Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)
24 MAR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with effect from financial year 2018-19 is implementing Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore to create and strengthen fisheries and aquaculture infrastructure in the country. FIDF inter-alia provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries infrastructure facilities to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories, State entities and other Stakeholders for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities. Under FIDF, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. Under FIDF scheme, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has so far approved a total 228 proposals/projects at a total cost of Rs. 5559.54 crore with restricting the projects cost for interest subvention at Rs. 4351.86 crore for various States/UTs including for Maharashtra. Out of these, the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) have so far sanctioned the loan amount to 111 projects amounting to Rs. 4212.05 crore and disbursed a sum of Rs. 1600.56 crore to the beneficiary States and other agencies. The State/UT-wise details of the projects approved under FIDF till date for Infrastructural development in Fisheries sector including in the State of Maharashtra are furnished below;
(Rs. in crores)
Sl No
Name of State
No of private Projects
No of Govt. Projects
Total No. of projects approved
Total Project Cost
Amount eligible for interest subvention
1
Andhra Pradesh
8
0
8
211.88
124.42
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0
1
0.68
0.54
3
Assam
1
0
1
0.41
0.18
4
Goa
1
4
5
38.05
36.58
5
Gujarat
1
4
5
984.74
617.45
6
Himachal Pradesh
0
1
1
5.17
5.00
7
Jammu and Kashmir
3
0
3
130.21
100.78
8
Karnataka
2
2
4
43.44
42.79
9
Kerala
6
1
7
262.90
234.97
10
Maharashtra
36
6
42
1230.90
941.17
11
Manipur
4
0
4
1.15
0.90
12
Mizoram
1
0
1
4.14
3.3
13
Odisha
1
7
8
120.17
59.48
14
Puducherry
2
0
2
3.08
2.46
15
Tamil Nadu
7
101
108
2169.03
1955.98
16
Telangana
1
0
1
4.70
2.31
17
Uttar Pradesh
2
0
2
75.22
60.09
18
West Bengal
4
6
10
71.78
49.6
19
Uttarakhand
0
1
1
170.00
133.00
20
Madhya Pradesh
4
1
5
6.90
5.52
21
Jharkhand
7
0
7
24.51
16.67
22
Bihar
2
0
2
20.29
19.61
Total
95
133
228
5559.54
4351.86
The projects supported under FIDF to States and Union Territories are primarily include; Fishing Harbours, Fish Landing Centres, Ice Plants, Cold Storage, Fish Transport Facilities, Integrated Cold Chain (Marine & Inland Sector), Modern Fish Markets, Brood Banks, Hatcheries, Modernization State Fish Seed Farms, Fisheries Training Centres, Fish Processing Units, Fish Feed Mills/Plants, Cage culture in Reservoir, Mariculture etc. Out of approved 228 projects, a total 68 projects comprising 60 projects of Government implemented projects and 8 Private projects have been completed and remaining projects are at various stages of implementation. The sector-wise details of infrastructure created under FIDF such as harbours, cold-chain and hatcheries, etc. are furnished below:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No
Name of the activity
No. of Projects approved
Total Project Cost
Project cost restricted for Interest Subvention
1
Brood Banks
2
14.2
11.36
2
Ice Plants/Cold Storages
5
11.25
7.56
3
Development of Aquaculture including Cage culture in reservoir &Mari culture
8
12.55
7.32
4
Fish Landing Centres
60
343.46
298.39
5
Fish Processing Unit
15
370.17
224.23
6
Modernization Fish Seed Farm
34
144.43
127.33
7
Fishing Harbours & Including Additional Facilities in Fishing Harbour
28
3803.86
3053.04
8
Development of Hatcheries
4
7.86
2.1
9
Fish Feed Mills
3
3.57
2.86
10
Training Centre/Technology Diffusion Centre
11
60.78
49.51
11
Deep-Sea Fishing Vessel
2
4.96
1.92
12
Innovative projects/activities
55
782.18
566.03
13
Establishment of Disease Diagnostic Laboratory
1
0.27
0.21
Total
228
5559.54
4351.86
In order to supplement the effort of the other central Government scheme like Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) as well as State Government’s owned schemes, FIDF acts as an enabling financial mechanism for infrastructure development, while PMMSY provides developmental support, together contributing to sustainable growth, augment of fish production, investment, employment generation and enhancement of fisheries export thereby attributing to enhancement of income of fishers & fish farmers in the country. During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), fish production increased from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 197.75 lakh tonne in 2024-25. Similarly, seafood exports have also increased from Rs.46,666 crore (2019-20) to Rs.62,408 crore (2024-25).
