कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्‍न: केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के अधीन लंबित मामले
25 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण-सीएटी संघ और राज्यों के मामलों से संबंधित सार्वजनिक सेवाओं और पदों पर नियुक्त किसी कर्मचारी की सेवा शर्तों से उत्पन्न शिकायतों और विवादों का निपटारा करता है। इन शिकायतों में वेतन, पदोन्नति, करियर में प्रगति, पेंशन और अन्य समान मामले शामिल हैं। वर्ष 1985 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (सीएटी) को निपटारे के लिए 9,88,738 मामले प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 31.01.2026 तक 9,19,157 मामलों का निपटारा हो चुका है, और वर्तमान में 69,581 मामले विचाराधीन हैं। न्यायाधिकरण की स्थापना के बाद से वर्षवार दायर, निपटाए गए और लंबित मामलों की संख्या कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग-डीओपीएण्‍डटी की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में उपलब्ध है, जिसे https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/AR2024-25English.pdf लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, अर्थात् वर्ष 2023 से 2025 तक, न्यायाधिकरण की सभी पीठों में दायर किए गए मामलों और वर्षवार किए गए निपटारों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
तालिका: सीएटी में दायर और निपटाए गए मामलों का विवरण
वर्ष
दर्ज मामले
निपटाए गए मामले
निपटान दर (प्रतिशत)
2023
25,742
31,672
123
2024
32,998
35,460
108
2025
31,899
34,318
108
कुल
90,639
1,01,450
112
उपरोक्त निपटान अभिलेख न्यायाधिकरण की सभी पीठों में मामलों के निपटान की निरंतर उच्च दर को दर्शाते हैं। सभी मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, न्यायाधिकरण ने क्लाउड आधारित एडवांस केस इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (एसीआईएस) शुरू किया है, जिसमें मोबाइल ऐप, एसएमएस सुविधा, ऑनलाइन भुगतान, हाइब्रिड वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आधारित सुनवाई, ई-कोर्ट सेटअप, सभी अभिलेखों की स्कैनिंग और डिजिटलीकरण तथा मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग जैसी कई नई पहलें शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PENDING CASES UNDER CENTRAL ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL
25 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Central Administrative Tribunal adjudicates grievances and disputes arising out of the conditions of service of an employee appointed to the public services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union and the States. The grievances include cases relating to pay, promotion, career progression, pension and other similar matters. Since its inception in the year 1985, the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) has received 9,88,738 cases for adjudication, out of which 9,19,157 cases have been disposed upto 31.01.2026, leaving 69,581 cases under adjudication presently. The number of cases instituted, disposed and pending, year-wise, since the inception of the Tribunal are available in the Annual Report of DoP&T, which can be accessed through the link url:https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/AR2024-25English.pdf.
During the last 3 years i.e., from the year 2023 to 2025, the details of the cases instituted in all the benches of the Tribunal and disposals made year-wise are given below: -
Table: Details of cases instituted and disposed in CAT
Year
Cases instituted
Cases disposed
Disposal rate (%)
2023
25,742
31,672
123
2024
32,998
35,460
108
2025
31,899
34,318
108
Total
90,639
1,01,450
112
The above records of disposal indicate a consistently high rate of disposal in all the benches of the Tribunal. To ensure expeditious disposal of all cases, the Tribunal has rolled out the cloud based Advance Case Information System (ACIS) comprising several new initiatives, such as Mobile App, SMS facility, online payment, hybrid video conference-based hearing, e- courts setup, scanning & digitization of all records and e-filing of cases.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.