Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME is implementing Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) across the country
Scheme aims to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) for their holistic development adopting cluster development approach by extending financial assistance
23 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME is implementing Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) across the country. The objective of the scheme is to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) for their holistic development adopting cluster development approach by extending financial assistance as GoI grant to establish Common Facility Centers (CFCs) in the existing clusters and establish/up-grade infrastructural facilities in new/existing industrial estates/areas/flatted factory complexes. It is demand driven scheme and proposals are received from State Government/UTS as per their need.
A total of 242 Common Facility Centres (CFCs), including six (06) in the State of Punjab, have been approved across the country under the Micro & Small Enterprises–Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) and 513 clusters, including two (02) in the State of Punjab, have been approved across the country since 2015–16 under the Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI). State-wise details of CFCs approved under the MSE-CDP and clusters approved under the SFURTI Scheme, including those in Punjab, are annexed at Annexure.
Further, out of the six (6) CFCs, the following two (02) have been approved in the automobile and textile sectors in the State of Punjab, as per the details given below.
S. No.
Name of the CFC
District
Sector
1
Garments Cluster, Ludhiana
Ludhiana
Textile
2
Cutting Tool Cluster, Patiala
Patiala
Automobiles
The Common Facility Centres contribute to enhancing the sustainability, competitiveness and overall growth of MSEs by addressing common challenges relating to technology upgradation, skill development, quality improvement and market access. Under the MSE-CDP Scheme, an amount of Rs. 438.94 crore has been provided during the last five years for the implementation of CFC projects.
The Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), implemented through the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), provides credit guarantee coverage for loans extended to MSEs. The ceiling for guarantee coverage under the Scheme is Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2026). Further, to facilitate unsecured affordable credit flow to Informal Micro Enterprise (IMEs), which are exempted from GST regime, for their composite requirement, special provision under credit guarantee scheme has been made i.e. Credit facility up to ₹20 lakh is guaranteed with extent of coverage of 85%.
In order to facilitate the promotion and development of micro, small and medium enterprises, vide notification no. S.O.1296 (E), dated 20.03.2023, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has notify that the certificate issued on the Udyam Assist Platform to Informal Micro Enterprises shall be treated at par with Udyam Registration Certificate for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending benefit.
Annexure
State-wise details of Common Facility Centres approved under the MSME Scheme and clusters approved under the SFURTI Scheme are as follows
State
Common Facility Centers (CFCs) approved under MSE-CDP Scheme
Clusters Approved under SFRUTI Scheme
Andaman & Nicobar
0
1
Andhra Pradesh
11
16
Arunachal Pradesh
0
3
Assam
2
35
Bihar
1
10
Chattisgarh
0
5
Delhi
0
0
Goa
2
0
Gujarat
14
14
Haryana
10
5
Himachal Pradesh
1
4
J&K
1
8
Jharkhand
0
15
Karnataka
29
29
Kerala
17
10
Madhya Pradesh
2
45
Maharashtra
50
29
Manipur
2
26
Meghalaya
1
6
Mizoram
1
1
Nagaland
5
9
Odisha
7
70
Puducherry
0
0
Punjab
6
2
Rajasthan
7
34
Sikkim
1
4
Tamilnadu
49
28
Telangana
2
16
Tripura
0
3
Uttar Pradesh
8
59
Uttarakhand
2
5
West Bengal
11
21
Total
242
513
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय पूरे देश में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) लागू कर रहा है
इस योजना का उद्देश्य वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके, क्लस्टर विकास दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) की समग्र विकास के लिए उनकी उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है
23 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय पूरे देश में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य क्लस्टर विकास दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) की उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है, ताकि उनका समग्र विकास हो सके। इसके तहत मौजूदा क्लस्टरों में कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी) स्थापित करने और नए/मौजूदा औद्योगिक संपदाओं/क्षेत्रों/फ्लैटेड फैक्ट्री परिसरों में अवसंरचनात्मक सुविधाओं को स्थापित/उन्नत करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह मांग आधारित योजना है और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से उनकी आवश्यकता के अनुसार प्रस्ताव प्राप्त किए जाते हैं।
सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम-समूह विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) के तहत देश भर में कुल 242 सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें पंजाब राज्य के छह (06) केंद्र शामिल हैं। इसी प्रकार, पारंपरिक उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार हेतु निधि योजना (एसएफयूआरटीआई) के तहत वर्ष 2015-16 से देश भर में 513 समूह स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें पंजाब राज्य के दो (02) समूह शामिल हैं। एमएसई-सीडीपी के तहत स्वीकृत सीएफसी और एसएफयूआरटीआई योजना के तहत स्वीकृत समूहों का राज्यवार विवरण, जिनमें पंजाब के समूह भी शामिल हैं, अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, छह (6) सीएफसी में से, निम्नलिखित दो (02) को पंजाब राज्य में ऑटोमोबाइल और कपड़ा क्षेत्रों में अनुमोदित किया गया है, जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार है।
क्र. सं.
