Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Forward-Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions
(Survey period: October–December 2025)
23 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• NSO CAPEX Survey Indicates Strong Private Sector Investment Momentum
• ₹11.44 Lakh Crore CAPEX Estimated for 2025–26: NSO Survey
• High Realization of Investment Intentions Reflects Corporate Sector Resilience
• Forward-Looking CAPEX Estimates Signal Continued Investment Activity in 2026–27
• Internal Accruals Emerge as Primary Source of Corporate CAPEX Financing
• Private Corporate Sector Focuses on Core Asset Creation and Capacity Expansion
Key findings:
• The estimated CAPEX per enterprise for the last financial year (2024-25) was ₹180.2 crore and the actual CAPEX is estimated at ₹173.5 crore respectively, resulting in an overall realisation ratio of 96.3%. This high realisation ratio shows that that actual expenditure was broadly in line with the investment intentions of enterprises.
• The estimated aggregated provisional CAPEX for 2025-26 is ₹11,43,879 crore.
• The investment strategy of 48.63% of enterprises is focused on undertaking CAPEX on core assets during 2025–26, followed by 38.36% planning to invest in value addition to existing assets.
• Around 65.35% CAPEX in 2025-26 are sourced from internal accruals of the companies whereas 23.25% from domestic debt.
• The estimated aggregated CAPEX investment intention for 2026-27 is ₹9,55,281 crore. In spite of the generally conservative nature of reporting future investment intentions, the high reported values point to the likelihood of robust corporate CAPEX in 2026–27.
Survey Background:
National Statistics Office (NSO) conducted the first Forward-Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions during November 2024 to January 2025 to collect information on the capital expenditure plans of enterprises in the private corporate sector. In continuation of this initiative, the present round of the CAPEX survey was conducted during October–December, 2025. A brief overview of key aspects, such as survey coverage, sampling methodology, and data collection process, is included in the endnote.
Key advantages of the Survey:
Comprehensive information on CAPEX is valuable for a wide range of stakeholders, including government agencies, private sector enterprises, industry bodies, researchers, and other relevant organizations. Such information helps in understanding emerging investment trends and supports evidence-based policymaking. At the same time, insights on CAPEX patterns and their magnitude can assist enterprises in making informed and strategic investment decisions based on the findings of the survey.
Key highlights from the CAPEX results:
Estimated Key Indicators for last years (2024-25), current (2025-26) and next (2026-27) financial year by Industry of Activity as per National Industry of Classification (Activity Categories) Last Financial Year (2024-25)1
The actual CAPEX incurred during 2024-25 was ₹173.5 crore per enterprise against an intended CAPEX of ₹180.2 crore (as reported in the CAPEX-2024 survey), resulting in an overall realisation ratio (RR) of 96.3%. This indicates that the actual expenditure was broadly in line with the investment intentions at the aggregate level for the panel of enterprises.
Current Financial Year (2025-26) and Next Financial Year (2026-27)
The provisional aggregated capital expenditure on acquisition of new assets in 2025–26 is estimated at ₹11,43,879 crore. For the next financial year, based on the responses received, the aggregated CAPEX intentions for 2026–27 are estimated at ₹9,55,281 crore. It may be noted that out of the 5,366 operational enterprises that responded to the survey, 4,203 (about 78.3%) reported their CAPEX investment plans for the next financial year (2026–27). Enterprises generally tend to adopt a conservative approach in reporting such estimates for a future year.
Percentage distribution of provisional aggregate capital expenditure to buy new asset by main activity
Strategy & Objective of CAPEX in 2025-26
As per the survey estimates, the strategy of investment for about 48.63% of enterprises during 2025–26 was focused on core assets, while 38.36% planned investments for value addition to existing assets. Around 14.54% undertook investments in opportunistic assets, less than 4% followed debt-related strategies, and about 1.0% pursued strategies involving distressed assets or non-performing loans. In addition, 20.15% of enterprises did not report any specific investment strategy from the listed options.
The survey estimates indicate that during 2025–26, about 60.13% of enterprises in the private corporate sector undertook capital expenditure primarily with the objective of income generation, while 42.12% reported CAPEX for upgradation of existing capacity. Around 7.2% of enterprises incurred CAPEX with the objective of diversification, and about 17.64% reported other reasons not specifically captured in the survey
Source of CAPEX in 2025-26
The survey results indicate that internal accruals constitute the primary source of CAPEX financing in the private corporate sector during 2025–26, accounting for 65.35% of the total investment. Domestic debt is the second-largest source, contributing 23.25%, followed by equity raised within the country at 3.78%. External sources play a relatively smaller role, with 1.04% of CAPEX financed through the FDI route and 2.38% through foreign debt.
