Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND MAKES PORT CALL AT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
27 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, a frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Maputo, Mozambique, on 26 Mar 2026 as part of her operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to further strengthen maritime cooperation and bilateral relations between India and Mozambique.
As part of India’s commitment towards supporting regional partners in the IOR, the ship will hand over HADR stores and undertake professional and social engagements including community service, medical camp, yoga, friendly sports fixtures and training activities. Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, will call on Shri Robert Shetkintong, High Commissioner of India to Mozambique, and senior functionaries of the Mozambique Navy.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज त्रिखंड मोजाम्बिक के मापुटो बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा
27 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अग्रणी निर्देशित मिसाइल फ्रिगेट, आईएनएस त्रिकंद, दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी परिचालन तैनाती के अंतर्गत 26 मार्च, 2026 को मोजाम्बिक के मापुटो पहुंचा। यह यात्रा भारत और मोजाम्बिक के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में क्षेत्रीय साझेदारों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, यह जहाज आपदा राहत सामग्री का वितरण करेगा और सामुदायिक सेवा, चिकित्सा शिविर, योग सत्र, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताओं एवं प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों सहित विभिन्न पेशेवर व सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेगा। जहाज के कमान अधिकारी, कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी, मोजाम्बिक में भारत के उच्चायुक्त रॉबर्ट शेटकिंटोंग और मोजाम्बिक नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे।
आईएनएस त्रिकंद का यह बंदरगाह आगमन ‘महासागर’ (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक एवं समग्र उन्नति) की भारतीय परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।