Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Delays in disbursal of national fellowship to ST Ph.D. scholars
25 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that under the scheme of “National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students” the total budgetary outlay for FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 was ₹735 crore. However, Ministry of Tribal Affairs incurred the expenditure of ₹735 crore till F.Y. 2024-25. Notably, the Ministry has spent five-year budget within four years due to increase in number of scholars under National Scholarship (Top Class) being the open-ended scheme and enhancement of fellowship amount by UGC under National Fellowship. Due to this paucity of funds under the scheme, NFST awardees (Ph.D scholars) faced delay in disbursement of fellowship during current Financial Year 2025-26.
To address the shortfall in funds, the Ministry sought additional allocation of ₹220 crore by moving Supplementary EFC, thereby increasing the total budget outlay to ₹955.00 crore for the five-year period.
The fellowship payment to Ph.D scholars has been disbursed and all dues have been cleared. In some cases, non-disbursement of fellowships is also due to non-submission of continuation certificates and other documents.
Complaints/grievances relating to the scholarship schemes are resolved through CPGRAMS/PG Portal. The average disposal time of CPGRAMS related to scholarship schemes is given in the table below: -
CPGRAMS/PG Portal Report for all scholarship Grievances (including NFST scheme)
Period of Report: 01/04/2025 to 23/03/2026
Name
Brought Forward
Received During
Disposed During
Average Disposal Days
Scholarship
Schemes
3
825
828
2

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजाति के पीएचडी छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति के वितरण में देरी
25 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि ‘अनुसूचित जनजातीय छात्रों की उच्च शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप और छात्रवृत्ति’ योजना के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक के लिए कुल बजटीय परिव्‍यय 735 करोड़ रुपये था। हालांकि, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक ही 735 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय कर दिया था। गौरतलब है कि राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति (टॉप क्‍लास) योजना के तहत छात्रों की संख्या में वृद्धि (ये एक ओपन एंडेड योजना है) और राष्‍ट्रीय फैलोशिप के तहत यूजीसी द्वारा फेलोशिप राशि में वृद्धि के कारण मंत्रालय ने पांच वर्षों का बजट चार वर्षों में ही खर्च कर दिया। योजना के अंतर्गत निधियों की इस कमी के कारण वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान एनएफएसटी के अंतर्गत प्राप्‍तकर्ता पीएचडी शोधार्थियों को फेलोशिप के वितरण में देरी का सामना करना पड़ा।
निधि की कमी को दूर करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने अनुपूरक ईएफसी के माध्‍यम से 220 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि के आवंटन की मांग की, जिससे पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए कुल बजटीय परिव्यय बढ़कर 955 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
पीएच.डी. शोधार्थियों को फैलोशिप का भुगतान कर दिया गया है और सभी बकाया राशि का भी भुगतान कर दिया गया है। कुछ मामलों में फैलोशिप का वितरण न होना निरंतरता प्रमाण पत्र और अन्य दस्तावेज जमा न करने के कारण भी है।
छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं से संबंधित शिकायतों/प‍रेशानियों का समाधान सीपीजीआरएएमएस/पीजी पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया जाता है। छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं से संबंधित सीपीजीआरएएमएस के निपटान का औसत समय नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:
सभी छात्रवृत्ति शिकायतों (एनएफएसटी योजना सहित) के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस/पीजी पोर्टल रिपोर्ट।
रिपोर्ट की अवधि: 01/04/2025 से 23/03/2026 तक
नाम
लंबित (पूर्व से)
अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त
अवधि के दौरान निस्‍तारित
औसत निस्‍तारण दिन
छात्रवृत्ति
योजनाएं
3
825
828
2