Competition Commission of India
CCI approves subscription of certain equity share capital of Aditya Birla Renewables (ABReN/Target) by GIP EM Star Ltd.
25 MAR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the subscription of certain equity share capital of Aditya Birla Renewables Limited (ABReN/ Target) by GIP EM Star Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is incorporated in Singapore and is owned by certain funds managed by GIM EM Manager LLC. GIM EM Manager LLC is wholly owned by Global Infrastructure Management, LLC (GIM). GIM is an indirectly majority-owned subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc. (BlackRock).
BlackRock is a U.S. publicly traded company active in the provision of global investment management, risk management, and advisory services to institutional and retail clients around the world. BlackRock manages assets on behalf of institutional and individual investors worldwide.
Target is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Target, along with its subsidiaries, is engaged, inter alia, in the business of power generation through renewable energy resources, including solar and wind power.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جی آئی پی ای ایم اسٹار لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آدتیہ برلا رینوایبلز (اے بی آر ای این/ٹارگیٹ) کے کچھ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کی سبسکرپشن کو منظوری دی
25 MAR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے جی آئی پی ای ایم اسٹار پی ٹی ای کے ذریعے آدتیہ برلا رینوایبلز لمیٹڈ (اے بی آر ای این/ٹارگیٹ) کے کچھ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کی سبسکرپشن کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
ایکوائرر سنگاپور میں شامل ہے اور اس کی ملکیت جی آئی ایم ای ایم منیجر ایل ایل سی کے زیر انتظام کچھ فنڈز کے پاس ہے ۔ جی آئی ایم ای ایم مینیجر ایل ایل سی مکمل طور پر گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ ، ایل ایل سی (جی آئی ایم) کی ملکیت ہے ۔ جی آئی ایم بالواسطہ طور پر بلیک راک انکارپوریٹڈ (بلیک راک) کی اکثریتی ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے ۔
بلیک راک ایک عوامی طور پر تجارت کی جانے والی کمپنی ہے جو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام ، رسک مینجمنٹ ، اور دنیا بھر میں ادارہ جاتی اور خوردہ گاہکوں کو مشاورتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں سرگرم ہے ۔ بلیک راک دنیا بھر میں ادارہ جاتی اور انفرادی سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے اثاثوں کا انتظام کرتا ہے ۔
ٹارگیٹ کا صدر دفتر ممبئی ، ہندوستان میں ہے ۔ ٹارگیٹ ، اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ، شمسی اور ونڈ پاور سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کے ذریعے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