Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC)
25 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), conducted a one-day All-India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) on March 25, 2026 at the Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi.
The workshop was inaugurated by Smt. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS). In her address, she emphasized that the cooperative sector serves as the backbone of India’s socio- economic development, demonstrating its strength through rural empowerment and inclusive growth. The RSFC will play a vital role by providing reliable data on Gross Value Added (GVA), Gross Value Output (GVO), and employment generated across 30 major cooperative sectors. She emphasized the importance of maintaining high standards of data quality, robust field practices and effective training mechanisms for the successful implementation of the survey and urged trainers to ensure a uniform understanding of concepts through this AIWOT.
The All-India workshop is a key preparatory training programme conducted ahead of the nationwide field operations of any survey. A total of 225 participants across Zonal, Regional and Sub-Regional offices of Field Operations Division (FOD) including the officers from Enterprise Survey Division (EnSD), Coordination and Quality Control Division (CQCD) and officers from Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) attended the workshop.
The RSFC is scheduled to be conducted across the country from April 2026 for a period of six months. The AIWOT would equip master trainers with the necessary conceptual clarity, survey methodology, and technical know-how for conducting subsequent regional-level trainings.
During the inaugural session, the Divisional heads from FOD, EnSD and CQCD, along with the Economic Advisor from the Ministry of Cooperation, stressed the importance and need for data on cooperative sector in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. They emphasized the significance of proper training, effective coordination, and strong supervision to ensure the desired quality of data. It was highlighted that reliability, transparency, and standardization are fundamental to maintaining user trust in official statistics, and structured feedback from the field was encouraged for continuous improvement.
The RSFC is being conducted for the first time as a pan-India survey on the cooperative sector to provide estimates of the economic contribution of the cooperative sector, as well as its role in employment generation across the country using the National Cooperative Database (NCD) as the sampling frame and will be conducted through a web-based data collection system. Separate all India sector-wise estimates will be generated for 12 key cooperative sectors identified by the Ministry of Cooperation. They include housing cooperatives, dairy cooperatives, fishery cooperatives, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), sugar mill cooperatives, credit and thrift cooperatives, handloom textile and weavers’ cooperatives, labour cooperatives, Large Area Multipurpose Societies (LAMPS), agriculture and allied cooperatives, consumer cooperatives, and agro-processing and industrial cooperatives.
The workshop witnessed active participation from Master Trainers and other officers from MoSPI representing all States and Union Territories, who will, in turn conduct regional-level training for field functionaries before the launch of the survey in April, 2026. The Ministry of Cooperation assured that the State/District authorities of Registrar of Cooperative Societies will extend necessary cooperation to the officials of FOD for the smooth conduct of the survey. The AIWOT concluded with a reaffirmed commitment to professionalism and quality, with the objective of ensuring the successful conduct of the RSFC and strengthening India’s statistical system.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ورکنگ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (آر ایس ایف سی) کے ریپڈ سروے کے لیے آل انڈیا ٹرینرز ورکشاپ (اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی)
25 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 25 مارچ 2026 کو اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ورکنگ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹوں (آر ایس ایف سی) کے ریپڈ سروے کے لئے آل انڈیا ٹرینرز ورکشاپ (اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) نے کیا۔اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر ہندوستان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو دیہی بااختیار بنانے اور جامع ترقی کے ذریعے اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے ۔ آر ایس ایف سی مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) مجموعی ویلیو آؤٹ پٹ (جی وی او) اور 30 بڑے کوآپریٹو شعبوں میں پیدا ہونے والے روزگار کے بارے میں قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا فراہم کرکے اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے سروے کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے اعداد و شمار کے معیار کے اعلی معیار ، مضبوط فیلڈ پریکٹس اور موثر تربیتی طریقہ کار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ٹرینرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی کے ذریعے تصورات کی یکساں تفہیم کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
آل انڈیا ورکشاپ ایک اہم تیاری کا ٹریننگ پروگرام ہے جو کسی بھی سروے کے ملک گیر فیلڈ آپریشن سے پہلے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن (ایف او ڈی) کے زونل ، علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے کل 225 شرکاء بشمول انٹرپرائز سروے ڈویژن (این ایس ڈی) کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ کوالٹی کنٹرول ڈویژن (سی کیو سی ڈی) کے افسران اور وزارت تعاون (ایم او سی) کے افسران نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی ۔
آر ایس ایف سی کا انعقاد پورے ملک میں اپریل 2026 سے چھ ماہ کی مدت کے لیے ہونا ہے ۔ اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو بعد میں علاقائی سطح کی تربیت کے انعقاد کے لیے ضروری تصوراتی وضاحت ، سروے کے طریقہ کار اور تکنیکی معلومات سے آراستہ کرے گا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ، ایف او ڈی ، این ایس ڈی اور سی کیو سی ڈی کے ڈویژنل سربراہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت تعاون کے اقتصادی مشیر نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے حصول میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی اہمیت اور ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈیٹا کے مطلوبہ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب تربیت ، موثر ہم آہنگی اور مضبوط نگرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ سرکاری اعداد و شمار پر صارف کا اعتماد برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وشوسنییتا ، شفافیت اور معیارات بنیادی ہیں ، اور مسلسل بہتری کے لیے میدان سے منظم فیڈ بیک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کو نمونے لینے کے فریم ورک کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے اقتصادی تعاون کے تخمینے فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اس کے کردار کے تخمینے فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر پر ایک پورے ہندوستان کے سروے کے طور پر پہلی بار آر ایس ایف سی کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اسے ویب پر مبنی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے نظام کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا ۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے ذریعے شناخت کیے گئے 12 کلیدی کوآپریٹو شعبوں کے لیے الگ سے کل ہند سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے تخمینے تیار کیے جائیں گے ۔ ان میں ہاؤسنگ کوآپریٹیو ، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو ، ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو ، پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) شوگر مل کوآپریٹیو ، کریڈٹ اور تھرفٹ کوآپریٹیو ، ہینڈلوم ٹیکسٹائل اور بنکروں کی کوآپریٹیو ، لیبر کوآپریٹیو ، لارج ایریا ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹیز (ایل اے ایم پی ایس) زراعت اور متعلقہ کوآپریٹیو ، کنزیومر کوآپریٹیو ، اور ایگرو پروسیسنگ اور صنعتی کوآپریٹیو شامل ہیں ۔
ورکشاپ میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز اور دیگر افسران کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جو اپریل 2026 میں سروے کے آغاز سے قبل فیلڈ عہدیداروں کے لیے علاقائی سطح کی ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کریں گے ۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے یقین دلایا کہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے رجسٹرار کے ریاستی/ضلعی حکام سروے کے ہموار انعقاد کے لیے ایف او ڈی کے عہدیداروں کو ضروری تعاون فراہم کریں گے ۔ اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی نے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور معیار کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، جس کا مقصد آر ایس ایف سی کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنانا اور ہندوستان کے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