جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم سوریہ گھر یوجنا میں 26 لاکھ تنصیبات اور 17,967 کروڑ کی امداد
24 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت فروری 2024 سے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد مالی سال 2026-27 تک رہائشی شعبے میں ایک کروڑ گھرانوں میں چھتوں پر شمسی تنصیبات کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وائی ایک ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے جس میں ملک کے تمام رہائشی صارفین، جن کے پاس مقامی ڈسکام کے گرڈ سے منسلک بجلی کنکشن ہے، اسکیم کے نیشنل پورٹل پر درخواست دے کر، آر ٹی ایس سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت، فروری 2024 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 19.03.2026 تک، ملک بھر میں کل 26,19,879 RTS سسٹم نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت، فروری 2024 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 19.03.2026 تک، اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کو مرکزی مالیاتی امداد کے طور پر 17,967.53 کروڑ کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاست/یوٹی کے حساب سے اور سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت، درخواست سے لے کرسی ایف اے کی تقسیم تک کا پورا عمل نیشنل پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن ہے۔ قومی پورٹل پر تمام اسناد کے صحیح طریقے سے داخل ہونے کے ساتھ، صارف کی طرف سےدرخواست کے بعدسی ایف اےپر کارروائی کرنے میں لگنے والا اوسط وقت لگ بھگ 15 دن ہے۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت ڈسکام کی منظوریوں اور ادائیگیوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
· نیشنل پورٹل کے ذریعے رہائشی صارف کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست درخواست سے سبسڈی کی تقسیم تک آن لائن عمل۔
· تکنیکی فزیبلٹی کی ضرورت کو چھوڑ کر اور 10 کلو واٹ تک آٹو لوڈ میں اضافہ متعارف کروا کر ریگولیٹری منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا۔
· نیٹ میٹرنگ کے معاہدے کو نیشنل پورٹل میں درخواست کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں،ایم این آر سی اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، قومی پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے لیے، اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے، تمام ڈسکام کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
ملحقہ
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کی ریاست/یوٹی کے لحاظ سے اور سال وار تفصیلات19.03.2026 تک
S. No.
State/UT
13.02.2024 to 31.12.2024
01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025
01.01.2026 to 19.03.2026
No. of Installations
No. of Installations for which Subsidy has been Released
Amount of CFA Released
(Rs. Crore)
No. of Installations
No. of Installations for which Subsidy has been Released
Amount of CFA Released
(Rs. Crore)
No. of Installations
No. of Installations for which Subsidy has been Released
Amount of CFA Released
(Rs. Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8,419
5,219
40.16
76,199
67,908
525.82
29,684
21,757
168.99
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
1
1
0.01
-
-
-
3
Assam
4,314
2,759
22.89
67,587
55,706
475.68
30,286
21,645
185.54
4
Bihar
2,531
1,827
14.01
11,745
11,429
88.25
2,372
1,702
13.19
5
Chhattisgarh
996
476
3.7
20,369
14,421
111.79
18,617
12,243
95.16
6
Goa
397
225
1.75
1,018
957
7.59
681
379
3
7
Gujarat
243,708
213,540
1,660.84
271,339
279,542
2,204.45
79,852
59,713
465.39
8
Haryana
10,807
8,712
66.46
37,338
36,034
264.64
15,769
9,196
67.61
9
Himachal Pradesh
665
379
3.24
5,357
5,020
42.96
1,918
1,219
10.45
10
Jharkhand
98
53
0.41
1,362
1,205
9.35
479
389
3.02
11
Karnataka
5,178
3,771
28.35
9,904
10,300
85.29
2,125
1,546
12.49
12
Kerala
55,331
45,752
356.56
122,056
