Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Biopharma Shakti Scheme
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to strengthen the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhance global competitiveness in biologics and biosimilars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub.
Under the scheme, it is envisaged to enable faster, globally credible approvals by strengthening the CDSCO through creation of a dedicated Scientific Review Cadre of reviewers and specialist positions for advanced fields. It is also envisaged to expand India’s clinical research footprint by creating a nationally accredited network of 1,000 clinical trial sites under ICMR. The initiative envisages to build the ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and bio-similars. Further by supporting research and development, strengthening clinical trial infrastructure and promoting collaboration between academia, research institutions and industry, the Scheme seeks to encourage domestic innovation and manufacturing capabilities in the biopharmaceutical sector. Such initiatives are expected to contribute towards reducing import dependence over time and enhance India’s participation in the global biopharmaceutical market.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
بایوفارما شکتی اسکیم
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے گھریلو بایوفارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے اور بایولاجکس اور بایوسیملرز میں عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، پانچ سالوں میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بایوفارما شکتی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد بایواور بایوسیملرز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی گھریلو ایکو نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں سستے حفظان صحت خدمات کی حمایت کی جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی بایوفارما مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، اعلی درجے کے شعبوں کے لیے جائزہ لینے والوں اور ماہر عہدوں کے لیے ایک مخصوص سائنسی جائزہ کیڈر کی تشکیل کے ذریعے سی ڈی ایس سی او کو مضبوط بنا کر تیزی سے ، عالمی سطح پر قابل اعتماد منظوریوں کو قابل بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی سی ایم آر کے تحت 1,000 طبی آزمائشی مقامات کا قومی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ نیٹ ورک بنا کر ہندوستان کے طبی تحقیقی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پہل میں بایو اور بایو سمیلرز کی گھریلو پیداوار کے لیے ایکو نظام کی تعمیر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ، طبی آزمائش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے اور ماہرین تعلیم ، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ، یہ اسکیم بایوفارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں گھریلو اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا چاہتی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے وقت کے ساتھ درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور عالمی بایوفارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