Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Goa and Maharashtra Receive Over Rs. 592 Crores as XV Finance Commission Grants for Strengthening PRIs
27 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has sanctioned and released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Untied Grants during FY 2025–26 to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Goa and Maharashtra. Under this tranche, for Maharashtra, the withheld portion of the 1st instalment of XV FC Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, amounting to Rs. 79.82 crores, has been released for 12 eligible District Panchayats (DPs), 125 eligible Block Panchayats (BPs) and 27 eligible Gram Panchayats (GPs). Further, Rs. 221.82 crores, representing the withheld portion of the 2nd instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, has also been released to additionally 12 DPs, 125 BPs and 5249 GPs in the State. The Union Government has also released tied grants for Maharashtra for FY 2023–24. This includes the withheld portion of the 1st instalment of XV Finance Commission (XV FC) grants, amounting to Rs. 159.32 crores, for additionally 12 eligible DPs, 125 eligible BPs and 1120 eligible GPs. Further, Rs. 118.69 crores, being the withheld portion of the 2nd instalment, has also been released to additionally eligible 12 DPs, 125 BPs and 183 GPs. While for Goa, the 1st instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, amounting to Rs. 12.40 crores have been released, covering 2 eligible District Panchayats (DPs) and all 191 eligible Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए गोवा और महाराष्ट्र को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग से 592 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अनुदान मिला
27 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने गोवा और महाराष्ट्र में पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान (विकासात्मक धन जिसके व्‍यय के लिए कोई विशिष्ट नियम या बंधन नहीं होते) अनुदान स्वीकृत और जारी किए हैं। इसके तहत, महाराष्ट्र के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की पहली किस्त का रूका हुआ हिस्सा, 79.82 करोड़ रुपये 12 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 125 पात्र प्रखंड पंचायतों और 27 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को जारी कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त का 221.82 करोड़ रुपये का रूका हुआ हिस्सा राज्य में अतिरिक्त 12 जिला पंचायतों, 125 प्रखंड पंचायतों और 5249 ग्राम पंचायतों को जारी किया गया है। केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए महाराष्ट्र को भी बंधित अनुदान (विशिष्ट विकास कार्यों पर खर्च करने की बाध्यता होती है) जारी कर दिए हैं। इसमें पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान की पहली किस्त का रूका हुआ हिस्सा 159.32 करोड़ रुपये, अतिरिक्त 12 पात्र जिला पंचायतों 125 पात्र प्रखंड पंचायतों और 1120 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जारी किया गया है। इसके अलावा, दूसरी किस्त का रूका हुआ हिस्सा 118.69 करोड़ रुपये, भी अतिरिक्त 12 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 125 प्रखंड पंचायतों और 183 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जारी कर दिया गया है। वहीं, गोवा के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की पहली किस्त 12.40 करोड़ रुपये, जारी की गई है, जिसमें राज्य की 2 पात्र जिला पंचायतों और सभी 191 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल किया गया है।
भारत सरकार - पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने की अनुशंसा करती है, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किए जाते हैं। अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग पंचायती राज संस्थानों/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में उल्‍लेखित 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापन लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाता है। बंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जाता है, जिनमें स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति, घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन और पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल हैं।