Percentage of enterprises investing in Green Energy & Robotics in 2025-26
Type of energy
2025-26
Green energy (solar, wind, biomass)
6.62%
Robotic equipment in manufacturing sector
5.83%
Robotic equipment in all sectors
2.83%
Aggregated (Unweighted, i.e. without applying any multiplier) CAPEX during (2024-25 to 2026-27)
A total of 3,819 enterprises provided complete information for all three years of the reference period (2024-25, 2025-26 & 2026-27), thereby constituting a fixed panel. The aggregated (unweighted) CAPEX data from this panel offers a consistent basis for analysing capital expenditure trends over the three-year period. Despite the typically conservative nature of forward-looking estimates, the results indicate a moderate increase in aggregate CAPEX (unweighted) over this period for the panel of enterprises. It may be noted that enterprises generally adopt a cautious approach while reporting data on future investment intentions. Nevertheless, a modest growth rate of 1.9% was observed over the three-year period.
(in ₹ crore)
Actual CAPEX 2024-25
Intended CAPEX in 2025-26
Intended CAPEX in 2026-27
6,00,123.1
6,11,160.7
6,11,411.7
The results of CAPEX survey are provided in the booklet which is available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in). To protect the confidentiality of CAPEX investment plans of individual enterprises, the Steering Committee of NSS Surveys recommended that unit-level data of CAPEX survey would not be disseminated.
Endnote: A brief about the coverage, sampling scheme, sample size and data collection mechanism in the Forward-Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions
A. Coverage:
The survey covered large private corporate sector enterprises that play a significant role in their respective sectors. The sampling frame was made using data from active enterprises registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), filtered based on annual turnover thresholds achieved in at least one of the last three financial years. The eligibility criteria were as follows:
• Manufacturing enterprises with an annual turnover of ₹400 crore or more
• Trade enterprises with an annual turnover of ₹300 crore or more
• Other enterprises with an annual turnover of ₹100 crore or more
Based on these criteria, the final survey frame consisted of 14,257 enterprises.
B. Sampling Scheme:
The sampling design for the second round of the Forward-looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions follows a stratified approach to ensure representation of enterprises across different industries. The sampling frame is stratified into 17 industry groups based on the Principal Business Activity reported in statutory filings. Strata with 100 or fewer enterprises are included entirely in the census sector. In addition, a fixed panel of 3,064 enterprises that responded in the previous CAPEX-2024 survey has been retained for complete enumeration to enable consistent analysis of CAPEX trends over time.
For the remaining strata with more than 100 enterprises, the census sector is identified using asset-based criteria derived from enterprise financial data, including Maximum Asset (highest asset value reported during the last three years) and Latest Asset Value. Enterprises accounting for 90% of these asset measures within each stratum (80% for Trade and Construction) are included in the census sector. The remaining enterprises form the sample sector, from which 20% are selected using Simple Random Sampling Without Replacement (SRSWOR), with allocation across strata based on their size and variability to ensure adequate representation.
C. Sample Size:
The sample size for the survey was of 7,486 enterprises: 5,795 enterprises in the Census Sector and 1,691 enterprises in sample sector.
D. Data Collection Mechanism:
The survey was conducted under the provisions of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 and The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, with prior notices sent to all selected enterprises outlining the survey’s objective and intended use of the data. Confidentiality of individual responses was strictly maintained, and no unit-level data would be disseminated. A secure, dedicated web portal was developed to enable selected enterprises to complete and submit the survey questionnaire online.
E. Important Caveat:
The results presented in this report pertain only to relatively large enterprises meeting the specified turnover thresholds used for constructing the survey frame and therefore should not be interpreted as representing the entire private corporate sector.
It may also be noted that certain enterprises, such as Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) engaged in infrastructure or construction projects, may undertake substantial capital investments but may not report significant turnover in the reference period, and therefore may fall outside the survey scope depending on the investment criteria used for constructing the frame. Conversely, some SPVs included in the frame may not report future investment intentions once their projects are completed.
In addition, certain changes have been introduced in the sampling design in the present round; including the inclusion of a fixed panel of enterprises surveyed in the previous round and an enhanced representation of the sample sector through a higher sampling fraction (20%) and improved response rate (73.7%). This aspect should be kept in mind while interpreting the findings.
