Ministry of Textiles
MAHATMA GANDHI GRAM SWARAJ INITIATIVE
27 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative (MGGSI) is an umbrella framework which proposes to build rural self-reliance in khadi, handloom and handicrafts. It strengthens rural enterprises by streamlining training and skilling support towards improvement in quality of process and production for achieving global market linkage and branding.
This initiative shall benefit weavers, village industries, and rural youth by fostering employment-oriented growth through the development of rural enterprises into scalable, export-oriented units. It aims to create vital backward and forward linkages across the value chains of khadi, handloom, and handicrafts—including local sourcing—that directly support local weavers, artisans, which covers the One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative. Furthermore, it aims to generate aspirational livelihoods for rural youth by positioning the handmade sector as a viable, long-term career option.
(i) The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and increase livelihood opportunities throughout the country including the state of Telangana. Under NHDP Scheme 38 such programmes have been conducted sanctioning Rs.4.95 crores and benefitting 1,242 artisans during FY 2025 -26 (till Feb 2026) in Telangana state and a CHCDS project was also sanctioned with total project cost of Rs.5.76 crore covering 4,000 (approx.) artisans since FY 2022.-23.
(ii) The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) implements the National Handloom Development Programme, under which schematic support has been provided to handloom weavers in Telangana, including districts such as Medak, Warangal and Nalgonda.
Under the Samarth Scheme, during the period from 2020–21 to 2025–26 (till date), a total of 2,066 handloom workers have been trained in Telangana State, out of which 72 in Medak District, 176 in Warangal District and 96 in Nalgonda District have been trained.
Under the Cluster Development Programme, financial assistance amounting to Rs. 1,223.97 lakh has been provided for 26 clusters covering 4,971 beneficiaries in Telangana during the period from FY 2021–22 to 2025–26 for interventions such as upgraded looms and accessories, worksheds, solar lighting units and product and design development.
Under the Handloom Marketing Assistance component, marketing platforms are provided to handloom agencies and weavers through participation in exhibitions, craft melas and other marketing events across the country including Telangana. During 2022-23 to 2025-26 (till Feb. 2026) 15 expos have been sanctioned for Telangana with a total fund sanction of Rs.2.56 crores, including 01 expo each organised at Warangal & Nalgonda during FY 2024-25. In addition, an e-commerce portal (https://www.indiahandmade.com/) has already been launched to support the handloom sector for online marketing of handloom products.
In order to build and create design oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector, 16 Design Resource Centres (DRCs) have been setup across the country including 01 DRC at Hyderabad, Telangana
Further, to promote quality and authenticity of handloom products, certification initiatives such as India Handloom Brand and Handloom Mark have been implemented. As on date, 228 India Handloom Brand registrations and 1,337 Handloom Mark registrations have been completed in Telangana.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज पहल (एम जी जी एस आई)
27 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज पहल (एम जी जी एस आई) एक व्यापक ढांचा है, जिसका उद्देश्य खादी, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प में ग्रामीण आत्मनिर्भरता का निर्माण करना है। यह ग्रामीण उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाता है, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास समर्थन को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, ताकि प्रक्रिया और उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो और वैश्विक बाजार से जुड़ाव और ब्रांडिंग हासिल की जा सके।
यह पहल बुनकरों, ग्रामीण उद्योगों और ग्रामीण युवाओं को लाभ पहुँचाएगी, रोजगार-उन्मुख विकास को प्रोत्साहित करके ग्रामीण उद्यमों को स्केलेबल, निर्यात-उन्मुख इकाइयों में विकसित करने में मदद करेगी। इसका उद्देश्य खादी, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में महत्वपूर्ण पिछड़े और आगे के लिंक बनाना है, जिसमें स्थानीय स्रोत शामिल हैं, जो सीधे स्थानीय बुनकरों और शिल्पकारों का समर्थन करते हैं। इसमें एक जिला, एक उत्पाद (ओ डी ओ पी) पहल भी शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए लक्ष्यपूर्ण आजीविका सृजित करने का प्रयास करता है, ताकि हस्तनिर्मित क्षेत्र को दीर्घकालीन, व्यावसायिक करियर विकल्प के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
(i) वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विकास आयुक्त का कार्यालय (हस्तशिल्प) दो योजनाएँ संचालित करता है – राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एन एच डी पी) और समग्र हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सी एच सी डी एस) – जो पूरे देश में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत शिल्पकारों को अंत से अंत तक सहायता दी जाती है, जैसे:
• विपणन कार्यक्रम
• कौशल विकास
• क्लस्टर विकास
• उत्पादक कंपनियों का गठन
• शिल्पकारों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ
• आधारभूत संरचना और तकनीकी सहायता
• अनुसंधान और विकास
• डिजिटलीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का विपणन
ये प्रयास पारंपरिक शिल्प को सशक्त बनाने और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं, जिसमें तेलंगाना राज्य भी शामिल है।
एन एच डी पी योजना के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 (फरवरी 2026 तक) में तेलंगाना में 38 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 4.95 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई और 1,242 शिल्पकार लाभान्वित हुए। सी एच सी डी एस परियोजना वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से लगभग 4,000 शिल्पकारों को कवर करते हुए 5.76 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ स्वीकृत की गई।
(ii) विकास आयुक्त का कार्यालय (हथकरघा) राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एन एच डी पी) लागू करता है, जिसके तहत तेलंगाना के बुनकरों, विशेषकर मेदक, वारंगल और नलगोंडा जिलों में योजनागत सहायता प्रदान की गई।
समर्थः कपड़ा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण की योजना के अंतर्गत 2020-21 से 2025-26 (अब तक) के दौरान तेलंगाना राज्य में कुल 2,066 हथकरघा कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिसमें से मेदक में 72, वारंगल में 176, और नलगोंडा में 96 प्रशिक्षित हुए।
क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक तेलंगाना में 26 क्लस्टरों के लिए 1,223.97 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई, जिनमें 4,971 लाभार्थी शामिल हैं। इसमें उन्नत लूम और सहायक उपकरण, कार्यशालाएँ, सोलर लाइटिंग यूनिट्स, उत्पाद और डिज़ाइन विकास जैसी पहलें शामिल हैं।
हथकरघा विपणन सहायता के तहत, बुनकरों और हथकरघा एजेंसियों को प्रदर्शनियों, शिल्प मेलों और अन्य विपणन कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से विपणन प्लेटफार्म उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। 2022-23 से 2025-26 (फरवरी 2026 तक) तक तेलंगाना में 15 एक्सपो आयोजित करने की मंजूरी दी गई, कुल 2.56 करोड़ रुपये की फंड स्वीकृति के साथ, जिसमें वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में वारंगल और नलगोंडा में 01-01 एक्सपो आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, हथकरघा उत्पादों के ऑनलाइन विपणन के लिए ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल (https://www.indiahandmade.com/) भी लॉन्च किया गया है।
डिजाइन उन्मुख उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, देशभर में 16 डिज़ाइन संसाधन केंद्र (डी आर सी) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में 01 डी आर सी शामिल है।
हथकरघा उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और प्रामाणिकता बढ़ाने के लिए इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड और हैंडलूम मार्क जैसे प्रमाणन पहलों को लागू किया गया। वर्तमान में तेलंगाना में 228 इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड और 1,337 हैंडलूम मार्क पंजीकरण पूर्ण हो चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।