Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Crowd sourcing Accessibility: DEPwD and APD Join Hands to Turn Every Citizen into an Accessibility Auditor
25 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards transforming India’s accessibility landscape through technology and community participation, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, has extended its collaboration with the Association of People with Disability (APD) by signing a fresh Memorandum of Understanding in the national capital today.
The MoU was signed on 25 th of March, 2026 in between Shri Pradeep A. Director, DEPwD and Dr. Bhumika Modh Head of APD in presence of Ms Manmeet kaur Nanda, Addl. Secretary, DEPwD, Shri R.C. Meena, US and other officers of DEPwD. The renewed partnership seeks to redefine how accessibility is assessed and improved across the country by harnessing the power of citizen engagement and real-time digital tools.
Building upon their earlier association, the MoU introduces a more structured and scalable framework for conducting accessibility audits of public infrastructure and popular destinations. At the heart of this initiative lies APD’s “Yes to Access” App, a technology-driven platform designed to facilitate crowdsourced accessibility assessments. Through this, DEPwD aims to create a dynamic, real-time repository of accessibility data, generated by trained volunteers and community members, thereby democratizing the process of evaluation and ensuring that lived experiences inform policy and planning.
The initiative envisions mobilizing and capacitating a nationwide network of volunteers and field functionaries who will undertake systematic audits of commonly used public spaces. By leveraging a standardized digital interface, the programme will enable consistent data capture on accessibility parameters, ensuring both reliability and comparability of findings. The integrated monitoring mechanism embedded within the framework will further support continuous oversight, enabling timely interventions and evidence-based decision-making.
This collaboration marks a shift towards participatory governance, where citizens are not merely beneficiaries but active contributors in shaping an inclusive environment. By combining technological innovation with grassroots engagement, the initiative aims to strengthen the accessibility ecosystem in a holistic manner, addressing both infrastructural and attitudinal barriers faced by persons with disabilities.
Importantly, the MoU is a non-financial agreement, underscoring a shared vision and commitment rather than a transactional partnership. It reflects the Government’s continued emphasis on fostering meaningful collaborations with civil society organizations to accelerate progress under the Accessible India Campaign. The renewed engagement with APD is expected to further amplify efforts towards creating barrier-free spaces and ensuring that accessibility becomes an integral part of India’s development narrative.
Through this forward-looking initiative, DEPwD reinforces its commitment to building an inclusive society where Divyangjan can navigate public spaces with dignity, independence, and equal opportunity, while also inviting citizens to become partners in this transformative journey.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کراؤڈ سورسنگ تک رسائی: ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور اے پی ڈی نے ہر شہری کو سہولت رسائی کا معائنہ کار بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری قائم کی
25 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
تکنالوجی اور کمیونٹی کی شراکت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے قابل رسائی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور اختیار دہی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت معذور افراد کی اختیار دہی کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے آج قومی دارالحکومت میں ایک تازہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے معذور افراد کی تنظیم (اے پی ڈی) کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون کو بڑھایا ہے۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط 25 مارچ 2026 کو جناب پردیپ اے ، ڈائرکٹر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور ڈاکٹر بھومیکا مودھ، اے پی ڈی کی سربراہ کے درمیان عمل میں آئے۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ من میت کور نندا، ایڈشنل سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، جناب آر سی مینا، یو ایس اور ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس نئی شراکت داری کا مقصد اس امر کی ازسر نو وضاحت کرنا ہے کہ شہریوں کی شرکت کی قوت کو بروئے کار لاکر اور ریئل ٹائم ٹولز کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں رسائی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان کی سابقہ ​​ایسوسی ایشن کی بنیاد پر، ایم او یو عوامی انفراسٹرکچر اور مقبول مقامات کے قابل رسائی آڈٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک زیادہ منظم اور قابل توسیع فریم ورک متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کے مرکز میں اے پی ڈی کی "یس ٹو ایکسس" ایپ ہے، جو کہ ایک ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے کراؤڈ سورس کی رسائی کے جائزوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کا مقصد قابل رسائی ڈیٹا کا ایک متحرک، حقیقی وقت کا ذخیرہ بنانا ہے، جو تربیت یافتہ رضاکاروں اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے، اس طرح تشخیص کے عمل کو جمہوری بنانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زندہ تجربات پالیسی اور منصوبہ بندی سے آگاہ کریں۔
اس پہل قدمی میں رضاکاروں اور فیلڈ فنکشنز کے ایک ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کو متحرک اور قابلیت بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی عوامی جگہوں کا منظم آڈٹ کریں گے۔ معیاری ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، پروگرام قابل رسائی پیرامیٹرز پر ڈیٹا کی مسلسل گرفت کو قابل بنائے گا، جس سے نتائج کی معتبریت اور موازنہ دونوں کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ فریم ورک کے اندر شامل مربوط نگرانی کا طریقہ کار مسلسل نگرانی میں مزید معاونت کرے گا، بروقت مداخلتوں اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے قابل بنائے گا۔
یہ تعاون شراکتی طرز حکمرانی کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جہاں شہری نہ صرف مستفید ہوتے ہیں بلکہ ایک جامع ماحول کی تشکیل میں فعال شراکت دار ہوتے ہیں۔ نچلی سطح کی مصروفیت کے ساتھ تکنیکی جدت کو جوڑ کر، اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد معذور افراد کو درپیش بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رویہ کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع انداز میں رسائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت ایک غیر مالیاتی معاہدہ ہے، جس میں لین دین کی شراکت داری کے بجائے مشترکہ وژن اور عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کے تحت پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ بامعنی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر حکومت کے مسلسل زور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اے پی ڈی کے ساتھ نئے سرے سے منسلک ہونے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ رکاوٹوں سے پاک جگہیں بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو مزید وسعت دے گی کہ رسائی ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی بیانیے کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن جائے۔
اس دور اندیشانہ پہل قدمی کے ذریعہ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے جہاں دیویانگجن وقار، آزادی اور مساوی مواقع کے ساتھ عوامی مقامات پر تشریف لے جاسکتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ شہریوں کو اس تبدیلی کے سفر میں شراکت دار بننے کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