सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘विकसित भारत@2047’ एवं ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ विजन के अंतर्गत कांकेर जिले में मशीन एवं टूलकिट वितरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
अध्यक्ष, केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत छत्तीसगढ़ के 540लाभार्थियों को 836 मशीनें एवं टूलकिट वितरित किए।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत छत्तीसगढ़ में 1615 कारीगरों को 2736 मशीनें एवं टूलकिट प्रदान किए गए।
छत्तीसगढ़ में खादी विकास योजना के तहत 26 खादी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से 7105 कत्तिनों, बुनकरों और खादी कार्यकर्ताओं को रोजगार मिल रहा है।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ में पीएमईजीपी के तहत 12513 इकाइयों की स्थापना, 328 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी सहायता तथा 1,00,104 रोजगार सृजित किए गए।
अध्यक्ष, केवीआईसी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान ने ग्रामीण कारीगरों को नई ऊर्जा देते हुए स्थानीय उत्पादों को ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के माध्यम से बाजार से जोड़कर गांवों की अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाया है।
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ के कांकेर जिले के गोविंदपुर में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत एक व्यापक वितरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसके माध्यम सेग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति देने के लिए आधुनिक मशीनों और टूलकिट्स का वितरण किया गया। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’, ‘विकसित भारत@2047’ और ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के विजन को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी रूप से साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है।वितरण कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार थे।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 540 लाभार्थियों को 836 मशीनें एवं टूलकिट प्रदान किए गए। वितरित उपकरणों में मधुमक्खी पालन के लिए 400 बी-बॉक्स (वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेसिंग के माध्‍यम से) 10 अगरबत्ती निर्माण मशीनें, 100 फुटवियरमरम्मत किट, 240 इलेक्ट्रिक चाक, 8 सेट इमली प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ, 8 सेट दोना-पत्तल निर्माण मशीनें, 10 सेट फुटवियर निर्माण मशीनें, 20 टर्नवुड कारीगरी मशीनें तथा 20 इलेक्ट्रिशियन और 20 प्लंबर टूलकिट शामिल हैं। यह पहल स्थानीय संसाधनों और पारंपरिक कौशल को आधुनिक उद्यमों में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में एक समन्वित कदम है, जिससे कारीगरों के लिए स्थायी आय के अवसर विकसित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्रामीण भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक नया ईको सिस्टमतैयार हुआ है, जिसमें कारीगर और उद्यमी परिवर्तन के केंद्र में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम केवल उपकरण वितरण नहीं, बल्कि ग्रामीण समाज में उद्यमिता, आत्मविश्वास और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने का माध्यम है।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केवीआईसी एक ऐसे समेकित मॉडल पर कार्य कर रहा है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण, वित्तीय सहयोग, तकनीकी उन्नयन और विपणन सुविधाओं को जोड़कर ग्रामीण उद्योगों को टिकाऊ और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा रहा है। इससे स्थानीय उत्पादों को व्यापक बाजार उपलब्ध हो रहा है और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई मजबूती मिल रही है। उन्होंने आगे बताया की केवीआईसी के प्रयासों से लाखों कारीगर आत्मनिर्भर बनकर ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड’ अभियान में अपना अहम योगदान दे रहे हैं।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान रायपुर राज्य कार्यालय के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (PMEGP) के माध्यम से 12,513 इकाइयों की स्थापना की गई है। इन इकाइयों को 328 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी सहायता प्रदान की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1,00,104 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ है। यह उपलब्धि दर्शाती है कि योजनाएं ग्रामीण स्तर पर प्रभावी परिणाम दे रही हैं और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन कर रही हैं।इसी अवधि में ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत हनी मिशन, कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण, अगरबत्ती, फूड प्रोसेसिंग, लेदर तथा सेवा क्षेत्र की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से निरंतर 2736 मशीनें और टूलकिट वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे 1615 कारीगरों की उत्पादकता और आय के अवसरों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।खादी क्षेत्र में भी रायपुर राज्य कार्यालय के अंतर्गत 26 खादी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से 7,105 कारीगरों को रोजगार उपलब्ध हो रहा है। उत्पादन और बिक्री में लगातार वृद्धि यह दर्शाती है कि खादी आज केवल परंपरा नहीं, बल्कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की एक मजबूत धुरी के रूप में उभर रही है।उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति करते हुए 1.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कारोबार दर्ज किया है और इस अवधि में 2 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं, जो ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती ताकत का प्रमाण है।
कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ खादी और ग्रामोद्योग बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, खादी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के लाभार्थी, स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि तथा केवीआईसी एवं राज्य कार्यालय के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’ and ‘Vocal for Local’, a program for the distribution of machinery and toolkits was organized in the Kanker district.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman KVIC, distributed 836 machines and toolkits to 540 beneficiaries in Chhattisgarh under the Village Industries Development Scheme
In last five years, 2,736 machines and toolkits have been distributed to 1,615 artisans in Chhattisgarh under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana.