119,324
931.79
32,254
22,302
174.07
13
Madhya Pradesh
20,706
17,384
135
62,955
61,043
475.23
20,797
14,800
115.35
14
Maharashtra
104,085
77,097
604.39
287,785
275,009
2,197.51
98,619
81,837
654.15
15
Manipur
97
60
0.51
615
604
5.17
199
132
1.13
16
Meghalaya
15
14
0.07
19
16
0.1
12
4
0.03
17
Mizoram
64
48
0.39
710
664
5.64
203
86
0.74
18
Nagaland
7
6
0.05
125
117
0.98
54
30
0.25
19
Odisha
1,395
1,098
8.3
26,218
21,757
166.74
22,595
14,016
89.33
20
Punjab
3,963
2,800
21.81
6,808
7,055
54.89
1,237
728
5.65
21
Rajasthan
22,479
18,350
142.87
96,551
87,830
684.35
40,536
29,988
233
22
Sikkim
1
1
0.01
25
15
0.12
3
6
0.05
23
Tamil Nadu
17,858
12,522
92.72
33,367
34,412
261.84
8,917
7,241
56.03
24
Telangana
6,066
4,507
35.2
19,206
18,253
145.46
7,374
3,635
28.74
25
Tripura
99
51
0.42
1,749
1,515
12.74
803
550
4.65
26
Uttarakhand
11,564
8,766
75.17
46,997
39,448
338.34
13,197
15,094
129.43
27
Uttar Pradesh
59,779
48,475
368.59
266,603
247,402
1,896.01
94,441
63,560
489.03
28
West Bengal
320
-
-
811
339
2.53
221
150
1.14
29
A&N Islands
1
1
0.01
170
136
1.15
58
41
0.35
30
Chandigarh
506
90
0.7
483
643
4.91
122
92
0.7
31
Jammu and Kashmir
560
311
2.66
17,939
14,980
128.23
8,358
6,195
53.09
32
Ladakh
193
135
1.16
1,021
891
7.64
272
314
2.69
33
Lakshadweep
144
106
0.91
578
583
5
210
117
1
34
NCT of Delhi
1,060
685
5.33
4,374
4,006
33.59
1,388
1,105
8.91
35
Puducherry
512
397
3.04
1,709
1,614
12.43
588
406
3.15
36
DNH & DD
35
27
0.21
457
438
3.41
135
114
0.51
Total
5,83,953
4,75,644
3,697.89
15,01,550
14,20,617
11,191.63
5,34,376
3,92,332
3,078.01
یہ جانکاری نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar Yojana Delivers Scale with 26 Lakh Installations and ₹17,967 Crore Support
24 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY) since February 2024 with an aim to achieve rooftop solar (RTS) installations in one crore households in the residential sector by FY 2026-27.
The PMSG: MBY is a demand driven scheme wherein all residential consumers in the country, having grid connected electricity connection of the local DISCOM can avail the benefits of the scheme, for installation of RTS systems, by applying on the National Portal of the scheme.
Under the scheme, since its launch in February 2024, a total of 26,19,879 RTS systems have been installed across the country, as on 19.03.2026.
Under the PMSG: MBY, since its launch in February 2024, an amount of 17,967.53 crore has been disbursed as Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the beneficiaries of the scheme, as on 19.03.2026. The state/UT wise and year-wise details are given at Annexure.
Under the PMSG: MBY, the entire process from application to CFA disbursal is online through the National Portal. With all credentials are entered correctly on the National portal, the average time taken in processing the CFA is around 15 days after redemption request made by the consumer.
The measures undertaken by the Government to expedite DISCOM approvals and payments under the PMSG: MBY are as follows:
· Online process from application to disbursal of subsidy directly into the bank account of the residential consumer through the National Portal.
· Simplified the regulatory approval process by waiving technical feasibility requirement and introducing auto load enhancement upto 10 kW.
· Net metering agreement has been made part of application in the National Portal.
Further, MNRE and REC ltd., as the National Programme Implementing Agency (NPIA), for PMSG: MBY, work in close coordination with all the DISCOMs, for effective implementation of the scheme.