The Government of Maharashtra has reported that PMMSY has played a vital role in the development of fisheries sector in Palghar District and the fish production in Palghar District has increased from 21.45 tonnes in the year 2020-21 to 138.54 tonnes in 2024-25 registering the record growth of 546%. The development of modern fisher infrastructure and entrepreneurship development projects in Palghar District includes (i) Construction of fishing harbour at Satpati, (ii) Construction of Fish landing Centre at Dhakati, Dahanu, (iii) Providing post-harvesting facilities to fishermen at Fish Landing Centre at Lage Bunder and (iv) Dredging work near fish landing center/navigational channel at Dativare and Vasai creek, etc.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ(ایف آئی ڈی ایف)
24 MAR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایاکہ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، مالی سال 19-2018 سے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف)کو لاگو کر رہا ہے جس کا کل حجم 7522.48 کروڑ روپے ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے کے ساتھ اس کو مستحکم بنانا ہے ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت، مختلف ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے انفراسٹرکچر سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مستحق اداروں سمیت ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے، ریاستی ادارے اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو رعایتی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومتِ ہند، نوڈل لوننگ ادارے(این ایل ایز) کے ذریعے رعایتی قرضہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 3 فیصد سودی رعایت مہیا کرتا ہے، جبکہ قرض کی شرح سود 5فیصد سالانہ سے کم نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ایف آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت، محکمۂ ماہی پروری نے اب تک 228 تجاویز/پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کی کل لاگت 5559.54 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور ان پروجیکٹس کی سود ی رعایت کے لیے لاگت 4351.86 کروڑ روپے تک محدود رکھی گئی ہے، جس میں مہاراشٹرا سمیت مختلف ریاستیں/مرکزی علاقے شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے، نوڈل لوننگ ادارے(این ایل ایز) نے اب تک 111 پروجیکٹس کے لیے 4212.05 کروڑ روپے کی قرض کی منظوری دی ہے اور 1600.56 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مستفید ریاستوں اور دیگر اداروں کو فراہم کی ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل جدول میں ریاست/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سےایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے مہاراشٹرسمیت اب تک منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں۔
(کروڑ میں روپے)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
نجی پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
سرکاری پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی کل تعداد
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت
سود کی رعایت کے لیے اہل رقم
1
آندھرا پردیش
8
0
8
211.88
124.42
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
0
1
0.68
0.54
3
آسام
1
0
1
0.41
0.18
4
گوا
1
4
5
38.05
36.58
5
گجرات
1
4
5
984.74
617.45
6
ہماچل پردیش
0
1
1
5.17
5.00
7
جموں و کشمیر
3
0
3
130.21
100.78
8
کرناٹک
2
2
4
43.44
42.79
9
کیرالہ
6
1
7
262.90
234.97
10
مہاراشٹر
36
6
42
1230.90
941.17
11
منی پور
4
0
4
1.15
0.90
12
میزورم
1
0
1
4.14
3.3
13
اوڈیشہ
1
7
8
120.17
59.48
14
پڈوچیری
2
0
2
3.08
2.46
15
تمل ناڈو
7
101
108
2169.03
1955.98
16
تلنگانہ
1
0
1
4.70
2.31
17
اتر پردیش
2
0
2
75.22
60.09
18
مغربی بنگال
4
6
10
71.78
49.6
19
اتراکھنڈ
0
1
1
170.00
133.00
20
مدھیہ پردیش
4
1
5
6.90
5.52
21
جھارکھنڈ
7
0
7
24.51
16.67
22
بہار
2
0
2
20.29
19.61
کل
95
133
228
5559.54
4351.86
