Ministry of Textiles
EXTENSION OF COTTON PROCUREMENT BY CCI
27 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
All cotton offered by farmers at the MSP rates is procured as per prescribed guidelines and district-wise yield declared by the state. On the request of the state, the last date of procurement in the State of Maharashtra was extended from 28.02.2026 to 15.03.2026 to enable remaining farmers to take advantage of MSP scheme.
Statement showing MSP rates of cotton, along with year-wise and district-wise quantity of cotton procured by the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) in the State of Maharashtra during the last three years, is enclosed below.
With regard to the quantity of cotton remaining unsold with farmers, it is stated that, as per the meeting of the Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption (COCPC) held on 08.12.2025, cotton production in Maharashtra was estimated at 72.66 lakh bales based on the First Advance Estimates of the Ministry of Agriculture. Further, as per market information, almost the entire amount of cotton has already arrived in the markets in the State.
To ensure that the benefits of MSP reach a larger section of cotton farmers, CCI has been appointed as the Central Nodal Agency under the Ministry of Textiles for undertaking MSP operations across the country, including Maharashtra. In coordination with the Ministry, CCI expanded the State's procurement network to 168 centres across 21 districts, under its Akola and Aurangabad branches, up from 128 in 2024–25, ensuring wider coverage of cotton-growing areas. In the 2025–26 cotton season, CCI has introduced several farmer-centric initiatives, including the “KapasKisan App” for self-registration and slot booking, SMS alerts for real-time updates, extensive awareness campaigns, and Local Monitoring Committees and helplines to ensure smooth procurement operations and safeguard farmers’ interests.
Statement showing MSP rates of cotton, as declared by the Govt. of India during the last three cotton seasons and current year:
Cotton Season
Medium Staple (Staple length 24.5 mm -25.5 mm &Miconaire 4.3 - 5.1)
Long Staple (Staple length 29.5 mm -30.5 mm &Miconaire 3.5 - 4.3)
MSP rate (Rs./Quintal)
Increase in MSP
MSP rate (Rs./Quintal)
Increase in MSP
Rs./Quintal
%
Rs./Quintal
%
2022-23
6,080
354
6.18%
6,380
355
5.89%
2023-24
6,620
540
8.88%
7,020
640
10.03%
2024-25
7,121
501
7.57%
7,521
501
7.14%
2025-26
7,710
589
8.27%
8,110
589
7.83%
Statement showing District-wise details of MSP operation of Cotton in the State of Maharashtra during the Cotton Season 2025-26:
(as on 16.03.2026)
Sr. No.
Branch
District
Progressive Purchase in Bales
Value
(in ₹ lakhs)
No. Of Farmers
1
Akola Branch
Akola
378527
147183
76737
2
Amravati
365455
143029
76188
3
Buldhana
146025
56089
34863
4
Chandrapur
282786
111272
59740
5
Gadchiroli
10832
4225
2597
6
Nagpur
47017
18379
10290
7
Wardha
121774
47494
31536
8
Washim
35131
13662
9034
9
Yavatmal
415497
162808
113967
10
Aurangabad Branch
Ahmednagar
51709
20017
16949
11
Aurangabad
106939
41254
26576
12
Beed
116482
44710
24087
13
Dhule
89541
34768
17783
14
Hingoli
28995
11255
10105
15
Jalgaon
128115
49743
27745
16
Jalna
168680
65196
31646
17
Latur
1690
649
423
18
Nanded
42228
16285
13360
19
Nandurbar
61522
23837
15607
20
Nashik
261
103
50
21
Parbhani
198435
76295
48118
Total
2797641
1088253
647401
Statement showing District-wise details of MSP operation of Cotton in the State of Maharashtra during the Cotton Season 2024-25:
Sr. No.
