قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پانچویں شیڈول کی ریاستوں میں آرٹیکل 244 کی دفعات کا نفاذ
23 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ پانچویں شیڈول کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں میں درج فہرست علاقوں کا انتظام آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 244 مع آئین ہند کے پانچویں شیڈول کے تحت ہوتاہے ۔ پانچویں شیڈول کے پیراگراف 5 کے تحت ودیعت شدہ گورنر کے اختیارات پانچویں شیڈول کی ریاستوں کے متعلقہ گورنر استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے اختیارات کا استعمال کرکے گورنروں کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے فیصلوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے اعلان کیا جاتا ہے اور عمل در آمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران اس طرح کے فیصلوں سے متعلق معلومات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہوتی ہیں ۔
پانچویں شیڈول کے پیراگراف 5 (1) میں موجود دفعات کے مطابق ، پانچویں شیڈول کی ریاستوں کے گورنر درج فہرست علاقوں کے امن اور بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے ضابطے بنا سکتے ہیں ، بشمول مقامی حکمرانی سے متعلق معاملات ۔ اس سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن ، جہاں بھی جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے شائع کیے جاتے ہیں اور اپنے سرکاری ریکارڈ میں رکھے جاتے ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ پانچویں شیڈول کے پیراگراف 4 کے تحت التزام کیا گیا ہے ، قبائل کی مشاورتی کونسل (ٹی اے سی) ان ریاستوں میں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جن میں درج فہرست علاقے ہیں اور ، اگر صدرجمہوریہ ہدایت دیں ، تو کسی بھی ریاست میں جہاں درج فہرست قبائل ہیں لیکن ان میں درج فہرست علاقے نہیں ہیں ، جو درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی سے متعلق معاملات پر مشورےدےسکتی ہیں ۔ ٹی اے سی کی تشکیل ، طریقہ کار اور کام کاج بشمول منعقد ہونے والی میٹنگوں کی تعداد کا تعین متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں پانچویں شیڈول کی دفعات کے مطابق کرتی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی رہی ہے کہ وہ ٹی اے سی کے موثرطور پر کام کرنے سمیت درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کریں ۔ ٹی اے سی کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے کاموں اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق تفصیلات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہوتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 244 IN THE FIFTH SCHEDULE STATES
23 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that the administration of Scheduled Areas in States covered under the Fifth Schedule is governed by the provisions of the Constitution of India under Article 244 of the Constitution of India read with the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India. The powers of the Governor under paragraph 5 of the Fifth Schedule are exercised by the respective Governors of the Fifth Schedule States. The decisions taken by the Governors in exercise of such powers are notified and maintained by the respective State Governments. The information relating to such decisions during the last ten years is maintained by the concerned State Governments.
As per the provisions contained in paragraph 5(1) of the Fifth Schedule, the Governors of the Fifth Schedule States may make regulations for the peace and good governance of the Scheduled Areas, including matters relating to local governance. Notifications in this regard, wherever issued, are published by the concerned State Governments and maintained in their official records.
As provided under paragraph 4 of the Fifth Schedule, Tribes Advisory Councils (TACs) have been constituted in the States having Scheduled Areas therein and, if the President so directs, also in any State having Scheduled Tribes but not scheduled Areas therein, to advise on matters pertaining to the welfare and advancement of the Scheduled Tribes. The composition, procedure and functioning of TACs, including the number of meetings held, are determined by the respective State Governments in accordance with the provisions of the Fifth Schedule.
The Government of India has been encouraging the States to strengthen institutional mechanisms for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, including effective functioning of the TACs. The details regarding the works undertaken by the TACs and related activities are maintained by the respective State Governments.