Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening Cooperative
24 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the country and creation of decentralised scientific grain storage infrastructure, the Government, on 31st May, 2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. at PACS/ other cooperative societies level through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc.
Committees have been constituted at State (State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) headed by State Chief Secretary and District levels (District Cooperative Development Committees (DCDC) headed by District Collector to monitor its implementation and ensure its seamless integration with the existing State policies/ programmes at the State level and District level.
Decentralized storage at the village/PACS level is expected to significantly reduce post-harvest losses by enabling scientific storage closer to farms and minimizing handling. Localized storage also lowers transportation distances and associated costs by reducing repeated long-haul movements to distant warehouses or mandis. Collectively, these measures improve price realization for farmers, enhance supply-chain efficiency, and strengthen food security outcomes.
As per information received from the State of Madhya Pradesh, since the State, including the Districts of Katni, Panna and Chhatarpur, has adequate storage infrastructure, hence no godowns have been constructed in the State under the Plan.
The Plan is being implemented across the country at the locations where there is storage requirement so that the farmers of those regions receive improved price realization and reduced post-harvest losses. Agencies such as Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) have identified 378 districts/ location across the country as per their storage requirement which constitutes a total storage gap of 46.92 LMT and States/UTs concerned have been requested for further identification of land in PACS and other Cooperative Societies. So far, under the Grain Storage Plan, 560 cooperative societies have been identified and construction of godowns has been completed in 120 cooperative societies across the country creating a total storage capacity of 72,702 MT.
Financial support is provided to the participating cooperative societies through various GOI schemes converged with the Plan. Under the AIF Scheme the benefit of interest subvention is given to the PACS against the loan taken for construction of godowns and under AMI Scheme 33% subsidy is given for the construction of foodgrain storage. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has extended the credit guarantee under AIF Scheme from 2+5 to 2+8 years for PACS and also made the following amendments under the AMI scheme:
• Margin money requirement has been reduced from 20% to 10%.
• The construction cost has been revised from ₹3000–3500/MT to ₹7000/MT for plain areas and from ₹4000/MT to ₹8000/MT for northeastern states.
• The subsidy has been increased for PACS from 25% to 33.33% (from ₹875/MT to ₹2333/MT for plain areas and from ₹1333.33/MT to ₹2666/MT for northeastern states).
• For PACS, a provision has been made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc.
The Plan also utilizes NABARD's special refinance scheme to significantly reduce the financial burden on participating cooperatives. When combined with the 3% interest subvention available under the AIF, the effective loan interest rate for PACS is reduced to 1% under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
Further, Food Corporation of India (FCI) has also agreed to provide uniform hiring assurance for 9 years to PACS/ other cooperative societies godowns under the Plan.
In order to broaden implementation capacity and scale, the Plan has been expanded beyond PACS to include all Cooperative Societies, Cooperative Federations, and Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS).