F. Digital Tools for Self-Compilation and Reporting
In the CAPEX survey, enterprises submit their responses through a dedicated and secure web portal. This year, a bilingual instruction manual and a video guide covering portal navigation and providing a basic description of the different sections of the questionnaire have been added to the portal’s homepage to facilitate self-reporting by enterprises.
Booklet available in MoSPI website: https://www.mospi.gov.in/ Scan QR code to access MoSPI Publications/ Reports

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अग्रगामी सर्वेक्षण: निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश इरादों पर (सर्वेक्षण अवधि: अक्टूबर–दिसंबर 2025)
23 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्नैपशॉट:
• NSO पूंजीगत व्यय (CAPEX) सर्वेक्षण निजी क्षेत्र के मजबूत निवेश गति का संकेत देता है
• वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए अनुमानित कुल पूंजीगत व्यय ₹11.44 लाख करोड़ है : NSO सर्वेक्षण
• निवेश योजनाओं के उच्च क्रियान्वयन से कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की मजबूती झलकती है
• दूरदर्शी (फॉरवर्ड-लुकिंग) पूंजीगत व्यय (CAPEX) अनुमान 2026–27 में निरंतर निवेश गतिविधि का संकेत देते हैं
• आंतरिक संचय (Internal Accruals) कॉर्पोरेट CAPEX वित्तपोषण का प्रमुख स्रोत बनकर उभरे
• निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र का ध्यान मुख्य परिसंपत्ति निर्माण और क्षमता विस्तार पर केंद्रित है
मुख्य निष्कर्ष:
• पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष (2024–25) के लिए प्रति उद्यम अनुमानित पूंजीगत व्यय ₹180.2 करोड़ था और वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय ₹173.5 करोड़ आंका गया, जिससे समग्र निष्पादन अनुपात 96.3% रहा। यह बहुत उच्च निष्पादन अनुपात दर्शाता है कि वास्तविक व्यय व्यापक रूप से उद्यमों के निवेश अभिप्रायों के अनुरूप था।
• वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए अनुमानित कुल (Provisional) पूंजीगत व्यय ₹11,43,879 करोड़ है।
• 48.63% उद्यमों की निवेश रणनीति 2025–26 के दौरान मुख्य परिसंपत्तियों (core assets) पर पूंजीगत व्यय करने पर केंद्रित है, जबकि 38.36% मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों में मूल्य संवर्धन (value addition) हेतु निवेश की योजना बना रहे हैं।
• 2025–26 में लगभग 65.35% पूंजीगत व्यय का स्त्रोत कंपनियों का आंतरिक उपार्जन रहा वहीं 23.3% का घरेलू ऋण रहा।
• 2026–27 के लिए अनुमानित कुल पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश अभिप्राय ₹9,55,281 करोड़ है। भविष्य के निवेश अभिप्रायों की रिपोर्टिंग में सामान्यतः सतर्क रुख के बावजूद, उच्च रिपोर्ट किए गए आंकड़े 2026–27 में मजबूत कॉर्पोरेट पूंजीगत व्यय की संभावना की ओर संकेत करते हैं।
सर्वेक्षण की पृष्ठभूमि:
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (NSO) ने निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश अभिप्रायों पर पहला दूरदर्शी सर्वेक्षण नवंबर 2024 से जनवरी 2025 के दौरान आयोजित किया, ताकि निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में उद्यमों की पूंजीगत व्यय योजनाओं से संबंधित जानकारी एकत्र की जा सके। इस पहल की निरंतरता में, पूंजीगत व्यय सर्वेक्षण का वर्तमान चरण अक्टूबरदिसंबर, 2025 के दौरान आयोजित किया गया सर्वेक्षण के प्रमुख पहलुओंजैसे कवरेज, सैंपलिंग पद्धति और डेटा संग्रह प्रक्रियाका संक्षिप्त विवरण एंडनोट में शामिल है।
सर्वेक्षण के प्रमुख लाभ:
पूंजीगत व्यय से संबंधित व्यापक जानकारी शासकीय अभिकरणों , निजी क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों , उद्योग संगठनों, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए अत्यंत उपयोगी होती है। यह जानकारी उभरते निवेश रुझानों को समझने में मदद करती है और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिनिर्माण में सहायक होती है। साथ ही, पूंजीगत व्यय के पैटर्न और उसके परिमाण से संबंधित दूरदर्शी उद्यमों को सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर सूचित और रणनीतिक निवेश निर्णय लेने में सहायता प्रदान करती है।
