Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 subsume Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls
Ministry of Women and Child Development launched ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application for monitoring and tracking of all activities in Anganwadi Centers
Anganwadi Centres equipped with Growth Monitoring Devices to measure growth of children
27 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has subsumed Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls under its umbrella to strengthen and accelerate improvements in nutrition. It is a Centrally Sponsored Mission being implemented in all States and UTs. Responsibility for implementation of various activities of the Mission lies with the States and UTs. The status of nutrition among children (under 6 years of age) in all States and UTs, as well as progress reported is available on the Poshan Tracker public dashboard at the given link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
Further, there is a provision of Saksham Anganwadi Centres in the Mission which refers to an upgraded and modern version of the traditional Anganwadi Centre equipped with modern digital software and hardware infrastructure including internet/wifi connectivity, LED screens, water purifier/installation of RO machines and smart learning aids, audio-visual aids, child-friendly learning equipment and artwork (educational painting, practice board for children, information board). 2 lakh AWCs have been approved for five years under Mission Poshan 2.0 for upgradation as Saksham Anganwadi Centres.
The Ministry has launched ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application for monitoring and tracking of all activities in the Anganwadi Centers (AWC), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators. The application has facilitated near real time data collection. The application has enabled the Ministry and States & UTs to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters including health and nutrition status of the children and to make course corrections. For last mile tracking of Service Delivery, Facial Recognition System (FRS) in Poshan Tracker Application has been introduced for distribution of Take-Home Ration and to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in the application. Further, Aadhaar based tracking has enabled proper identification of beneficiaries, prevention of leakages and eliminating ghost entries.
Further, Anganwadi Workers have been provided Smart phones with data recharge facility for data entry on Poshan Tracker. Also, all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) are equipped with Growth Monitoring Devices to measure growth of the children registered at AWCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 में आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं, पोषण अभियान व किशोरियों के लिए योजना को किया गया शामिल
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की सभी गतिविधियों की निगरानी व ट्रैकिंग के लिए लॉंच किया ‘पोषण ट्रैकर’
बच्चों के विकास को मापने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को ग्रोथ मॉनीटरिंग डिवाइसेज से किया गया लैस
27 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 ने पोषण में सुधार को सुदृढ़ करने और गति देने के लिए अपने अम्ब्रेला के भीतर आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों के लिए योजना को सम्मिलित किया है। यह एक केंद्र प्रायोजित मिशन है जिसे सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा रहा है। मिशन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बच्चों (6 वर्ष से कम आयु) के पोषण की स्थिति और रिपोर्ट की गई प्रगति इस लिंक पर पोषण ट्रैकर के सार्वजनिक डैशबोर्ड: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics पर उपलब्ध है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मिशन में सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का प्रावधान है, जो पारंपरिक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र के उन्नत और आधुनिक संस्करण को संदर्भित करता है। ये केंद्र इंटरनेट/वाईफाई कनेक्टिविटी, एलईडी स्क्रीन, वाटर प्यूरीफायर/आरओ मशीन की स्थापना और स्मार्ट लर्निंग एड्स, ऑडियो-विजुअल एड्स, बाल-अनुकूल शिक्षण उपकरण और कलाकृति (शैक्षिक पेंटिंग, बच्चों के लिए अभ्यास बोर्ड, सूचना बोर्ड) सहित आधुनिक डिजिटल सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर बुनियादी ढांचे से लैस हैं। मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत पांच वर्षों में 2 लाख एडब्लूसी को 'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र' के रूप में उन्नत करने के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है।
मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्लूसी), आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्लूडब्लू) और लाभार्थियों की सभी गतिविधियों की निर्धारित संकेतकों पर निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के लिए 'पोषण ट्रैकर' डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया है। इस एप्लिकेशन ने नियर रियल टाइम में डेटा संग्रह को सुगम बना दिया है। इस ऐप ने मंत्रालय और राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण की स्थिति सहित विभिन्न मापदंडों पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने और कोर्स करेक्शन करने में सक्षम बनाया है। सेवा वितरण की लास्ट माइल ट्रैकिंग के लिए, 'टेक-होम राशन' के वितरण हेतु पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन में फेशियल रिकग्निशन सिस्टम शुरू की गई है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लाभ केवल एप्लिकेशन में पंजीकृत लक्षित लाभार्थी को ही मिले। इसके अतिरिक्त, आधार-आधारित ट्रैकिंग ने लाभार्थियों की उचित पहचान, लीकेज को रोकने और फर्जी प्रविष्टियों को खत्म करने में मदद की है।
साथ ही, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को पोषण ट्रैकर पर डेटा प्रविष्टि के लिए डेटा रिचार्ज सुविधा के साथ स्मार्टफोन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्लूसी) बच्चों के विकास को मापने के लिए ग्रोथ मॉनिटरिंग डिवाइसेज से लैस हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर द्वारा लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी गई।