Ministry of Textiles
MAHATMA GANDHI GRAM SWARAJ INITIATIVE
27 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative (MGGSI) is an umbrella framework which proposes to build rural self-reliance in khadi, handloom and handicrafts. It strengthens rural enterprises by streamlining training and skilling support towards improvement in quality of process and production for achieving global market linkage and branding.
This initiative shall benefit weavers, village industries, and rural youth by fostering employment-oriented growth through the development of rural enterprises into scalable, export-oriented units. It aims to create vital backward and forward linkages across the value chains of khadi, handloom, and handicrafts—including local sourcing—that directly support local weavers, artisans, which covers the One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative. Furthermore, it aims to generate aspirational livelihoods for rural youth by positioning the handmade sector as a viable, long-term career option.
(i) The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and increase livelihood opportunities throughout the country including the state of Telangana. Under NHDP Scheme 38 such programmes have been conducted sanctioning Rs.4.95 crores and benefitting 1,242 artisans during FY 2025 -26 (till Feb 2026) in Telangana state and a CHCDS project was also sanctioned with total project cost of Rs.5.76 crore covering 4,000 (approx.) artisans since FY 2022.-23.
(ii) The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) implements the National Handloom Development Programme, under which schematic support has been provided to handloom weavers in Telangana, including districts such as Medak, Warangal and Nalgonda.
Under the Samarth Scheme, during the period from 2020–21 to 2025–26 (till date), a total of 2,066 handloom workers have been trained in Telangana State, out of which 72 in Medak District, 176 in Warangal District and 96 in Nalgonda District have been trained.
Under the Cluster Development Programme, financial assistance amounting to Rs. 1,223.97 lakh has been provided for 26 clusters covering 4,971 beneficiaries in Telangana during the period from FY 2021–22 to 2025–26 for interventions such as upgraded looms and accessories, worksheds, solar lighting units and product and design development.
Under the Handloom Marketing Assistance component, marketing platforms are provided to handloom agencies and weavers through participation in exhibitions, craft melas and other marketing events across the country including Telangana. During 2022-23 to 2025-26 (till Feb. 2026) 15 expos have been sanctioned for Telangana with a total fund sanction of Rs.2.56 crores, including 01 expo each organised at Warangal & Nalgonda during FY 2024-25. In addition, an e-commerce portal (https://www.indiahandmade.com/) has already been launched to support the handloom sector for online marketing of handloom products.
In order to build and create design oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector, 16 Design Resource Centres (DRCs) have been setup across the country including 01 DRC at Hyderabad, Telangana
Further, to promote quality and authenticity of handloom products, certification initiatives such as India Handloom Brand and Handloom Mark have been implemented. As on date, 228 India Handloom Brand registrations and 1,337 Handloom Mark registrations have been completed in Telangana.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل
27 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل (ایم جی جی ایس آئی) ایک جامع فریم ورک ہے جس کا مقصد کھادی، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں میں دیہی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ دیہی صنعتوں کو مضبوط بناتا ہے، تربیت اور مہارت کی معاونت کو منظم کر کے عمل اور پیداوار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے تاکہ عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی اور برانڈنگ ممکن ہو سکے۔
یہ پہل بُنکروں، دیہی صنعتوں اور دیہی نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی، کیونکہ یہ روزگار پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے دیہی صنعتوں کو قابلِ توسیع اور برآمدات پر مبنی اکائیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کھادی، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی ویلیو چین میں مضبوط پچھلے اور اگلے روابط قائم کرنا ہے، جس میں مقامی سطح پر خام مال کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے، جو براہِ راست مقامی بُنکروں اور کاریگروں کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں ’’ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)‘‘ پہل بھی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس کا مقصد دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے پُرکشش روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ ہاتھ سے بننے والی صنعت کو ایک پائیدار اور طویل مدتی پیشے کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
(i) وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت دفترِ ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے دو اسکیمیں نافذ کرتا ہے، یعنی قومی ہینڈی کرافٹس ترقی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور جامع ہینڈی کرافٹس کلسٹر ترقی اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس)۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت ضرورت کے مطابق مالی اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں مارکیٹنگ تقریبات، مہارت میں اضافہ، کلسٹر کی ترقی، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل، کاریگروں کو براہِ راست فوائد، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی معاونت، تحقیق و ترقی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، برانڈنگ اور ملکی و بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مصنوعات کی تشہیر شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات روایتی ہنر کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ملک بھر بشمول ریاست تلنگانہ میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھاتے ہیں۔
این ایچ ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2025-26 (فروری 2026 تک) کے دوران ریاست تلنگانہ میں 38 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جن کے لیے 4.95 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے اور 1,242 کاریگر مستفید ہوئے۔ اسی طرح، سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس کے تحت ایک منصوبہ بھی منظور کیا گیا جس کی کل لاگت 5.76 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس سے مالی سال 2022-23 سے اب تک تقریباً 4,000 کاریگر مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
(ii) دفترِ ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) قومی ہینڈلوم ترقی پروگرام نافذ کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت تلنگانہ میں ہینڈلوم بُنکروں کو مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جن میں میدک، ورنگل اور نلگنڈہ جیسے اضلاع شامل ہیں۔
سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت، سال 2020-21 سے 2025-26 (تاحال) کے دوران تلنگانہ ریاست میں مجموعی طور پر 2,066 ہینڈلوم کارکنوں کو تربیت دی گئی، جن میں سے 72 میدک ضلع میں، 176 ورنگل ضلع میں اور 96 نلگنڈہ ضلع میں تربیت یافتہ ہیں۔
کلسٹر ترقی پروگرام کے تحت مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران تلنگانہ میں 26 کلسٹرز کے لیے 1,223.97 لاکھ روپے کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی، جس سے 4,971 مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ اس معاونت میں جدید کھڈیاں اور آلات، ورک شیڈز، شمسی روشنی کے یونٹس اور مصنوعات و ڈیزائن کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
ہینڈلوم مارکیٹنگ اسسٹنس جز کے تحت ہینڈلوم اداروں اور بُنکروں کو نمائشوں، کرافٹ میلوں اور دیگر مارکیٹنگ پروگراموں میں شرکت کے ذریعے مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، بشمول تلنگانہ میں منعقدہ تقریبات۔ سال 2022-23 سے 2025-26 (فروری 2026 تک) کے دوران تلنگانہ کے لیے 15 ایکسپوز کی منظوری دی گئی، جن کے لیے کل 2.56 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے، جن میں مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ورنگل اور نلگنڈہ میں ایک ایک ایکسپو منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی آن لائن مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک ای-کامرس پورٹل (https://www.indiahandmade.com/) بھی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ہینڈلوم شعبے میں ڈیزائن پر مبنی عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 16 ڈیزائن ریسورس سینٹرز (ڈی آر سیز) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں تلنگانہ کے شہر حیدرآباد میں ایک مرکز بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کے معیار اور اصلیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’انڈیا ہینڈلوم برانڈ‘‘ اور ’’ہینڈلوم مارک‘‘ جیسے سرٹیفیکیشن اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک تلنگانہ میں 228 انڈیا ہینڈلوم برانڈ رجسٹریشنز اور 1,337 ہینڈلوم مارک رجسٹریشنز مکمل کی جا چکی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیرِ ٹیکسٹائل جناب گیری راج سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