पूंजीगत व्यय परिणामों के मुख्य बिंदु
राष्ट्रीय उद्योग वर्गीकरण (Activity Categories) के अनुसार गतिविधि के उद्योग द्वारा पिछले (2024-25), वर्तमान (2025-26) और अगले (2026-27) वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए अनुमानित प्रमुख संकेत
पिछला वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25)
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान प्रति उद्यम वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय ₹180.2 करोड़ के स्थान पर 173.5 करोड़ रहा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कुल रियलाइज़ेशन रेशियो (RR) 96.3% रहा। यह दर्शाता है कि कुल स्तर पर वास्तविक व्यय निवेश की योजनाओं के अनुरूप था।
वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (2025-26) और अगला वित्तीय वर्ष (2026-27)
वर्ष 2025–26 में नई परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण पर अस्थायी (प्रावधिक) कुल पूंजीगत व्यय ₹11,43,879 करोड़ आंका गया है। अगले वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाओं के आधार पर, वर्ष 2026–27 के लिए कुल पूंजीगत व्यय (CAPEX) अभिप्राय ₹9,55,281 करोड़ अनुमानित है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि सर्वेक्षण का उत्तर देने वाले 5,366 परिचालन उद्यमों में से 4,203 (लगभग 78.3%) ने अगले वित्तीय वर्ष (2026–27) के लिए अपने पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश योजनाओं की जानकारी दी है। सामान्यतः उद्यम भविष्य के वर्ष के लिए ऐसे अनुमानों की रिपोर्टिंग में सतर्क (रूढ़िवादी) दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हैं।
पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के सभी अनुमान उन सामान्य उद्यमों के समूह के आधार पर किए गए हैं, जिन्होंने सर्वेक्षण के दोनों दौर (2024 और 2025) में डेटा प्रदान किया है।
नई परिसंपत्तियों की खरीद के लिए अस्थायी (Provisional) कुल पूंजीगत व्यय का मुख्य गतिविधियों के अनुसार प्रतिशत वितरण।
वर्ष 2025–26 में पूंजीगत व्यय की रणनीति एवं उद्देश्य
सर्वेक्षण के अनुमानों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान लगभग 48.63% उद्यमों की निवेश रणनीति मुख्य (Core) परिसंपत्तियों पर केंद्रित थी, जबकि 38.36% ने मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों में मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए निवेश की योजना बनाई। लगभग 14.54% ने अवसरवादी (Opportunistic) परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश किया, 4% से कम ने ऋण-संबंधी रणनीतियों को अपनाया, और लगभग 1.0% ने संकटग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों या गैर-निष्पादित ऋण (एनपीए) से संबंधित रणनीतियों का अनुसरण किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 20.15% उद्यमों ने सूचीबद्ध विकल्पों में से किसी विशेष निवेश रणनीति की जानकारी नहीं दी।
सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, वर्ष 2025–26 में निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के लगभग 60.13% उद्यमों ने मुख्यतः आय सृजन के उद्देश्य से पूंजीगत व्यय किया, जबकि 42.12% ने मौजूदा क्षमता के उन्नयन के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय की सूचना दी। लगभग 7.2% उद्यमों ने विविधीकरण (Diversification) के उद्देश्य से पूंजीगत व्यय किया, और लगभग 17.64% ने ऐसे अन्य कारण बताए जो सर्वेक्षण में विशेष रूप से शामिल नहीं थे।
2025-26 में पूंजीगत व्यय का स्रोत
सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम दर्शाते हैं कि वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में पूंजीगत व्यय वित्तपोषण का प्रमुख स्रोत आंतरिक उपार्जन (Internal Accruals) है, जो कुल निवेश का 65.35% है। घरेलू ऋण दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है, जिसका योगदान 23.25% है, इसके बाद देश के भीतर जुटाई गई इक्विटी का योगदान 3.78% है। बाहरी स्रोतों की भूमिका अपेक्षाकृत कम है, जिसमें 1.04% पूंजीगत व्यय का वित्तपोषण प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (FDI) के माध्यम से और 2.38% विदेशी ऋण के माध्यम से किया गया है।
