وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے وزارت دفاع کے لیے بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن پر پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
سرحدوں کے ساتھ بی آر او ایک ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دے رہا ہے جس میں قومی سلامتی، ترقی اور رابط شامل ہیں: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
’’بارڈر روڈز ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام 2023-28 کے تحت، دور دراز اور بلند علاقوں میں ہر موسم میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، آپریشنل نقل و حرکت اور دفاعی تیاری کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
25 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 25 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی برائے بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ دفاع، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور قومی سلامتی اور آپریشنل تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جاری اسٹریٹجک اقدامات سے متعلق معاملات پر بصیرت افروز مباحثے ہوئے۔
سرحدوں کے ساتھ مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ بی آر او قومی سلامتی، ترقی اور کنیکٹیویٹی کے حوالے سے ایک ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بی آر او کی شمال مشرقی خطے اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں روابط کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں کو سراہا، جس سے سلامتی اور علاقائی ترقی میں مدد ملی۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’بی آر او نے دفاعی افواج کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنایا ہے اور رہائشیوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بی آر او کو انڈو-میانمار سرحد پر تقریبا 1,600 کلومیٹر کو محیط انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے، جو سرحدی انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
بارڈر روڈز ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام 2023-28 کے تحت پیش رفت، جس کے تحت 1,000 سے زائد سڑکوں اور انفراسٹرکچر منصوبے انجام دیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں نئی تعمیرات، اپ گریڈیشن اور مرمت کے کام شامل ہیں تاکہ سرحدی رابطے کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ رکشا منتری نے زور دیا کہ اس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دور دراز اور بلند علاقوں میں بھی ہر موسم میں کنیکٹیویٹی یقینی بنائی جا رہی ہے، جس سے کام کاجی نقل و حرکت اور دفاعی تیاری مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔
اراکین کی توجہ ’ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال‘ کے اہم پہلو کی طرف مبذول کراتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بی آر او جدید تعمیراتی تکنیکوں کو تیزی سے اپنا رہا ہے اور ہائی الٹیٹیوڈ آلپمنٹ، ماڈیولر پل، اور پری کاسٹ ٹیکنالوجیز جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا بہترین استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ ’’بی آر او نے اپنے کام کے معیار اور رفتار دونوں کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہم مستقبل کے لیے تیار انفراسٹرکچر بنا رہے ہیں،‘‘ انھوں نے کہا۔ انھوں نے حکومت کے ذریعے بی آر او کو بجٹ کی معاونت، جدید سازوسامان اور عملے کی بہبود کے لیے اقدامات کے حوالے سے مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
بی آر او کا جامع جائزہ جس میں اس کا کردار، اہم کامیابیاں، مشکل زمین اور انتہائی موسمی حالات میں درپیش چیلنجز اور آفات کے انتظام میں اس کی خدمات شامل ہیں، ممبران کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈز (ڈی جی بی آر) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ نے فراہم کیا۔ بی آر او، جو 1960 میں قائم ہوا، نے 64,000 کلومیٹر سے زائد سڑکیں، 1,179 پل، 22 ہوائی اڈے اور 07 سرنگیں تعمیر کی ہیں، جس سے سرحدی علاقوں میں آپریشنل تیاری اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بی آر او کے ذریعے انجام دیے گئے اہم انفراسٹرکچر منصوبوں اور شمالی سرحد کے ساتھ سڑکوں کی ترقی میں اس کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
کمیٹی کو بتایا گیا کہ کس طرح سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی نے سرحدی علاقوں کی آپریشنل تیاری کو بہتر بنایا اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کیا، جو وکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کی طرف معاون ہے۔ بی آر او کے کردار کو دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک جیسے افغانستان، بھوٹان، میانمار اور تاجکستان میں منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد میں بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
محدود کام کے موسم، زمین کے حصول کے مسائل اور ماحولیاتی منظوری کے چیلنجز کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی بی آر نے بی آر او کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے پر زور دیا تاکہ تیز اور زیادہ پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے بی آر او کے عملے کے لیے خاص طور پر عارضی مزدوروں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات، کو انسانی وسائل کی پہل کاریوں کے حصے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ ڈی جی بی آر نے بی آر او کی منفرد صلاحیت کو ایک خصوصی تنظیم کے طور پر دہرایا، جو فوجی جذبے کو انجینئرنگ کی عمدگی کے ساتھ یکجا کرتی ہے، جس سے بلند و دور دراز علاقوں میں تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت اور کاموں کی تکمیل ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، سیکرٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سیکرٹری محکمہ دفاع تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کمت، سیکرٹری (ڈفینس پروڈکشن) جناب سنجیو کمار، سیکرٹری (سابق فوجی بہبود) محترمہ سکرتی لکھی، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب راج کمار اروڑا اور دیگر سینئر حکام اجلاس کے دوران موجود تھے۔
