Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND MAKES PORT CALL AT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
27 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, a frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Maputo, Mozambique, on 26 Mar 2026 as part of her operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to further strengthen maritime cooperation and bilateral relations between India and Mozambique.
As part of India’s commitment towards supporting regional partners in the IOR, the ship will hand over HADR stores and undertake professional and social engagements including community service, medical camp, yoga, friendly sports fixtures and training activities. Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, will call on Shri Robert Shetkintong, High Commissioner of India to Mozambique, and senior functionaries of the Mozambique Navy.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز تریکند نے میپوٹو ، موزمبیق میں پورٹ کال کی
27 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا فرنٹ لائن گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تریکند ، جنوب مغربی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں اپنی آپریشنل تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 26 مارچ 2026 کو ماپوٹو ، موزمبیق پہنچا ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستان اور موزمبیق کے درمیان سمندری تعاون اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔
آئی او آر میں علاقائی شراکت داروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، یہ جہاز ایچ اے ڈی آر اسٹورز کوحوالے کرے گا اور پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی مصروفیات بشمول کمیونٹی سروس ، میڈیکل کیمپ ، یوگا ، دوستانہ کھیلوں اور تربیتی سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا ۔ جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن سچن کلکرنی موزمبیق میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب رابرٹ شیٹکنٹن اور موزمبیق بحریہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کریں گے ۔
آئی این ایس تریکند کی بندرگاہ کال ہندوستان کے مہاساگر-خطے بھر میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