Ministry of Rural Development
Deadlines for the logo design, national reel/video challenge, and online quiz competitions related to the ‘Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G (Rozgar evam Aajeevika Mission Gramin) Act, 2025’ have been extended
In order to provide greater opportunities to youth and citizens, the deadlines for all three competitions have been extended by 15 days
23 MAR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Rural Development has extended the last dates for participation in various competitions organised to promote awareness about the ‘Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission (Gramin): VB-GRAM-G (Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G) Act, 2025’, and to ensure creative participation of youth and citizens.
The ministry stated that the decision has been taken to provide additional time to youth, students, volunteers, and the general public, and to ensure maximum participation from across the country. Through the logo design competition hosted on the MyGov portal, as well as the national reel/video challenge titled ‘60 Seconds for My Village’ and the Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G quiz competition hosted on the MY Bharat portal, participants are being given the opportunity to present their creative ideas, digital expressions, and knowledge on themes related to rural development, employment generation, and livelihood enhancement at the national level.
The last date for submission of entries for the logo design competition, which was earlier set as March 20, 2026, has now been extended to April 4, 2026. Similarly, the deadline for participation in the national reel/video challenge, which was earlier March 21, 2026, has been extended to April 5, 2026. The last date for the Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G quiz competition, earlier scheduled for March 23, 2026, has now been extended to April 7, 2026.
Through these competitions, participants are being provided an opportunity to understand and present, in creative and knowledge-based formats, the objectives and provisions of the ‘Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G Act, 2025’, as well as issues related to the expansion of employment and livelihood opportunities in rural areas. This initiative aims to connect youth with the development of their villages while strengthening the spirit of ‘Yuva Shakti, Panchayat ki Pragati’, and is contributing to transforming the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 into a people’s movement.
The Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G Act, 2025, represents a significant transformation in rural employment policy. The Act increases the statutory guarantee of wage employment for rural households from 100 days to 125 days per financial year. It also promotes empowerment, inclusive development, convergence of schemes, and saturation-based service delivery. The initiative is aimed at expanding livelihood opportunities in rural areas and marks an important step towards building a prosperous, capable, and self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) rural India.
The Union Ministry of Rural Development has urged youth and citizens to actively participate in these competitions so that, through collective engagement, renewed momentum can be given to the vision of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat).

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
“विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025” से संबंधित लोगो डिज़ाइन, राष्ट्रीय रील/वीडियो चैलेंज एवं ऑनलाइन क्विज प्रतियोगिताओं की अंतिम तिथियों में वृद्धि
युवाओं एवं नागरिकों को अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने हेतु तीनों प्रतियोगिताओं में 15 दिवसों का विस्तार
23 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा “विकसित भारत - गारंटी फॉर रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण): वीबी-जी राम जी (विकसित भारत-जी राम जी) अधिनियम, 2025” के प्रति जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा युवाओं एवं नागरिकों की रचनात्मक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रतिभागिता की अंतिम तिथियों को 15 दिनों के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा यह निर्णय युवाओं, विद्यार्थियों, स्वयंसेवकों एवं आम नागरिकों को अधिक समय प्रदान करने तथा देशभर से अधिकतम सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से लिया गया है। मायगव (MyGov) पोर्टल पर आयोजित लोगो (Logo) डिज़ाइन प्रतियोगिता तथा मायभारत (MY Bharat) पोर्टल पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय रील/वीडियो चैलेंज (“60 Seconds for My Village”) एवं विकसित भारत-जी राम जी क्विज कॉम्पीटिशन के माध्यम से प्रतिभागी अपने रचनात्मक विचारों, डिजिटल अभिव्यक्तियों एवं ज्ञान के जरिए ग्रामीण विकास, रोजगार सृजन और आजीविका संवर्धन से जुड़े विषयों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
अब लोगो (Logo) डिज़ाइन प्रतियोगिता में प्रविष्टि जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो पूर्व में 20 मार्च 2026 निर्धारित थी, उसे बढ़ाकर 04 अप्रैल 2026 कर दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार राष्ट्रीय रील/वीडियो चैलेंज में भाग लेने की अंतिम तिथि, जो 21 मार्च 2026 थी, उसे बढ़ाकर 05 अप्रैल 2026 कर दिया गया है। वहीं विकसित भारत-जी राम जी क्विज कॉम्पीटिशन की अंतिम तिथि, जो पहले 23 मार्च 2026 निर्धारित थी, अब 07 अप्रैल 2026 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
इन प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को “विकसित भारत–जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025” के उद्देश्यों, प्रावधानों तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार एवं आजीविका के अवसरों के विस्तार से जुड़े विषयों को रचनात्मक और ज्ञानात्मक रूप से समझने एवं प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिल रहा है। यह पहल युवाओं को अपने गांवों के विकास से जोड़ते हुए “युवा शक्ति, पंचायत की प्रगति” की भावना को सशक्त बनाती है और विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न को जन-आंदोलन का स्वरूप देने में सहायक सिद्ध हो रही है।
विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 ग्रामीण रोज़गार नीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है। यह अधिनियम ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए प्रति वित्तीय वर्ष मज़दूरी रोज़गार की वैधानिक गारंटी को 100 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 125 दिनों तक करता है। साथ ही, यह सशक्तिकरण, समावेशी विकास, योजनाओं के अभिसरण (कंवर्जेंस) तथा परिपूर्ण (सैचुरेशन) के माध्यम से सेवा प्रदाय को बढ़ावा देता है। यह पहल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार करते हुए समृद्ध, सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केन्द्रिय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने युवाओं एवं नागरिकों से इन प्रतियोगिताओं में बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लेने का आह्वान किया है, ताकि सामूहिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के संकल्प को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान की जा सके।