1K8W.jpeg)
QLMO.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting for MoD on Border Roads Organisation
BRO is fostering an ecosystem along the borders encompassing national security, development & connectivity: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Under Border Roads Development Programme 2023-28, all-weather connectivity is being ensured in remote & high-altitude regions, strengthening operational mobility & defence preparedness”
25 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence on Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in New Delhi on March 25, 2026. Insightful deliberations were held on issues pertaining to defence, infrastructure development and ongoing strategic initiatives aimed at strengthening national security & operational preparedness.
Underscoring the need for robust infrastructure along the borders, Raksha Mantri stated that the BRO is fostering an ecosystem in the encompassing national security, development, and connectivity. He acknowledged the BRO’s efforts towards enhancing connectivity in the North-Eastern region and in areas affected by Left-Wing Extremism, thereby contributing to security & regional development. “The BRO has facilitated the mobility of defence forces, and worked towards bringing a positive transformation in the lives of the residents,” he said. He added that the BRO has been entrusted with the task of developing infrastructure along the Indo-Myanmar border, spanning approximately 1,600 kilometers, an initiative that will further bolster the border management capabilities.
The progress under the Border Roads Development Programme 2023-28, under which over 1,000 road and infrastructure projects are being executed including new construction, upgradation & maintenance works to further strengthen border connectivity, was also discussed during the meeting. Raksha Mantri asserted that through this network, all-weather connectivity is being ensured even in remote and high-altitude regions, thereby strengthening the operational mobility and defence preparedness.
Drawing the attention of the members to the crucial aspect of ‘technology utilisation’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the BRO is rapidly adopting modern construction techniques by making best use of technologies such as High Altitude Equipment, Modular Bridges, and Precast Technologies. “The BRO has enhanced both the quality and the pace of its work. This demonstrates that we are building future-ready infrastructure,” he said. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthen the BRO in terms of budgetary support, modern equipment, and initiatives aimed at the welfare of their personnel.
A comprehensive overview of the BRO including its role, key achievements, challenges faced in difficult terrain & extreme climatic conditions and its contribution in disaster management was provided to the members by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Harpal Singh. The BRO, established in 1960, has constructed over 64,000 km of roads, 1,179 bridges, 22 airfields and 07 tunnels, significantly enhancing operational readiness and socio-economic development in border areas. Key infrastructure projects executed by the BRO and its critical role in developing roads along the northern border were also highlighted.
The Committee was informed how border infrastructure development improved operational preparedness and accelerated socio-economic growth of border areas contributing towards the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. BRO’s role in executing projects in friendly foreign countries such as Afghanistan, Bhutan, Myanmar and Tajikistan was also brought out.
Highlighting the challenges of limited working seasons, land acquisition issues and environmental clearances, the DGBR emphasised the BRO’s focus on capacity enhancement and adoption of modern construction technologies to deliver faster & more sustainable infrastructure. He underscored the welfare measures for the BRO personnel, especially casual labour, as part of human resource initiatives. The DGBR reiterated the BRO’s unique capability as a specialised organisation combining military ethos with engineering excellence enabling rapid mobilisation and execution of works in high-altitude and remote areas.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Raj Kumar Arora and other senior officials were present during the meeting.
1K8W.jpeg)
QLMO.jpeg)