2025-26 में हरित ऊर्जा (Green Energy) और रोबोटिक्स (Robotics) में निवेश करने वाले उद्यमों का प्रतिशत
ऊर्जा के प्रकार
2025-26
हरित ऊर्जा (सौर, पवंन, बायोमास)
6.62%
उत्पादन क्षेत्र में रोबोटिक उपकरण
5.83%
सभी क्षेत्रों में रोबोटिक उपकरण
2.83%
2024-25 से 2026-27 तक कुल (अवजनित, यानी किसी मल्टीप्लायर को लागू किए बिना) CAPEX
कुल 3,819 उद्यमों ने संदर्भ अवधि के सभी तीन वर्षों (2024-25, 2025-26 और 2026-27) के लिए पूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की, जिससे एक स्थिर पैनल (fixed panel) बनता है। इस पैनल से प्राप्त कुल (अवजनित) पूंजीगत व्यय डेटा पूंजीगत व्यय के रुझानों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक सुसंगत आधार प्रदान करता है। भविष्य के अनुमानों की आमतौर पर सतर्क (conservative) प्रकृति के बावजूद, परिणाम इस अवधि के दौरान पैनल के उद्यमों के लिए कुल पूंजीगत व्यय (अवजनित) में मध्यम वृद्धि का संकेत देते हैं। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि उद्यम आम तौर पर भविष्य के निवेश लक्ष्यों की जानकारी रिपोर्ट करते समय सतर्क (cautious) दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हैं। इसके बावजूद, तीन वर्षीय अवधि के दौरान 1.9% की मामूली वृद्धि दर देखी गई।
(करोड़ में )
वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय 2024-25
2025-26 में अभिप्रेत पूंजीगत व्यय
2026-27 में अभिप्रेत पूंजीगत व्यय
6,00,123.1
6,11,160.7
6,11,411.7
पूंजीगत व्यय सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम पुस्तिकाकृत (booklet) रूप में उपलब्ध हैं, जो मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर देखे जा सकते हैं (https://www.mospi.gov.in) व्यक्तिगत उद्यमों की पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश योजनाओं की गोपनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए, NSS सर्वेक्षणों की परिचालन समिति (Steering Committee) ने यह सिफारिश की है कि पूंजीगत व्यय सर्वेक्षण का यूनिट-स्तरीय डेटा सार्वजनिक रूप से साझा नहीं किया जाएगा।
एंडनोट: निजी क्षेत्र के पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश लक्ष्यों पर दूरदर्शी सर्वेक्षण में कवरेज, नमूना योजना, सैंपल आकार और डेटा संग्रह की संक्षिप्त जानकारी
A. कवरेज (Coverage)
सर्वेक्षण में बड़े निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को शामिल किया गया, जो अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। सैंपलिंग फ्रेम कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (MCA) में पंजीकृत सक्रिय उद्यमों के डेटा के आधार पर तैयार किया गया, जिसे पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में से किसी एक में प्राप्त वार्षिक कारोबार (turnover) मानदंड के आधार पर फ़िल्टर किया गया। पात्रता मानदंड इस प्रकार थे:
• विनिर्माण उद्यम (Manufacturing enterprises): वार्षिक कारोबार ₹400 करोड़ या उससे अधिक
• व्यापार उद्यम (Trade enterprises): वार्षिक कारोबार ₹300 करोड़ या उससे अधिक
• अन्य उद्यम (Other enterprises): वार्षिक कारोबार ₹100 करोड़ या उससे अधिक
इन मानदंडों के आधार पर अंतिम सर्वेक्षण फ्रेम में 14,257 उद्यम शामिल किए गए।
. सैम्पलिंग योजना:
निजी कॉर्पोरेट सेक्टर के पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश योजनाओं पर दूरदर्शी सर्वेक्षण के दूसरे चरण के लिए सैम्पलिंग डिज़ाइन एक स्तरीकृत (stratified) दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, ताकि विभिन्न उद्योगों में उद्यमों का प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। सैम्पलिंग फ्रेम को 17 उद्योग समूहों में विभाजित किया गया है, जो कि वैधानिक फाइलिंग में रिपोर्ट की गई प्रमुख व्यावसायिक गतिविधि (Principal Business Activity) के आधार पर तय किए गए हैं। जिन स्तरों (strata) में 100 या उससे कम उद्यम हैं, उन्हें पूरी तरह से सम्पूर्ण गणना क्षेत्र (census sector) में शामिल किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पिछले पूंजीगत व्यय -2024 सर्वेक्षण में प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले 3,064 उद्यमों का एक निश्चित पैनल रखा गया है, ताकि पूंजीगत व्यय प्रवृत्तियों का समय के साथ निरंतर विश्लेषण किया जा सके।
