संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार टैरिफ आदेश और लेखा पृथक्करण विनियमों के प्रावधानों में संशोधन जारी किए
24 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज निम्नलिखित संशोधन जारी किए:
1. दूरसंचार टैरिफ (बहत्तरवां संशोधन) आदेश, 2026
2. लेखा पृथक्करण रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली (संशोधन) विनियम, 2026
इस संबंध में, 16 अक्तूबर 2025 को ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर ट्राई के 72वें संशोधन (टीटीओ) आदेश और लेखा पृथक्करण (संशोधन) विनियम, 2025 के मसौदे पर परामर्श हेतु जारी किए गए थे। ट्राई को प्रत्येक परामर्श पर हितधारकों से 8 टिप्पणियाँ प्राप्त हुईं।
हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, ट्राई ने दूरसंचार टैरिफ (बहत्तरवां संशोधन) आदेश, 2026 और लेखा पृथक्करण पर रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली (संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
इन संशोधनों के माध्यम से, ट्राई ने दूरसंचार टैरिफ आदेश, 1999 और लेखा पृथक्करण पर रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली विनियम, 2016 के तहत वित्तीय हतोत्साहन से संबंधित मौजूदा प्रावधानों को संशोधित किया है।
संशोधनों में वित्तीय हतोत्साहन लागू करने के लिए प्रावधान शामिल हैं:
1. विनियामक प्रावधानों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्रेणीबद्ध तरीके से;
2. कुल वित्तीय हतोत्साहन राशि पर एक सीमा निर्धारित करते हुए वित्तीय हतोत्साहन की राशि में संशोधन;
3. वित्तीय हतोत्साहन के विलंबित और गैर-भुगतान पर ब्याज लगाना।
संशोधनों को ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण अथवा जानकारी के लिए, श्री विजय कुमार, सलाहकार (एफ एंड ईए) से दूरभाष संख्या 011-20907773 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases amendments in provisions of Telecommunication Tariff Order and Accounting Separation Regulations
24 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the following amendments:
(i) The Telecommunication Tariff (Seventy Second Amendment) Order, 2026
(ii) The Reporting System on Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2026
In this regard, the draft TTO (72nd Amendment), 2025 and the draft Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2025 were issued for consultation on TRAI’s website on 16.10.2025. In response, TRAI received 08 comments from the stakeholders on each of the consultations.
Based on the comments received from the stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalised the Telecommunication Tariff (Seventy Second Amendment) Order, 2026 and The Reporting System on Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2026.
Through these amendments, TRAI has revised the existing provisions relating to financial disincentives under the Telecommunication Tariff Order, 1999 and the Reporting System on Accounting Separation Regulations, 2016.
The amendments contain provisions for imposing the financial disincentives (i) in a graded manner to ensure compliance with regulatory provisions; (ii) revision in amount of financial disincentive prescribing a ceiling on the total financial disincentive amount; (iii) imposition of interest on delayed/non-payments of financial disincentives.
The amendments have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification/information, Shri. Vijay Kumar, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907773.