सीएफसी का नाम
ज़िला
सेक्टर
1
वस्त्र क्लस्टर, लुधियाना
लुधियाना
वस्त्र
2
कटिंग टूल क्लस्टर, पटियाला
पटियाला
ऑटोमोबाइल
कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी) प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, कौशल विकास, गुणवत्ता सुधार और बाजार पहुंच से संबंधित सामान्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करके लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसई) की स्थिरता, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और समग्र विकास को बढ़ाने में योगदान देते हैं। एमएसई-सीडीपी योजना के तहत, पिछले पांच वर्षों में सीएफसी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 438.94 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएस), जिसे सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी निधि ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, एमएसई को दिए गए ऋणों के लिए ऋण गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत गारंटी कवरेज की अधिकतम सीमा 10 करोड़ रुपये (01.04.2026 से प्रभावी) है। इसके अलावा, अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) —जो जीएसटी व्यवस्था से मुक्त हैंकी समग्र ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, उन्हें बिना किसी गारंटी के सस्ती दर पर ऋण उपलब्ध कराने की सुविधा हेतु, ऋण गारंटी योजना के तहत एक विशेष प्रावधान किया गया है; जिसके अंतर्गत ₹20 लाख तक की ऋण सुविधा पर 85% तक की गारंटी प्रदान की जाती है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के संवर्धन और विकास को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से, अधिसूचना संख्या S.O.1296 (E), दिनांक 20.03.2023 के माध्यम से, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने यह अधिसूचित किया है कि अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर जारी किया गया प्रमाण पत्र, 'प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण का लाभ प्राप्त करने के प्रयोजन हेतु, 'उद्यम पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र के समकक्ष माना जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक
एमएसएमई योजना के तहत अनुमोदित सामान्य सुविधा केंद्रों और स्फूर्ति योजना के तहत अनुमोदित क्लस्टरों का राज्यवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
राज्य
एमएसई-सीडीपी योजना के तहत अनुमोदित कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी)
SFRUTI योजना के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित क्लस्टर
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
11
16
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
3
असम
2
35
बिहार
1
10
छत्तीसगढ़
0
5
दिल्ली
0
0
गोवा
2
0
गुजरात
14
14
हरियाणा
10
5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
4
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
8
झारखंड
0
15
कर्नाटक
29
29
केरल
17
10
मध्य प्रदेश
2
45
महाराष्ट्र
50
29
मणिपुर
2
26
मेघालय
1
6
मिजोरम
1
1
नगालैंड
5
9
ओडिशा
7
70
पुदुचेरी
0
0
पंजाब
6
2
राजस्थान
7
34
सिक्किम
1
4
तमिलनाडु
49
28
तेलंगाना
2
16
त्रिपुरा
0
3
उत्तर प्रदेश
8
59
उत्तराखंड
2
5
पश्चिम बंगाल
11
21
कुल
242
513
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।