Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Crowd sourcing Accessibility: DEPwD and APD Join Hands to Turn Every Citizen into an Accessibility Auditor
25 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards transforming India’s accessibility landscape through technology and community participation, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, has extended its collaboration with the Association of People with Disability (APD) by signing a fresh Memorandum of Understanding in the national capital today.
The MoU was signed on 25 th of March, 2026 in between Shri Pradeep A. Director, DEPwD and Dr. Bhumika Modh Head of APD in presence of Ms Manmeet kaur Nanda, Addl. Secretary, DEPwD, Shri R.C. Meena, US and other officers of DEPwD. The renewed partnership seeks to redefine how accessibility is assessed and improved across the country by harnessing the power of citizen engagement and real-time digital tools.
Building upon their earlier association, the MoU introduces a more structured and scalable framework for conducting accessibility audits of public infrastructure and popular destinations. At the heart of this initiative lies APD’s “Yes to Access” App, a technology-driven platform designed to facilitate crowdsourced accessibility assessments. Through this, DEPwD aims to create a dynamic, real-time repository of accessibility data, generated by trained volunteers and community members, thereby democratizing the process of evaluation and ensuring that lived experiences inform policy and planning.
The initiative envisions mobilizing and capacitating a nationwide network of volunteers and field functionaries who will undertake systematic audits of commonly used public spaces. By leveraging a standardized digital interface, the programme will enable consistent data capture on accessibility parameters, ensuring both reliability and comparability of findings. The integrated monitoring mechanism embedded within the framework will further support continuous oversight, enabling timely interventions and evidence-based decision-making.
This collaboration marks a shift towards participatory governance, where citizens are not merely beneficiaries but active contributors in shaping an inclusive environment. By combining technological innovation with grassroots engagement, the initiative aims to strengthen the accessibility ecosystem in a holistic manner, addressing both infrastructural and attitudinal barriers faced by persons with disabilities.
Importantly, the MoU is a non-financial agreement, underscoring a shared vision and commitment rather than a transactional partnership. It reflects the Government’s continued emphasis on fostering meaningful collaborations with civil society organizations to accelerate progress under the Accessible India Campaign. The renewed engagement with APD is expected to further amplify efforts towards creating barrier-free spaces and ensuring that accessibility becomes an integral part of India’s development narrative.
Through this forward-looking initiative, DEPwD reinforces its commitment to building an inclusive society where Divyangjan can navigate public spaces with dignity, independence, and equal opportunity, while also inviting citizens to become partners in this transformative journey.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामुदायिक भागीदारी के ज़रिए सुलभता: डीईपीडब्लूडी और एपीडी ने हर नागरिक को सुलभता ऑडिटर बनाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
25 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के ज़रिए भारत में सुलभता के परिदृश्य को बदलने की दिशा में एक ज़रुरी कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्लूडी) ने आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में एक नए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करके विकलांग व्यक्तियों के संगठन (एपीडी) के साथ अपना सहयोग बढ़ाया है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर 25 मार्च 2026 को डीईपीडब्लूडी के निदेशक श्री प्रदीप ए. और एपीडी की प्रमुख डॉ. भूमिका मोध ने डीईपीडब्लूडी की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा, श्री आर.सी. मीना, यूएस और डीईपीडब्लूडी के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। इस नवीनीकृत साझेदारी का मकसद नागरिक सहभागिता और वास्तविक समय के डिजिटल उपकरणों की शक्ति का उपयोग करके देश भर में पहुंच का आकलन और सुधार करने के तरीके को दोबारा परिभाषित करना है।
अपने पूर्व सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, यह समझौता ज्ञापन सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और लोकप्रिय स्थलों की पहुंच संबंधी ऑडिट करने के लिए एक अधिक संरचित और विस्तार योग्य ढांचा पेश करता है। इस पहल के केंद्र में एपीडी का "यस टू एक्सेस" ऐप है, जो क्राउडसोर्स्ड संबंधी आकलन को सुगम बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित मंच है। इसके ज़रिए, डीईपीडब्लूडी का लक्ष्य प्रशिक्षित स्वयंसेवकों और समुदाय के सदस्यों द्वारा उत्पन्न पहुंच संबंधी डेटा का एक गतिशील, वास्तविक समय का भंडार बनाना है, जिससे मूल्यांकन की प्रक्रिया का लोकतंत्रीकरण हो सके और वास्तविक जीवन के अनुभव नीति और योजना को प्रभावित कर सकें।
इस पहल का मकसद स्वयंसेवकों और जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं का एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क तैयार करना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है, जो आम तौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाले सार्वजनिक स्थानों का व्यवस्थित ऑडिट करेंगे। एक मानकीकृत डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस का उपयोग करके, यह कार्यक्रम सुलभ मापदंडों पर एकसमान डेटा संग्रहण करेगा, जिससे निष्कर्षों की विश्वसनीयता और तुलनात्मकता दोनों बेहतर होंगी। इस ढांचे में अंतर्निहित एकीकृत निगरानी तंत्र लगातार निरीक्षण को और बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे समय पर हस्तक्षेप और साक्ष्य-आधारित फैसले लेने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह सहयोग सहभागी शासन की दिशा में एक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जहां नागरिक केवल लाभार्थी नहीं, बल्कि समावेशी वातावरण को आकार देने में सक्रिय भागीदार हैं। तकनीकी नवाचार को जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी के साथ जोड़कर, इस पहल का मकसद सुलभ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पूरी तरह से मजबूत करना है, जिससे द्वियांगजनों को होने वाली बुनियादी ढांचागत और व्यवहारिक दोनों किस्म की मुश्किलों का हल हो सके।
अहम बात यह है कि समझौता ज्ञापन एक गैर-वित्तीय समझौता है, जो एक साझा दृष्टिकोण और प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, न कि किसी लेन-देन संबंधी साझेदारी को। यह सुलभ भारत अभियान के तहत प्रगति को रफ्तार देने के लिए नागरिक समाज संगठनों के साथ सार्थक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर सरकार के निरंतर जोर को दर्शाता है। एपीडी के साथ इस नए जुड़ाव से बाधा-मुक्त स्थान बनाए जाने और सुलभता को भारत के विकास का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की उम्मीद है।
इस दूरदर्शी पहल के ज़रिए से, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है, जहां दिव्यांगजन गरिमा, स्वतंत्रता और समान अवसर के साथ सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर आ-जा सकते हैं, साथ ही ये नागरिकों को इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में भागीदार बनने के लिए भी आमंत्रित करता है।