Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Biopharma Shakti Scheme
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to strengthen the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhance global competitiveness in biologics and biosimilars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub.
Under the scheme, it is envisaged to enable faster, globally credible approvals by strengthening the CDSCO through creation of a dedicated Scientific Review Cadre of reviewers and specialist positions for advanced fields. It is also envisaged to expand India’s clinical research footprint by creating a nationally accredited network of 1,000 clinical trial sites under ICMR. The initiative envisages to build the ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and bio-similars. Further by supporting research and development, strengthening clinical trial infrastructure and promoting collaboration between academia, research institutions and industry, the Scheme seeks to encourage domestic innovation and manufacturing capabilities in the biopharmaceutical sector. Such initiatives are expected to contribute towards reducing import dependence over time and enhance India’s participation in the global biopharmaceutical market.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
बायोफार्मा शक्ति योजना
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल सेक्टर को मजबूत करने और बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर्स में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बेहतर करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने बायोफार्मा शक्ति योजना की घोषणा की है, जिसके लिए पांच वर्ष में ₹10,000 करोड़ का आउटले किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा का सहयोग करने और भारत को वैश्विक बायोफार्मा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और नवाचार केंद्र के तौर पर उभरने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर्स के लिए एक वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, उन्नत क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष समीक्षकों और विशेषज्ञ पदों का निर्माण कर सीडीएससीओ को सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए, वैश्विक स्तर पर विश्वसनीय अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को तेज करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। साथ ही, आईसीएमआर के अंतर्गत 1,000 क्लीनिकल ​​परीक्षण स्थलों का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त नेटवर्क तैयार कर भारत के क्लीनिकल ​​अनुसंधान क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बायोलॉजिक्स और बायो-सिमिलर्स के घरेलू उत्पादन के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है। इसके साथ ही, अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सहयोग देकर, क्लीनिकल ​​परीक्षण अवसंरचना को मजबूत कर और शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देकर, यह योजना बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल सेक्टर में घरेलू नवाचार और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहती है। ऐसी पहलों से समय के साथ आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने और वैश्विक बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल बाजार में भारत की भागीदारी बेहतर होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।