Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Total Exports Rise to USD 714.73 Billion in FY 2025–26 (Apr–Jan)
Government Strengthens Export Ecosystem to Expand India’s Global Trade Footprint
Government Launches “RELIEF” Scheme to Mitigate Export Risks from Geopolitical Disruptions
24 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
India’s trade performance has remained robust and resilient, with exports recording a steady upward trajectory both in the current fiscal year (FY 2025–26, Apr–Jan) and over the longer term (FY 2021–25). Despite persistent global uncertainty, supply chain disruptions, and volatile commodity prices, India’s exports have continued to expand in a broad-based manner. During Apr–Jan of FY 2025–26, total exports of merchandise and services rose by USD 36 billion, registering a growth of 5.26% from USD 679.02 billion in FY 2024–25 (Apr–Jan) to USD 714.73 billion. Over the period 2021–22 to 2024–25, exports achieved a compound annual growth rate of 6.9%, with values increasing sharply from USD 497.90 billion in 2020–21 to USD 828.25 billion in 2024–25. This consistent expansion underscores India’s ability to sustain diversified and resilient export growth, positioning the country as a strong player in global trade even under challenging external conditions.
The Government is consistently working to boost exports and expand the country’s global footprint, combining traditional strengths with emerging technology‑driven sectors. Central to this ambition is the creation of a supportive ecosystem where exporters, particularly MSMEs, can compete confidently in international markets. This effort is reinforced by a dynamic policy framework, strong financial incentives, a growing digital infrastructure, improved trade facilitation, and a determined push to secure deeper market access through next‑generation trade agreements.
The Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023, designed as a flexible and evolving framework to adapt to global shifts, has emerged as a key enabler of India’s export momentum. Built on four core pillars - trade facilitation, export promotion, state‑level partnerships, and digital integration - the FTP is further reinforced by targeted export promotion schemes that collectively enhance India’s competitiveness in global markets.
The RoDTEP scheme plays a central role by neutralizing embedded taxes on exports and enabling Indian goods to remain competitive worldwide. The recently launched Export Promotion Mission (EPM) 2 further reinforces this effort through two targeted pillars: expanding access to affordable trade finance and upgrading quality, logistics, branding, and market‑readiness across the export value chain. The Government has approved the EPM with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,060 crores (FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31). It operates through Niryat Protsahan (focusing on trade finance and credit enhancement) and Niryat Disha (focusing on export logistics, warehousing, and market access), specifically targeting MSME competitiveness.
The Government has recently notified a time-limited “RELIEF” Scheme, an intervention under the Export Promotion Mission, to be implemented through the Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC), is operationalised to address elevated export risks arising from geopolitical disruptions in the Gulf and West Asia maritime corridor.
Together with the Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC), which provides critical risk‑mitigation support for exports, and schemes like Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) that build export‑linked infrastructure across the country.
Running parallel to these financial and policy instruments is India’s accelerating shift toward technology‑enabled trade governance. A strong digital backbone powered by platforms such as the 24×7 EIC interface, the Trade Intelligence & Analytics platform, the Common Digital Platform for Certificates of Origin, and the Trade e-Connect portal has transformed how exporters access information, approvals, and global markets. These systems enable fully online processing, real‑time compliance updates, digital certification, faster turnaround times, and easier access to global market intelligence. The outcome is a trade ecosystem that is more transparent, data‑driven, efficient, and equitable.
Proactive trade diplomacy complements policy measures and expanding digital infrastructure, reinforcing the country’s efforts to strengthen global market access and enhance export competitiveness. With 19 FTAs and a renewed push since 2021 wherein India has concluded or advanced eight major agreements with key partners. The India-EU FTA, a landmark pact offering access to almost the entire EU tariff universe, marks a significant step in integrating India more deeply into global value chains. The India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) is India’s first FTA to include a dedicated commitment aiming to increase FDI from their investors. Trade agreements with New Zealand, Oman and UK will broaden market access, enhance services mobility, secure long‑term investments, and create predictable regulatory environments for businesses. Meanwhile, ongoing negotiations with Israel, Canada, GCC nations, Chile, and Peru indicate India’s determination to expand high‑value trade corridors across regions.
