Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education issues 3-Year Action Plan for “Nasha Mukt Vidyalaya” under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
25 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the three-year Action Plan for Nasha Mukht Bharat, a joint advisory from the Home Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has been issued to the Chief Secretaries of all States & UTs for implementation across schools in mission mode. Substance abuse among children and adolescents has emerged as a serious public health issue and social concern in the country.
The rising incidence of substance abuse was deliberated at the 9th Apex Meeting of Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) held under the Chairmanship of Hon. Union Home Minister Shri. Amit Shah, wherein it was emphasized that in the fight against drugs, all departments of the Government of India should prepare a roadmap upto 2029 and establish a time-bound review mechanism for its implementation. Recognizing the critical role of schools in sensitisation and awareness, an initiative has been taken in line with the directions issued during the 9th Apex Meeting of Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD), where it was emphasized that educational institutions must serve as a key platform for behavioural change and early intervention.
The three-year action plan, inter alia, incorporates provisions for declaring the area within a 500-metre radius of schools as drug-free zones, and mandates reporting of any violations by the school head /nodal teacher to the concerned local authorities, including the police, for appropriate action. The Action Plan adopts a holistic and convergent approach, encompassing sustained awareness and sensitization programmes, integration of preventive education within the school environment, capacity building of teachers and school heads, active engagement of students through peer-led initiatives, and the use of IEC interventions such as posters, signage boards for drugs free area and creative campaigns. It also envisages strengthened linkages with health systems, counselling support and local administration, supported by a clearly defined monitoring and reporting framework at school, district and state levels.
States and Union Territories have been requested to accord highest priority to the implementation of the Action Plan and ensure its dissemination across all Government and Private schools. They have also been advised to designate State and District Nodal Officers and establish robust monitoring mechanisms with convergence across relevant departments, including law enforcement agencies.
The initiative aims to create a safe, healthy and substance-free environment in educational institutions, ensuring that schools become the first line of defence against substance abuse among children and youth
The Ministry of Education has called for timely Action Taken Reports from States/UTs and emphasized close supervision at all levels to ensure effective implementation and measurable outcomes.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने “नशा मुक्त विद्यालय” के लिए नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत 3-वर्षीय कार्ययोजना जारी की
25 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
नशा मुक्त भारत के लिए तीन-वर्षीय कार्ययोजना के अनुपालन के तहत, गृह सचिव, गृह मंत्रालय तथा सचिव, विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को एक संयुक्त मार्गदर्शिका विद्यालयों में मिशन मोड में कार्यान्वयन हेतु जारी की गई है। बच्चों और किशोरों में नशीले पदार्थों का सेवन देश में एक गंभीर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या और सामाजिक चिंता के रूप में उभरकर सामने आई है।
नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग की बढ़ती घटनाओं पर माननीय केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित नार्को-समन्वय केंद्र (एनसीओआरडी) की 9वीं शीर्ष बैठक में विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि नशीले पदार्थों के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भारत सरकार के सभी विभागों को वर्ष 2029 तक का एक रोडमैप तैयार करना चाहिए तथा उसके क्रियान्वयन के लिए समयबद्ध समीक्षा तंत्र स्थापित करना चाहिए। विद्यालयों की एकजुटता और जागरूकता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, नार्को-समन्वय केंद्र (एनसीओआरडी) की 9वीं शीर्ष बैठक के दौरान दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुरूप एक पहल की गई है, जिसमें इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को व्यवहार परिवर्तन और प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
तीन-वर्षीय कार्ययोजना में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, विद्यालयों के आस-पास 500 मीटर के दायरे को नशा-मुक्त क्षेत्र घोषित करने के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं और विद्यालय प्रमुख/नोडल शिक्षक को किसी भी उल्लंघन की सूचना उचित कार्रवाई हेतु संबंधित स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों, जिनमें पुलिस भी शामिल है, को देना अनिवार्य किया गया है। यह कार्ययोजना एक समग्र और समेकित दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है, जिसमें निरंतर जागरूकता एवं संवेदनशीलता कार्यक्रम, विद्यालयी वातावरण में निवारक शिक्षा का समावेशन, शिक्षकों और विद्यालय प्रमुखों का क्षमता विकास, सहपाठी-नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी, तथा नशा-मुक्त क्षेत्र हेतु पोस्टर, संकेतक पट्टों और रचनात्मक अभियानों जैसे आईईसी हस्तक्षेपों का उपयोग शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, यह स्वास्थ्य तंत्र, परामर्श सहायता और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ सुदृढ़ समन्वय की परिकल्पना भी करता है, जिसे विद्यालय, जिला और राज्य स्तर पर स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग ढाँचे द्वारा समर्थित किया जाएगा।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे कार्ययोजना के क्रियान्वयन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें और इसे सभी सरकारी तथा निजी विद्यालयों तक प्रसारित करना सुनिश्चित करें। उन्हें राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित करने तथा कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों सहित संबंधित विभागों के बीच समन्‍वय के साथ सुदृढ़ निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित करने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में एक सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और नशा-मुक्त वातावरण का निर्माण करना है, जिससे विद्यालय बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध रक्षा का पहला चरण बन सकें।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से समयबद्ध कार्यवाही रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का आह्वान किया है तथा प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और मापनीय परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर निकट पर्यवेक्षण पर बल दिया है।