امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قدرتی آفات کے نظم و نسق میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا استعمال
24 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی اختیار کی ہے، جس کے تحت آفات کے پورے نظم و نسق کے عمل میں تیاری، ردِعمل، صلاحیت سازی، بحالی و تعمیرِ نو اور تخفیف جیسے تمام پہلوؤں کو جدید طریقوں، ٹیکنالوجی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان نے قدرتی آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے میدان میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔
قدرتی آفات کے انتظام (ترمیمی) قانون 2025 کے تحت ایک قومی آفات ڈیٹا بیس کے قیام کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس میں خطرات کا تجزیہ، تخفیفی منصوبے اور آفات سے متعلق حقیقی وقت کا ڈیٹا شامل ہوگا۔ خبردار کرنے والی ایجنسیاں جیسے انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے موسم کی پیش گوئی کے نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) ماڈلز کو شامل کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے سات دن پہلے تک پیش گوئی ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔ اس میں سیلاب کی پیش گوئی (سات دن پہلے تک) اور سائیکلون کی نگرانی شامل ہے، جو مشن موسم کا حصہ ہے۔
نیشنل قدرتی آفات انتظام اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے سائیکلون سے متعلق خطرات میں کمی اور ردِعمل کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ویب پر مبنی ڈائنامک کمپوزٹ رسک ایٹلس اور فیصلے کے تعاون کا نظام (ویب-ڈی سی آر اے و ڈی ایس ایس ٹول) تیار کیا ہے، جسے حالیہ طوفانوں جیسے بپرجوئے اور مچاؤنگ کے دوران کامیابی سے استعمال کیا گیا۔
نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) نے سیلاب سے متاثرہ ریاستوں جیسے مغربی بنگال، آندھرا پردیش، بہار، اڈیشہ، آسام اور اتر پردیش کے لیے فلڈ ہیزرڈ ایٹلس تیار کیا ہے، جبکہ کم متاثرہ ریاستوں جیسے جموں و کشمیر، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، گجرات، اروناچل پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے لیے بھی ایسے ایٹلس تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے سال 2025 میں آزمائشی بنیاد پر اے آئی پر مبنی سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ملک کی مختلف ندیوں کے لیے جدید ماڈلز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ سی ڈبلیو سی اپنے ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے بڑے دریائی طاسوں کے لیے سات دن کی سیلابی پیش گوئی فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس میں ہمالیائی ریاستیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
دفاعی ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) برفانی تودوں کی پیش گوئی، کنٹرول ڈھانچوں اور جیو انٹیلیجنس کی ترقی پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہمالیائی خطے میں فوج کی محفوظ نقل و حرکت یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ ادارہ اے آئی/ایم ایل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے برفانی تودوں کی نگرانی اور ان کی پیش گوئی بھی کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی آر ڈی او ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت خودکار اے آئی پر مبنی برفانی تودہ پیش گوئی نظام تیار کر رہا ہے۔
آفات کے نظم و نسق میں اے آئی کے استعمال کے لیے ریاست وار مختص، جاری اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز سے متعلق معلومات اس وزارت کے پاس مرکزی سطح پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں، خاص طور پر آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں افسران اور رضاکاروں کے لیے بیداری اور تربیتی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ANNEXURE
Details of Awareness/Training programs
S. No.
Name of program
Organizer
Duration
No. of Participants
1.
Program on "Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Data Driven Decision Making"
National Water Academy (NWA) Pune
11.06.2024 to 13.06.2024
21
2.
Program on "Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning"
National Water Academy (NWA) Pune
30.06.2025 to 04.07.2025
28
3.
Webinar on “Roll of artificial Intelligence for Disaster Risk Reduction
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM)
05.08.2021 to
05.08.2021
211
4.
Program on “Technologies in Disaster Risk Reduction
NIDM in collaboration with SRM University, Chennai
28.03.2022 to
30.03.2022
413
5.
Program on ”Advanced Technologies for Effective Emergency Management
NIDM
19.05.2023 to
19.05.2023
197
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
USE OF AI IN DISASTER MANAGEMENT
24 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has adopted a holistic approach to disaster risk reduction to address whole range of issues in the entire disaster management cycle, ranging from preparedness, response, capacity building, recovery & reconstruction and mitigation by use of innovative methods, technology and international cooperation. During the last decade, India has made significant progress in disaster risk reduction.
The Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025, mandates the creation of a National Disaster Database, which includes risk assessments, mitigation plans, and real-time data on disasters. Alert agencies such as India Meteorological Department (IMD) have integrated Artificial Intelligence (Al)/ Machine Learning (ML) models into weather forecasting systems for seven-day advance predictions. This includes Al driven simulations for flood forecasting (up to seven days ahead) and cyclone tracking, as part of Mission Mausam.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed a web-based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas and Decision Support System (Web-DCRA & DSS tool) for cyclone risk mitigation and response planning. The tool has been successfully used in recent cyclones, such as Biparjoy and Michaung.
Flood Hazard Atlas have been developed by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) for flood prone states of West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha, Assam and Uttar Pradesh and for comparatively less flood affected states such as Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has taken initiatives on Al based flood forecasting in the year 2025 on pilot basis, as an in-house endeavour towards development of Al/ML based Short-Range level flood forecasting models for Level Flood Forecasting Stations of CWC, on rivers across the country. CWC has delved into usage of Al/ML techniques in flood forecasting as a replacement for existing conventional techniques used by CWC for short range forecasting. Further CWC is currently providing seven-day advisory flood forecast on its web portal https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ through pan India rainfall-based mathematical modelling for major river basins of the country, including Himalayan States.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is working in the development of technologies for avalanche hazard forecasting, control structures and geo-intelligence to provide safe mobility to armed forces in Indian Himalayan region. DRDO is using Al/ML techniques in the field of Avalanche Forecasting and Monitoring & detection of avalanches using Remote Sensing data.
Further, DRDO is also conducting a pilot study under DRDO project for development of Al based Autonomous Avalanche Forecasting System.
The information regarding the total amount of funding allocated/released and utilized for increasing the use of AI in disaster management/mitigation practices across India, state-wise, is not maintained centrally by this Ministry.
The details of awareness/training programs for officers and volunteers across India, especially in disaster prone areas, to help them use AI for disaster mitigation, management and response is at Annexure.
ANNEXURE
Details of Awareness/Training programs
S. No.
Name of program
Organizer
Duration
No. of Participants
1.
Program on "Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Data Driven Decision Making"
National Water Academy (NWA) Pune
11.06.2024 to 13.06.2024
21
2.
Program on "Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning"
National Water Academy (NWA) Pune
30.06.2025 to 04.07.2025
28
3.
Webinar on “Roll of artificial Intelligence for Disaster Risk Reduction”
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM)
05.08.2021 to
05.08.2021
211
4.
Program on “Technologies in Disaster Risk Reduction”
NIDM in collaboration with SRM University, Chennai
28.03.2022 to
30.03.2022
413
5.
Program on ”Advanced Technologies for Effective Emergency Management”
NIDM
19.05.2023 to
19.05.2023
197
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.