Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Directs Over ₹1.77 Lakh Crore Toward Fertilizers Subsidies in 2024-25; Highlights Surge in Balanced Nutrient Adoption and DBT Transparency
Centre Reiterates Zero Tolerance for Hoarding and Black-Marketing of Fertilizers
27 MAR 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers today outlined the successful implementation of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system and the Government's continued financial commitment to making agricultural inputs affordable. In the 2024-25 financial year, the Government allocated and utilized ₹1,77,129.50 crore for fertilizer subsidies, ensuring that nutrients remain available to all farmers on a no-denial basis at subsidized rates. This follows an expenditure of ₹1,95,420.51 crore in 2023-24 and ₹2,54,798.93 crore in 2022-23, reflecting a strategic rationalization of subsidy outgo while maintaining full supply security.
Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme
The Government remains focused on correcting soil nutrient imbalances through the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme. By providing fixed subsidies based on the nutrient content (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, and Sulphur), the policy encourages the use of complex NPK grades and fortified fertilizers containing micronutrients like Zinc and Boron.
The Details of consumption of P&K Fertilizers from 2020-21 to 2024-25 (in LMT) are as under;
Product Name
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
DAP
119.18
92.64
105.31
109.73
96.29
MOP
34.32
23.93
16.32
16.45
22.02
NPKS
125.82
121.37
107.31
116.80
149.72
SSP
44.89
56.76
50.18
45.44
49.28
The State-wise and Financial year-wise sales and production data of Nano urea is placed at Annexure.
The sale of subsidized fertilizer to the farmer is mediated via Aadhaar based authentication through Point of Sale (PoS) device installed at Retailer’s level. At present there is a monthly ceiling of 50 bags per buyer, i.e. a total no. of 300 bags per season per buyer. The PoS application has been upgraded to display the past purchased quantity by the buyer against the monthly and seasonal ceiling to introduce transparency to the buyer.
Further, in order to address the issues of hoarding, diversion and black-marketing, fertilizers are declared as an essential commodity under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and notified under Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. State Governments are empowered to take action against persons involved in said malpractices, as per provisions of EC Act.
Annexure
Nano Urea Production and sale (Lakh Bottles of 500ml each)
S.No
State Name
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(Till 28.02.2026)
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
Production
Sales
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
5.80
0.00
4.80
0.00
3.24
0.92
3.01
5.34
6.83
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Assam
0.00
4.39
0.00
6.09
0.00
8.27
0.00
11.33
0.00
14.63
5
Bihar
0.00
14.84
0.00
28.56
0.00
12.82
0.00
12.15
0.00
6.79
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
0.00
5.23
0.00
11.02
0.00
4.33
0.00
3.56
0.00
3.48
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Daman and Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Gujarat
290.00
8.75
375.44
17.60
3.39
27.61
145.51
30.10
66.39
12.21
13
Haryana
0.00
16.29
0.00
12.69
0.00
8.47
0.00
10.21
0.00
10.07
14
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
1.50
0.00
1.27
0.00
1.53
0.00
1.73
0.00
1.43
15
Jammu and kashmir
0.00
2.01
0.00
3.00
0.00
2.95
0.00
1.26
0.00
1.09
16
Jharkhand
0.00
1.55
0.00
3.66
0.00
2.22
0.00
3.94
0.00
4.39
17
Karnataka
0.00
8.18
0.00
19.64
0.00
9.59
3.14
15.57
16.81
16.96
18
Kerala
0.00
1.00
0.00
1.20
0.00
0.60
0.00
0.76
0.00
0.82
19
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
16.12
0.00
23.38
0.00
16.29
0.00
24.92
0.00
16.68
21
Maharashtra
0.00
16.51
0.00
25.04
0.00
14.98
0.00
35.64
0.00
16.09
22
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
25
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
Odisha
0.00
4.18
0.00
11.21
0.00
6.78
0.00
5.78
0.00
8.15
27
Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28
Punjab
0.00
17.77
0.00
22.71
0.00
22.79
5.83
24.80
4.05
14.27
29
Rajasthan
0.00
15.02
0.00
25.23
0.00
20.08
0.00
22.08
0.00
18.87
30
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
Tamil Nadu
0.00
12.07
0.00
10.02
0.00
4.64
0.00
7.20
0.00
7.46
32
Telangana
0.00
5.87
0.00
6.00
0.00
3.09
0.00
5.31
0.00
9.97
33
Tripura
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
34
Uttarakhand
0.00
1.40
0.00
2.34
0.00
1.68
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.41
35
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
40.63
99.68
63.52
87.23
22.59
240.34
30.78
120.08
13.89
36
West Bengal
0.00
13.02
0.00
26.36
0.00
12.42
0.00
21.79
0.00
15.66
GRAND TOTAL
290.00
212.13
475.12
325.35
90.62
206.97
395.74
273.68
212.66
201.14
This information was given by the MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya S. Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
حکومت نے 2024-25 میں کھادوں کی سبسڈی کے لیے 1.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی ؛ متوازن غذائی اجزاء کو اپنانے اور ڈی بی ٹی کی شفافیت میں اضافے کو اجاگر کیا
مرکز نے کھادوں کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کے لیے قطعی عدم رواداری کا اعادہ کیا
27 MAR 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
