Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Sugar Mills
24 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Kisan Sahkari Chini Mills Ltd., Semikhera (District Bareilly) with a capacity of 2750 TCD and Kisan Sahkari Chini Mills Ltd., Shekhupur (District Budaun) with a capacity of 1250 TCD are presently operational and functional.
As per information received from Government of Uttar Pradesh, a total of 23 cooperative sugar mills are operational in the cooperative sector of Uttar Pradesh. Financial assistance in the form of loans is provided by Govt. of Uttar Pradesh for off-season repair and maintenance of cooperative sugar mills. During the financial year 2024–25, a total amount of ₹24.00 crore was made available for this purpose, out of which ₹125.00 lakh and ₹120.00 lakh were provided to Semikheda and Badaun sugar mills, respectively, by Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. After undertaking off-season repair and maintenance works, both Semikheda and Badaun sugar mills have been operated successfully during the crushing season 2025–26. The Badaun sugar mill crushed a total of 10.46 lakh quintals of sugarcane during the 2025–26 crushing season and achieved a sugar recovery of 9.56 percent, successfully concluding the crushing season. Further, considering the availability of sugarcane in the command area of Semikheda sugar mill in district Bareilly, Govt of UP aims to establish a project to enhance the crushing capacity of the existing mill from 2750 TCD to 3500 TCD and a new sugar mill with a refinery for production of refined sugar based on the latest technology.
No proposal has been received by Ministry of Cooperation or National Cooperative Development Corporation, a statutory organization under administrative control of MoC, for financing and promoting cooperatives seeking any financial package for these mills.
Government of India implemented a Central Sector Scheme for “Strengthening of Cooperative Sugar Mills” with a total outlay of ₹1,000 crore for modernization, expansion and ethanol-related activities. A total of 56 sugar cooperative mills received financial assistance exceeding Rs. 10,000 crore under the scheme.
Further, financial assistance is also available to cooperative sugar mills under the Sugar Development Fund (SDF) for modernization, cogeneration and ethanol projects, subject to eligibility and submission of viable proposals. No specific proposals pertaining to the above-mentioned mills/districts have been received under SDF. However, 4 mills from other districts of Uttar Pradesh have availed benefits under the SDF.
NCDC, provides financial assistance for cooperative development across a wide range of notified commodities and services, including support for agricultural and allied infrastructure, value chain development and capacity building of cooperative institutions. As on 25.02.2026, NCDC has cumulatively disbursed ₹5,16,122.32 crore for the development of cooperative institutions across the country, out of which ₹7,749.08 crore has been disbursed in Uttar Pradesh.
NCDC also implements schemes for providing financial assistance to cooperatives, including those promoted by youth, for setting up agro-processing and food processing units. Under the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs, NCDC provides collateral-free financial assistance to FPO Cooperatives under the Credit Guarantee Scheme for FPOs (CGSFPO) for activities including establishment of food processing units. However, no block in Aonla region has been allocated to NCDC for promoting FPOs in the cooperative sector.
Also as per information received from Government of Uttar Pradesh Cooperative development in Uttar Pradesh reflects a diversified presence across different sectors such as Dairy, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Fishery Cooperative Societies (FCS). In particular, Bareilly district has about 203 such entities (including 15 Dairy cooperatives, 182 FPOs and 6 FCS), while Budaun district has about 127 such entities (including 10 Dairy cooperatives, 112 FPOs and 5 FCS). This indicates a strong presence of FPOs in both districts, contributing to aggregation, value addition and improved market linkages for farmers.
The Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited, like other cooperative institutions, undertakes their operations including hiring of employees as per their approved byelaws on commercial principles. The cooperative societies are governed by respective State Act or centrally by MSCS Act,2002.
At present, there is no specific scheme exclusively providing interest-free loans to Zari-Zardozi artisans of Budaun.
