Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture Maps Climate Risk in 651 Districts; 310 Found Vulnerable, Climate-Resilient Farming Scaled Across India
24 MAR 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), is implementing a project-National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), which studies the impact of climate change on agriculture to promote future-ready farming technologies and rising food grain demand. Under the project, risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change has been carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. 310 districts were identified as vulnerable out of which 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have also been prepared to address weather aberrations and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State Departments of Agriculture. Under NICRA, for enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, location-specific climate resilient technologies have been demonstrated through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in 448 model Climate Resilient Villages. These are spread over 151 climatically vulnerable districts. Capacity building for establishing village level seed banks and community nurseries is undertaken under NICRA. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard etc, were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices. ICAR has released 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014-2024) of which 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
Under NICRA, technical assistance for small and marginal farmers is extended to additional vulnerable districts beyond the 151 currently covered districts for climate-resilient practices. Village level institutions through farmers’ participatory approach, such as Village Climate Risk Management Committees, seed and fodder banks have been established Further, Indian Council of Agricultural Research has established 731 KVKs to promote new technologies in agriculture and allied sectors, including climate-resilient agriculture. KVKs organize training programmes for farmers, under which 18.56 lakh farmers have been trained.
Government has been leveraging Artificial Intelligence (Al) and lot-enabled systems to enhance crop productivity, sustainability, and farmer livelihoods. The “Kisane-Mitra” Voice-based Al chatbot, supporting 11 regional languages, assists farmers with queries on PM-KISAN and other programmes, handling over 20,000 queries daily and having responded to more than 95 lakh queries to date.Further, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched Bharat VISTAAR, an AI-powered multilingual digital platform that provides farmers with real-time advisory, access to government schemes, market rates, and weather updates through a single interface. It currently supports Hindi and English, with plans to expand to 11 languages, and features a 24×7 AI assistant, “Bharati,” offering immediate support via phone. The National Pest Surveillance System uses Al and Machine Learning to detect pest infestations early, helping farmers reduce climate-induced crop losses; the system is currently used by over 10,000 extension workers and supports 61 crops and more than 400 pests. Al-based analytics using field photographs and satellite imagery are also being deployed for crop-weather matching and monitoring of sowing patterns. Further, ICAR has launched an ICT-based platform, “KISAN SARATHI”, to provide digital advisories to farmers on crop selection, pest management, and yield optimization, with more than 2.75 crore farmers from over 3.43 lakh villages registered on the platform. Promotion of drought-resistant and high-yield seed varieties has been intensified to address environmental variability.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل انوویشنز اِن کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچرکے تحت 651 اضلاع میں موسمیاتی خطرات کی نشاندہی کی گئی، جن میں سے 310 کو حساس قرار دیا گیا، جبکہ ملک بھر میں کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ فارمنگ کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے
24 MAR 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعے ایک پروجیکٹ-نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے) نافذ کر رہی ہے جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور غذائی اجناس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرتی ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، انٹر گورنمنٹ پینل آن کلائمیٹ چینج (آئی پی سی سی) پروٹوکول کے مطابق 651 بنیادی طور پر زرعی اضلاع کے لیے ضلعی سطح پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے زراعت کے خطرے اور کمزوری کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔ 310 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کمزور کے طور پر کی گئی ہے جن میں سے 109 اضلاع کو 'بہت زیادہ' اور 201 اضلاع کو 'انتہائی' کمزور کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان 651 اضلاع کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ایگریکلچر کنٹینجینسی پلان (ڈی اے سی پی) بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ موسمی انحراف کو دور کیا جا سکے اور ریاست کے محکمہ زراعت کے استعمال کے لیے مخصوص آب و ہوا سے لچکدار فصلوں اور اقسام اور انتظامی طریقوں کی سفارش کی جا سکے ۔ این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت ، آب و ہوا کی تغیر پذیری کے لیے کسانوں کی لچک اور موافقت پذیر صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، 448 ماڈل آب و ہوا کے لچکدار دیہاتوں میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے مقام سے متعلق آب و ہوا کی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ 151 آب و ہوا سے کمزور اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت گاؤں کی سطح پر بیج بینکوں اور کمیونٹی نرسریوں کے قیام کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی جاتی ہے ۔ کئی این آئی سی آر اے دیہاتوں میں چاول ، گندم ، سویابین ، سرسوں وغیرہ کی خشک سالی اور سیلاب برداشت کرنے والی آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اقسام کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ زرعی طریقوں کے مختلف مسائل پر زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ آئی سی اے آر نے پچھلے 10 سالوں (2014-2024) کے دوران 2900 اقسام جاری کی ہیں جن میں سے 2661 اقسام ایک یا زیادہ حیاتیاتی اور/یا غیر حیاتیاتی (ابیوٹک) تناؤ کے لیے روادار ہیں ۔
این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے تکنیکی مدد 151 موجودہ کمزور اضلاع کے علاوہ دیگر کمزور اضلاع تک بھی بڑھائی گئی ہے تاکہ موسمیاتی لحاظ سے مضبوط زرعی طریقے اختیار کیے جا سکیں۔ دیہاتی سطح کے ادارے کسانوں کی شراکتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے کہ دیہاتی موسمی خطرہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیاں، بیج اور چارہ کے ذخائر۔ مزید برآں، بھارتی کونسل برائے زرعی تحقیق نے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں، بشمول موسمیاتی مضبوط زراعت، میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 731 کے وی کےقائم کیے ہیں۔ کے وی کے کسانوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتے ہیں، جن کے تحت اب تک 18.56 لاکھ کسانوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
حکومت فصلوں کی پیداوار ، پائیداری اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے ایل) اور لاٹ ان ایبلڈ سسٹم کا فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے ۔ "کسان مترا" وائس پر مبنی اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ 11 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ، پی ایم-کسان اور دیگر پروگراموں پر سوالات کے ساتھ کسانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے ، روزانہ 20,000 سے زیادہ سوالات کو سنبھالتا ہے اور اب تک 95 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات کا جواب دے چکا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے بھارت وستار کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جو ایک مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو کسانوں کو ایک ہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم ایڈوائزری ، سرکاری اسکیموں ، مارکیٹ کے نرخوں اور موسمی اپ ڈیٹس تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ فی الحال ہندی اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے ، مستقبل میں 11 زبانوں تک توسیع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ، اور اس میں ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹےاے آئی اسسٹنٹ ، "بھارتی" ہے ، جو فون کے ذریعے فوری مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ قومی کیڑوں کی نگرانی کا نظام کیڑوں کے انفیکشن کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے ایل اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، جس سے کسانوں کو آب و ہوا سے ہونے والے فصلوں کے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ یہ نظام فی الحال 10,000 سے زائدتوسیعی کارکنوں کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور 61 فصلوں اور 400 سے زیادہ کیڑوں کی مدد کرتا ہے ۔ فصلوں کے موسم کے ملاپ اور بوائی کے نمونوں کی نگرانی کے لیے فیلڈ فوٹوگراف اور سیٹلائٹ امیجری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے ایل پر مبنی تجزیات بھی تعینات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، آئی سی اے آر نے ایک آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم "کسان سارتھی" لانچ کیا ہے ، جو کسانوں کو فصلوں کے انتخاب ، کیڑوں کے انتظام اور پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں ڈیجیٹل مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں 3.43 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کے 2.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔ ماحولیاتی تغیر پذیری سے نمٹنے کے لیے خشک سالی سے بچنے والی اور زیادہ پیداوار والی بیج کی اقسام کے فروغ کو تیز کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