ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ڈرون سے متعلق ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور تربیتی اقدامات
25 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے اس ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مختلف کورسز متعارف کرانے کی پہل کی ہے ۔اس پہل کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور ڈرون ایپلی کیشنز کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ڈی جی ٹی نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے پی ایم‘‘ڈرون سکھی یوجنا’’ کے تحت ڈرون پائلٹ کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا (ایم اینڈ ایم) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ہنرمندی کی تربیت کے قومی ادارے (این ایس ٹی آئی) رامنت پور ، حیدرآباد کو دور دراز ریموٹ پائلٹ تربیتی تنظیم (آر پی ٹی او) کے طور پر شہری ہواز بازی کےڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل(ڈی جی سی اے)نے دور دراز پائلٹ تربیت فراہم کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔
ڈرون تربیت تک کفایتی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی) نے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنرمندی کی تربیت کے قومی ادارے (این ایس ٹی آئی) اور صنعتی تربیت کے ادارے (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے کاریگروں کی تربیت سےمتعلق اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت ‘ڈرون ٹیکنیشن’ اور ‘ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)’ کے کورسز شروع کیے ہیں ۔
ان پروگراموں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
این ایس ٹی آئی میں پیش کیے جانے والے کورسز کی ریاست وار فہرست:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
اداروں کے نام
شاخ
مختص سیٹیں
1
کیرالہ
این ایس ٹی آئی کالیکٹ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
2
اڈیشہ
این ایس ٹی آئی بھونیشور
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
3
پنجاب
این ایس ٹی آئی لدھیانہ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
4
تمل ناڈو
این ایس ٹی آئی چنئی
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
5
تلنگانہ
این ایس ٹی آئی رامنت پور، حیدرآباد
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
6
تلنگانہ
این ایس ٹی آئی رامنت پور، حیدرآباد
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
7
اتر پردیش
این ایس ٹی آئی (ڈبلیو) نوئیڈا
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
آئی ٹی آئی میں پیش کیے جانے والے کورسز کی ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے فہرست:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
اداروں کے نام
شاخ
مختص سیٹیں
1
چنڈی گڑھ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
2
گجرات
انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، واگھودیا (سرکاری)
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
3
جھارکھنڈ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
4
جھارکھنڈ
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی دیوگھر
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
5
جھارکھنڈ
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی گووند پور
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
6
جھارکھنڈ
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی لوکائی، کوڈرما
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
7
جھارکھنڈ
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی، مدھوپور (دیوگھر)
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
8
جھارکھنڈ
وومن گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی، کھونٹی
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
9
مدھیہ پردیش
گورنمنٹ ڈویژنل آئی ٹی آئی، جبل پور
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
10
مدھیہ پردیش
گورنمنٹ ڈویژنل آئی ٹی آئی اندور، ایم پی
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
11
مدھیہ پردیش
گیانودیہ پرائیویٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
12
اڈیشہ
گوپا بندھو گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
13
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، برہم پور
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
14
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بھونیشور
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
15
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بولانگیر
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئ)
24
16
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کٹک
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
17
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پھولبنی
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
18
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، راورکیلا
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
19
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، تالچیر
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
20
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بالاسور
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
21
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ڈھینکنال
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
22
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ہنجلیکٹ
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
23
اڈیشہ
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، رائاگڑا
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
24
اڈیشہ
ٹیکنیکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، تکت پور
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
24
25
پڈوچیری
مردوں کے لیے گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پڈوچیری
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
24
26
تمل ناڈو
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، شمالی چنئی
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
27
تمل ناڈو
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کوئمبٹور
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
28
تمل ناڈو
لڑکیوں کے لیے گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
29
تلنگانہ
راجیو گاندھی انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ سینٹر
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
30
دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن دیو
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دمن
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
31
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ درگا پور موچی پارہ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
32
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ گریہ ہاٹ
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
33
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کلیانی
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
34
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ مدناپور
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
35
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سلی گوڑی
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
36
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ہوگلی(سہ گنج)
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48
37
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ہاوڑہ ہومز
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
38
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، مالدہ
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
39
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پرولیا
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
48
40
مغربی بنگال
گورنمنٹ انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ٹولی گنج
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
48

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
CRAFTSMEN TRAINING SCHEME
25 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for skilling the youth. Under CTS, training is imparted in 169 courses through 14,688 ITIs (Government - 3,345 & Private - 11,343) across the country.
The trade curriculum under CTS is updated periodically in consultation with industry, academia, and State/UT Governments to integrate emerging technologies, modern tools & equipment, and machinery. In addition, pedagogy and assessment systems are also strengthened. These initiatives are designed to align training with current industry standards, improve overall quality, enrolment, and prepare trainees for both wage employment and self-employment.
During the last three years, a total of 14 CTS courses have been developed and 22 existing courses have been revised to align with industry requirements. The enrolment in ITIs has increased from 12.51 lakh in year 2022-23 to 14.70 lakh in year 2025-26.
Under CTS, the DGT has introduced 31 New Age trades covering emerging areas such as artificial intelligence, drones, cybersecurity, semiconductors and green energy. These New Age trades have been designed in consultation with industry and other stakeholders to align training with evolving technological advancements and emerging skill requirements. The details of these 31 New Age tradesare available at Annexure-1.
To augment trainer capacity, the Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) is implemented with an objective to provide comprehensive training both in hand-on skills and training methodology is imparted to the instructor trainees to make them conversant with techniques to train skilled manpower for the industry through a network of 33 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), 5 NSTI Extension Centres and 120 Institutes for Training of Trainers (ITOTs) across the country. In the last three years, i.e. from 2022-23 to 2024-25, 27,677 candidates have been trained under CITS.
Further, The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) Scheme has been launched with an aim to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training with upgraded labs, machines, and industry-aligned curriculum in the country. The scheme includes upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs). The selection of ITIs under the PM-SETU Scheme is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential.
The introduction of new trades and the expansion of seating capacity in Government ITIs are the responsibility of the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Proposals received in this regard are reviewed in accordance with the prescribed affiliation norms.
Under CTS, new and future-oriented tradesaligned with changing skill requirements and technological developments are introduced from time to time by the DGT in consultation with industry and other stakeholders.
Annexure-1
List of 31 New Age Trades
Sr. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advance CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Drone Pilot (Junior)
7
Drone Technician
8
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
9
Fiber to Home Technician
10
Geo Informatics Assistant
11
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
12
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
13
Information Technology
14
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
15
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
16
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
17
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
18
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
19
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
20
Semiconductor Technician
21
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
22
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
23
Software Testing Assistant
24
Solar Technician (Electrical)
25
Technician Mechatronics
26
Virtual Analysis and Designer - FEM (Finite Element Method)
(Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
27
Wind Plant Technician
28
5G Network Technician
29
Cyber Security Assistant
30
Data Annotation Assistant
31
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.