In Chhattisgarh, under the Khadi Vikas Yojana, 7,105 spinners, weavers, and Khadi workers are currently gaining employment through 26 Khadi institutions.
In last five years, under the PMEGP in Chhattisgarh, 12,513 units have been established, margin money assistance exceeding ₹328 crore has been provided, and 1,00,104 jobs have been created.
The Chairman KVIC stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India) campaign has empowered the rural economy by infusing new energy into rural artisans and connecting local products to the market through the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Raipur
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) organized a comprehensive distribution program under theGramodyog Vikas Yojana in Gojawandpur, located in the Kanker district of Chhattisgarh. Through this initiative, modern machinery and toolkits were distributed with the aim of infusing new momentum into the rural economy. This endeavor is a significant effort towards effectively realizingPrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India), ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’ (Developed India@2047), and ‘Vocal for Local’at the grassroots level.Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman KVIC graced the programme as the Chief Guest.
Under this program, 836 machines and toolkits were distributed to 540 beneficiaries. The equipment included 400 bee-boxes for beekeeping (Virtual mode), 10 incense stick manufacturing machines, 100 footwear repair kits, 240 electric potter wheels, 8 sets of tamarind processing units, 8 sets of leaf-plate and bowl manufacturing machines, 10 sets of footwear manufacturing machines, 20 sets of carpentry toolkits, as well as 20 electrician and 20 plumber toolkits. This initiative serves as a concerted step toward transforming local resources and traditional skills into modern enterprises, thereby fostering sustainable income opportunities for artisans.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar stated that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new Ecosystem has been established to make rural India self-reliant—an ecosystem in which artisans and entrepreneurs stand at the very center of this transformation. He emphasized that this initiative is not merely about the distribution of tools; but, it serves as a vehicle for fostering entrepreneurship, self-confidence, and economic empowerment within rural communities. He further added that KVIC is working on an integrated model wherein rural industries are being rendered sustainable and competitive through the convergence of training, financial assistance, technological upgradation, and marketing support. This approach is providing access and wider market to local products and lending renewed strength to the rural economy. He emphasized that, with the efforts of KVIC, hundreds of thousands of artisans have become self-reliant and are making significant contributions to the 'Make in India' and 'Make for the World' campaigns.
Over the past five years, 12,513 units have been established under the Raipur State Office through the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). These units were provided with margin money assistance exceeding ₹328 crore, resulting in the creation of employment opportunities for more than 100104 people. This achievement shows that these schemes are yielding effective results at the rural level and are generating employment on a large scale. During this same period, under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, specifically through various initiatives such as the Honey Mission, Potter Empowerment, Agarbatti (Incense Stick) manufacturing, Flower Processing, Leather work, and the Service Sector—a total of 2,736 machines and toolkits have been distributed. This has led to a significant increase in both the productivity and income-generating opportunities for 1,615 artisans. In the Khadi sector as well, employment is currently being provided to 7,105 artisans through 26 Khadi institutions operating under the Raipur State Office. The consistent growth observed in production and sales indicates that Khadi is no longer merely a tradition, but is emerging as a robust pillar of the rural economy. He stated that over the past 11 years, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved unprecedented progress, recording a turnover of over₹1.70 lakh crore. During this period, employment opportunities were created for more than 2 crore people—a testament to the growing strength of the rural economy.
The event was attended by the Chairman of the Chhattisgarh Khadi and Village Industries Board, representatives of Khadi institutions, beneficiaries of the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, local public representatives, as well as officials and staff of KVIC and the State Office.