Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has taken several legislative and policy interventions
Under Mission Shakti, integrated services are provided for safety, protection and empowerment of women
Women Helpline (WHL-181) provides 24-hour toll-free telecommunication services to support women
Nari Adalat scheme provides platform for alternative grievance redressal for women at gram panchayat level
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes data on crimes, including crimes against women, in its publication “Crime in India”, which provides detailed State-wise and category-wise statistics is available on the NCRB’s official website (https://ncrb.gov.in).
The latest report of National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), provides data for the period 2019-2021, which reveals that the percentage of ever-married women aged 18-49 years who have ever experienced spousal violence (physical and/ or sexual violence) has reduced to 29.3% as compared to 31.2% reported in NFHS-4 for the period 2015-2016.
The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 has been enacted keeping in view the rights guaranteed under Article 14, 15 and 21 of the Constitution of India to provide for a remedy under the civil law which is intended to protect the women from being victims of domestic violence and to prevent the occurrence of domestic violence in the society.
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution in crimes against women and children rests with the respective State Governments and UT Administrations; they are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
Nevertheless, the Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has taken several legislative and policy interventions. Section 8 of the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 mandates the States and UTs to appoint such number of Protection Officers in each district as it may consider necessary and also to notify the area(s) within which a Protection Officer shall exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred. It is the duty of the Protection Officer to report the cases of domestic violence to the Magistrate upon receipt of complaints and to assist the Magistrate in the discharge of his functions. The PWDVA provides to women remedies such as protection order, residence order, custody order, monetary relief and compensation order under it.
Under the umbrella scheme Mission Shakti, integrated services are provided for safety, protection and empowerment of women through its two verticals; Sambal and Samarthya. One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of the Sambal vertical that provides integrated and immediate support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces all across the country. It provides services like medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance and psycho-social counselling to needy women. As on date, 926 One Stop Centres have been made operational across the country. Till 31st December 2025, OSCs have assisted over 13.37 lakh women in the country.
Women Helpline (WHL-181) provides 24-hour toll-free telecommunication services to support women in both emergency and non-emergency situations. It offers assistance to women affected by violence and provides information about government schemes and services all across the country. Women Helpline is operational in 35 States and Union Territories and also integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112). Till 28th February 2026, WHLs have assisted over 99.09 lakh women in the country.
Nari Adalat scheme provides a platform for alternative grievance redressal for women at the gram panchayat level. The Adalats are mandated to help women in distress at the panchayat level in resolving smaller issues relating to domestic violence and other gender-based violence by negotiation, mediation and reconciliation with mutual consent for accessible justice.
Under the Samarthya vertical of Mission Shakti, Shakti Sadan has been established as an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distress, including victims of trafficking and domestic violence. It has been formed by merging the earlier schemes of Swadhar Greh and Ujjawala. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances. As on 23.03.2026, 416 Shakti Sadans are operational across the country.
In order to strengthen transparency and accessibility in service delivery with respect to reliefs and rehabilitation to women in distress, the Ministry of WCD launched Mission Shakti Portal (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/) on 22.01.2025. The Mission Shakti Portal data is now accessible via the Mission Shakti Mobile Application with multi lingual feature thereby expanding outreach and convenience for users. The Portal provides a publicly accessible list of Protection Officers under the PWDVA. As on 23.03.2026, details of 2,428 Protection Officers have been updated by States and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور کئی قانون سازی اور پالیسی کے اقدامات کر چکی ہے
مشن شکتی کے تحت، خواتین کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مربوط خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں
خواتین ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل-181) خواتین کی مدد کے لیے 24 گھنٹے ٹول فری ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے
