Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Delays in disbursal of national fellowship to ST Ph.D. scholars
25 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that under the scheme of “National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students” the total budgetary outlay for FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 was ₹735 crore. However, Ministry of Tribal Affairs incurred the expenditure of ₹735 crore till F.Y. 2024-25. Notably, the Ministry has spent five-year budget within four years due to increase in number of scholars under National Scholarship (Top Class) being the open-ended scheme and enhancement of fellowship amount by UGC under National Fellowship. Due to this paucity of funds under the scheme, NFST awardees (Ph.D scholars) faced delay in disbursement of fellowship during current Financial Year 2025-26.
To address the shortfall in funds, the Ministry sought additional allocation of ₹220 crore by moving Supplementary EFC, thereby increasing the total budget outlay to ₹955.00 crore for the five-year period.
The fellowship payment to Ph.D scholars has been disbursed and all dues have been cleared. In some cases, non-disbursement of fellowships is also due to non-submission of continuation certificates and other documents.
Complaints/grievances relating to the scholarship schemes are resolved through CPGRAMS/PG Portal. The average disposal time of CPGRAMS related to scholarship schemes is given in the table below: -
CPGRAMS/PG Portal Report for all scholarship Grievances (including NFST scheme)
Period of Report: 01/04/2025 to 23/03/2026
Name
Brought Forward
Received During
Disposed During
Average Disposal Days
Scholarship
Schemes
3
825
828
2

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایس ٹی پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز کو قومی فیلوشپ کی تقسیم میں تاخیر
25 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ ‘‘ایس ٹی طلبا کی اعلی تعلیم کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ’’ کی اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2022-2021 سے مالی سال 2026-2025 کے لیے کل بجٹ 735 کروڑ روپے تھا ۔ تاہم ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے مالی سال25-2024 تک 735 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ وزارت نے نیشنل اسکالرشپ (ٹاپ کلاس) کے تحت اسکالرز کی تعداد میں اضافے اور نیشنل فیلوشپ کے تحت یو جی سی کے ذریعے فیلوشپ کی رقم میں اضافے کی وجہ سے چار سال کے اندر پانچ سالہ بجٹ خرچ کیا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی اس کمی کی وجہ سے ، این ایف ایس ٹی ایوارڈ یافتگان (پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز) کو رواں مالی سال 2026-2025 کے دوران فیلوشپ کی تقسیم میں تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔
فنڈز میں کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ، وزارت نے تکمیلی ای ایف سی کو منتقل کرکے 220 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مختص کی مانگ کی ، اس طرح پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے کل بجٹ اخراجات کو 955.00 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھا دیا گیا ۔
پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز کو فیلوشپ کی ادائیگی تقسیم کردی گئی ہے اور تمام واجبات کو صاف کردیا گیا ہے ۔ کچھ معاملات میں ، فیلوشپ کی عدم تقسیم بھی تسلسل سرٹیفکیٹ اور دیگر دستاویزات جمع نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے ۔
اسکالرشپ اسکیموں سے متعلق شکوہ/شکایات کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس/پی جی پورٹل کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں سے متعلق سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت درج ذیل جدول میں دیا گیا ہے: -
-
اسکالرشپ کی تمام شکایات کے لیےسی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس/ پی جی پورٹل رپورٹ (بشمول این ایف ایس ٹی اسکیم)
رپورٹ کی مدت: 01/اپریل2025 سے 23مارچ2026
نام
پیش کیا گیا
کے دوران موصول ہوا
کے دوران نمٹا گیا
ڈسپوزل کے اوسط دن
اسکالرشپ
اسکیمیں
3
825
828
2