Branch
District
Progressive Purchase in Bales
Value (in ₹ lakhs)
No. Of Farmers
1
Akola Branch
Akola
453767
165322
83838
2
Amravati
270183
97322
57235
3
Buldhana
181668
66309
33999
4
Chandrapur
242167
88664
56214
5
Gadchiroli
5014
1824
1145
6
Nagpur
30697
11428
7309
7
Wardha
168683
61738
43741
8
Washim
30048
11128
6804
9
Yavatmal
427865
156583
110367
10
Aurangabad Branch
Ahmednagar
59553
21750
14644
11
Aurangabad
145888
53134
27320
12
Beed
138722
50062
26745
13
Dhule
76455
27750
13149
14
Hingoli
36596
13447
9549
15
Jalgaon
95774
34763
16500
16
Jalna
177797
64589
30079
17
Nanded
58974
21537
15413
18
Nandurbar
61334
22244
14271
19
Parbhani
279966
101834
58944
Total
2941151
1071429
627266
Statement showing District-wise details of MSP operation of Cotton in the State of Maharashtra during the Cotton Season 2023-24:
Sr. No.
Branch
District
Progressive Purchase in Bales
Value (in ₹ lakhs)
No. Of Farmers
1
Akola Branch
Akola
62000
21391
11042
2
Amravati
10619
3648
2566
3
Buldhana
20875
7196
4293
4
Chandrapur
21985
7519
4406
5
Nagpur
7224
2535
1539
6
Wardha
7638
2606
2162
7
Washim
7889
2738
1664
8
Yavatmal
20730
7179
4872
9
Aurangabad Branch
Ahmednagar
113
38
25
10
Aurangabad
1444
483
329
11
Beed
916
318
205
12
Dhule
5222
1747
816
13
Hingoli
1109
376
362
14
Jalgaon
16702
5702
3085
15
Jalna
29622
10127
4828
16
Nanded
14774
5025
3918
17
Nandurbar
796
272
230
18
Parbhani
14441
4908
3220
Total
244099
83809
49562
Note: During Cotton Season 2022-23, Market prices of cotton were ruling above MSP. Hence, no MSP support was required by farmers.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 20th March 2026.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) द्वारा कपास खरीद का विस्तार
27 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) दरों पर किसानों द्वारा पेश की गई सारी कपास की खरीद निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों और राज्य द्वारा घोषित जिला-वार उपज के अनुसार की जाती है। राज्य के अनुरोध पर, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में खरीद की अंतिम तिथि 28.02.2026 से बढ़ाकर 15.03.2026 कर दी गई थी, ताकि शेष किसान एमएसपी योजना का लाभ उठा सकें।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान महाराष्ट्र राज्य में भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) द्वारा खरीदे गए कपास की वर्ष-वार और जिला-वार मात्रा के साथ-साथ कपास की एमएसपी दरों को दर्शाने वाला विवरण नीचे संलग्न है।
किसानों के पास बिना बिके हुए कपास की मात्रा के संबंध में, यह सूचित किया गया है कि 08.12.2025 को आयोजित कपास उत्पादन और खपत समिति की बैठक के अनुसार, कृषि मंत्रालय के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमानों के आधार पर महाराष्ट्र में कपास का उत्पादन 72.66 लाख गांठ अनुमानित किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, बाजार की जानकारी के अनुसार, राज्य में लगभग पूरी मात्रा में कपास पहले ही बाजारों में आ चुका है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) का लाभ कपास किसानों के एक बड़े वर्ग तक पहुँचे, भारतीय कपास निगम को महाराष्ट्र सहित पूरे देश में एमएसपी संचालन करने के लिए कपड़ा मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। मंत्रालय के समन्वय से, भारतीय कपास निगम ने राज्य के खरीद नेटवर्क का विस्तार करते हुए अपने अकोला और औरंगाबाद शाखाओं के तहत 21 जिलों में केंद्रों की संख्या 128 (वर्ष 2024-25) से बढ़ाकर 168 कर दी है, जिससे कपास उत्पादक क्षेत्रों की व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित हुई है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा पिछले तीन कपास सीज़नों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान घोषित कपास की एमएसपी दरों को दर्शाने वाला विवरण:
Cotton Season
Medium Staple (Staple length 24.5 mm -25.5 mm &Miconaire 4.3 - 5.1)
Long Staple (Staple length 29.5 mm -30.5 mm &Miconaire 3.5 - 4.3)
MSP rate (Rs./Quintal)
Increase in MSP
MSP rate (Rs./Quintal)
Increase in MSP
Rs./Quintal
%
Rs./Quintal
%
2022-23
6,080
354
6.18%
6,380
355
5.89%
2023-24
6,620
540
8.88%
7,020
640
10.03%
2024-25
7,121
501
7.57%
7,521
501
7.14%
2025-26
7,710
589
8.27%
8,110
589
7.83%
कपास सीज़न 2025-26 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र राज्य में कपास के एमएसपी संचालन का ज़िला-वार विवरण दर्शाने वाला विवरण:
(as on 16.03.2026)
Sr. No.
