Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME is implementing Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) across the country
Scheme aims to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) for their holistic development adopting cluster development approach by extending financial assistance
23 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME is implementing Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) across the country. The objective of the scheme is to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) for their holistic development adopting cluster development approach by extending financial assistance as GoI grant to establish Common Facility Centers (CFCs) in the existing clusters and establish/up-grade infrastructural facilities in new/existing industrial estates/areas/flatted factory complexes. It is demand driven scheme and proposals are received from State Government/UTS as per their need.
A total of 242 Common Facility Centres (CFCs), including six (06) in the State of Punjab, have been approved across the country under the Micro & Small Enterprises–Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) and 513 clusters, including two (02) in the State of Punjab, have been approved across the country since 2015–16 under the Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI). State-wise details of CFCs approved under the MSE-CDP and clusters approved under the SFURTI Scheme, including those in Punjab, are annexed at Annexure.
Further, out of the six (6) CFCs, the following two (02) have been approved in the automobile and textile sectors in the State of Punjab, as per the details given below.
S. No.
Name of the CFC
District
Sector
1
Garments Cluster, Ludhiana
Ludhiana
Textile
2
Cutting Tool Cluster, Patiala
Patiala
Automobiles
The Common Facility Centres contribute to enhancing the sustainability, competitiveness and overall growth of MSEs by addressing common challenges relating to technology upgradation, skill development, quality improvement and market access. Under the MSE-CDP Scheme, an amount of Rs. 438.94 crore has been provided during the last five years for the implementation of CFC projects.
The Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), implemented through the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), provides credit guarantee coverage for loans extended to MSEs. The ceiling for guarantee coverage under the Scheme is Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2026). Further, to facilitate unsecured affordable credit flow to Informal Micro Enterprise (IMEs), which are exempted from GST regime, for their composite requirement, special provision under credit guarantee scheme has been made i.e. Credit facility up to ₹20 lakh is guaranteed with extent of coverage of 85%.
In order to facilitate the promotion and development of micro, small and medium enterprises, vide notification no. S.O.1296 (E), dated 20.03.2023, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has notify that the certificate issued on the Udyam Assist Platform to Informal Micro Enterprises shall be treated at par with Udyam Registration Certificate for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending benefit.
Annexure
State-wise details of Common Facility Centres approved under the MSME Scheme and clusters approved under the SFURTI Scheme are as follows
State
Common Facility Centers (CFCs) approved under MSE-CDP Scheme
Clusters Approved under SFRUTI Scheme
Andaman & Nicobar
0
1
Andhra Pradesh
11
16
Arunachal Pradesh
0
3
Assam
2
35
Bihar
1
10
Chattisgarh
0
5
Delhi
0
0
Goa
2
0
Gujarat
14
14
Haryana
10
5
Himachal Pradesh
1
4
J&K
1
8
Jharkhand
0
15
Karnataka
29
29
Kerala
17
10
Madhya Pradesh
2
45
Maharashtra
50
29
Manipur
2
26
Meghalaya
1
6
Mizoram
1
1
Nagaland
5
9
Odisha
7
70
Puducherry
0
0
Punjab
6
2
Rajasthan
7
34
Sikkim
1
4
Tamilnadu
49
28
Telangana
2
16
Tripura
0
3
Uttar Pradesh
8
59
Uttarakhand
2
5
West Bengal
11
21
Total
242
513
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ملک بھر میں مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے
اسکیم کا مقصد مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت اور مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے
23 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ملک بھر میں مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اپروچ کو اپناتے ہوئے موجودہ کلسٹرز میں مشترکہ سہولت مراکز (سی ایف سیز) کے قیام کے لیے حکومت پاکستان کی گرانٹ کے طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کر کے ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے یہ مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اور ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق تجاویز موصول ہوتی ہیں۔
مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز-کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) کے تحت کل 242 مشترکہ سہولت مراکز (سی ایف سیز) ، جن میں ریاست پنجاب میں چھ (06) مرکز شامل ہیں، ملک بھر میں منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور 513 کلسٹرز، بشمول دو (02) ریاست پنجاب میں، 2015 سے لے کر اب تک ملک بھر میں منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ انڈسٹریز (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی) کے تحت منظور شدہ سی ایف سیز اور ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی سکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کلسٹرز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات، بشمول پنجاب میں، ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
مزید، چھ (6) سی ایف سیزمیں سے، مندرجہ ذیل دو (02) کو ریاست پنجاب میں آٹوموبائل اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں منظور کیا گیا ہے، ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق۔
نمبر شمار
سی ایف سی کے نام
ضلع
شعبہ
1
گارمینٹس کلسٹر، لدھیانہ
لدھیانہ
ٹکسٹائل
2
کٹنگ ٹول کلسٹر، پٹیالہ
پٹیالہ
آٹوموبائلس
مشترکہ سہولتی مراکز ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، مہارت کی ترقی، معیار کی بہتری اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے متعلق مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایز کی پائیداری، مسابقت اور مجموعی ترقی کو بڑھانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ ایم ایس ای- سی ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت، روپے کی رقم۔ سی ایف سی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران 438.94 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس)، جو کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز(سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے ذریعے لاگو ہوتی ہے، ایم ایس ایز کو دیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت گارنٹی کوریج کی حد10 کروڑ روپے (01.04.2026 سے) ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائز (آئی ایم ایز) کو غیر محفوظ سستی کریڈٹ بہاؤ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، جنہیں جی ایس ٹی نظام سے مستثنیٰ ہے، ان کی جامع ضرورت کے لیے، کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت خصوصی فراہمی کی گئی ہے یعنی 20 لاکھ روپے تک کی کریڈٹ کی سہولت 85 فیصد کی کوریج کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔
بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے فروغ اور ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، نوٹیفکیشن نمبر (ای۔ ایس۔او 1296) ، مورخہ 20.03.2023، مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو ا دیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر جاری کردہ سرٹیفکیٹ کو ادیم رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کے برابر سمجھا جائے گا تاکہ ترجیحی سیکٹر ایل کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
ضمیمہ
ایم ایس ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ مشترکہ سہولت مراکز اور ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کلسٹرز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
ریاست
مشترکہ سہولت مراکز(ایم ایس ای- سی ڈی پی سی ایف سیز) اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ
ایس ایف آر یو ٹی آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کلسٹر
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0
1
آندھرا پردیش
11
16
اروناچل پردیش
0
3
آسام
2
35
بہار
1
10
چھتیس گڑھ
0
5
دہلی
0
0
گوا
2
0
گجرات
14
14
ہریانہ
10
5
ہماچل پردیش
1
4
جموں و کشمیر
1
8
جھارکھنڈ
0
15
کرناٹک
29
29
کیرالہ
17
10
مدھیہ پردیش
2
45
مہاراشٹر
50
29
منی پور
2
26
میگھالیہ
1
6
میزورم
1
1
ناگالینڈ
5
9
اوڈیشہ
7
70
پڈوچیری
0
0
پنجاب
6
2
راجستھان
7
34
سکم
1
4
تمل ناڈو
49
28
تلنگانہ
2
16
تریپورہ
0
3
اتر پردیش
8
59
اتراکھنڈ
2
5
مغربی بنگال
11
21
کل
242
513
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4730