Ministry of Rural Development
Deadlines for the logo design, national reel/video challenge, and online quiz competitions related to the ‘Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G (Rozgar evam Aajeevika Mission Gramin) Act, 2025’ have been extended
In order to provide greater opportunities to youth and citizens, the deadlines for all three competitions have been extended by 15 days
23 MAR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Rural Development has extended the last dates for participation in various competitions organised to promote awareness about the ‘Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission (Gramin): VB-GRAM-G (Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G) Act, 2025’, and to ensure creative participation of youth and citizens.
The ministry stated that the decision has been taken to provide additional time to youth, students, volunteers, and the general public, and to ensure maximum participation from across the country. Through the logo design competition hosted on the MyGov portal, as well as the national reel/video challenge titled ‘60 Seconds for My Village’ and the Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G quiz competition hosted on the MY Bharat portal, participants are being given the opportunity to present their creative ideas, digital expressions, and knowledge on themes related to rural development, employment generation, and livelihood enhancement at the national level.
The last date for submission of entries for the logo design competition, which was earlier set as March 20, 2026, has now been extended to April 4, 2026. Similarly, the deadline for participation in the national reel/video challenge, which was earlier March 21, 2026, has been extended to April 5, 2026. The last date for the Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G quiz competition, earlier scheduled for March 23, 2026, has now been extended to April 7, 2026.
Through these competitions, participants are being provided an opportunity to understand and present, in creative and knowledge-based formats, the objectives and provisions of the ‘Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G Act, 2025’, as well as issues related to the expansion of employment and livelihood opportunities in rural areas. This initiative aims to connect youth with the development of their villages while strengthening the spirit of ‘Yuva Shakti, Panchayat ki Pragati’, and is contributing to transforming the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 into a people’s movement.
The Viksit Bharat – G-RAM-G Act, 2025, represents a significant transformation in rural employment policy. The Act increases the statutory guarantee of wage employment for rural households from 100 days to 125 days per financial year. It also promotes empowerment, inclusive development, convergence of schemes, and saturation-based service delivery. The initiative is aimed at expanding livelihood opportunities in rural areas and marks an important step towards building a prosperous, capable, and self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) rural India.
The Union Ministry of Rural Development has urged youth and citizens to actively participate in these competitions so that, through collective engagement, renewed momentum can be given to the vision of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat).

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
لوگو ڈیزائن، نیشنل ریل/ویڈیو چیلنج، اور ’وکست بھارت – جی رام-جی (روزگار ایوم آجیویکا مشن گرامین) ایکٹ، 2025‘ سے متعلق آن لائن کوئز مقابلوں کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کو زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے، تینوں مقابلوں کی آخری تاریخیں 15 دن بڑھا دی گئی ہیں
23 MAR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت دیہی ترقی نے مختلف مقابلوں میں شرکت کی آخری تاریخیں بڑھا دی ہیں جو ’وکست بھارت – گارنٹی فار ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ لائیولی ہیشن مشن (گرامین): وی بی-گرام-جی (وکست بھارت – جی-رام-جی) ایکٹ، 2025‘ کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کی تخلیقی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ نوجوانوں، طلبا، رضاکاروں، اور عام عوام کو اضافی وقت فراہم کرنے اور ملک بھر سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ مائی گوو پورٹل پر منعقد ہونے والے لوگو ڈیزائن مقابلے، قومی ریل/ویڈیو چیلنج ’60 سیکنڈز فار مائی ولیج‘ اور وکست بھارت – جی-ریم-جی کوئز مقابلہ جو مائی بھارت پورٹل پر منعقد ہوتا ہے، شرکا کو دیہی ترقی، روزگار کی تخلیق، اور قومی سطح پر روزگار میں بہتری سے متعلق موضوعات پر اپنے تخلیقی خیالات، ڈیجیٹل اظہارات، اور علم پیش کرنے کا موقع دیا جا رہا ہے۔
لوگو ڈیزائن مقابلے کے لیے اندراجات جمع کروانے کی آخری تاریخ، جو پہلے 20 مارچ 2026 مقرر تھی، اب 4 اپریل 2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، قومی ریل/ویڈیو چیلنج میں شرکت کی آخری تاریخ، جو پہلے 21 مارچ 2026 کو تھی، 5 اپریل 2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ وکست بھارت – جی-ریم-جی کوئز مقابلے کی آخری تاریخ، جو پہلے 23 مارچ 2026 کے لیے مقرر تھی، اب 7 اپریل 2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
ان مقابلوں کے ذریعے، شرکا کو ’وکست بھارت – جی-رام-جی ایکٹ، 2025‘ کے مقاصد اور دفعات کو تخلیقی اور علم پر مبنی انداز میں سمجھنے اور پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، نیز دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع کی توسیع سے متعلق مسائل کو بھی پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کو ان کے دیہات کی ترقی سے جوڑنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ’یووا شکتی، پنچایت کی پرگتی‘ کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے، اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
وکست بھارت – جی-رام-جی ایکٹ، 2025، دیہی روزگار پالیسی میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ دیہی گھروں کے لیے اجرتی ملازمت کی قانونی ضمانت کو 100 دن سے بڑھا کر 125 دن فی مالی سال کر دیتا ہے۔ یہ بااختیار بنانے، جامع ترقی، اسکیموں کے انضمام اور سیچوریشن پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے اور یہ ایک خوشحال، قابل اور خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) دیہی بھارت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت دیہی ترقی نے نوجوانوں اور شہریوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ ان مقابلوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں تاکہ اجتماعی شمولیت کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو نئی رفتار دی جا سکے۔