Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government has adopted multi-pronged approach to address educational, social and economic empowerment of girls
27 MAR 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao helps to address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and attendant issue of empowerment of girls and women. The scheme tries to create mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child by informing, influencing, motivating, engaging, and empowering various stakeholders. The BBBP scheme has been revamped in the 15th Finance Commission Period, i.e. 2021-22 to 2025-26 and is now a component of Sambal Sub scheme of Mission Shakti. BBBP has been expanded to cover all the districts of the country through multi-sectoral interventions encouraging greater spend on activities that have on ground impact.
These initiatives under BBBP have established an excellent recall value and has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, media, civil society, and the public at large. This movement aims not only to address immediate concerns related to Sex Ratio at Birth and gender-based discrimination but also to foster a cultural shift towards valuing the girl child and ensuring her rights and opportunities
Two third-party evaluations of the schemes of the Ministry, including Mission Shakti Umbrella scheme and its components relating to Beti Bachao Beti Padhao have been conducted in 2020 and again in 2025 through NITI Aayog. The studies have found the relevance, effectiveness and sustainability of the scheme as satisfactory.
The Government gives utmost priority to the safety, security and empowerment of girls across the country. To this end, the Government has adopted multi-pronged approach to address the educational, social and economic empowerment of girls.
Samagra Shiksha is an integrated scheme for school education from pre-school to class XII, supporting the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 and the Right to Education Act, 2009. It emphasizes early childhood care and education, foundational literacy and numeracy, a holistic and inclusive curriculum, enhancing learning outcomes, bridging social and gender gaps, and ensuring equity and inclusion at all education levels.
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV) scheme seeks to bridge gender and social category gaps in school education by providing residential schooling facilities for girls up to Class XII. Under the scheme, the girls in the age group of 10-18 years from Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Other Backward Class (OBC), minority communities, and BPL families are covered.
Vigyan Jyoti Programme encourages girls to pursue education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) fields to improve gender balance. It targets meritorious girls from Class IX to Class XII and includes student-parent counselling, career counselling, additional academic support classes, tinkering activities, special lectures, visits to scientific institutions, labs, industries, and science camps and workshops.
With the objective of ensuring economic independence for girls, the Government has launched the Skill India Mission to provide comprehensive skill development and vocational training. Government has also set up the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across the country. Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY), skill and vocational training is provided to women.
Government has taken various initiatives/measures to boost employment opportunities in the country, including for women like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand-UP India Scheme, Startup India, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Production Linked Incentive, etc.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), under which women self-help groups are changing the rural landscape for employment and self-employment. Similarly, National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) is for urban areas.
Government is also implementing women centric schemes such as Namo Drone Didi, Lakhpati Didi, Women in Science and Engineering- KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN), SERB-POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research), etc. for improving the employability of women.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے لڑکیوں کو تعلیمی، سماجی اور معاشی طور پربااختیاربنانے کیلئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں
27 MAR 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘بیٹی بچاؤ ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ’اسکیم چائلڈ سیکس ریشو (سی ایس آر) کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے اور اس سے وابستہ لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مطلع کرکے ، شامل کرکے ، حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، وابستگی اور بااختیار بنا کر لڑکیوں کے تئیں لوگوں کی سوچ اور رویے میں تبدیلی لانا ہے ۔ بی بی بی پی اسکیم کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت ، یعنی 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 تک کے دوران نئی شکل دی گئی ہے اور اب یہ‘مشن شکتی’ کی ‘سمبل’ ذیلی اسکیم کا حصہ ہے ۔ بی بی بی پی کی توسیع کرکے اسے ملک کے تمام اضلاع تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ان سرگرمیوں پر زیادہ خرچ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں جن کا براہ راست اثر زمینی سطح پر پڑتا ہے ۔
بی بی بی پی کے تحت ان اقدامات نے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں ایک بڑی شناخت بنائی ہے اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، میڈیا ، سول سوسائٹی اور عام لوگوں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو متحد کرکے ، یہ ایک پالیسی پہل سے قومی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے ۔ اس تحریک کا مقصد نہ صرف پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب اور صنفی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک سے متعلق فوری خدشات کو دور کرنا ہے بلکہ بچیوں کی قدر کرنے اور ان کے حقوق اور مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ثقافتی تبدیلی لانا بھی ہے ۔
وزارت کی اسکیموں کے دو تیسرے فریق کے جائزے-جن میں ‘مشن شکتی’ امبریلا اسکیم اور‘بیٹی بچاؤ ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ’سے متعلق اس کے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے سال 2020 میں اور پھر سال 2025 میں کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان مطالعات میں اسکیم کی مطابقت ، تاثیر اور تسلسل کو تسلی بخش پایا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ملک بھر میں لڑکیوں کی حفاظت ، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے حکومت نے لڑکیوں کو تعلیمی ، سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔
‘سمگر شکشا’پری اسکول سے لے کر بارہویں جماعت تک اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے ایک مربوط اسکیم ہے ، جو‘قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020’اور ‘رائٹ ٹو ایجوکیشن ایکٹ 2009’کے نفاذ میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں بچپن کی ابتدائی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم ، بنیادی خواندگی اور تعداد ، ایک جامع اور جامع نصاب ، سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے ، سماجی اور صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنے اور تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر مساوات اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ (کے جی بی وی) اسکیم بارہویں جماعت تک کی لڑکیوں کے لیے رہائشی اسکولی سہولیات فراہم کر کے اسکولی تعلیم میں صنفی اور سماجی زمرے کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) دیگر پسماندہ طبقے (او بی سی) اقلیتی برادریوں اور بی پی ایل کنبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 18-10 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
وگیان جیوتی پروگرام لڑکیوں کو صنفی توازن کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ ، ریاضی) کے شعبوں میں تعلیم اور کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ اس میں نویں جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک کی ہونہار لڑکیوں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے اور اس میں طلباء اور والدین کی مشاورت ، کیریئر کونسلنگ ، اضافی تعلیمی معاون کلاسیں ، ٹنکرنگ سرگرمیاں ، خصوصی لیکچرز ، سائنسی اداروں ، لیبز ، صنعتوں اور سائنس کیمپوں اور ورکشاپس کا دورہ شامل ہیں ۔
لڑکیوں کی اقتصادی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے حکومت نے ہنر مندی کے جامع فروغ اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکل انڈیا مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر بھی قائم کیے ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت خواتین کو ہنر مندی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات/پہل کیے ہیں ، جن میں خواتین کے لیے پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) جس کے تحت خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ روزگار اور خود روزگار کے لیے دیہی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن (این یو ایل ایم) شہری علاقوں کے لیے ہے ۔
حکومت خواتین کی ملازمت کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے نمو ڈرون دیدی ، لکھپتی دیدی ، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں خواتین-کرن (وائز-کرن) ایس ای آر بی-پاور (ایکسپلوریٹری ریسرچ میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع کو فروغ دینا) جیسی خواتین پر مرکوز اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نےلوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