Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening Cooperative
24 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the country and creation of decentralised scientific grain storage infrastructure, the Government, on 31st May, 2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. at PACS/ other cooperative societies level through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc.
Committees have been constituted at State (State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) headed by State Chief Secretary and District levels (District Cooperative Development Committees (DCDC) headed by District Collector to monitor its implementation and ensure its seamless integration with the existing State policies/ programmes at the State level and District level.
Decentralized storage at the village/PACS level is expected to significantly reduce post-harvest losses by enabling scientific storage closer to farms and minimizing handling. Localized storage also lowers transportation distances and associated costs by reducing repeated long-haul movements to distant warehouses or mandis. Collectively, these measures improve price realization for farmers, enhance supply-chain efficiency, and strengthen food security outcomes.
As per information received from the State of Madhya Pradesh, since the State, including the Districts of Katni, Panna and Chhatarpur, has adequate storage infrastructure, hence no godowns have been constructed in the State under the Plan.
The Plan is being implemented across the country at the locations where there is storage requirement so that the farmers of those regions receive improved price realization and reduced post-harvest losses. Agencies such as Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) have identified 378 districts/ location across the country as per their storage requirement which constitutes a total storage gap of 46.92 LMT and States/UTs concerned have been requested for further identification of land in PACS and other Cooperative Societies. So far, under the Grain Storage Plan, 560 cooperative societies have been identified and construction of godowns has been completed in 120 cooperative societies across the country creating a total storage capacity of 72,702 MT.
Financial support is provided to the participating cooperative societies through various GOI schemes converged with the Plan. Under the AIF Scheme the benefit of interest subvention is given to the PACS against the loan taken for construction of godowns and under AMI Scheme 33% subsidy is given for the construction of foodgrain storage. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has extended the credit guarantee under AIF Scheme from 2+5 to 2+8 years for PACS and also made the following amendments under the AMI scheme:
• Margin money requirement has been reduced from 20% to 10%.
• The construction cost has been revised from ₹3000–3500/MT to ₹7000/MT for plain areas and from ₹4000/MT to ₹8000/MT for northeastern states.
• The subsidy has been increased for PACS from 25% to 33.33% (from ₹875/MT to ₹2333/MT for plain areas and from ₹1333.33/MT to ₹2666/MT for northeastern states).
• For PACS, a provision has been made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc.
The Plan also utilizes NABARD's special refinance scheme to significantly reduce the financial burden on participating cooperatives. When combined with the 3% interest subvention available under the AIF, the effective loan interest rate for PACS is reduced to 1% under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
Further, Food Corporation of India (FCI) has also agreed to provide uniform hiring assurance for 9 years to PACS/ other cooperative societies godowns under the Plan.
In order to broaden implementation capacity and scale, the Plan has been expanded beyond PACS to include all Cooperative Societies, Cooperative Federations, and Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS).
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता का सुदृढ़ीकरण
24 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश में खाद्यान्न की भंडारण क्षमता की कमी को दूर करने और विकेंद्रीकृत वैज्ञानिक अन्‍न भंडारण अवसरंचना के निर्माण के लिए सरकार ने दिनांक 31 मई, 2023 को 'सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना' को अनुमोदित किया है जिसे एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। इस योजना में कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (एएमआई), कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई), आदि जैसे भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से पैक्स/अन्य सहकारी समितियों के स्तर पर गोदामों, कस्टम हाइरिंग केंद्रों, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, उचित दर की दुकानों, आदि सहित विभिन्न कृषि अवसंरचना का निर्माण शामिल है ।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने और राज्य स्तर एवं जिला स्तर पर मौजूदा राज्य नीतियों/कार्यक्रमों के साथ इसका निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य स्‍तर पर मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य सहकारी विकास समिति (एससीडीसी) और जिला कलेक्टर की अध्यक्षता में जिला स्तरीय (जिला सहकारी विकास समितियां) समितियों का गठन किया गया है ।