Branch
District
Progressive Purchase in Bales
Value
(in lakhs)
No. Of Farmers
1
Akola Branch
Akola
378527
147183
76737
2
Amravati
365455
143029
76188
3
Buldhana
146025
56089
34863
4
Chandrapur
282786
111272
59740
5
Gadchiroli
10832
4225
2597
6
Nagpur
47017
18379
10290
7
Wardha
121774
47494
31536
8
Washim
35131
13662
9034
9
Yavatmal
415497
162808
113967
10
Aurangabad Branch
Ahmednagar
51709
20017
16949
11
Aurangabad
106939
41254
26576
12
Beed
116482
44710
24087
13
Dhule
89541
34768
17783
14
Hingoli
28995
11255
10105
15
Jalgaon
128115
49743
27745
16
Jalna
168680
65196
31646
17
Latur
1690
649
423
18
Nanded
42228
16285
13360
19
Nandurbar
61522
23837
15607
20
Nashik
261
103
50
21
Parbhani
198435
76295
48118
Total
2797641
1088253
647401
कपास सीज़न 2024-25 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र राज्य में कपास के एमएसपी संचालन का ज़िला-वार विवरण दर्शाने वाला विवरण:
Sr. No.
Branch
District
Progressive Purchase in Bales
Value (in lakhs)
No. Of Farmers
1
Akola Branch
Akola
453767
165322
83838
2
Amravati
270183
97322
57235
3
Buldhana
181668
66309
33999
4
Chandrapur
242167
88664
56214
5
Gadchiroli
5014
1824
1145
6
Nagpur
30697
11428
7309
7
Wardha
168683
61738
43741
8
Washim
30048
11128
6804
9
Yavatmal
427865
156583
110367
10
Aurangabad Branch
Ahmednagar
59553
21750
14644
11
Aurangabad
145888
53134
27320
12
Beed
138722
50062
26745
13
Dhule
76455
27750
13149
14
Hingoli
36596
13447
9549
15
Jalgaon
95774
34763
16500
16
Jalna
177797
64589
30079
17
Nanded
58974
21537
15413
18
Nandurbar
61334
22244
14271
19
Parbhani
279966
101834
58944
Total
2941151
1071429
627266
कपास सीज़न 2023-24 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र राज्य में कपास के एमएसपी संचालन का ज़िला-वार विवरण दर्शाने वाला विवरण:
Sr. No.
Branch
District
Progressive Purchase in Bales
Value (in lakhs)
No. Of Farmers
1
Akola Branch
Akola
62000
21391
11042
2
Amravati
10619
3648
2566
3
Buldhana
20875
7196
4293
4
Chandrapur
21985
7519
4406
5
Nagpur
7224
2535
1539
6
Wardha
7638
2606
2162
7
Washim
7889
2738
1664
8
Yavatmal
20730
7179
4872
9
Aurangabad Branch
Ahmednagar
113
38
25
10
Aurangabad
1444
483
329
11
Beed
916
318
205
12
Dhule
5222
1747
816
13
Hingoli
1109
376
362
14
Jalgaon
16702
5702
3085
15
Jalna
29622
10127
4828
16
Nanded
14774
5025
3918
17
Nandurbar
796
272
230
18
Parbhani
14441
4908
3220
Total
244099
83809
49562
कपास सीज़न 2022-23 के दौरान, कपास के बाज़ार भाव एमएसपी से ऊपर चल रहे थे। इसलिए, किसानों को किसी भी प्रकार के एमएसपी समर्थन की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ी।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।