کھادوں کے محکمے نے آج براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے نظام کے کامیاب نفاذ اور زرعی وسائل کو کم خرچ ا اور قابلِ استطاعت بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل مالی عزم کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ مالی سال 25-2024 میں ، حکومت نے کھاد کی سبسڈی کے لیے 1,77,129.50 کروڑ روپے مختص اور استعمال کیے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تمام کسانوں کو رعایتی نرخوں پر بغیر انکار کی بنیاد پر غذائی اجزاء دستیاب رہیں ۔ یہ 2023-24 میں 1,95,420.51 کروڑ روپے اور 2022-23 میں 2,54,798.93 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے بعد ہے یہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جو سپلائی کی مکمل اور یقینی فراہمی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سبسڈی کے اخراجات کو معقول بنانے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم
حکومت غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم کے ذریعے مٹی کی غذائیت کے عدم توازن کو درست کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔ غذائیت کے مواد (نائٹروجن ، فاسفورس ، پوٹاشیم اور سلفر) کی بنیاد پر مقررہ سبسڈی فراہم کرکے یہ پالیسی پیچیدہ این پی کے گریڈ اور زنک اور بورون جیسے مائکرو نیوٹریئنٹس پر مشتمل مقوی بنائی گئی کھادوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔
2020-21 سے 25-2024 تک (ایل ایم ٹی میں) پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی کھپت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں ۔
پروڈکٹ کا نام
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
ڈی اے پی
119.18
92.64
105.31
109.73
96.29
ایم او پی
34.32
23.93
16.32
16.45
22.02
این پی کے ایس
125.82
121.37
107.31
116.80
149.72
ایس ایس پی
44.89
56.76
50.18
45.44
49.28
نینو یوریا کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور مالی سال کے لحاظ سے
فروخت اور پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ میں رکھے گئے ہیں ۔
کسانوں کو سبسڈی والی کھاد کی فروخت خردہ فروش کی سطح پر نصب پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) ڈیوائس کے ذریعے آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ فی الحال فی خریدار 50 بیگ کی ماہانہ حد متعین ہے ، یعنی کل تعداد 300 بیگ فی سیزن فی خریدار ۔خریدار کو شفافیت متعارف کرانے کے لیے ماہانہ اور سیزن کی حد کے اعتبار سے خریدار کی طرف سے ماضی میں خریدی گئی مقدار کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے پی او ایس ایپلی کیشن کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ذخیرہ اندوزی ، گڑبڑ ی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کھادوں کو ضروری اجناس ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت ایک ضروری شے قرار دیا گیا ہے اور کھاد کنٹرول آرڈر 1985 کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ای سی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق مذکورہ بدعنوانی میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
نینو یوریا کی پیداوار اور فروخت (ہر 500 ملی لیٹر کی لاکھ بوتلیں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(Till 28.02.2026)
پیداوار
فروخت
پیداوار
فروخت
پیداوار
فروخت
پیداوار
فروخت
پیداوار
فروخت
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
آندھرا پردیش
0.00
5.80
0.00
4.80
0.00
3.24
0.92
3.01
5.34
6.83
3
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
آسام
0.00
4.39
0.00
6.09
0.00
8.27
0.00
11.33
0.00
14.63
5
بہار
0.00
14.84
0.00
28.56
0.00
12.82
0.00
12.15
0.00
6.79
6
چندی گڑھ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
چھتیس گڑھ
0.00
5.23
0.00
11.02
0.00
4.33
0.00
3.56
0.00
3.48
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
دمن اور دیو
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10
دہلی
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
گوا
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
گجرات
290.00
8.75
375.44
17.60
3.39
27.61
145.51
30.10
66.39
12.21
13
ہریانہ
0.00
16.29
0.00
12.69
0.00
8.47
0.00
10.21
0.00
10.07
14
ہماچل پردیش
0.00
1.50
0.00
1.27
0.00
1.53
0.00
1.73
0.00
1.43
15
جموں و کشمیر
0.00
2.01
0.00
3.00
0.00
2.95
0.00
1.26
0.00
1.09
16
جھارکھنڈ
0.00
1.55
0.00
3.66
0.00
2.22
0.00
3.94
0.00
4.39
17
کرناٹک
0.00
8.18
0.00
19.64
0.00
9.59
3.14
15.57
16.81
16.96
18
کیرالہ
0.00
1.00
0.00
1.20
0.00
0.60
0.00
0.76
0.00
0.82
19
لکشدیپ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
مدھیہ پردیش
0.00
16.12
0.00
23.38
0.00
16.29
0.00
24.92
0.00
16.68
21
مہاراشٹر
0.00
16.51
0.00
25.04
0.00
14.98
0.00
35.64
0.00
16.09
22
منی پور
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
23
میگھالیہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
24
میزورم
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
25
ناگالینڈ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
اوڈیشہ
0.00
4.18
0.00
11.21
0.00
6.78
0.00
5.78
0.00
8.15
27
پڈوچیری
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28
پنجاب
0.00
17.77
0.00
22.71
0.00
22.79
5.83
24.80
4.05
14.27
29
راجستھان
0.00
15.02
0.00
25.23
0.00
20.08
0.00
22.08
0.00
18.87
30
سکم
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
تمل ناڈو
0.00
12.07
0.00
10.02
0.00
4.64
0.00
7.20
0.00
7.46
32
تلنگانہ
0.00
5.87
0.00
6.00
0.00
3.09
0.00
5.31
0.00
9.97
33
تریپورہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
34
اتراکھنڈ
0.00
1.40
0.00
2.34
0.00
1.68
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.41
35
اتر پردیش
0.00
40.63
99.68
63.52
87.23
22.59
240.34
30.78
120.08
13.89
36
مغربی بنگال
0.00
13.02
0.00
26.36
0.00
12.42
0.00
21.79
0.00
15.66
مجموعی تعداد
290.00
212.13
475.12
325.35
90.62
206.97
395.74
273.68
212.66
201.14
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ ایس پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