ग्राम/पैक्स स्तर पर विकेंद्रीकृत भंडारण से खेतों के समीप वैज्ञानिक भंडारण की सुविधा मिलने और हैंडलिंग को न्यूनतम करने के परिणामस्वरूप, फसलोत्तर नुकसान में उल्‍लेखनीय कमी होने का अनुमान है I स्थानीयकृत भंडारण से दूरस्‍थ भांडागारों या मंडियों में बार-बार आवाजाही को कम करके परिवहन दूरी और संबंधित लागत को भी घटाता है I कुल मिलाकर ये उपाय किसानों के लिए मूल्य प्राप्ति में सुधार करते हैं, आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला दक्षता बढ़ाते हैं और खाद्य सुरक्षा परिणामों को सशक्त करते हैं ।
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, चूंकि कटनी, पन्ना और छतरपुर जिलों सहित राज्य में पर्याप्त भंडारण अवसंरचना है, इसलिए योजना के अधीन राज्य में किसी गोदाम का निर्माण नहीं किया गया है।
इस योजना को देश भर में उन स्थानों पर कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है जहाँ भंडारण की आवश्यकता है ताकि उन क्षेत्रों के किसानों को उनके उत्पादों का बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हो सके और फसलोत्तर नुकसानों को कम किया जा सके । भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ मर्यादित (नेफेड), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ मर्यादित (एनसीसीएफ) और राज्य भांडागारण निगमों (एसडब्ल्यूसी) जैसी एजेंसियों ने अपनी भंडारण आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार देश भर में 378 जिलों/स्थानों को चिह्नित किया है जहाँ कुल 46.92 लाख मीट्रिक टन भंडारण की कमी है और संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों से पैक्स और अन्य सहकारी समितियों में भूमि को आगे चिह्नित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है । अब तक, अन्न भंडारण योजना के अधीन 560 सहकारी समितियां चिह्नित की गई है और देश भर में 120 सहकारी समितियों में गोदामों का निर्माण पूरा कर लिया गया है जिससे 72,702 मीट्रिक टन की कुल भंडारण क्षमता का सृजन हुआ है ।
इस योजना के साथ अभिसरित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रतिभागी सहकारी समितियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है । कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ) योजना के अधीन गोदामों के निर्माण के लिए पैक्स को लिए गए ऋण पर ब्याज अनुदान का लाभ दिया जाता है और कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना (एएमआई) योजना के अधीन खाद्यान्न भंडारण के निर्माण के लिए 33% सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है । कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने पैक्स के लिए एआईएफ योजना के अधीन क्रेडिट गारंटी को 2+5 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 2+8 वर्ष कर दिया है और एएमआई योजना के अधीन निम्नलिखित संशोधन भी किए हैं:
• मार्जिन धनराशि की आवश्यकता को 20% से घटाकर 10% कर दिया गया है ।
• निर्माण लागत को मैदानी क्षेत्रों के लिए ₹3,000–3,500/मीट्रिक टन से संशोधित कर ₹7,000/मीट्रिक टन और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए ₹4,000/मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर ₹8,000/मीट्रिक टन कर दिया गया है।
• पैक्स के लिए सब्सिडी को 25% से बढ़ाकर 33.33% कर दिया गया है (मैदानी क्षेत्रों के लिए ₹875/मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर ₹2,333/मीट्रिक टन और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए ₹1,333.33/मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर ₹2,666/मीट्रिक टन)
• पैक्स के लिए आंतरिक सड़कों, तौल-पुलों, चाहरदीवारी, आदि जैसी सहायक अवसंरचना के लिए कुल स्वीकार्य सब्सिडी का 1/3 (एक तिहाई) अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया है ।
यह योजना प्रतिभागी सहकारी समितियों पर वित्तीय बोझ को उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से कम करने के लिए नाबार्ड की विशेष पुनर्वित्त योजना का भी उपयोग करती है । कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ) के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध 3% ब्याज अनुदान के साथ मिलकर विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना के अधीन पैक्स के लिए प्रभावी ऋण ब्याज दर घटकर मात्र 1% रह जाती है ।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने पैक्स/अन्य सहकारी समितियों के गोदामों को योजना के अधीन 9 वर्षों के लिए समान किराया आश्‍वासन प्रदान करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है ।
कार्यान्वयन क्षमता और दायरे को व्यापक बनाने के लिए इस योजना को पैक्स से आगे विस्तारित करके इसमें सभी सहकारी समितियों, सहकारी परिसंघों और बहुराज्य सहकारी समितियों को शामिल किया गया है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।