Ministry of Textiles
ASSESSMENT OF IMPORTS IN TEXTILE INDUSTRY
27 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is regularly monitoring India’s exports and imports of Textiles & Apparel, including handicrafts, across global markets. The export of Textile and Apparel products from Erode district during the period from April 2025 to January 2026 stood at ₹ 2,290 crore. During the period April 2025 to January 2026, Tamil Nadu’s exports of textiles and apparel (including handicrafts) stood at ₹57,858.7 crore, registering a growth of 3.3% over the corresponding period of the previous year. During the same period, India’s imports of textiles and apparel (including handicrafts) across all districts were ₹83,590.9 crore, while exports stood at ₹2,68,951.5 crore, thereby reflecting a healthy trade surplus in the sector.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness from Country and these steps are boosting the export from Country including Tamil Nadu.
Major schemes/initiatives include Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.
The Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zerorated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
In addition, the Government has approved the Scheme for Export Promotion Mission (EPM) for the period FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31, aimed at strengthening India’s export competitiveness - particularly for MSMEs. The Mission is implemented through two integrated sub-schemes: NiryatProtsahan, which focuses on financial enablers and trade-finance support, and NiryatDisha, which addresses non-financial, market-access and ecosystem enablers. The government of India has also approved the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) to provide additional credit support up to 20% of existing working capital limits to eligible borrowers, particularly MSMEs By enabling collateral-free credit access under CGSE.
The government has introduced Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS-MSME), a government-backed initiative designed to help Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) access loans to grow their businesses. This scheme offers a credit guarantee, making it easier for MSMEs to obtain loans, especially for purchasing essential equipment and machinery. The Scheme provides credit guarantee cover to lenders (Scheduled Commercial Banks, All India Financial Institutions, NBFCs) for their term loans up to Rs.100 crore to MSMEs for their projects involving purchase of equipment/machinery.
The Reserve Bank of India has also undertaken a comprehensive set of measures to improve credit flow to the MSME sector, focusing on enhancing access, affordability, and timeliness of finance.
The Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has also been introduced several measures to support MSME exporters such as Collateral-Free Cover under WT-ECIB, enhanced 90% cover for banks on export credit loans up to 50 crore ₹(earlier 20 crore) without incremental cost, w.e.f. 01.10.2025, enhanced cover for banks and directly sourced business, etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 20th March 2026.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت میں درآمدات کا جائزہ
27 MAR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت عالمی منڈیوں میں دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی ہندوستان کی برآمدات اور درآمدات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے ۔ اپریل 2025 سے جنوری 2026 تک کی مدت کے دوران ایروڈ ضلع سے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی مصنوعات کی برآمد 2,290 کروڑ روپے رہی ۔ اپریل 2025 سے جنوری 2026 کی مدت کے دوران ، تمل ناڈو کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (بشمول دستکاری) کی برآمدات 57,858.7 کروڑ روپے رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3.3 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتی ہے ۔ اسی مدت کے دوران ، ہندوستان کی تمام اضلاع میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (بشمول دستکاری) کی درآمد 83,590.9 کروڑ روپے تھی ، جبکہ برآمدات 2,68,951.5 کروڑ روپے رہی ، جو اس شعبے میں ایک بہتر صحت مند تجارتی اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور ملک سے اس کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے اور یہ اقدامات تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک سے برآمدات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔
بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایم ایم ایف تانے بانے ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ؛ تحقیق اختراع اور ترقی ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ؛ ‘‘سمرتھ’’-ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اسکیم جس کا مقصد مانگ پر مبنی ، ملازمت پر مشتمل ، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے ؛ سیری کلچر ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر-2 ؛ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے شروع سے آخر تک مدد کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
حکومت زیروریٹڈ برآمدات کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور محصولات میں رعایت کی (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں ، وہ دیگر مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) کے تحت آتی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے مالی سال 26-2025 سے مالی سال 31-2030 کی مدت کے لیے برآمدات کے فروغ (ای پی ایم) کی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ اس مشن کو دو مربوط ذیلی اسکیموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے: نریات پرواتساہن ، جو مالیاتی اہل کاروں اور تجارتی مالی مدد پر مرکوز ہے ، اور نریات دشا ، جو غیر مالی ، بازار تک رسائی اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے اہل کاروں کے لیے حل فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے قرضہ جاتی کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ سی جی ایس ای کے تحت ضمانت سے پاک کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو فعال کرکے اہل قرض لینے والوں ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو موجودہ ورکنگ سرمایے کی حد کے 20 فیصد تک اضافی قرضہ جاتی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مئوچوئل کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم سی جی ایس-ایم ایس ایم ای) متعارف کرائی ہے جو حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ پہل ہے جو مائیکرو ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے قرضوں تک رسائی میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم کریڈٹ گارنٹی پیش کرتی ہے ، جس سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے خاص طور پر ضروری آلات اور مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے قرض حاصل کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم قرض دہندگان (شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینک ، آل انڈیا فنانشل انسٹی ٹیوشنز ، این بی ایف سی) کو ان کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے جن میں آلات/مشینری کی خریداری شامل ہے ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو 100 کروڑ روپے تک کے ٹرم لون کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی کور فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
بھارتیہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں قرض کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جامع اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں ، جس میں مالیات تک رسائی ، استطاعت اور وقت پر رسائی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ای سی جی سی) نے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کے لیے کئی اقدامات بھی متعارف کرائے ہیں جیسے کہ ڈبلیو ٹی-ای سی آئی بی کے تحت بلاضمانت کور ، بغیر کسی اضافی لاگت کے 50 کروڑ روپے (پہلے 20 کروڑ) تک کے ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ قرضوں پر بینکوں کے لیے 90 فیصد کور میں اضافہ ، یکم اکتوبر2025سے نافذالعمل ، بینکوں اور براہ راست منبع کاروبار وغیرہ کے لئے بہتر کور فراہم کیا۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیرجناب گیری راج سنگھ نے 20 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