Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR AGNIVEERS
23 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Many young youths after serving four years as Agniveer remain eligible for getting suitable employment in other sectors after being discharged from Military service. Accordingly, at the end of 4 years of engagement, 25% Agniveers are absorbed in the Defence Forces and balance 75% Agniveers go back to the society as dynamic, motivated and skilled work-force. Ample job opportunities have been provided for these 75% Agniveers in Central Government, State Governments, DPSUs etc.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has collaborated with the three wings of the Armed Forces to formally recognise the skills acquired by Agniveers during their tenure in service in the armed forces.
1. The Directorate General of Training (DGT) undertook a comprehensive mapping of the training and operational roles performed by Agniveers with relevant civilian job roles and skill competencies, in alignment with nationally approved qualification frameworks. This initiative enables Agniveers to receive formal certification for the skills gained in the Armed Forces, thereby enhancing their employability and facilitating smoother transition to civilian careers.
2. To support the seamless transition of Agniveers into civilian careers, the Directorate General of Training (DGT) has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Indian Armed Forces under the Flexi-MoU Scheme on 26.12.2022. This collaboration enables Agniveers to receive the National Trade Certificate (NTC) by formally recognising the skills they acquire during training and service. For the Indian Army, NTCs will be awarded in 47 trades that align with existing Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trade names.
3. National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has granted Awarding Body (Dual) status to 20 Defence Institutes to enable them to bring their own qualifications as per industry alignment and gives them adoption rights to any National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned qualifications as per their need.
4. Over 325 skill sets of the various arms of the Indian Armed forces have already been mapped & developed as skill qualifications which are aligned to the industry needs.
5. Agniveer service will consist of the four modules: (i) Basic Military Training, (ii) Trade Training (iii) Security Training and (iv) Service/On-the –Job Training.
These steps shall enable the alignment of skill sets of various arms of the Indian armed forces to the NSQF as per industry standards to enable them to contribute to various sectors for the economic development of the Nation post their retirement from the service for long term employability and entrepreneurial ventures.
Additionally, under the aspect of enhancing education qualification of exiting Agniveers, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed with National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) for award of 10th and 12th class certificate to Agniveers who enrolled having 8th & 10th pass certificates respectively, and with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) for award of graduation degree to volunteer 12th class Agniveers who pass nominated subjects.
Further, financial support for resettlement as Seva Nidhi Package and preference for grant of loan for establishment of Micro, Small, Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has also been offered to exiting Agniveers.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
अग्निवीरों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर
23 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
अग्निवीर के रूप में चार वर्ष की सेवा पूरी करने के बाद कई युवा अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त रोजगार प्राप्त करने के पात्र होते हैं। तदनुसार, चार वर्ष की सेवा समाप्ति पर, 25% अग्निवीरों को रक्षा बलों में शामिल कर लिया जाता है और शेष 75% अग्निवीर गतिशील, प्रेरित और कुशल कार्यबल के रूप में समाज में वापस लौट जाते हैं। इन 75% अग्निवीरों के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू) आदि में पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने सशस्त्र बलों की तीनों शाखाओं के साथ मिलकर अग्निवीरों द्वारा सशस्त्र बलों में अपनी सेवा अवधि के दौरान अर्जित कौशलों को औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता देने के लिए सहयोग किया है।
1. प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत योग्यता ढाँचों के अनुरूप, अग्निवीरों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली प्रशिक्षण और परिचालन भूमिकाओं का प्रासंगिक सिविलजॉब रोल्स और कौशल योग्यताओं के साथ व्यापक मिलान किया। इस पहल से अग्निवीरों को सशस्त्र बलों में अर्जित कौशलों के लिए औपचारिक प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ेगी और सिविल करियर में जाना सुगम होगा।
2. अग्निवीरों के सिविल करियर में सुगम परिवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने दिनांक 26.12.2022 को फ्लेक्सी-एमओयू योजना के तहत भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस सहयोग से अग्निवीरों को प्रशिक्षण और सेवा के दौरान अर्जित कौशल को औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता देकर राष्ट्रीय ट्रेड प्रमाण पत्र (एनटीसी) प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा। भारतीय सेना के लिए, 47 ट्रेडों में एनटीसीप्रदान किए जाएंगे जो मौजूदा शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के ट्रेड नामों के अनुरूप हैं।
3. राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने 20 रक्षा संस्थानों को अवार्डिंग बॉडी (दोहरी) का दर्जा दिया है ताकि वे अपनी योग्यताएंउद्योग के अनुरूप ला सकें और उन्हें अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार किसी भी राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप योग्यताओं को अपनाने का अधिकार दिया जा सके।
4. भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की विभिन्न शाखाओं के 325 से अधिक कौशल सेटों को पहले ही उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुरूप कौशल योग्यताओं के रूप में चिहनित और विकसित किया जा चुका है।
5. अग्निवीर सेवा में चार मॉड्यूल शामिल होंगे: (i) बुनियादी सैन्य प्रशिक्षण, (ii) ट्रेड प्रशिक्षण (iii) सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण और (iv) सेवा/ऑन दी जॉब ट्रेनिंग
इन कदमों से भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की विभिन्न शाखाओं के कौशल सेट को उद्योग मानकों के अनुसार एनएसक्यूएफ के अनुरूप बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे वे सेवा से सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद दीर्घकालिक रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के लिए राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान कर सकेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सेवा छोडने वाले अग्निवीरों की शैक्षिक योग्यता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालय संस्थान (एनआईओएस) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसके तहत क्रमशः 8वीं और 10वीं उत्तीर्ण प्रमाण पत्र वाले नामांकित अग्निवीरों को 10वीं और 12वीं कक्षा का प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा, और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीएनओयू) के साथ भी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसके तहत नामित विषयों में उत्तीर्ण होने वाले 12वीं कक्षा के वालंटियर अग्निवीरों को स्नातक की डिग्री प्रदान की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, मौजूदा अग्निवीरों को सेवा निधि पैकेज के रूप में पुनर्वास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की स्थापना के लिए ऋण देने में प्राथमिकता भी प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।