Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has taken several legislative and policy interventions
Under Mission Shakti, integrated services are provided for safety, protection and empowerment of women
Women Helpline (WHL-181) provides 24-hour toll-free telecommunication services to support women
Nari Adalat scheme provides platform for alternative grievance redressal for women at gram panchayat level
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes data on crimes, including crimes against women, in its publication “Crime in India”, which provides detailed State-wise and category-wise statistics is available on the NCRB’s official website (https://ncrb.gov.in).
The latest report of National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), provides data for the period 2019-2021, which reveals that the percentage of ever-married women aged 18-49 years who have ever experienced spousal violence (physical and/ or sexual violence) has reduced to 29.3% as compared to 31.2% reported in NFHS-4 for the period 2015-2016.
The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 has been enacted keeping in view the rights guaranteed under Article 14, 15 and 21 of the Constitution of India to provide for a remedy under the civil law which is intended to protect the women from being victims of domestic violence and to prevent the occurrence of domestic violence in the society.
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution in crimes against women and children rests with the respective State Governments and UT Administrations; they are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
Nevertheless, the Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has taken several legislative and policy interventions. Section 8 of the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 mandates the States and UTs to appoint such number of Protection Officers in each district as it may consider necessary and also to notify the area(s) within which a Protection Officer shall exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred. It is the duty of the Protection Officer to report the cases of domestic violence to the Magistrate upon receipt of complaints and to assist the Magistrate in the discharge of his functions. The PWDVA provides to women remedies such as protection order, residence order, custody order, monetary relief and compensation order under it.
Under the umbrella scheme Mission Shakti, integrated services are provided for safety, protection and empowerment of women through its two verticals; Sambal and Samarthya. One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of the Sambal vertical that provides integrated and immediate support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces all across the country. It provides services like medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance and psycho-social counselling to needy women. As on date, 926 One Stop Centres have been made operational across the country. Till 31st December 2025, OSCs have assisted over 13.37 lakh women in the country.
Women Helpline (WHL-181) provides 24-hour toll-free telecommunication services to support women in both emergency and non-emergency situations. It offers assistance to women affected by violence and provides information about government schemes and services all across the country. Women Helpline is operational in 35 States and Union Territories and also integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112). Till 28th February 2026, WHLs have assisted over 99.09 lakh women in the country.
Nari Adalat scheme provides a platform for alternative grievance redressal for women at the gram panchayat level. The Adalats are mandated to help women in distress at the panchayat level in resolving smaller issues relating to domestic violence and other gender-based violence by negotiation, mediation and reconciliation with mutual consent for accessible justice.
Under the Samarthya vertical of Mission Shakti, Shakti Sadan has been established as an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distress, including victims of trafficking and domestic violence. It has been formed by merging the earlier schemes of Swadhar Greh and Ujjawala. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances. As on 23.03.2026, 416 Shakti Sadans are operational across the country.
In order to strengthen transparency and accessibility in service delivery with respect to reliefs and rehabilitation to women in distress, the Ministry of WCD launched Mission Shakti Portal (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/) on 22.01.2025. The Mission Shakti Portal data is now accessible via the Mission Shakti Mobile Application with multi lingual feature thereby expanding outreach and convenience for users. The Portal provides a publicly accessible list of Protection Officers under the PWDVA. As on 23.03.2026, details of 2,428 Protection Officers have been updated by States and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है और इसके लिए कई विधायी और नीतिगत उपाय किए गए हैं
मिशन शक्ति के तहत महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं
महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्ल्यूएचएल-181) महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 24 घंटे टोल-फ्री दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करती है
नारी अदालत योजना ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर महिलाओं के लिए वैकल्पिक शिकायत निवारण मंच प्रदान करती है
