Ministry of Education
IIT Jodhpur Hosts National I-RISE Operator Training Program to Build Advanced Scientific Instrumentation Workforce
JCKIF, CRF, and I-STEM Collaborate to Empower Human Capital and Strengthen India’s Research Infrastructure Ecosystem
24 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Jaipur
The I-RISE Operator Training Program (I-OTP), a flagship capacity-building initiative under the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, is being organized at the Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur on March 24–25, 2026. The two-day program is being conducted by the Jodhpur City Knowledge and Innovation Foundation (JCKIF) in collaboration with the Central Research Facility (CRF), IIT Jodhpur, and I-STEM.
Bringing together nearly 100 participants from across India, the program has attracted engineering students, diploma graduates, laboratory operators, PhD scholars, faculty members, technical staff, and industry professionals from premier academic institutions, research organizations, and industries. The initiative aims to enhance technical competencies in advanced scientific instrumentation and promote optimal utilization of publicly funded research infrastructure at a national level.
Addressing the inaugural session, Prof. Avinash Kumar Agarwal, Director, IIT Jodhpur and Chairman, Board of Directors, JCKIF, underscored the significance of the I-RISE Operator Training Program as a transformative step towards building a Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the importance of empowering human capital and fostering collaboration among academia, industry, and government to democratize access to shared public research infrastructure and strengthen the national research ecosystem.
Dr. Vishal Choudhary, Scientist-F, Office of PSA, Government of India, emphasized the critical role of Science and Technology Clusters in driving collaboration across sectors. Dr. Shyam Sundar Dhakar, State Ambassador, Government Secretariat, Jaipur, shared insights on enhancing research accessibility in Rajasthan through I-STEM, while Dr. Harilal Bhaskar, COO and National Coordinator, I-STEM, introduced participants to the I-STEM portal and its role in enabling nationwide access to advanced research facilities.
Earlier, Dr. Ravi Prakash Srivastava, Head, CRF, IIT Jodhpur, presented an overview of the Central Research Facility and its role in enabling interdisciplinary research. Prof. Sunil Kumar Khijwania, Dean (R&D), Prof. Shree Prakash Tiwari, Dean (Administration) and Principal Investigator, JCKIC Phase 2.0, and Prof. Sampat Raj Vadera, Advisor to the Director, IIT Jodhpur, also addressed the participants, highlighting institutional efforts toward strengthening the regional Science and Technology Cluster ecosystem.
The program features comprehensive technical sessions covering advanced characterization techniques such as Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD), BET Surface Area Analysis, Chemisorption Analysis, ICP-MS, Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS), Energy Dispersive X-Ray Fluorescence (ED-XRF), Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), and High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). These sessions are being delivered by experts including IIT Jodhpur faculty members—Dr. Nitin Kumar Sharma, Dr. Prashant Kumar Gupta, and Dr. Trishikhi Raychoudhury—along with leading industry professionals from Malvern Panalytical, Thermo Fisher Scientific, and Waters, supported by the CRF technical team.
The training program has witnessed enthusiastic participation from several premier institutions across India, including Central Universities, IITs, NITs, MNIT Jaipur, Delhi Technological University, Banaras Hindu University, Assam University, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Central University, Central Universities of Rajasthan, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh, Kurukshetra University, MBM University Jodhpur, Mohanlal Sukhadia University Udaipur, Defence Laboratory Jodhpur, ICMR-NIIRNCD Jodhpur, and multiple departments of IIT Jodhpur. Participants represent diverse regions including Silchar, Delhi, Bathinda, Amritsar, Kurukshetra, Udaipur, Lucknow, Dhanbad, Ropar, Shimla, Mumbai, Nainital, Ajmer, Bhopal, Dharamshala, and Jodhpur.
The second day of the program will feature hands-on training sessions at the Central Research Facility, where participants will gain practical exposure to instrumentation workflows, maintenance, calibration, and best practices under the guidance of scientists, engineers, and technical experts.
The program is being conducted under the leadership of Dr. Akanksha Choudhary, Faculty-in-Charge (FIC), JCKIF, with technical support from the CRF team led by Dr. Ravi Prakash Srivastava.
The I-RISE Operator Training Program reflects the continued commitment of JCKIF, IIT Jodhpur, and I-STEM to strengthening national capacity in scientific instrumentation, empowering skilled human resources, and promoting wider access to advanced research infrastructure. The initiative further reinforces the objectives of the Science and Technology Cluster Initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, contributing to a robust and collaborative national research ecosystem.