बाकी स्तरों में जिनमें 100 से अधिक उद्यम हैं, वहां संपत्ति-आधारित (asset-based) मानदंड के आधार पर सम्पूर्ण गणना क्षेत्र की पहचान की जाती है। यह मानदंड उद्यमों के वित्तीय डेटा से लिया गया है, जिसमें अधिकतम संपत्ति (Maximum Asset) – पिछले तीन वर्षों में रिपोर्ट की गई उच्चतम संपत्ति मूल्य और हालिया संपत्ति मूल्य (Latest Asset Value) शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक स्तरों में इन संपत्ति मानदंडों के 90% के लिए (व्यापार और निर्माण में 80%) उद्यमों को जनगणना क्षेत्र में शामिल किया जाता है। बाकी उद्यम सैंपल सेक्टर (sample sector) बनाते हैं, जिनमें से 20% का चयन सरल यादृच्छिक सैम्पलिंग बिना प्रतिस्थापन (Simple Random Sampling Without Replacement – SRSWOR) के माध्यम से किया जाता है। स्तरों में आवंटन उनके आकार और भिन्नता (variability) के आधार पर किया जाता है ताकि पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित हो सके।
. सैम्पल आकार (Sample Size):
सर्वेक्षण के लिए सैम्पल आकार 7,486 उद्यमों का था: इसमें जनगणना क्षेत्र (Census Sector) में 5,795 उद्यम और सैंपल सेक्टर (Sample Sector) में 1,691 उद्यम शामिल थे।
. डेटा संग्रह तंत्र (Data Collection Mechanism):
सर्वेक्षण सांख्यिकी संग्रह अधिनियम, 2008 (Collection of Statistics Act, 2008) और जन विश्वास (धारा संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 (The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत आयोजित
किया गया। इसके लिए सभी चयनित उद्यमों को पूर्व सूचना भेजी गई, जिसमें सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य और डेटा के उपयोग का विवरण दिया गया था। व्यक्तिगत उत्तरों की गोपनीयता कड़ाई से बनाए रखी गई और किसी भी इकाई-स्तरीय डेटा का प्रकटीकरण नहीं किया जाएगा। सर्वेक्षण को ऑनलाइन पूरा करने और सबमिट करने के लिए एक सुरक्षित, समर्पित वेब पोर्टल विकसित किया गया।
. महत्वपूर्ण सावधानी (Important Caveat):
इस रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत परिणाम केवल उन अपेक्षाकृत बड़े उद्यमों से संबंधित हैं जो सर्वेक्षण फ्रेम तैयार करने के लिए निर्धारित टर्नओवर मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं। इसलिए, इन्हें पूरे निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला नहीं माना जाना चाहिए।
यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि कुछ उद्यम, जैसे अवसंरचना या निर्माण परियोजनाओं में लगे विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (SPVs), बड़े पूंजी निवेश करते हैं, लेकिन संदर्भ अवधि में उनका टर्नओवर अधिक नहीं होता। इसलिए, फ्रेम निर्माण के लिए उपयोग किए गए मानदंडों के आधार पर वे सर्वेक्षण के दायरे से बाहर रह सकते हैं। इसके विपरीत, कुछ SPVs जो फ्रेम में शामिल हैं, अपने प्रोजेक्ट पूरे होने के बाद भविष्य के निवेश अभिप्राय रिपोर्ट नहीं कर सकते।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान चरण में सैंपलिंग डिज़ाइन में कुछ परिवर्तन किए गए हैं; जिनमें पिछले चरण में सर्वेक्षण किए गए उद्यमों के एक स्थिर पैनल को शामिल करना तथा उच्च सैंपलिंग अनुपात (20%) और बेहतर प्रत्युत्तर दर (73.7%) के माध्यम से नमूना क्षेत्र का अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। निष्कर्षों की व्याख्या करते समय इस पहलू को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए।
. स्व-संग्रह और रिपोर्टिंग के लिए डिजिटल उपकरण
पूंजीगत व्यय सर्वेक्षण में, उद्यम अपने उत्तर एक समर्पित और सुरक्षित वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से जमा करते हैं। इस वर्ष, पोर्टल के होमपेज पर द्विभाषी निर्देशिका पुस्तिका और एक वीडियो गाइड भी जोड़ी गई है, जो पोर्टल नेविगेशन को कवर करती है और प्रश्नावली के विभिन्न अनुभागों का आधारभूत विवरण प्रदान करती है, ताकि उद्यमों के लिए स्व-रिपोर्टिंग को आसान बनाया जा सके।
Booklet available in MoSPI website: https://www.mospi.gov.in/ Scan QR code to access MoSPI Publications/ Reports