Annexure
State/UT wise and year-wise details of progress made under the PMSG: MBY (as on 19.03.2026)
S. No.
State/UT
13.02.2024 to 31.12.2024
01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025
01.01.2026 to 19.03.2026
No. of Installations
No. of Installations for which Subsidy has been Released
Amount of CFA Released
(Rs. Crore)
No. of Installations
No. of Installations for which Subsidy has been Released
Amount of CFA Released
(Rs. Crore)
No. of Installations
No. of Installations for which Subsidy has been Released
Amount of CFA Released
(Rs. Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8,419
5,219
40.16
76,199
67,908
525.82
29,684
21,757
168.99
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
1
1
0.01
-
-
-
3
Assam
4,314
2,759
22.89
67,587
55,706
475.68
30,286
21,645
185.54
4
Bihar
2,531
1,827
14.01
11,745
11,429
88.25
2,372
1,702
13.19
5
Chhattisgarh
996
476
3.7
20,369
14,421
111.79
18,617
12,243
95.16
6
Goa
397
225
1.75
1,018
957
7.59
681
379
3
7
Gujarat
243,708
213,540
1,660.84
271,339
279,542
2,204.45
79,852
59,713
465.39
8
Haryana
10,807
8,712
66.46
37,338
36,034
264.64
15,769
9,196
67.61
9
Himachal Pradesh
665
379
3.24
5,357
5,020
42.96
1,918
1,219
10.45
10
Jharkhand
98
53
0.41
1,362
1,205
9.35
479
389
3.02
11
Karnataka
5,178
3,771
28.35
9,904
10,300
85.29
2,125
1,546
12.49
12
Kerala
55,331
45,752
356.56
122,056
119,324
931.79
32,254
22,302
174.07
13
Madhya Pradesh
20,706
17,384
135
62,955
61,043
475.23
20,797
14,800
115.35
14
Maharashtra
104,085
77,097
604.39
287,785
275,009
2,197.51
98,619
81,837
654.15
15
Manipur
97
60
0.51
615
604
5.17
199
132
1.13
16
Meghalaya
15
14
0.07
19
16
0.1
12
4
0.03
17
Mizoram
64
48
0.39
710
664
5.64
203
86
0.74
18
Nagaland
7
6
0.05
125
117
0.98
54
30
0.25
19
Odisha
1,395
1,098
8.3
26,218
21,757
166.74
22,595
14,016
89.33
20
Punjab
3,963
2,800
21.81
6,808
7,055
54.89
1,237
728
5.65
21
Rajasthan
22,479
18,350
142.87
96,551
87,830
684.35
40,536
29,988
233
22
Sikkim
1
1
0.01
25
15
0.12
3
6
0.05
23
Tamil Nadu
17,858
12,522
92.72
33,367
34,412
261.84
8,917
7,241
56.03
24
Telangana
6,066
4,507
35.2
19,206
18,253
145.46
7,374
3,635
28.74
25
Tripura
99
51
0.42
1,749
1,515
12.74
803
550
4.65
26
Uttarakhand
11,564
8,766
75.17
46,997
39,448
338.34
13,197
15,094
129.43
27
Uttar Pradesh
59,779
48,475
368.59
266,603
247,402
1,896.01
94,441
63,560
489.03
28
West Bengal
320
-
-
811
339
2.53
221
150
1.14
29
A&N Islands
1
1
0.01
170
136
1.15
58
41
0.35
30
Chandigarh
506
90
0.7
483
643
4.91
122
92
0.7
31
Jammu and Kashmir
560
311
2.66
17,939
14,980
128.23
8,358
6,195
53.09
32
Ladakh
193
135
1.16
1,021
891
7.64
272
314
2.69
33
Lakshadweep
144
106
0.91
578
583
5
210
117
1
34
NCT of Delhi
1,060
685
5.33
4,374
4,006
33.59
1,388
1,105
8.91
35
Puducherry
512
397
3.04
1,709
1,614
12.43
588
406
3.15
36
DNH & DD
35
27
0.21
457
438
3.41
135
114
0.51
Total
5,83,953
4,75,644
3,697.89
15,01,550
14,20,617
11,191.63
5,34,376
3,92,332
3,078.01
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.