Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Chhattisgarh Media Delegation Visits India’s Largest 'Gobar-Dhan' Bio-CNG Plant in Indore
Journalists Study 'Waste-to-Wealth' Model; 14-Member Team Observes Operations of the Nation’s Largest Municipal Solid Waste Based Facility
23 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Raipur
As part of the media tour organized by the Press Information Bureau (PIB), Raipur, a 14-member delegation of media representatives from Chhattisgarh today visited the 'Gobar-Dhan' Bio-CNG plant in Indore. The primary objective of this visit was to provide journalists with first-hand experience of India’s largest and most modern bio-methanation plant, which serves as a global example of the 'Waste-to-Wealth' concept under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Based on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, this plant is spread over 15 acres of land and has been developed with an investment of ₹156 crore. The facility is designed to process 500 tonnes of wet waste daily, offering a sustainable solution for urban waste management. According to technical details, the plant produces approximately 17,000 kg of Bio-CNG and 100 tonnes of high-quality organic compost per day. Additionally, the plant is estimated to produce 20 tonnes of gas daily, leading to a significant reduction in greenhouse gas emissions. Currently, city buses in Indore are being operated using Bio-CNG and 100 tonnes of high-quality organic compost per day. Additionally, the plant is estimated to produce 20 tonnes of gas daily, leading to a significant reduction in greenhouse gas emissions. Currently, city buses in Indore are being operated using Bio-CNG produced by this very plant, providing a green and affordable fuel alternative. Furthermore, the facility supplies 'green fuel' to various industries, promoting a circular economy.
During the tour, the media delegation observed the sophisticated machinery that converts waste into energy, including modern systems such as the Reception Bunker, Pre-treatment Unit, and Hammer Mill. The journalists in the delegation discussed with plant officials how this successful model could be implemented in other states. This visit underscores the efforts and vision of the Central Government, which aims to make Indian cities "garbage-free" through modern technology and strategic partnerships.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के मीडिया दल ने इंदौर में भारत के सबसे बड़े बायो-सीएनजी प्लांट 'गोवर्धन' का अवलोकन किया
पत्रकारों ने' वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ मॉडल को समझा; 14 सदस्यीय दल ने देश के सबसे बड़े म्युनिसिपल सॉलिड वेस्ट आधारित संयंत्र की कार्यप्रणाली जानी
23 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Raipur
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, रायपुर द्वारा आयोजित मीडिया प्रवास के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ के 14 सदस्यीय मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों के दल ने आज इंदौर स्थित 'गोवर्धन' बायो-सीएनजी प्लांट का दौरा किया । इस भ्रमण का मुख्य उद्देश्य पत्रकारों को भारत के सबसे बड़े और आधुनिक बायो-मेथेनेशन संयंत्र के प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव से अवगत कराना था, जो स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत 'वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ' की अवधारणा का एक वैश्विक उदाहरण है।
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (PPP) मॉडल पर आधारित यह संयंत्र 15 एकड़ भूमि पर फैला हुआ है और इसे ₹156 करोड़ के निवेश के साथ विकसित किया गया है। यह सुविधा प्रतिदिन 500 टन गीले कचरे को संसाधित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है, जो शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए एक स्थायी समाधान पेश करती है। तकनीकी जानकारी के अनुसार, यह संयंत्र प्रतिदिन लगभग 17,000 किलोग्राम बायो-सीएनजी और 100 टन उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जैविक खाद का उत्पादन करता है। इसके साथ ही, संयंत्र से प्रतिदिन 20 टन गैस के उत्पादन का अनुमान है, जिससे ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में भारी कमी आती है। वर्तमान में इंदौर में सिटी बसें इसी संयंत्र द्वारा उत्पादित बायो-सीएनजी से चलाई जा रही हैं, जो एक हरित और किफायती ईंधन विकल्प है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह सुविधा विभिन्न उद्योगों को 'ग्रीन फ्यूल' की आपूर्ति भी करती है, जिससे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
मीडिया भ्रमण के दौरान, मीडिया दल ने कचरे को ऊर्जा में बदलने वाली परिष्कृत मशीनरी का अवलोकन किया, जिसमें रिसेप्शन बंकर, प्री-ट्रीटमेंट यूनिट और हैमर मिल जैसी आधुनिक प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं। मीडिया दल के पत्रकारों ने संयंत्र के अधिकारियों से चर्चा कर यह समझा कि इस सफल मॉडल को देश के अन्य राज्यों में कैसे लागू किया जा सकता है । यह भ्रमण केंद्र सरकार के उन प्रयासों और दूरदर्शिता को रेखांकित करता है जिसका लक्ष्य आधुनिक तकनीक और रणनीतिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारतीय शहरों को "कचरा मुक्त" बनाना है।