India’s export strategy reflects a decisive whole‑of‑government approach, moving beyond transactional support to building a resilient, competitive, and future‑ready ecosystem. By combining targeted financial incentives, technology‑enabled trade facilitation, institutional reforms, and proactive market‑access initiatives, the focus is on embedding digital governance, expanding global reach, and strengthening exporter capabilities across sectors and regions. This integrated approach positions India not just as a participant, but as a trusted, technology‑driven partner in global trade.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में बढ़कर 714.73 बिलियन डॉलर पर पहुंचा
सरकार ने वैश्विक व्यापार उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए निर्यात इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ किया
भू-राजनीतिक व्यवधानों से उत्पन्न निर्यात जोखिम कम करने के लिए "रिलीफ" स्कीम शुरू की
24 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का व्यापारिक प्रदर्शन सुदृढ़ और गतिशील बना हुआ है। चालू वित्त वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2025-26, अप्रैल-जनवरी) और दीर्घकालीन अवधि (वित्त वर्ष 2021-25) दोनों में निर्यात में निरंतर वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वैश्विक अनिश्चितता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान और अस्थिर वस्तु कीमतों के बावजूद, भारत का निर्यात व्यापक रूप से बढ़ता रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के अप्रैल-जनवरी के दौरान, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का कुल निर्यात 36 बिलियन डॉलर बढ़कर 714.73 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) के 679.02 बिलियन डॉलर से 5.26 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 2021-22 से 2024-25 की अवधि में, निर्यात में 6.9 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप निर्यात मूल्य 2020-21 में 497.90 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 828.25 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। यह निरंतर विस्तार भारत की विविध और गतिशील निर्यात वृद्धि को बनाए रखने की क्षमता रेखांकित करता है, जिससे चुनौतीपूर्ण बाहरी परिस्थितियों में भी भारत वैश्विक व्यापार में एक सशक्त देश के रूप में बना हुआ है।
सरकार पारंपरिक शक्तियों को उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेक्टरों के साथ जोड़ते हुए निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और देश की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को विस्तारित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। इस महत्वाकांक्षा का मूल उद्देश्य एक ऐसा सहायक इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना है जहां निर्यातक, विशेष रूप से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमी (एमएसएमई), अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में आत्मविश्वास से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें। इस प्रयास को एक गतिशील नीतिगत ढांचा, मजबूत वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन, बढ़ते डिजिटल अवसंरचना, बेहतर व्यापार सुविधा और अगली पीढ़ी के व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से बाजार तक गहरी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के दृढ़ प्रयास से बल मिल रहा है।
वैश्विक परिवर्तनों के अनुरूप एक लचीले और विकसित होते ढांचे के रूप में तैयार की गई विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) 2023, भारत की निर्यात गति को बढ़ाने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रही है। व्यापार सुगमता, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, राज्य स्तरीय साझेदारी और डिजिटल एकीकरण - इन चार मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित एफटीपी को लक्षित निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं द्वारा और भी मजबूत बनाया गया है, जो सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाती हैं।
रोडटेप स्कीम निर्यात पर लगे करों को समाप्त करके और भारतीय वस्तुओं को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। हाल ही में शुरू किया गया निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) 2, दो लक्षित स्तंभों- किफायती व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना और निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला में गुणवत्ता, लॉजिस्टिक्स, ब्रांडिंग और बाजार-तत्परता को उन्नत करना- के माध्यम से इस प्रयास को और मजबूत करता है। सरकार ने ईपीएम को 25,060 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय (वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक) के साथ मंजूरी दी है। यह, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को लक्षित करते हुए, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन (व्यापार वित्त और ऋण संवर्धन पर केंद्रित) और निर्यात दिशा (निर्यात लॉजिस्टिक्स, भंडारण और बाजार पहुंच पर केंद्रित) के माध्यम से प्रचालित होता है।
सरकार ने हाल ही में एक समय-सीमित "रिलीफ" स्कीम अधिसूचित की है, जो निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन के तहत एक उपाय है और जिसे भारतीय निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया समुद्री गलियारे में भू-राजनीतिक व्यवधानों से उत्पन्न बढ़े हुए निर्यात जोखिमों पर ध्यान देना है।
निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) निर्यात के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम-निवारण सहायता प्रदान करता है और देश भर में निर्यात से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने वाली व्यापार अवसंरचना योजना (टीआईईएस) जैसी योजनाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।
इन वित्तीय और नीतिगत साधनों के समानांतर, भारत प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित व्यापार प्रशासन की दिशा में अग्रसर है। 24×7 ईआईसी इंटरफेस, ट्रेड इंटेलिजेंस एंड एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म, कॉमन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म फॉर सर्टिफिकेट्स ऑफ ओरिजिन और ट्रेड ई-कनेक्ट पोर्टल जैसे प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा संचालित एक मजबूत डिजिटल आधार ने निर्यातकों के सूचना, अनुमोदन और वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच के तरीके को बदल दिया है। ये प्रणालियां पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन प्रसंस्करण, वास्तविक समय में अनुपालन अपडेट, डिजिटल प्रमाणीकरण, त्वरित प्रक्रिया और वैश्विक बाजार की जानकारी तक आसान पहुंच को सक्षम बनाती हैं। इसका परिणाम एक ऐसा व्यापार तंत्र है जो अधिक पारदर्शी, डेटा-आधारित, कुशल और न्यायसंगत है।
सक्रिय व्यापार कूटनीति नीतिगत उपायों और विस्तारित डिजिटल अवसंरचना की पूरक है, जो वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच को सुदृढ़ करने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के देश के प्रयासों को बल देती है। 19 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों और 2021 से नए सिरे से किए गए प्रयासों के साथ, भारत ने प्रमुख साझेदारों के साथ आठ बड़े समझौतों को अंतिम रूप दिया है या उन्हें आगे बढ़ाया है। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता, जो लगभग पूरे यूरोपीय संघ के टैरिफ क्षेत्र तक पहुंच प्रदान करने वाला एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता है, भारत को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में और अधिक गहराई से एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (टीईपीए) भारत का पहला मुक्त व्यापार समझौता है जिसमें निवेशकों से प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक समर्पित प्रतिबद्धता शामिल है। न्यूजीलैंड, ओमान और ब्रिटेन के साथ व्यापार समझौते बाजार पहुंच को व्यापक बनाएंगे, सेवाओं की गतिशीलता को बढ़ाएंगे, दीर्घकालिक निवेश सुरक्षित करेंगे और व्यवसायों के लिए पूर्वानुमानित नियामक वातावरण का निर्माण करेंगे। इस बीच, इज़राइल, कनाडा, जीसीसी देशों, चिली और पेरू के साथ चल रही वार्ताएं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उच्च मूल्य वाले व्यापार गलियारों का विस्तार करने के भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती हैं।
भारत की निर्यात रणनीति एक निर्णायक समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है, जो लेन-देन संबंधी सहायता से आगे बढ़कर एक गतिशील, प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है। लक्षित वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित व्यापार सुविधा, संस्थागत सुधारों और सक्रिय बाजार पहुंच पहलों को मिलाकर, डिजिटल शासन को सुदृढ़ करने, वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निर्यातकों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया गया है। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण भारत को न केवल एक भागीदार के रूप में, बल्कि वैश्विक व्यापार में एक विश्वसनीय, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित साझेदार के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।