इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
संयंत्र में एनर्जी आइसोलेशन प्रैक्टिसेज पर लार्ज ग्रुप इंटरैक्शन आयोजित
26 MAR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Raipur
सेल- भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के सुरक्षा अभियांत्रिकी विभाग द्वारा कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा एवं दुर्घटना निवारण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए 26 मार्च, 2026 को मानव संसाधन केंद्र में एनर्जी आइसोलेशन प्रैक्टिसेज पर एक लार्ज ग्रुप इंटरैक्शन (एलजीआई) का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र में संयंत्र के विभिन्न इकाइयों के लगभग 80 सुरक्षा अधिकारी, विभागीय सुरक्षा अधिकारी एवं इलेक्ट्रिकल प्रमुखों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (सुरक्षा एवं अग्निशमन सेवाएं) श्री देबदत्त सतपथी ने की।
अपने संबोधन में श्री देबदत्त सतपथी ने विभिन्न विभागों से उपस्थित अधिकारियों की सहभागिता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि अपर्याप्त एनर्जी आइसोलेशन औद्योगिक दुर्घटनाओं के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक है। उन्होंने सभी विभागों में लॉकआउट-टैगआउट (लोटो) प्रक्रियाओं के कड़ाई से एवं निरंतर अनुपालन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
तकनीकी सत्र का संचालन महाप्रबंधक (एसएमएस-3) श्री पी. सतपथी द्वारा किया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने एनर्जी आइसोलेशन प्रक्रियाओं का विस्तृत एवं व्यावहारिक विवरण प्रस्तुत किया तथा प्रतिभागियों को चर्चा में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित किया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन सहायक महाप्रबंधक (सुरक्षा अभियांत्रिकी विभाग) श्री अजय टल्लू द्वारा किया गया।
सत्र में एनर्जी आइसोलेशन की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को विस्तार से समझाया गया, जिसमें तैयारी एवं शटडाउन से लेकर सभी ऊर्जा स्रोतों के भौतिक पृथक्करण तक के चरण शामिल थे। प्रत्येक आइसोलेशन बिंदु पर व्यक्तिगत ताले एवं टैग लगाने की अनिवार्यता पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, ताकि प्रत्येक कर्मी स्वयं अपनी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर सके। साथ ही, संचित ऊर्जा के पूर्ण निष्कासन एवं शून्य-ऊर्जा स्थिति की भौतिक सत्यापन के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया गया, जिससे किसी भी रखरखाव कार्य के पूर्व पूर्ण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
कार्यक्रम में लोटो प्रक्रियाओं में होने वाली सामान्य त्रुटियों, जैसे बिना सत्यापन के अनुमान लगाना, साझा ताले का उपयोग, अज्ञात ऊर्जा स्रोत, समय के दबाव में प्रक्रियाओं की अनदेखी, अपर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण एवं शिफ्ट हैंडओवर में समन्वय की कमी जैसे मुद्दों पर भी विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। जिसमें विशेष रूप से इस्पात संयंत्र की जटिल विद्युत प्रणालियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उचित अर्थिंग एवं उपकरण आधारित सत्यापन को अत्यंत आवश्यक बताया गया।

Ministry of Steel
Bhilai Steel Plant Conducts Large Group Interaction on LOTO and Energy Isolation Practices
26 MAR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Raipur
Reinforcing its commitment to workplace safety and accident prevention, the Safety Engineering Department (SED) of SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant organised a Large Group Interaction (LGI) on Energy Isolation Practices on 26 March 2026 at the HRD Centre. The session was attended by as many as 80 safety officials, including Departmental Safety Officers (DSOs) and Electrical Heads from various units of the plant.
Shri. Debdatta Satpathy, CGM (Safety & Fire Services), presided over the LGI Session. Addressing the gathering, he appreciated the presence of DSOs and Electrical Heads from across the plant and underscored that inadequate energy isolation continues to be one of the leading causes of major industrial accidents. He stressed the need for strict and consistent adherence to Lockout-Tagout (LOTO) procedures across all departments, without exception.
The technical session was conducted by Shri. P. Satpathy, GM (SMS-3), provided a comprehensive overview of energy isolation practices, encouraging active participation and discussion among attendees. Shri. Ajay Talloo, AGM (Safety Engineering Department) compered the Large Group Interaction Session.
The session detailed the complete procedure of energy isolation, beginning from preparation and shutdown, followed by physical isolation of all energy sources. It emphasised the application of personal padlocks and tags at every isolation point, ensuring that each worker applies their own lock. The importance of dissipating stored energy and verifying a zero-energy state through physical checks, never by assumption, was strongly highlighted before commencing any maintenance activity. The restoration process was also explained as a structured sequence, wherein locks are to be removed only by the individuals who had applied them.
The interaction further examined common causes of LOTO failures, including assumptions made without proper verification, usage of shared locks, unidentified energy sources, procedural shortcuts under time pressure, inadequate training, and gaps in shift handover communication. Particular attention was given to electrical isolation, considering the complex, multi-feed and high-voltage nature of steel plant systems, where proper earthing and instrument-based verification are critical and non-negotiable.