Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education issues 3-Year Action Plan for “Nasha Mukt Vidyalaya” under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
25 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the three-year Action Plan for Nasha Mukht Bharat, a joint advisory from the Home Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has been issued to the Chief Secretaries of all States & UTs for implementation across schools in mission mode. Substance abuse among children and adolescents has emerged as a serious public health issue and social concern in the country.
The rising incidence of substance abuse was deliberated at the 9th Apex Meeting of Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) held under the Chairmanship of Hon. Union Home Minister Shri. Amit Shah, wherein it was emphasized that in the fight against drugs, all departments of the Government of India should prepare a roadmap upto 2029 and establish a time-bound review mechanism for its implementation. Recognizing the critical role of schools in sensitisation and awareness, an initiative has been taken in line with the directions issued during the 9th Apex Meeting of Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD), where it was emphasized that educational institutions must serve as a key platform for behavioural change and early intervention.
The three-year action plan, inter alia, incorporates provisions for declaring the area within a 500-metre radius of schools as drug-free zones, and mandates reporting of any violations by the school head /nodal teacher to the concerned local authorities, including the police, for appropriate action. The Action Plan adopts a holistic and convergent approach, encompassing sustained awareness and sensitization programmes, integration of preventive education within the school environment, capacity building of teachers and school heads, active engagement of students through peer-led initiatives, and the use of IEC interventions such as posters, signage boards for drugs free area and creative campaigns. It also envisages strengthened linkages with health systems, counselling support and local administration, supported by a clearly defined monitoring and reporting framework at school, district and state levels.
States and Union Territories have been requested to accord highest priority to the implementation of the Action Plan and ensure its dissemination across all Government and Private schools. They have also been advised to designate State and District Nodal Officers and establish robust monitoring mechanisms with convergence across relevant departments, including law enforcement agencies.
The initiative aims to create a safe, healthy and substance-free environment in educational institutions, ensuring that schools become the first line of defence against substance abuse among children and youth
The Ministry of Education has called for timely Action Taken Reports from States/UTs and emphasized close supervision at all levels to ensure effective implementation and measurable outcomes.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے ‘‘نشا مکت ودیالیہ’’کیلئے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت 3 سالہ ایکشن پلان تیار کیا
25 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
“نشہ مکت بھارت” کے تین سالہ ایکشن پلان کے تحت، داخلی امور کے سکریٹری اور وزارت تعلیم کے محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے سکریٹری کی جانب سے ایک مشترکہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے، جو تمام ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریز کے چیف سیکرٹریز کو بھیجی گئی ہے تاکہ اسے مشن موڈ میں اسکولوں میں نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں منعقدہ نارکو کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر (این سی او آر ڈی) کی 9 ویں اعلی ترین میٹنگ میں منشیات کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں حکومت ہند کے تمام محکموں کو 2029 تک ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہیے اور اس کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک مقررہ وقت پر جائزہ لینے کا طریقہ کار قائم کرنا چاہیے ۔ یکجہتی اور بیداری میں اسکولوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، نارکو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این سی او آر ڈی) کے 9 ویں اعلی اجلاس کے دوران دی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق ایک پہل کی گئی ہے جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو رویے میں تبدیلی اور فوری اقدامات کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
تین سالہ ایکشن پلان میں ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، اسکولوں کے آس پاس کے 500 میٹر کو منشیات سے پاک زون قرار دینے اور اسکول کے سربراہ/نوڈل ٹیچر کے لیے کسی بھی خلاف ورزی کی اطلاع متعلقہ مقامی حکام بشمول پولیس کو دینا لازمی قرار دینے کی دفعات بھی شامل ہیں ۔ ایکشن پلان ایک جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے ، جس میں مسلسل بیداری اور حساسیت کے پروگرام ، اسکول کے ماحول میں احتیاطی تعلیم کو شامل کرنا ، اساتذہ اور اسکول کے سربراہوں کی صلاحیت سازی ، ہم مرتبہ قیادت والے اقدامات کے ذریعے طلباء کی فعال شرکت اور پوسٹر ، سائن بورڈ اور منشیات سے پاک زون کے لیے تخلیقی مہمات جیسے آئی ای سی مداخلتوں کا استعمال شامل ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، اس میں صحت کے نظام ، مشاورت کی حمایت اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مضبوط ہم آہنگی کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جس کی حمایت اسکول ، ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر واضح طور پر متعین نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ فریم ورک کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کو اولین ترجیح دیں اور تمام سرکاری اور نجی اسکولوں میں اس کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کریں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں سمیت متعلقہ محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مضبوط نگرانی کا طریقہ کار قائم کریں ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد تعلیمی اداروں میں ایک محفوظ ، صحت مند اور منشیات سے پاک ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ اسکولی بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے منشیات کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف دفاع کی پہلی لائن بن سکیں ۔
وزارت تعلیم نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ وہ مقررہ وقت پر کی گئی کارروائی کی رپورٹیں پیش کریں اور مؤثر نفاذ اور قابل پیمائش نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام سطحوں پر قریبی نگرانی پر زور دیا ہے ۔