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت امداد یافتہ پروجیکٹس بنیادی طور پر شامل ہیں؛ فشنگ ہاربرز، فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز، آئس پلانٹس، کولڈ اسٹوریج، فش ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات، انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین (میرین اینڈ لینڈ سیکٹر)، ماڈرن فش مارکیٹس، بروڈ بینکس، ہیچریز، ماڈرنائزیشن اسٹیٹ فش سیڈ فارمز، فشریز ٹریننگ سینٹرز، فش پروسیسنگ یونٹس، فش پروسیسنگ یونٹس ریزروائر، میری کلچر وغیرہ منظور شدہ 228 پراجیکٹس میں سے کل 68 پراجیکٹس جن میں گورنمنٹ کے 60 پراجیکٹس اور 8 پرائیویٹ پراجیکٹس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور بقیہ پراجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل ہیں۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت بنائے گئے انفراسٹرکچر کی سیکٹر وار تفصیلات جیسے کہ بندرگاہیں، کولڈ چین اور ہیچری وغیرہ ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں:
(کروڑ میں روپے)
نمبر نہیں
سرگرمی کا نام
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت
سودی رعایت کیلئے محدود پراجیکٹ کی لاگت س
1
بروڈ بینکس
2
14.2
11.36
2
آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ اسٹوریج
5
11.25
7.56
3
ریزروائر اور میرین کلچرمیں کیج کلچر سمیت آبی زراعت کی ترقی
8
12.55
7.32
4
فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز
60
343.46
298.39
5
فش پروسیسنگ یونٹ
15
370.17
224.23
6
ماڈرنائزیشن فش سیڈ فارم
34
144.43
127.33
7
ماہی گیری بندرگاہیں اور ماہی گیری بندرگاہ میں اضافی سہولیات
28
3803.86
3053.04
8
ہیچریوں کی ترقی
4
7.86
2.1
9
فش فیڈ ملز
3
3.57
2.86
10
ٹریننگ سنٹر/ٹیکنالوجی ڈفیوژن سنٹر
11
60.78
49.51
11
گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کا جہاز
2
4.96
1.92
12
جدید منصوبے/ سرگرمیاں
55
782.18
566.03
13
امراض کی تشخیصی لیبارٹری کا قیام
1
0.27
0.21
کل
228
5559.54
4351.86
مرکزی حکومت کی دیگر اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کی ملکیتی اسکیموں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے، ایف آئی ڈی ایف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک فعال مالیاتی طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جب کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ترقیاتی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ترقی، مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، مچھلی کی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ، ملک میں ماہی گیروں اور فش فارمرز کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرناہوتاہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں (21-2020 سے 25-2024) کے دوران، مچھلی کی پیداوار 20-2019 میں 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 197.75 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی۔ اسی طرح سمندری غذا کی برآمدات بھی 46,666 کروڑ روپے (20-2019) سے بڑھ کر 62,408 کروڑ روپے (25-2024) تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے پالگھر ضلع میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور پالگھر ضلع میں مچھلی کی پیداوار سال 20-2021 میں 21.45 ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 138.54 ٹن ہو گئی ہے جس میں 546فیصد کا ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پالگھر ضلع میں جدید فشر انفراسٹرکچر اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی میں (i) ستپتی میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ کی تعمیر، (ii) دھانو کے دھکاٹی میں فش لینڈنگ سنٹر کی تعمیر، (iii) لگے بنڈر میں فش لینڈنگ سینٹر پر مچھلی کی صفائی، چھانٹ، ذخیرہ، سرد خانے اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات فراہم کرنا تاکہ مچھلی کی کوالٹی اور مارکیٹ ویلیو بہتر ہواور (iv) داتیوارے اور واسائی کریک کے قریب فش لینڈنگ سینٹر/نیویگیشنل چینل میں پانی کی گہرائی بڑھانے اور رکاوٹیں دور کرنے کے لیے ڈریجنگ کا کام، تاکہ کشتیوں کی آمد و رفت آسان اور محفوظ ہو۔