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध अभिलेख ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों सहित अन्य अपराधों पर आंकड़े संकलित और प्रकाशित करता है। यह आंकड़ा "क्राइम इन इंडिया" में प्रकाशित होता है, जिसमें राज्यवार और श्रेणीवार विस्तृत आंकड़े उपलब्ध हैं। यह एनसीआरबी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://ncrb.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस-5) की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट में 2019-2021 की अवधि के आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिनसे पता चलता है कि 18-49 वर्ष आयु वर्ग की विवाहित महिलाओं में से ऐसी महिलाओं का प्रतिशत, जिन्होंने अपने पति द्वारा शारीरिक और/या यौन हिंसा का सामना किया है, घटकर 29.3 प्रतिशत रह गया है। 2015-2016 में यह 31.2 प्रतिशत था।
घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा अधिनियम (पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए), 2005 को भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 14, 15 और 21 के तहत गारंटीकृत अधिकारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिनियमित किया गया है ताकि नागरिक कानून के तहत एक उपाय प्रदान किया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं को घरेलू हिंसा का शिकार होने से बचाना और समाज में घरेलू हिंसा की घटनाओं को रोकना है।
संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत "पुलिस" और "सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था" राज्य के विषय हैं। कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने, नागरिकों के जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा करने, साथ ही महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराधों की जांच और अभियोजन चलाने की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों की है। वे मौजूदा कानूनों के प्रावधानों के तहत ऐसे अपराधों से निपटने के लिए सक्षम हैं।
फिर भी, केंद्र सरकार महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है और इसके लिए कई विधायी और नीतिगत उपाय किए हैं। घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा अधिनियम (पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए), 2005 की धारा 8 के तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रत्येक जिले में आवश्यकतानुसार सुरक्षा अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करने और उन क्षेत्रों को अधिसूचित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है, जिनके अंतर्गत एक सुरक्षा अधिकारी को अपने अधिकार और कर्तव्य निभाने होंगे। घरेलू हिंसा की शिकायतें प्राप्त होने पर सुरक्षा अधिकारी का यह कर्तव्य है कि वह मजिस्ट्रेट को मामलों की सूचना दे और मजिस्ट्रेट को उनके कार्यों के निर्वहन में सहायता करे। पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए के अंतर्गत महिलाओं को सुरक्षा आदेश, निवास आदेश, अभिरक्षा आदेश, आर्थिक सहायता और मुआवजा जैसे उपाय उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
मिशन शक्ति योजना के तहत, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए दो शाखाओं - संबल और समर्थ्य के माध्यम से एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) संबल शाखा का एक घटक है जो हिंसा से प्रभावित और संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को पूरे देश में निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों स्थानों पर एक ही छत के नीचे एकीकृत और तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता और सलाह, अस्थायी आश्रय, पुलिस सहायता और मनोसामाजिक परामर्श जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में देश भर में ऐसे 926 वन स्टॉप सेंटर कार्यरत हैं। 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक, ओएससी ने देश में 13.37 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं की सहायता की है।
महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्ल्यूएचएल-181) आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन दोनों स्थितियों में महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए 24 घंटे टोल-फ्री दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। यह हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करती है और देश भर में सरकारी योजनाओं और सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी देती है। महिला हेल्पलाइन 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत है और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस-112) से भी जुड़ी हुई है। 28 फरवरी 2026 तक, डब्ल्यूएचएल ने देश भर में 99.09 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं की सहायता की है।
नारी अदालत योजना ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर महिलाओं के लिए वैकल्पिक शिकायत निवारण का मंच प्रदान करती है। इन अदालतों को पंचायत स्तर पर संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को घरेलू हिंसा और अन्य लिंग आधारित हिंसा से संबंधित छोटे-मोटे मुद्दों को बातचीत, मध्यस्थता और आपसी सहमति से सुलह के माध्यम से सुलझाने में मदद करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है, ताकि उन्हें न्याय मिल सके।
मिशन शक्ति के समर्थ्य कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, शक्ति सदन की स्थापना मानव तस्करी और घरेलू हिंसा की शिकार महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत राहत एवं पुनर्वास केंद्र के रूप में की गई है। इसका गठन स्वाधार गृह और उज्ज्वला जैसी पूर्व योजनाओं के विलय से हुआ है। इसका उद्देश्य कठिन परिस्थितियों में फंसी महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित और सहायक वातावरण बनाना है, ताकि वे प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से उबर सकें। 23 मार्च 2026 तक, देश भर में 416 शक्ति सदन कार्यरत हैं।
संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को राहत और पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करने में पारदर्शिता और सुगमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 22 जनवरी 2025 को मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/) का शुभारंभ किया। मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल का डेटा अब बहुभाषी सुविधा वाले मिशन शक्ति मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ताओं की पहुंच और सुविधा का विस्तार हुआ है। पोर्टल पर दिव्यांगजन वर्ग एवं महिला कल्याण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कार्यरत अधिकारियों की सार्वजनिक सूची उपलब्ध है। 23 मार्च 2026 तक, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 2,428 संरक्षण अधिकारियों का विवरण अपडेट किया जा चुका है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।