Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR AGNIVEERS
23 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Many young youths after serving four years as Agniveer remain eligible for getting suitable employment in other sectors after being discharged from Military service. Accordingly, at the end of 4 years of engagement, 25% Agniveers are absorbed in the Defence Forces and balance 75% Agniveers go back to the society as dynamic, motivated and skilled work-force. Ample job opportunities have been provided for these 75% Agniveers in Central Government, State Governments, DPSUs etc.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has collaborated with the three wings of the Armed Forces to formally recognise the skills acquired by Agniveers during their tenure in service in the armed forces.
1. The Directorate General of Training (DGT) undertook a comprehensive mapping of the training and operational roles performed by Agniveers with relevant civilian job roles and skill competencies, in alignment with nationally approved qualification frameworks. This initiative enables Agniveers to receive formal certification for the skills gained in the Armed Forces, thereby enhancing their employability and facilitating smoother transition to civilian careers.
2. To support the seamless transition of Agniveers into civilian careers, the Directorate General of Training (DGT) has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Indian Armed Forces under the Flexi-MoU Scheme on 26.12.2022. This collaboration enables Agniveers to receive the National Trade Certificate (NTC) by formally recognising the skills they acquire during training and service. For the Indian Army, NTCs will be awarded in 47 trades that align with existing Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trade names.
3. National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has granted Awarding Body (Dual) status to 20 Defence Institutes to enable them to bring their own qualifications as per industry alignment and gives them adoption rights to any National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned qualifications as per their need.
4. Over 325 skill sets of the various arms of the Indian Armed forces have already been mapped & developed as skill qualifications which are aligned to the industry needs.
5. Agniveer service will consist of the four modules: (i) Basic Military Training, (ii) Trade Training (iii) Security Training and (iv) Service/On-the –Job Training.
These steps shall enable the alignment of skill sets of various arms of the Indian armed forces to the NSQF as per industry standards to enable them to contribute to various sectors for the economic development of the Nation post their retirement from the service for long term employability and entrepreneurial ventures.
Additionally, under the aspect of enhancing education qualification of exiting Agniveers, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed with National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) for award of 10th and 12th class certificate to Agniveers who enrolled having 8th & 10th pass certificates respectively, and with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) for award of graduation degree to volunteer 12th class Agniveers who pass nominated subjects.
Further, financial support for resettlement as Seva Nidhi Package and preference for grant of loan for establishment of Micro, Small, Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has also been offered to exiting Agniveers.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اگنی ویر کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع
23 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
اگنی ویر کے طور پر چار سال خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد بہت سے نوجوان فوجی خدمات سے فارغ ہوکر دوسرے شعبوں میں مناسب روزگار حاصل کرنے کے اہل رہتے ہیں ۔ اس کے مطابق ، 4 سال کی خدمت کے اختتام پر ، 25فیصد اگنی ویرز دفاعی افواج میں برقرار رہتے ہیں اور باقی 75فیصد اگنی ویر معاشرے میں متحرک ، حوصلہ افزا اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے طور پر واپس لوٹ جاتے ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، ڈی پی ایس یو وغیرہ میں ان 75 فیصد اگنی ویر کے لیے روزگار کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ہنرسازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے مسلح افواج کے تینوں دستوں کے ساتھ تال میل استوار کرکے مسلح افواج میں خدمات انجام دینے کے دوران اگنی ویر کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ۔
1. ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے قومی سطح پر منظور شدہ اہلیت کے فریم ورک کے مطابق متعلقہ شہری ملازمت کے کرداروں اور مہارتوں کے ساتھ اگنی ویرز کے ذریعہ انجام دیئے گئے تربیتی اور آپریشنل کرداروں کی جامع پیمائش کی ہے۔ یہ پہل اگنی ویر کو مسلح افواج میں حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کے لیے باضابطہ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ، جس سے ان کی ملازمت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور شہری کریئر میں آسانی سے منتقلی میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ۔
2. شہری کریئر میں اگنی ویر کی ہموار منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے 26.12.2022 کو فلیکسی-ایم او یو اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے میں اگنی ویر کی تربیت اور خدمت کے دوران حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کرکے نیشنل ٹریڈ سرٹیفکیٹ (این ٹی سی) حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے ، این ٹی سی 47 تجارتوں میں دیا جائے گا جو موجودہ کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) تجارتی ناموں سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں ۔
3. نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) نے 20 دفاعی اداروں کو ایوارڈنگ باڈی (ڈوئل) کا درجہ دیا ہے تاکہ وہ صنعت کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق اپنی قابلیت حاصل کر سکیں اور انہیں اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق کسی بھی نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) سے منسلک قابلیت کو اپنانے کے حقوق فراہم کر سکیں ۔
4. ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے مختلف شعبوں کے 325 سے زیادہ ہنر کے زمرے پہلے ہی مہارت کی اہلیت کے طور پر تیار اور نقشہ بند کیے جا چکے ہیں جو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہیں ۔
5. اگنی ویر سروس چار ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہوگی: (i) بنیادی فوجی تربیت ، (ii) تجارتی تربیت (iii) سیکورٹی ٹریننگ اور (iv) سروس/آن دی جاب ٹریننگ ۔
ان اقدامات سے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے مختلف شعبوں کے ہنر مند دستوں کو صنعتی معیار کے مطابق این ایس کیو ایف سے ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ وہ خدمت سے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد طویل مدتی ملازمت اور کاروباری منصوبوں میں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کرسکیں ۔
مزید برآں ، اگنویر پہل سے باہر نکلنے والوں کی تعلیمی قابلیت کو بڑھانے کے پہلو کے تحت ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ (این آئی او ایس) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اگنویرکو بالترتیب 8 ویں اور 10 ویں پاس سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ 10 ویں اور 12 ویں جماعت کا سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جا سکے ، اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی (اگنو) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ 12 ویں جماعت کے رضاکاروں کو گریجویشن ڈگری حاصل ہوسکے جو متعلقہ مضامین پاس کرتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، سیوا ندھی پیکیج کی شکل میں بازآبادکاری کے لیے اور مائیکرو ، اسمال ، میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے قیام کے لیے قرض کی منظوری میں ترجیح دینے کی پیشکش کی شکل میں بھی مالی مدد سبکدوش ہونے والے اگنی ویر کو دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر سازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں ۔