Ministry of Textiles
ASSESSMENT OF IMPORTS IN TEXTILE INDUSTRY
27 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is regularly monitoring India’s exports and imports of Textiles & Apparel, including handicrafts, across global markets. The export of Textile and Apparel products from Erode district during the period from April 2025 to January 2026 stood at ₹ 2,290 crore. During the period April 2025 to January 2026, Tamil Nadu’s exports of textiles and apparel (including handicrafts) stood at ₹57,858.7 crore, registering a growth of 3.3% over the corresponding period of the previous year. During the same period, India’s imports of textiles and apparel (including handicrafts) across all districts were ₹83,590.9 crore, while exports stood at ₹2,68,951.5 crore, thereby reflecting a healthy trade surplus in the sector.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness from Country and these steps are boosting the export from Country including Tamil Nadu.
Major schemes/initiatives include Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.
The Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zerorated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
In addition, the Government has approved the Scheme for Export Promotion Mission (EPM) for the period FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31, aimed at strengthening India’s export competitiveness - particularly for MSMEs. The Mission is implemented through two integrated sub-schemes: NiryatProtsahan, which focuses on financial enablers and trade-finance support, and NiryatDisha, which addresses non-financial, market-access and ecosystem enablers. The government of India has also approved the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) to provide additional credit support up to 20% of existing working capital limits to eligible borrowers, particularly MSMEs By enabling collateral-free credit access under CGSE.
The government has introduced Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS-MSME), a government-backed initiative designed to help Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) access loans to grow their businesses. This scheme offers a credit guarantee, making it easier for MSMEs to obtain loans, especially for purchasing essential equipment and machinery. The Scheme provides credit guarantee cover to lenders (Scheduled Commercial Banks, All India Financial Institutions, NBFCs) for their term loans up to Rs.100 crore to MSMEs for their projects involving purchase of equipment/machinery.
The Reserve Bank of India has also undertaken a comprehensive set of measures to improve credit flow to the MSME sector, focusing on enhancing access, affordability, and timeliness of finance.
The Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has also been introduced several measures to support MSME exporters such as Collateral-Free Cover under WT-ECIB, enhanced 90% cover for banks on export credit loans up to 50 crore ₹(earlier 20 crore) without incremental cost, w.e.f. 01.10.2025, enhanced cover for banks and directly sourced business, etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 20th March 2026.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र उद्योग में आयात का आकलन
27 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) के निर्यात एवं आयात की नियमित रूप से निगरानी कर रही है। अप्रैल 2025 से जनवरी 2026 की अवधि के दौरान इरोड जिले से वस्त्र एवं परिधान उत्पादों का निर्यात ₹2,290 करोड़ रहा। इसी अवधि के दौरान तमिलनाडु के वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) का निर्यात ₹57,858.7 करोड़ रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.3% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसी अवधि में देश के सभी जिलों में वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) का आयात ₹83,590.9 करोड़ रहा, जबकि निर्यात ₹2,68,951.5 करोड़ रहा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में एक सुदृढ़ व्यापार अधिशेष परिलक्षित होता है।
सरकार भारतीय वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने तथा देश की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है, और ये कदम तमिलनाडु सहित देश के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।
प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ अपैरल एवं टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स पर केंद्रित प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास, संवर्धन तथा बाजार विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; मांग-आधारित, प्लेसमेंट-उन्मुख कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता विकास हेतु समर्थ योजना; रेशम मूल्य श्रृंखला के समग्र विकास हेतु सिल्क समग्र-2; तथा हथकरघा क्षेत्र के एंड-टु-एंड समर्थन हेतु राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। हस्तशिल्प के संवर्धन हेतु वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम तथा समग्र हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना भी कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं।
सरकार परिधान/वस्त्र एवं मेड-अप्स के लिए राज्य एवं केंद्रीय करों तथा उपकरों पर छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना का भी क्रियान्वयन कर रही है, जिससे शून्य-रेटेड निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, जो वस्त्र उत्पाद आरओएससीटीएल योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं, उन्हें अन्य उत्पादों के साथ निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क एवं करों की वापसी (आरओडीटीईपी) के अंतर्गत कवर किया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 से 2030–31 की अवधि के लिए एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन मिशन (ईपीएम) योजना को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है, जिसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करना है। यह मिशन दो एकीकृत उप-योजनाओं के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है: ‘निर्यात प्रोत्साहन’, जो वित्तीय साधनों एवं व्यापार-वित्त समर्थन पर केंद्रित है, तथा ‘निर्यात दिशा’, जो गैर-वित्तीय, बाजार पहुंच एवं पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से संबंधित सहायक तत्वों पर केंद्रित है। भारत सरकार ने निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) को भी स्वीकृति प्रदान की है, जिसके अंतर्गत पात्र उधारकर्ताओं, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई, को उनकी मौजूदा कार्यशील पूंजी सीमाओं के अतिरिक्त 20% तक का अतिरिक्त ऋण समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा, साथ ही सीजीएसई के तहत बिना जमानत के ऋण सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
सरकार ने सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के लिए म्यूचुअल क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई) भी प्रारंभ की है, जो सरकार द्वारा समर्थित एक पहल है और जिसका उद्देश्य एमएसएमई को अपने व्यवसाय के विस्तार हेतु ऋण प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह योजना क्रेडिट गारंटी उपलब्ध कराती है, जिससे एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करना सरल हो जाता है, विशेष रूप से आवश्यक उपकरण एवं मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए। इस योजना के अंतर्गत एमएसएमई को उपकरण/मशीनरी की खरीद से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹100 करोड़ तक के टर्म लोन पर ऋणदाताओं (अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक, अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थान, एनबीएफसी) को क्रेडिट गारंटी कवर प्रदान किया जाता है।
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में ऋण प्रवाह में सुधार के लिए कई व्यापक उपाय भी अपनाए हैं, जिसमें वित्त तक पहुंच, वहनीयता तथा समयबद्ध उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
भारतीय निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) ने भी एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के समर्थन हेतु विभिन्न उपाय लागू किए हैं, जैसे डब्ल्यूटी-ईसीआईबी के अंतर्गत बिना जमानत कवर, 01.10.2025 से प्रभावी निर्यात ऋण पर बैंकों को ₹50 करोड़ तक (पूर्व में ₹20 करोड़) बिना अतिरिक्त लागत के 90% तक बढ़ा हुआ कवर, बैंकों तथा सीधे सोर्स किए गए व्यवसाय के लिए उन्नत कवर आदि।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह द्वारा 20 मार्च 2026 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में प्रदान की गई।