NITI Aayog
A two-day international workshop on “Peer Learning on Voluntary National Reviews and National SDG Implementation Pathways” held in New Delhi
24 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
An International Workshop on Peer Learning on Voluntary National Reviews and National Sustainable Development Goals Implementation Pathways is being held on 24 to 25 March 2026 in New Delhi. The workshop is co-organised by NITI Aayog, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the framework of the Indo German Partnership for Green and Sustainable Development.
The event has brought together policymakers, practitioners and experts from various countries, along with representatives from States and Union Territories and officials from key Central Ministries, to explore how stronger governance systems can accelerate the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
In the inaugural session, Mr Suman K. Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog delivered the keynote address. He highlighted the importance of localisation of SDGs and strengthening governance systems to translate global commitments into improved development outcomes. He noted that India’s experience demonstrates how embedding SDGs into state and local planning processes can foster ownership and accelerate progress across sectors.
During the special address, Dr Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of Germany to India and Bhutan, underscored the continued relevance of the SDGs as a universal framework for measuring development progress. Mr Stefan Priesner, United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, emphasised the evolving role of Voluntary National Reviews (VNRs) as instruments for strengthening institutions, identifying implementation gaps and enabling policy course correction, particularly through enhanced alignment of planning, financing and data systems.
Dr Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), highlighted the critical role of robust data and indicator frameworks in monitoring SDG progress and enabling evidence based decision making across national, state and district levels.
The workshop featured four substantive thematic sessions covering key dimensions of SDG implementation. In the first session, sharing India’s experience on SDG implementation, Mr Rajib Kumar Sen, Programme Director (SDGs), NITI Aayog, underlined that the VNR process serves as a platform for continuous dialogue, stakeholder engagement and translating insights into coordinated action across ministries and states.
Other sessions explored regional perspectives, global progress and critical issues of SDG implementation. Discussions on Asia and the Pacific focused on region-specific priorities, including strengthening institutional mechanisms, advancing subnational strategies and promoting cross-sectoral collaboration. Deliberations also enabled strategic reflection on progress achieved so far and explored the evolution of the global SDG architecture beyond 2030.
In-depth discussions were further carried out through parallel thematic roundtables on key issues such as Leaving No One Behind and gender equality, institutional coordination and local government integration and strengthening data ecosystems to support evidence-based planning.
The workshop is expected to provide actionable insights for countries and stakeholders to sustain momentum, strengthen accountability and foster partnerships, ensuring that the ambitious vision of the 2030 Agenda translates into meaningful results for communities worldwide. The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development provides countries with a shared blueprint for achieving peace, prosperity and environmental sustainability, guided by the 17 SDGs.

نیتی آیوگ
’’ رضاکارانہ قومی جائزوں اور قومی ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ کے راستوں پر ساتھیوں کے ساتھ تربیت‘‘ کے موضوع پر نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
24 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
رضاکارانہ قومی جائزوں اور قومی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے نفاذ کے راستوں پر ساتھیوں کے ساتھ تربیت کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ 24 سے 25 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام نیتی آیوگ، جرمنی کی بین الاقوامی تعاون تنظیم(جی آئی زیڈ) اور اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن برائے ایشیا و بحرالکاہل (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) نے انڈو جرمن پارٹنرشپ فار گرین اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ کے فریم ورک کے تحت کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب نے مختلف ممالک کے پالیسی سازوں، پریکٹیشنرز اور ماہرین کو، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں اور اہم مرکزی وزارتوں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ، یہ دریافت کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ہے کہ کس طرح مضبوط گورننس سسٹم پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول کو تیز کر سکتا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین مسٹر سمن کے بیری نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ایس ڈی جیز کی لوکلائزیشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور گورننس کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عالمی وعدوں کو بہتر ترقیاتی نتائج میں تبدیل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا تجربہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح ایس ڈی جیز کو ریاستی اور مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں شامل کرنا ملکیت کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں پیشرفت کو تیز کر سکتا ہے۔
خصوصی خطاب کے دوران، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں جرمنی کے سفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمین نے ترقی کی پیشرفت کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک عالمگیر فریم ورک کے طور پر ایس ڈی جیز کی مسلسل مطابقت پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر مسٹر اسٹیفن پریزنر نے اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، عمل آوری کے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور پالیسی کورس کی اصلاح کو فعال کرنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ قومی جائزے (وی این آر) کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر منصوبہ بندی، فنانسنگ اور ڈیٹا سسٹم کی بہتر سیدھ کے ذریعے۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے ایس ڈی جی کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی اور قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے قابل بنانے میں مضبوط ڈیٹا اور اشارے کے فریم ورک کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ورکشاپ میں ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ کے کلیدی جہتوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے چار اہم موضوعاتی سیشنز شامل تھے۔ پہلے سیشن میں، ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ پر ہندوستان کے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، مسٹر راجیب کمار سین، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر (ایس ڈی جی)، نیتی آیوگ، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وی این آر عمل مسلسل بات چیت، اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شمولیت اور وزارتوں اور ریاستوں میں بصیرت کو مربوط کارروائی کی شکل دینے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
دیگر سیشنز نے علاقائی تناظر، عالمی پیشرفت اور ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ کے اہم مسائل کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے بارے میں بات چیت نے خطے کی مخصوص ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس میں ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنا، ذیلی قومی حکمت عملیوں کو آگے بڑھانا اور کراس سیکٹرل تعاون کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ غور و خوض نے اب تک کی پیشرفت پر اسٹریٹجک عکاسی کو بھی قابل بنایا اور 2030 کے بعد عالمی ایس ڈی جی فن تعمیر کے ارتقاء کو دریافت کیا۔
کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنا اور صنفی مساوات، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور مقامی حکومت کے انضمام اور شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کی حمایت کے لیے ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے جیسے اہم مسائل پر متوازی موضوعاتی گول میزوں کے ذریعے مزید گہرائی سے بات چیت کی گئی۔
توقع ہے کہ ورکشاپ سے ممالک اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے، جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کرے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ 2030 کے ایجنڈے کا پرجوش وژن دنیا بھر کی کمیونٹیز کے لیے بامعنی نتائج میں ترجمہ کرے۔ پائیدار ترقی کا 2030 ایجنڈا ممالک کو امن، خوشحالی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے حصول کے لیے مشترکہ بلیو پرنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کی رہنمائی 17 ایس ڈی جیز کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