Ministry of Rural Development
‘SHE-Marts’ will provide a new market platform for rural women entrepreneurs
24 MAR 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced the setting up of Self Help Entrepreneur (SHE) Marts as a new initiative to strengthen market access for rural women-led enterprises under the Self Help Group (SHG) ecosystem. These marts are envisaged as structured retail platforms where products made by SHG members can be showcased and sold directly to the consumers. The initiative is aimed at creating stronger market linkages, improving visibility of local products, strengthening SHG institutions, and enabling women entrepreneurs to expand and scale their businesses.
The Government has proposed measures to support women in transitioning from credit-linked livelihood activities to becoming owners of enterprises. Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission, the SHE-Marts initiative provides market access and capacity-building so that women can establish sustainable enterprises.
Government has announced to set up SHE-Marts as community-owned retail outlets within the cluster level federations through enhanced and innovative financing instruments. No funds has been sanctioned/spent so far.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
’شی-مارٹس ‘دیہی خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک نیا مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا
24 MAR 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے دیہی خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والے کاروبار کے لیےسیلف ہیلپ انٹرپرینیور (ایس ایچ ای) قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے، جو سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحت مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی پہل ہے۔ یہ مارٹس منظم ریٹیل پلیٹ فارمز کے طور پر تصور کی گئی ہیں، جہاں ایس ایچ جی ممبران کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو دکھایا اور براہِ راست صارفین کو فروخت کیا جا سکے گا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مضبوط مارکیٹ روابط قائم کرنا، مقامی مصنوعات کی مرئیت بڑھانا، ایس ایچ جی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا، اور خواتین کاروباریوں کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور وسعت دینے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
حکومت نے خواتین کو قرض سے منسلک روزگار کی سرگرمیوں سے آگے بڑھ کر اپنے کاروبار کی مالک بننے میں مدد دینے کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کیے ہیں۔ دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لیولی ہڈز مشن کے تحت، شی-مارٹس کا اقدام مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ خواتین پائیدار کاروبار قائم کر سکیں۔
حکومت نے بہتر اور اختراعی مالیاتی آلات کے ذریعے کلسٹر سطح کی فیڈریشنوں کے اندر کمیونٹی کی ملکیت والے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے طور پر شی مارٹس قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ابھی تک کوئی رقم منظور/خرچ نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