8Z9P.jpeg)

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी जोधपुर में राष्ट्रीय I-RISE ऑपरेटर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन, उन्नत वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों हेतु कुशल मानव संसाधन निर्माण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पहल
JCKIF, CRF और I-STEM के संयुक्त प्रयास से सशक्त मानव पूंजी और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को मजबूती
24 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Jaipur
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (PSA), भारत सरकार के कार्यालय के अंतर्गत संचालित प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण पहल I-RISE ऑपरेटर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (I-OTP) का आयोजन भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जोधपुर (IIT Jodhpur) में 24–25 मार्च 2026 को किया जा रहा है। यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम जोधपुर सिटी नॉलेज एंड इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (JCKIF) द्वारा केंद्रीय अनुसंधान सुविधा (CRF), IIT Jodhpur तथा I-STEM के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में देशभर से लगभग 100 प्रतिभागी शामिल हो रहे हैं, जिनमें इंजीनियरिंग छात्र, डिप्लोमा धारक, प्रयोगशाला ऑपरेटर, पीएचडी शोधार्थी, संकाय सदस्य, तकनीकी स्टाफ तथा उद्योग विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उन्नत वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के उपयोग में तकनीकी दक्षता बढ़ाना तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्तपोषित अनुसंधान अवसंरचना के प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्रो. अविनाश कुमार अग्रवाल, निदेशक, IIT जोधपुर एवं अध्यक्ष, निदेशक मंडल, JCKIF ने इस कार्यक्रम को विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने सशक्त मानव संसाधन के निर्माण तथा शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान अवसंरचना तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
डॉ. विशाल चौधरी, वैज्ञानिक-एफ, PSA कार्यालय, भारत सरकार ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर्स की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह पहल विभिन्न संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। डॉ. श्याम सुंदर धाकर, राज्य एम्बेसडर, सरकार सचिवालय, जयपुर ने राजस्थान में I-STEM के माध्यम से अनुसंधान की उपलब्धता पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जबकि डॉ. हरिलाल भास्कर, मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी एवं राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक, I-STEM ने प्रतिभागियों को I-STEM पोर्टल के माध्यम से देशभर में उन्नत अनुसंधान सुविधाओं तक पहुंच की जानकारी दी।
इससे पूर्व, डॉ. रवि प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव, प्रमुख, CRF, IIT जोधपुर ने केंद्रीय अनुसंधान सुविधा का परिचय देते हुए इसके अंतःविषय अनुसंधान में योगदान को रेखांकित किया। प्रो. सुनील कुमार खिजवानिया, डीन (अनुसंधान एवं विकास), प्रो. श्री प्रकाश तिवारी, डीन (प्रशासन) एवं प्रधान अन्वेषक, JCKIC फेज 2.0, तथा प्रो. संपत राज वडेरा, सलाहकार, निदेशक, IIT जोधपुर ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु संस्थागत प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत तकनीकी सत्रों में स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (SEM), एक्स-रे विवर्तन (XRD), BET सतह क्षेत्र विश्लेषण, केमिसॉर्प्शन विश्लेषण, ICP-MS, एटॉमिक एब्जॉर्प्शन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (AAS), एनर्जी डिस्पर्सिव एक्स-रे फ्लोरोसेंस (ED-XRF), फूरियर ट्रांसफॉर्म इन्फ्रारेड स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (FTIR) तथा हाई-परफॉर्मेंस लिक्विड क्रोमैटोग्राफी (HPLC) जैसे उन्नत उपकरणों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इन सत्रों का संचालन IIT जोधपुर के संकाय सदस्यों—डॉ. नितिन कुमार शर्मा, डॉ. प्रशांत कुमार गुप्ता और डॉ. त्रिशिखी रायचौधरी—तथा उद्योग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिनमें Malvern Panalytical, Thermo Fisher Scientific और Waters के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। CRF की तकनीकी टीम भी इसमें सक्रिय सहयोग प्रदान कर रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों जैसे केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, IITs, NITs, MNIT जयपुर, दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, असम विश्वविद्यालय, बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, राजस्थान, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय, एमबीएम विश्वविद्यालय जोधपुर, मोहनलाल सुखाड़िया विश्वविद्यालय उदयपुर, रक्षा प्रयोगशाला जोधपुर, ICMR-NIIRNCD जोधपुर सहित अनेक संस्थानों के प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। प्रतिभागी देश के विभिन्न शहरों जैसे सिलचर, दिल्ली, बठिंडा, अमृतसर, कुरुक्षेत्र, उदयपुर, लखनऊ, धनबाद, रोपड़, शिमला, मुंबई, नैनीताल, अजमेर, भोपाल, धर्मशाला और जोधपुर से आए हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन प्रतिभागियों को केंद्रीय अनुसंधान सुविधा (CRF) में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिसमें वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों द्वारा उपकरणों के संचालन, रखरखाव, कैलिब्रेशन और सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
यह कार्यक्रम डॉ. आकांक्षा चौधरी, संकाय-प्रभारी (FIC), JCKIF के नेतृत्व में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें CRF टीम का तकनीकी सहयोग डॉ. रवि प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव के मार्गदर्शन में प्राप्त हो रहा है।
I-RISE ऑपरेटर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम JCKIF, IIT जोधपुर और I-STEM की उस सतत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिसके माध्यम से देश में वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में कुशल मानव संसाधन का विकास, उन्नत अनुसंधान सुविधाओं तक व्यापक पहुंच तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है। यह पहल भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर पहल को भी सशक्त बनाती है।
UZWC.jpeg)