण की सर्वाधिक उपलब्धि दर्ज की गई है।
क्रेडिट लिंकेज और उद्यम निर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान
आरएसईटीआई मॉडल में क्रेडिट लिंकज(ऋण संपर्क) एक प्रमुख आधार बना हुआ है। ऋणों की समय पर स्वीकृति तथा उद्यम स्थापना के लिए प्रभावी सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, जिला स्तरीय आरएसईटीआई सलाहकार समिति(डीएलआरएसी) की बैठकों और बैंकिंग मंचों में प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा की जाती है।
उभरती ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढलना
आरएसईटीआई ने ग्रामीण बाज़ार की बदलती मांगों के अनुरूप अपने प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल्स में विविधता लाई है। अब नए युग के कोर्स में ये शामिल हैं:
• डिजिटल सेवाएं
• मोबाइल मरम्मत
• कंप्यूटर अनुप्रयोग
• सेवा-आधारित व्यापार
इन नए पाठ्यक्रमों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ रही है और आय सृजन के नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
मजबूत निगरानी एवं आगे की कार्यवाही के लिए तंत्र
आरएसईटीआई प्रशिक्षण के बाद भी लाभार्थियों के साथ मजबूत जुड़ाव बनाए रखते हैं। समर्पित प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली(एमआईएस) और नियमित क्षेत्रीय भ्रमण के माध्यम से संस्थान प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की प्रगति पर निरंतर निगरानी रखते हैं।
उद्यमों की स्थिरता और रोजगार परिणामों की नियमित समीक्षा जिला स्तरीय आरएसईटीआई सलाहकार समिति(डीएलआरएसी) बैठकों में की जाती है, जिससे आवश्यकतानुसार निरंतर सहयोग और हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।