Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC)
25 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), conducted a one-day All-India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) on March 25, 2026 at the Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi.
The workshop was inaugurated by Smt. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS). In her address, she emphasized that the cooperative sector serves as the backbone of India’s socio- economic development, demonstrating its strength through rural empowerment and inclusive growth. The RSFC will play a vital role by providing reliable data on Gross Value Added (GVA), Gross Value Output (GVO), and employment generated across 30 major cooperative sectors. She emphasized the importance of maintaining high standards of data quality, robust field practices and effective training mechanisms for the successful implementation of the survey and urged trainers to ensure a uniform understanding of concepts through this AIWOT.
The All-India workshop is a key preparatory training programme conducted ahead of the nationwide field operations of any survey. A total of 225 participants across Zonal, Regional and Sub-Regional offices of Field Operations Division (FOD) including the officers from Enterprise Survey Division (EnSD), Coordination and Quality Control Division (CQCD) and officers from Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) attended the workshop.
The RSFC is scheduled to be conducted across the country from April 2026 for a period of six months. The AIWOT would equip master trainers with the necessary conceptual clarity, survey methodology, and technical know-how for conducting subsequent regional-level trainings.
During the inaugural session, the Divisional heads from FOD, EnSD and CQCD, along with the Economic Advisor from the Ministry of Cooperation, stressed the importance and need for data on cooperative sector in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. They emphasized the significance of proper training, effective coordination, and strong supervision to ensure the desired quality of data. It was highlighted that reliability, transparency, and standardization are fundamental to maintaining user trust in official statistics, and structured feedback from the field was encouraged for continuous improvement.
The RSFC is being conducted for the first time as a pan-India survey on the cooperative sector to provide estimates of the economic contribution of the cooperative sector, as well as its role in employment generation across the country using the National Cooperative Database (NCD) as the sampling frame and will be conducted through a web-based data collection system. Separate all India sector-wise estimates will be generated for 12 key cooperative sectors identified by the Ministry of Cooperation. They include housing cooperatives, dairy cooperatives, fishery cooperatives, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), sugar mill cooperatives, credit and thrift cooperatives, handloom textile and weavers’ cooperatives, labour cooperatives, Large Area Multipurpose Societies (LAMPS), agriculture and allied cooperatives, consumer cooperatives, and agro-processing and industrial cooperatives.
The workshop witnessed active participation from Master Trainers and other officers from MoSPI representing all States and Union Territories, who will, in turn conduct regional-level training for field functionaries before the launch of the survey in April, 2026. The Ministry of Cooperation assured that the State/District authorities of Registrar of Cooperative Societies will extend necessary cooperation to the officials of FOD for the smooth conduct of the survey. The AIWOT concluded with a reaffirmed commitment to professionalism and quality, with the objective of ensuring the successful conduct of the RSFC and strengthening India’s statistical system.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
कार्यरत सहकारी समितियों (आरएसएफसी) के त्वरित सर्वेक्षण के लिए अखिल भारतीय प्रशिक्षक कार्यशाला (एआईडब्लूओटी)
25 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने 25 मार्च 2026 को स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में कार्यरत सहकारी समितियों के त्वरित सर्वेक्षण (आरएसएफसी) के लिए एक दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय प्रशिक्षक कार्यशाला (एआईडब्लूओटी) का आयोजन किया।
श्रीमती गीता सिंह राठौर, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सहकारी क्षेत्र भारत के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के आधार के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से अपनी शक्ति प्रदर्शित करता है। आरएसएफसी 30 प्रमुख सहकारी क्षेत्रों में सृजित सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए), सकल मूल्य उत्पादन (जीवीओ), और रोजगार पर भरोसेमंद डेटा प्रदान करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने सर्वेक्षण के सफल निष्पादन के लिए डेटा गुणवत्ता के उच्च मानकों, मजबूत क्षेत्रीय प्रथाओं और प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और प्रशिक्षकों से अनुरोध किया कि इस एआईडब्लूओटी के माध्यम से अवधारणाओं की समान समझ सुनिश्चित करें।
अखिल-भारतीय कार्यशाला किसी भी सर्वेक्षण के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर क्षेत्रीय संचालन से पहले आयोजित एक प्रमुख तैयारी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। क्षेत्रीय परिचालन प्रभाग (एफओडी) के मंडल, क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के कुल 225 प्रतिभागियों ने इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया, जिसमें उद्यम सर्वेक्षण विभाग (ईएनएसडी), समन्वय और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण विभाग (सीक्यूसीडी) और सहकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओसी) के अधिकारी शामिल थे।
आरएसएफसी कार्यक्रम देश भर में अप्रैल 2026 से छह महीने की अवधि के लिए आयोजित किया जाएगा। एआईडब्ल्यूओटी मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को आवश्यक वैचारिक स्पष्टता, सर्वेक्षण पद्धति और तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान करेगा ताकि वे बाद में क्षेत्रीय स्तर के प्रशिक्षण आयोजित कर सकें।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, एफओडी, ईएनएसडी और सीक्यूसीडी के विभागीय प्रमुखों ने, साथ ही सहकारिता मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार ने, विकासित भारत 2047 के विज़न के लिए सहकारी क्षेत्र के डेटा के महत्व और आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उचित प्रशिक्षण, प्रभावी समन्वय, और मजबूत निरीक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि अपेक्षित डेटा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि आधिकारिक आंकड़ों में उपयोगकर्ता के विश्वास को बनाए रखने के लिए विश्वसनीयता, पारदर्शिता, और मानकीकरण मूलभूत हैं और सतत सुधार के लिए क्षेत्र से संरचना युक्त प्रतिक्रिया को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
आरएसएफसी को पहली बार पूरे भारत में सहकारी क्षेत्र पर एक सर्वेक्षण के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है ताकि सहकारी क्षेत्र के आर्थिक योगदान का अनुमान लगाया जा सके, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) का प्रारूप-रूपरेखा के रूप में उपयोग करके पूरे देश में रोजगार सृजन में इसकी भूमिका का पता लगाया जा सके। आरएसएफसी को वेब-आधारित डेटा संग्रह प्रणाली के माध्यम से संपन्न किया जाएगा। सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा पहचान किये गये 12 प्रमुख सहकारी क्षेत्रों के लिए पूरे भारत के क्षेत्रवार अनुमान अलग-अलग तैयार किए जाएंगे। इनमें आवास सहकारी समितियां, डेयरी सहकारी समितियां, मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियां (पैक्स), चीनी मिल सहकारी समितियां, ऋण और बचत सहकारी समितियां, हथकरघा वस्त्र और बुनकर सहकारी समितियां, श्रम सहकारी समितियां, वृहद् क्षेत्र बहुउद्देश्यीय समितियां (लैम्प्स), कृषि और सहायक कार्य सहकारी समितियां, उपभोक्ता सहकारी समितियां तथा कृषि प्रसंस्करण और औद्योगिक सहकारी समितियां शामिल हैं।
कार्यशाला में मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एमओएसपीआई के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी हुई, जो बाद में अप्रैल, 2026 में सर्वेक्षण के शुभारंभ से पहले क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर क्षेत्र कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करेंगे। सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने आश्वासन दिया कि सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक के राज्य/जिला अधिकारी सर्वेक्षण के सुचारू संचालन के लिए एफओडी के अधिकारियों को आवश्यक सहयोग प्रदान करेंगे। एआईडब्लूओटी का समापन पेशेवर और गुणवत्ता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य आरएसएफसी के सफल संचालन को सुनिश्चित करना और भारत की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करना है।