Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Directs Over ₹1.77 Lakh Crore Toward Fertilizers Subsidies in 2024-25; Highlights Surge in Balanced Nutrient Adoption and DBT Transparency
Centre Reiterates Zero Tolerance for Hoarding and Black-Marketing of Fertilizers
27 MAR 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers today outlined the successful implementation of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system and the Government's continued financial commitment to making agricultural inputs affordable. In the 2024-25 financial year, the Government allocated and utilized ₹1,77,129.50 crore for fertilizer subsidies, ensuring that nutrients remain available to all farmers on a no-denial basis at subsidized rates. This follows an expenditure of ₹1,95,420.51 crore in 2023-24 and ₹2,54,798.93 crore in 2022-23, reflecting a strategic rationalization of subsidy outgo while maintaining full supply security.
Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme
The Government remains focused on correcting soil nutrient imbalances through the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme. By providing fixed subsidies based on the nutrient content (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, and Sulphur), the policy encourages the use of complex NPK grades and fortified fertilizers containing micronutrients like Zinc and Boron.
The Details of consumption of P&K Fertilizers from 2020-21 to 2024-25 (in LMT) are as under;
Product Name
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
DAP
119.18
92.64
105.31
109.73
96.29
MOP
34.32
23.93
16.32
16.45
22.02
NPKS
125.82
121.37
107.31
116.80
149.72
SSP
44.89
56.76
50.18
45.44
49.28
The State-wise and Financial year-wise sales and production data of Nano urea is placed at Annexure.
The sale of subsidized fertilizer to the farmer is mediated via Aadhaar based authentication through Point of Sale (PoS) device installed at Retailer’s level. At present there is a monthly ceiling of 50 bags per buyer, i.e. a total no. of 300 bags per season per buyer. The PoS application has been upgraded to display the past purchased quantity by the buyer against the monthly and seasonal ceiling to introduce transparency to the buyer.
Further, in order to address the issues of hoarding, diversion and black-marketing, fertilizers are declared as an essential commodity under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and notified under Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. State Governments are empowered to take action against persons involved in said malpractices, as per provisions of EC Act.
Annexure
Nano Urea Production and sale (Lakh Bottles of 500ml each)
S.No
State Name
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(Till 28.02.2026)
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
5.80
0.00
4.80
0.00
3.24
0.92
3.01
5.34
6.83
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Assam
0.00
4.39
0.00
6.09
0.00
8.27
0.00
11.33
0.00
14.63
5
Bihar
0.00
14.84
0.00
28.56
0.00
12.82
0.00
12.15
0.00
6.79
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
0.00
5.23
0.00
11.02
0.00
4.33
0.00
3.56
0.00
3.48
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Daman and Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Gujarat
290.00
8.75
375.44
17.60
3.39
27.61
145.51
30.10
66.39
12.21
13
Haryana
0.00
16.29
0.00
12.69
0.00
8.47
0.00
10.21
0.00
10.07
14
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
1.50
0.00
1.27
0.00
1.53
0.00
1.73
0.00
1.43
15
Jammu and kashmir
0.00
2.01
0.00
3.00
0.00
2.95
0.00
1.26
0.00
1.09
16
Jharkhand
0.00
1.55
0.00
3.66
0.00
2.22
0.00
3.94
0.00
4.39
17
Karnataka
0.00
8.18
0.00
19.64
0.00
9.59
3.14
15.57
16.81
16.96
18
Kerala
0.00
1.00
0.00
1.20
0.00
0.60
0.00
0.76
0.00
0.82
19
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
16.12
0.00
23.38
0.00
16.29
0.00
24.92
0.00
16.68
21
Maharashtra
0.00
16.51
0.00
25.04
0.00
14.98
0.00
35.64
0.00
16.09
22
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
25
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
Odisha
0.00
4.18
0.00
11.21
0.00
6.78
0.00
5.78
0.00
8.15
27
Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28
Punjab
0.00
17.77
0.00
22.71
0.00
22.79
5.83
24.80
4.05
14.27
29
Rajasthan
0.00
15.02
0.00
25.23
0.00
20.08
0.00
22.08
0.00
18.87
30
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
Tamil Nadu
0.00
12.07
0.00
10.02
0.00
4.64
0.00
7.20
0.00
7.46
32
Telangana
0.00
5.87
0.00
6.00
0.00
3.09
0.00
5.31
0.00
9.97
33
Tripura
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
34
Uttarakhand
0.00
1.40
0.00
2.34
0.00
1.68
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.41
35
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
40.63
99.68
63.52
87.23
22.59
240.34
30.78
120.08
13.89
36
West Bengal
0.00
13.02
0.00
26.36
0.00
12.42
0.00
21.79
0.00
15.66
GRAND TOTAL
290.00
212.13
475.12
325.35
90.62
206.97
395.74
273.68
212.66
201.14
This information was given by the MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya S. Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
सरकार ने 2024-25 में उर्वरकों पर 1.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सब्सिडी दी; संतुलित पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग एवं डीबीटी पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि को रेखांकित किया
