Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 subsume Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls
Ministry of Women and Child Development launched ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application for monitoring and tracking of all activities in Anganwadi Centers
Anganwadi Centres equipped with Growth Monitoring Devices to measure growth of children
27 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has subsumed Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls under its umbrella to strengthen and accelerate improvements in nutrition. It is a Centrally Sponsored Mission being implemented in all States and UTs. Responsibility for implementation of various activities of the Mission lies with the States and UTs. The status of nutrition among children (under 6 years of age) in all States and UTs, as well as progress reported is available on the Poshan Tracker public dashboard at the given link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
Further, there is a provision of Saksham Anganwadi Centres in the Mission which refers to an upgraded and modern version of the traditional Anganwadi Centre equipped with modern digital software and hardware infrastructure including internet/wifi connectivity, LED screens, water purifier/installation of RO machines and smart learning aids, audio-visual aids, child-friendly learning equipment and artwork (educational painting, practice board for children, information board). 2 lakh AWCs have been approved for five years under Mission Poshan 2.0 for upgradation as Saksham Anganwadi Centres.
The Ministry has launched ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application for monitoring and tracking of all activities in the Anganwadi Centers (AWC), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators. The application has facilitated near real time data collection. The application has enabled the Ministry and States & UTs to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters including health and nutrition status of the children and to make course corrections. For last mile tracking of Service Delivery, Facial Recognition System (FRS) in Poshan Tracker Application has been introduced for distribution of Take-Home Ration and to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in the application. Further, Aadhaar based tracking has enabled proper identification of beneficiaries, prevention of leakages and eliminating ghost entries.
Further, Anganwadi Workers have been provided Smart phones with data recharge facility for data entry on Poshan Tracker. Also, all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) are equipped with Growth Monitoring Devices to measure growth of the children registered at AWCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 میں آنگن واڑی خدمات ، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم شامل ہیں
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کے لیے ’پوشن ٹریکر‘ ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشن لانچ کی
آنگن واڑی مراکز جو بچوں کی نشوونما کی پیمائش کے لیے ترقی کی نگرانی کے آلات سے لیس ہیں
27 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 میں آنگن واڑی خدمات ، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم کو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ غذائیت میں بہتری کو مضبوط اور تیز کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ ایک مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون سے چلایا جانے والا مشن ہے جسے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مشن کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بچوں (6 سال سے کم عمر) میں غذائیت کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ پیش رفت کی معلومات لنک پر پوشن ٹریکر پبلک ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics
اس کے علاوہ، مشن میں سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کابھی انتظام ہے جو جدید ڈیجیٹل سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس روایتی آنگن واڑی سنٹر کے جدید اور جدید ورژن کا عکاس ہے جس میں انٹرنیٹ/وائی فائی کنیکٹوٹی ، ایل ای ڈی اسکرینز ، واٹر پیوریفائر/آر او مشینوں کی تنصیب اورا سمارٹ لرننگ ایڈز ، آڈیو ویژول ایڈز ، بچوں کے موافق سیکھنے کا سامان اور آرٹ ورک (تعلیمی پینٹنگ ، بچوں کے لیے پریکٹس بورڈ ، انفارمیشن بورڈ) شامل ہیں ۔ سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کے طور پر اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت پانچ سال کے لیے 2 لاکھ اے ڈبلیو سی کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت نے آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) آنگن واڑی کارکنوں (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) اور مستفیدین میں طے شدہ اشارے پر تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کے لیے ’پوشن ٹریکر‘ ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشن شروع کی ہے ۔ ایپلی کیشن نے قریب قریب مقررہ وقت میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس ایپلی کیشن نے وزارت اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بچوں کی صحت اور غذائیت کی صورتحال سمیت مختلف پیمانوں پر اسکیم کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور کورس میں اصلاحات کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ سروس ڈیلیوری کے آخری سطح سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے ، ٹیک ہوم راشن کی تقسیم اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فائدہ صرف درخواست میں رجسٹرڈ مطلوبہ مستفید کو دیا جائے ، پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن میں چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام (ایف آر ایس) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آدھار پر مبنی ٹریکنگ نے مستفیدین کی مناسب شناخت ، رساو کی روک تھام اور جعلی اندراجات کو ختم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو پوشن ٹریکر پر ڈیٹا انٹری کے لیے ڈیٹا ری چارج کی سہولت کے ساتھ اسمارٹ فون فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ نیز ، تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) اے ڈبلیو سی میں رجسٹرڈ بچوں کی نشوونما کی پیمائش کے لیے گروتھ مانیٹرنگ ڈیوائسز سے لیس ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