ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसीने आयआयटी मुंबईच्या सहकार्याने कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठीच्या दुसऱ्या तुकडीसाठी सुरू केला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि यंत्र प्रशिक्षण (एमएल) प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम
25 MAR 2026 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 मार्च 2026
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाच्या मुंबईतील (एनटीपीसी) पश्चिम विभागीय -I मुख्यालयाने भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, मुंबई (आयआयटी) यांच्या सहकार्याने कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या दुसऱ्या तुकडीसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि यंत्र प्रशिक्षण (एमएल) प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम काल 24 मार्च 2026 रोजी सुरू केला. एनटीपीसीच्या पश्चिम -I चे प्रादेशिक कार्यकारी संचालक ई. सत्य फणी कुमार यांच्या हस्ते या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आज औपचारिक उद्घाटन झाले. कार्यक्रमाचा कालावधी पाच दिवसांचा आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभाग, आयआयटी मुंबईतील यंत्र बुद्धिमत्ता आणि माहिती विज्ञान केंद्र तसेच औद्योगिक अभियांत्रिकी आणि कार्यप्रणाली संशोधन विभाग करत आहेत. पहिल्या तुकडीने हा अभ्यासक्रम यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केल्यानंतर दुसऱ्या तुकडीत एनटीपीसी प्रकल्प आणि केंद्रांमधून देशभरातील 30 जण सहभागी झाले आहेत. यामुळे एनटीपीसीची उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानातील क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ मिळत आहे.
प्रादेशिक मानव संसाधन प्रमुख (पश्चिम-I) वंदना चतुर्वेदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे. विशेषतः ऊर्जा आणि वीज क्षेत्रातील वापरासाठी एनटीपीसीची कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि यंत्रविषयक कौशल्ये वाढवणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
पाच दिवसांच्या या अभ्यासक्रमात डेटा प्रक्रिया, पर्यवेक्षित आणि अपर्यवेक्षित शिक्षण, पुर्वानुमानीत देखभाल, टाइम सीरीज अंदाज, डीप लर्निंग आणि ऊर्जा प्रणालींमध्ये जनरेटिव्ह एआयचा वापर यांचा समावेश आहे. हा अभ्यासक्रम सहभागीना प्रत्यक्ष उद्योगाशी संबंधित कौशल्ये देण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आला आहे. त्याचा वापर वीज क्षेत्रातील कार्यवाही आणि धोरणात्मक कामांमध्ये थेट करता येईल. बदलत्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारण्याचे महत्त्व ई. सत्य फणी कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि यंत्र शिक्षणातील कौशल्ये वाढवणे हे कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि एनटीपीसीला शाश्वत व तंत्रज्ञानाधारित भविष्याकडे नेण्यासाठी आवश्यक असल्याचे वंदना चतुर्वेदी यांनी नमूद केले. मोठ्या ऊर्जा प्रणालींमध्ये नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणि त्यांचा प्रत्यक्ष वापर यातली तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी अशा उपक्रमांचे महत्व प्रा. विक्रम विशाल यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
या उपक्रमामुळे एनटीपीसी आणि आयआयटी मुंबई यांच्यातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ झाले आहे आणि कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात आणण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल टाकले गेले आहे.

Ministry of Power
NTPC Launches Second Cohort of AI-ML Certification Programme in Collaboration with IIT Bombay
25 MAR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 March 2026
NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters Mumbai in association with the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, has commenced the second batch (Cohort-II) of its Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI-ML) Certification Programme for employees. The training programme began on March 24, 2026, and was formally inaugurated today by Shri E. Satya Phani Kumar, Regional Executive Director (West-I) NTPC. The programme has a duration of five days.
The programme is led by the Department of Earth Sciences in collaboration with the Centre for Machine Intelligence and Data Science and the Department of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research at IIT Bombay. Building on the success of the first batch, Cohort-II comprises 30 participants from NTPC projects and stations across the country further strengthening the organisation’s capability building efforts in emerging technologies.
The initiative is being spearheaded by Smt. Vandana Chaturvedi, Regional Head of Human Resources (West-I) with the objective of enhancing NTPC’s competencies in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning particularly in their application within the energy and power sector. The programme is conducted under the academic guidance of Prof. Vikram Vishal, Prof. Satyam Priyadarshy, Prof. Biplab Banerjee, Prof. Pranay Sharma, Prof. Manjesh K. Hanawal, and Prof. Anand Singh.
The five day curriculum encompasses key areas such as data processing, supervised and unsupervised learning, predictive maintenance, time series forecasting, deep learning, and applications of generative AI in energy systems. It is designed to equip participants with practical, industry-relevant skills that can be directly applied to operational and strategic functions within the power sector.
Addressing the participants, Shri E. Satya Phani Kumar addressed the importance of adopting advanced technologies in the evolving energy landscape. He stated that as the power sector undergoes rapid digital transformation, building capabilities in AI and ML is essential for driving efficiency, innovation, and sustainability. He added that such initiatives not only enhance individual competencies but also strengthen NTPC’s readiness to lead in a technology driven future.
Smt. Vandana Chaturvedi highlighted that the launch of Cohort-II reflects NTPC’s continued commitment to future ready learning and development. She noted that strengthening AI and ML capabilities would play a crucial role in enhancing operational efficiency and supporting NTPC’s transition towards a more sustainable and technology-driven future.
Prof. Vikram Vishal expressed appreciation for the ongoing collaboration with NTPC and reaffirmed IIT Bombay’s commitment to delivering specialised, industry relevant learning modules. He emphasised the importance of bridging the gap between emerging technologies and their practical deployment in large-scale energy systems through such initiatives.
The launch of Cohort-II further reinforces the collaboration between NTPC and IIT Bombay and marks another significant step towards integrating advanced technologies into the power sector through structured employee learning and development.