केंद्र ने उर्वरकों की जमाखोरी एवं कालाबाजारी के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस को दोहराया
27 MAR 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग ने आज प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली के सफल कार्यान्वयन एवं कृषि इनपुट को किफायती बनाने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। सरकार ने 2024-25 वित्तीय वर्ष में यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि सभी किसानों को रियायती दरों पर बिना किसी व्यव्धान के के पोषक तत्व उपलब्ध हों, उर्वरक सब्सिडी के लिए 1,77,129.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित एवं उपयोग किए। यह 2023-24 में 1,95,420.51 करोड़ रुपये और 2022-23 में 2,54,798.93 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय के बाद किया गया है जो सब्सिडी खर्च को रणनीतिक रूप से सुव्यवस्थित करने के साथ-साथ पूर्ण आपूर्ति सुरक्षा की निरंतरता को दर्शाता है।
पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना
सरकार पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के माध्यम से मृदा पोषक तत्वों के असंतुलन को दूर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। पोषक तत्वों (नाइट्रोजन, फास्फोरस, पोटेशियम और सल्फर) की मात्रा के आधार पर निश्चित सब्सिडी प्रदान करके, यह नीति जटिल एनपीके ग्रेड और जस्ता एवं बोरॉन जैसे सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों से युक्त मजबूत उर्वरकों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक (एलएमटी में) पी एवं के उर्वरकों की खपत का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
उत्पाद का नाम
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
डीएपी
119.18
92.64
105.31
109.73
96.29
एमओपी
34.32
23.93
16.32
16.45
22.02
एनपीकेएस
125.82
121.37
107.31
116.80
149.72
एसएसपी
44.89
56.76
50.18
45.44
49.28
राज्यवार एवं वित्तीय वर्षवार नैनो यूरिया की बिक्री एवं उत्पादन के आंकड़े अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
किसानों को सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरक की बिक्री खुदरा विक्रेताओं के स्तर पर स्थापित प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (पीओएस) डिवाइस के माध्यम से आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण द्वारा की जाती है। वर्तमान में, प्रति खरीदार प्रति माह 50 बोरी की सीमा निर्धारित है यानी प्रति खरीदार प्रति मौसम कुल 300 बोरी। पीओएस एप्लिकेशन को अपग्रेड किया गया है ताकि खरीदार द्वारा मासिक एवं मौसमी सीमा के मुकाबले खरीदी गई पिछली मात्रा प्रदर्शित की जा सके, जिससे खरीदार के लिए पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इसके अलावा, जमाखोरी, हेराफेरी एवं कालाबाजारी से निपटने के लिए, उर्वरकों को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत आवश्यक वस्तु घोषित किया गया है और उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है। राज्य सरकारों को उक्त कदाचार में शामिल लोगों के खिलाफ आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार प्राप्त है।
Annexure
Nano Urea Production and sale (Lakh Bottles of 500ml each)
S.No
State Name
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(Till 28.02.2026)
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
5.80
0.00
4.80
0.00
3.24
0.92
3.01
5.34
6.83
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Assam
0.00
4.39
0.00
6.09
0.00
8.27
0.00
11.33
0.00
14.63
5
Bihar
0.00
14.84
0.00
28.56
0.00
12.82
0.00
12.15
0.00
6.79
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
0.00
5.23
0.00
11.02
0.00
4.33
0.00
3.56
0.00
3.48
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Daman and Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Gujarat
290.00
8.75
375.44
17.60
3.39
27.61
145.51
30.10
66.39
12.21
13
Haryana
0.00
16.29
0.00
12.69
0.00
8.47
0.00
10.21
0.00
10.07
14
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
1.50
0.00
1.27
0.00
1.53
0.00
1.73
0.00
1.43
15
Jammu and kashmir
0.00
2.01
0.00
3.00
0.00
2.95
0.00
1.26
0.00
1.09
16
Jharkhand
0.00
1.55
0.00
3.66
0.00
2.22
0.00
3.94
0.00
4.39
17
Karnataka
0.00
8.18
0.00
19.64
0.00
9.59
3.14
15.57
16.81
16.96
18
Kerala
0.00
1.00
0.00
1.20
0.00
0.60
0.00
0.76
0.00
0.82
19
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
16.12
0.00
23.38
0.00
16.29
0.00
24.92
0.00
16.68
21
Maharashtra
0.00
16.51
0.00
25.04
0.00
14.98
0.00
35.64
0.00
16.09
22
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
25
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
Odisha
0.00
4.18
0.00
11.21
0.00
6.78
0.00
5.78
0.00
8.15
27
Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28
Punjab
0.00
17.77
0.00
22.71
0.00
22.79
5.83
24.80
4.05
14.27
29
Rajasthan
0.00
15.02
0.00
25.23
0.00
20.08
0.00
22.08
0.00
18.87
30
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
Tamil Nadu
0.00
12.07
0.00
10.02
0.00
4.64
0.00
7.20
0.00
7.46
32
Telangana
0.00
5.87
0.00
6.00
0.00
3.09
0.00
5.31
0.00
9.97
33
Tripura
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
34
Uttarakhand
0.00
1.40
0.00
2.34
0.00
1.68
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.41
35
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
40.63
99.68
63.52
87.23
22.59
240.34
30.78
120.08
13.89
36
West Bengal
0.00
13.02
0.00
26.36
0.00
12.42
0.00
21.79
0.00
15.66
GRAND TOTAL
290.00
212.13
475.12
325.35
90.62
206.97
395.74
273.68
212.66
201.14
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया एस. पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।