Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Launches Real-Time Internal Audit Portal to Revolutionize Governance and Oversight
New Digital Platform Grants Secretary-Level Visibility, Ensuring Unprecedented Accountability Across All Rural Development Programs
23 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move toward digital-first governance, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) today announced the operationalization of a comprehensive Internal Audit Portal. The platform is designed to shift audit processes from traditional manual tracking to a real-time, centralized digital ecosystem, significantly enhancing transparency and institutional accountability.
The portal, developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC), was officially reviewed today in the presence of Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, MoRD, alongside senior leadership including Shri Akhilesh Jha, Chief Controller of Accounts (CCA), and various Joint Secretaries across the Department.
Direct Oversight at the Highest Level
A cornerstone of this initiative is the integration of Secretary-level access, allowing for direct, top-down oversight of audit health across all departments. This functionality empowers senior leadership to bypass administrative bottlenecks, providing them with the data necessary for evidence-based decision-making.
“The Internal Audit Portal will play a pivotal role in strengthening oversight and ensuring timely action on audit findings,” said Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh. “By leveraging this technology, we are ensuring that our governance mechanisms are not only efficient but also deeply impactful for the rural sectors we serve.”
Key Features of the Rural Internal Audit Portal
The portal (available at https://ruralaudit.dord.gov.in) introduces several high-impact features to the Ministry’s workflow:
* Real-Time Dashboard: A robust interface providing visibility into audit status, Action Taken Reports (ATRs), and pending compliance.
* Escalation Mechanism: Automated triggers to address delays in compliance, reinforcing responsibility at every administrative tier.
* Role-Based Access: Secure, need-based access controls that ensure data integrity while allowing cross-departmental coordination.
* Seamless Coordination: A centralized system for tracking audit observations from the field to the headquarters.
Driving Institutional Excellence
The implementation of the portal is expected to drastically reduce the "compliance gap" by improving the speed at which audit observations are resolved. By moving to a digital framework, the MoRD aims to:
* Strengthen institutional governance and accountability frameworks.
* Enable continuous, 365-day monitoring of compliance status rather than periodic reviews.
* Support informed decision-making through advanced data analytics.
This launch marks a milestone in the Ministry’s commitment to the Digital India vision, ensuring that the billions of rupees allocated for rural development are monitored with the highest standards of fiscal discipline and transparency.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने शासन और निगरानी में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए रियल-टाइम आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
नए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से सचिव स्तर की पारदर्शिता प्राप्त होती है, जिससे सभी ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों में अभूतपूर्व जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होती है
23 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल-प्रथम शासन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ने आज एक व्यापक आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा पोर्टल के संचालन की घोषणा की। यह प्लेटफॉर्म लेखा परीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं को पारंपरिक मैन्युअल ट्रैकिंग से हटाकर वास्तविक समय के केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी में बदलने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और संस्थागत जवाबदेही में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल की आज आधिकारिक तौर पर समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक (सीसीए) श्री अखिलेश झा और विभाग के विभिन्न संयुक्त सचिवों सहित वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व उपस्थित था।
उच्चतम स्तर पर प्रत्यक्ष निगरानी
इस पहल का एक प्रमुख पहलू सचिव स्तर की पहुंच का एकीकरण है, जो सभी विभागों में ऑडिट की स्थिति की प्रत्यक्ष और शीर्ष-स्तरीय निगरानी की अनुमति देता है। यह कार्यक्षमता वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को प्रशासनिक बाधाओं को दूर करने और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक डेटा प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा, “आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा पोर्टल निगरानी को मजबूत करने और लेखा परीक्षा निष्कर्षों पर समय पर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इस तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारी शासन व्यवस्था न केवल कुशल हो, बल्कि जिन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की हम सेवा करते हैं, उनके लिए भी अत्यंत प्रभावशाली हो।
ग्रामीण आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा पोर्टल की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
यह पोर्टल (https://ruralaudit.dord.gov.in पर उपलब्ध) मंत्रालय के कार्य करने के ढंग में कई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाता है:
* रीयल-टाइम डैशबोर्ड: एक मजबूत इंटरफ़ेस जो ऑडिट की स्थिति, की गई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) और लंबित अनुपालन की जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
* समस्या निवारण तंत्र: अनुपालन में देरी को दूर करने के लिए स्वचालित ट्रिगर, जिससे हर प्रशासनिक स्तर पर जिम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित होती है।
* भूमिका-आधारित पहुंच: सुरक्षित, आवश्यकता-आधारित पहुंच नियंत्रण जो अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय की अनुमति देते हुए डेटा की अखंडता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
* निर्बाध समन्वय: फील्ड से मुख्यालय तक ऑडिट संबंधी टिप्पणियों को ट्रैक करने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली।
संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना
पोर्टल के लागू होने से ऑडिट संबंधी आपत्तियों के समाधान की गति में सुधार होगा और इससे "अनुपालन अंतर" में भारी कमी आने की उम्मीद है। डिजिटल ढांचे को अपनाने से एमओआरडी का लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित है:
* संस्थागत शासन और जवाबदेही ढांचे को मजबूत करें।
* आवधिक समीक्षाओं के बजाय अनुपालन स्थिति की निरंतर, 365-दिवसीय निगरानी को सक्षम करें।
* उन्नत डेटा विश्लेषण के माध्यम से सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने में सहायता करना।
यह पहल डिजिटल इंडिया के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता में एक मील का पत्थर है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि ग्रामीण विकास के लिए आवंटित अरबों रुपये की निगरानी, वित्तीय अनुशासन और पारदर्शिता के उच्चतम मानकों के साथ की जाए।