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو کا استحکام
24 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کی کمی اور غیر مرکزی سائنسی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے لیے، حکومت نے 31 مئی 2023 کو ’’تعاون پر مبنی شعبے میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ‘‘ منظور کیا ہے، جسے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں مختلف زرعی انفراسٹرکچر بشمول گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، پروسیسنگ یونٹس، فیئر پرائس شاپس وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جو PACS/دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی سطح پر بھارت سرکار (GoI) کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (AIF)، زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (AMI)، زرعی میکانائزیشن کے ذیلی مشن (SMAM)، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (PMFME) کو یکجا کر سکتے ہیں۔ وغیرہ۔
ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (SCDC) میں کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جن کی سربراہی ریاستی چیف سیکرٹری اور ضلع سطح کی (ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹیاں (DCDC) ہیں جن کی سربراہی ضلع کلیکٹر کرتے ہیں، تاکہ اس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور ریاستی سطح و ضلع سطح پر موجودہ ریاستی پالیسیوں/پروگراموں کے ساتھ اس کے ہموار انضمام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
دیہات/PACS سطح پر غیر مرکزی ذخیرہ کرنے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سائنسی ذخیرہ کو کھیتوں کے قریب لے جا کر اور ہینڈلنگ کو کم کر کے فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے نقصانات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گی۔ مقامی ذخیرہ کاری نقل و حمل کے فاصلے اور متعلقہ اخراجات کو بھی کم کرتی ہے کیونکہ دور دراز گوداموں یا منڈیوں تک بار طویل فاصلے کی نقل و حرکت کو کم کر دیتی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ اقدامات کسانوں کے لیے قیمتوں کے حصول کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں، اور خوراک کی سلامتی کے نتائج کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
ریاست مدھیہ پردیش سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، چونکہ ریاست، بشمول کٹنی، پنا اور چھترپور کے اضلاع کے پاس مناسب ذخیرہ کرنے کا انفراسٹرکچر موجود ہے، اس لیے منصوبے کے تحت ریاست میں کوئی گودام تعمیر نہیں کیے گئے۔
یہ منصوبہ ملک بھر میں ان مقامات پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جہاں ذخیرہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان علاقوں کے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت حاصل ہو اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں کمی ہو۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (FCI)، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (NAFED)، نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (NCCF) اور اسٹیٹ ویئرہاؤسنگ کارپوریشنز (SWCs) جیسی ایجنسیوں نے ملک بھر میں 378 اضلاع/مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو اپنی ذخیرہ کی ضرورت کے مطابق ہے، جو کل 46.92 LMT اسٹوریج گیپ ہے، اور متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے PACS اور دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں زمین کی مزید شناخت کے لیے درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک، اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت 560 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے اور ملک بھر میں 120 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں گوداموں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جس سے کل ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت 72,702 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
شریک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو مختلف GOI اسکیموں کے ذریعے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو پلان کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ AIF اسکیم کے تحت PACS کو گودام کی تعمیر کے لیے گئے قرض کے مقابلے میں سود کی سبسڈی کا فائدہ دیا جاتا ہے اور AMI اسکیم کے تحت اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی تعمیر کے لیے 33٪ سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود نے اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت کریڈٹ گارنٹی کو پی اے سی ایس کے لیے 2+5 سے بڑھا کر 2+8 سال کر دیا ہے اور اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل ترامیم بھی کی ہیں:
مارجن منی کی شرط 20٪ سے کم کر کے 10٪ کر دی گئی ہے۔
تعمیراتی لاگت کو میدانی علاقوں کے لیے ₹3000–3500/میٹرک ٹن سے ₹7000/میٹرک ٹن اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے ₹4000/میٹرک ٹن سے ₹8000/میٹرک ٹن کر دیا گیا ہے۔
PACS کے لیے سبسڈی 25٪ سے بڑھا کر 33.33٪ کر دی گئی ہے (₹875/MT سے ₹2333/MT میدانی علاقوں کے لیے اور ₹1333.33/MT سے ₹2666/MT شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے)۔
PACS کے لیے، اضافی سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جو کل قابل قبول سبسڈی کا 1/3 (ایک تہائی) اضافی سبسڈی فراہم کرے گا تاکہ اضافی انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اندرونی سڑکیں، ویو برج، باؤنڈری وال وغیرہ شامل ہوں۔
یہ منصوبہ NABARD کی خصوصی ری فنانس اسکیم کو بھی استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ شریک کوآپریٹیوز پر مالی بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا سکے۔ AIF کے تحت دستیاب 3٪ سود کی سبوینشن کے ساتھ مل کر، PACS کے لیے مؤثر قرض سود کی شرح دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے والے منصوبے کے تحت 1٪ تک کم ہو جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (FCI) نے بھی پلان کے تحت PACS/دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے گوداموں کو 9 سال کے لیے یکساں بھرتی کی یقین دہانی فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
نفاذ کی صلاحیت اور پیمانے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پلان کو PACS سے آگے بڑھا کر تمام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز، اور کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (MSCS) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امیت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