ناری عدالت اسکیم گرام پنچایت سطح پر خواتین کے لیے متبادل شکایات کے حل کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو (این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت ’’کرائم ان انڈیا‘‘ میں جرائم، بشمول خواتین کے خلاف جرائم، کے ڈیٹا کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے، جو این سی آر بی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://ncrb.gov.in) پر ریاستی اور زمرہ وار تفصیلی اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے ( این ایف ایچ ایس -5) کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ 2019-2021 کے عرصے کے لیے ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 18-49 سال کی عمر کی شادی شدہ خواتین کی شرح جنہوں نے کبھی شریک حیات کے خلاف تشدد (جسمانی اور/یا جنسی تشدد) کا سامنا کیا ہے، 29.3فی صد رہ گئی ہے، جبکہ 2015-2016 کے دوران NFHS-4 میں رپورٹ ہونے والی شرح 31.2فی صد ہے۔
خواتین کے گھریلو تشدد سے تحفظ ایکٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے)، 2005 آئین بھارت کے آرٹیکل 14، 15 اور 21 کے تحت دیے گئے حقوق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سول قانون کے تحت خواتین کو گھریلو تشدد کے شکار ہونے سے بچانے اور معاشرے میں گھریلو تشدد کے وقوع کو روکا جا سکے۔
’’پولیس‘‘ اور ’’پبلک آرڈر‘‘ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ قانون و نظم و نسق برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کی جان و مال کے تحفظ، بشمول خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات اور مقدمات کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہے؛ وہ موجودہ قوانین کی دفعات کے تحت ایسے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے اہل ہیں۔
اس کے باوجود، مرکزی حکومت خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور کئی قانون سازی اور پالیسی اقدامات کر چکی ہے۔ خواتین کے گھریلو تشدد سے تحفظ ایکٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے)، 2005 کے سیکشن 8 کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے علاقے ہر ضلع میں اتنے زیادہ پروٹیکشن آفیسرز مقرر کیے جائیں جتنے وہ ضروری سمجھیں اور ان علاقوں کو بھی مطلع کریں جہاں پروٹیکشن آفیسر اختیارات استعمال کرے گا اور تفویض کردہ فرائض انجام دے گا۔ پروٹیکشن آفیسر کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ شکایات موصول ہونے پر گھریلو تشدد کے واقعات مجسٹریٹ کو رپورٹ کرے اور مجسٹریٹ کی ذمہ داریوں کی انجام دہی میں مدد کرے۔ پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے خواتین کو حفاظتی آرڈر، رہائش کا حکم، تحویل کا حکم، مالی امداد اور معاوضے کے حکم جیسے علاج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
چھتری اسکیم مشن شکتی کے تحت، خواتین کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس کے دو شعبوں کے ذریعے مربوط خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں؛ سمبل اور سمرتھیا۔ ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی) سامبل ورٹیکل کا ایک حصہ ہے جو ملک بھر میں نجی اور عوامی جگہوں پر تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین اور مشکلات میں مبتلا خواتین کو ایک چھت کے نیچے مربوط اور فوری مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ضرورت مند خواتین کو طبی امداد، قانونی امداد اور مشورہ، عارضی پناہ گاہ، پولیس معاونت اور نفسیاتی و سماجی مشاورت جیسی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، ملک بھر میں 926 ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز فعال ہو چکے ہیں۔ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک، او ایس سیز نے ملک میں 13.37 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔
ویمن ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل -181) ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی حالات میں خواتین کی مدد کے لیے 24 گھنٹے ٹول فری ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں حکومتی اسکیموں اور خدمات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ویمن ہیلپ لائن 35 ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریز میں فعال ہے اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس - 112) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ 28 فروری 2026 تک، ڈبلیو ایچ ایلزنے ملک میں 99.09 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔
ناری عدالت اسکیم خواتین کے لیے گرام پنچایت سطح پر متبادل شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ عدالت کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ پنچایت سطح پر مشکلات کا شکار خواتین کی گھریلو تشدد اور دیگر صنفی تشدد سے متعلق چھوٹے مسائل کو مذاکرات، بچولیوںی اور مفاہمت کے ذریعے باہمی رضامندی سے حل کرنے میں مدد کریں تاکہ قابل رسائی انصاف حاصل ہو سکے۔
مشن شکتی کے سامرتیہ ورٹیکل کے تحت، شکتی سدن کو ایک مربوط ریلیف اور بحالی گھر کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جو مشکلات کا شکار خواتین، بشمول اسمگلنگ اور گھریلو تشدد کے متاثرین، کے لیے ہے۔ یہ پہلے کے سوادھر گرہ اور اجاووالا کے منصوبوں کو ملا کر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مشکل حالات میں خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ مشکل حالات پر قابو پا سکیں۔ 23.03.2026 تک، ملک بھر میں 416 شکتی سدن فعال ہیں۔
خواتین کو امداد اور بحالی کے حوالے سے شفافیت اور رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، وزارت ، ڈبلیو سی ڈی، نے 22.01.2025 کو مشن شکتی پورٹل (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/) کا افتتاح کیا۔ مشن شکتی پورٹل کا ڈیٹا اب مشن شکتی موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے کثیر لسانی فیچر کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے، جس سے صارفین کے لیے رسائی اور سہولت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ پورٹل پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے کے تحت پروٹیکشن آفیسرز کی عوامی طور پر قابل رسائی فہرست فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 23.03.2026 تک، ریاستوں اور یو ٹی کے ذریعے 2,428 پروٹیکشن آفیسرز کی تفصیلات اپ ڈیٹ کی جا چکی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