NCDC provides financial assistance under its various schemes to promote entrepreneurship through cooperatives, including for artisan-based activities. Artisans, including those engaged in traditional crafts such as Zari-Zardozi, can organize themselves into cooperative societies and avail financial assistance for working capital, infrastructure and marketing support, subject to viability and eligibility norms.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز
24 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
کسان سہکاری چینی ملز لمیٹڈ، سیمیکھیرا (ضلع بریلی) 2750 ٹی سی ڈی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اور کسان سہکاری چینی ملز لمیٹڈ، شیکھوپور (ضلع بداون) 1250 TCD کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اس وقت فعال ہیں۔
اتر پردیش حکومت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، اتر پردیش کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں کل 23 کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز فعال ہیں۔ حکومت اتر پردیش کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز کی آف سیزن مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے قرضوں کی صورت میں مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2024–25 کے دوران، اس مقصد کے لیے کل 24.00 کروڑ کی رقم دستیاب کی گئی، جس میں سے 125.00 لاکھ اور 120.00 لاکھ حکومت نے سمیکھیڈا اور باداون شوگر ملز کو بالترتیب فراہم کیے۔ آف سیزن مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کے بعد، سیمیکھیڈا اور بداون دونوں شوگر ملز 2025–26 کے کرشنگ سیزن میں کامیابی سے چلائے گئے ہیں۔ بداون شوگر مل نے 2025–26 کے کرشنگ سیزن میں کل 10.46 لاکھ کوئنٹل گنا تیار کیا اور 9.56 فیصد کی چینی کی بازیابی حاصل کی، جس سے کرشنگ سیزن کامیابی سے مکمل ہوا۔ مزید برآں، ضلع بریلی کے سیمی کھیڑا شوگر مل کے کمانڈ ایریا میں گنے کی دستیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت یوپی موجودہ مل کی کرشنگ صلاحیت کو 2750 ٹی سی ڈی سے بڑھا کر 3500 ٹی سی ڈی کرنے کے لیے ایک منصوبہ قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر ریفائنری کے ساتھ ایک نئی شوگر مل قائم کرنا چاہتی ہے۔
وزارت تعاون یا نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، جو MoC کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ایک قانونی تنظیم ہے، کو ان ملز کے لیے کسی مالی پیکج کے خواہاں کوآپریٹیوز کی مالی معاونت اور فروغ دینے کی کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی۔
بھارت سرکار نے ’’کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز کی مضبوطی‘‘ کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم نافذ کی، جس پر جدید کاری، توسیع اور ایتھانول سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے کل 1,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 56 شوگر کوآپریٹو ملز کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالی امداد ملی۔
مزید برآں، شوگر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (SDF) کے تحت کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز کو جدید کاری، کوجنریشن اور ایتھانول منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد بھی دستیاب ہے، بشرطیکہ اہل ہوں اور قابل عمل تجاویز جمع کرائی جائیں۔ مذکورہ ملوں/اضلاع سے متعلق کوئی مخصوص تجاویز SDF کے تحت موصول نہیں ہوئیں۔ تاہم، اتر پردیش کے دیگر اضلاع سے 4 ملوں نے SDF کے تحت فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔
NCDC نوٹیفائیڈ اشیاء اور خدمات کی وسیع رینج میں کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں زرعی اور متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کی معاونت، ویلیو چین کی ترقی اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی شامل ہے۔ 25.02.2026 تک، NCDC نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو اداروں کی ترقی کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 5,16,122.32 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 749.08 کروڑ روپے اتر پردیش میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
NCDC کوآپریٹو اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتا ہے، جن میں نوجوانوں کی طرف سے فروغ پانے والی کمپنیاں بھی شامل ہیں، تاکہ زرعی پروسیسنگ اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کیے جا سکیں۔ 10,000 FPOs کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت، NCDC FPO کوآپریٹیوز کو کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار FPOs (CGSFPO) کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے قیام سمیت سرگرمیوں کے لیے بغیر ضمانت مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، آونلا ریجن میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں FPOs کو فروغ دینے کے لیے NCDC کو کوئی بلاک مختص نہیں کیا گیا۔
حکومت اتر پردیش سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، اتر پردیش میں کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ ڈیری، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (FPOs) اور فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (FCS) میں متنوع موجودگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، بریلی ضلع میں تقریباً 203 ایسے ادارے ہیں (جن میں 15 ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز، 182 ایف پی اوز اور 6 ایف سی ایس شامل ہیں)، جبکہ بداون ضلع میں تقریباً 127 ایسے ادارے ہیں (جن میں 10 ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز، 112 ایف پی اوز اور 5 ایف سی ایس شامل ہیں)۔ یہ دونوں اضلاع میں FPOs کی مضبوط موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو کسانوں کے لیے جمع کرنے، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور بہتر مارکیٹ روابط میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ، دیگر کوآپریٹو اداروں کی طرح، اپنے آپریشنز انجام دیتی ہے جس میں ان کے منظور شدہ بائی لاز کے مطابق تجارتی اصولوں پر ملازمین کی بھرتی شامل ہے۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز متعلقہ ریاستی ایکٹ کے تحت یا مرکزی طور پر MSCS ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت چلتی ہیں۔
اس وقت، بوداون کے زاری-زردوزی کاریگروں کو خصوصی طور پر بغیر سود کے قرضے دینے کے لیے کوئی مخصوص اسکیم موجود نہیں ہے۔
NCDC اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں ہنر مند سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی شامل ہے۔ کاریگر، جن میں وہ لوگ بھی شامل ہیں جو روایتی دستکاریوں جیسے زاری-زردوزی میں مصروف ہیں، خود کو کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں منظم کر سکتے ہیں اور ورکنگ کیپٹل، انفراسٹرکچر اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے لیے مالی معاونت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ بقا اور اہلیت کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہو۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امیت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