Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Launches Real-Time Internal Audit Portal to Revolutionize Governance and Oversight
New Digital Platform Grants Secretary-Level Visibility, Ensuring Unprecedented Accountability Across All Rural Development Programs
23 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move toward digital-first governance, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) today announced the operationalization of a comprehensive Internal Audit Portal. The platform is designed to shift audit processes from traditional manual tracking to a real-time, centralized digital ecosystem, significantly enhancing transparency and institutional accountability.
The portal, developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC), was officially reviewed today in the presence of Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, MoRD, alongside senior leadership including Shri Akhilesh Jha, Chief Controller of Accounts (CCA), and various Joint Secretaries across the Department.
Direct Oversight at the Highest Level
A cornerstone of this initiative is the integration of Secretary-level access, allowing for direct, top-down oversight of audit health across all departments. This functionality empowers senior leadership to bypass administrative bottlenecks, providing them with the data necessary for evidence-based decision-making.
“The Internal Audit Portal will play a pivotal role in strengthening oversight and ensuring timely action on audit findings,” said Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh. “By leveraging this technology, we are ensuring that our governance mechanisms are not only efficient but also deeply impactful for the rural sectors we serve.”
Key Features of the Rural Internal Audit Portal
The portal (available at https://ruralaudit.dord.gov.in) introduces several high-impact features to the Ministry’s workflow:
* Real-Time Dashboard: A robust interface providing visibility into audit status, Action Taken Reports (ATRs), and pending compliance.
* Escalation Mechanism: Automated triggers to address delays in compliance, reinforcing responsibility at every administrative tier.
* Role-Based Access: Secure, need-based access controls that ensure data integrity while allowing cross-departmental coordination.
* Seamless Coordination: A centralized system for tracking audit observations from the field to the headquarters.
Driving Institutional Excellence
The implementation of the portal is expected to drastically reduce the "compliance gap" by improving the speed at which audit observations are resolved. By moving to a digital framework, the MoRD aims to:
* Strengthen institutional governance and accountability frameworks.
* Enable continuous, 365-day monitoring of compliance status rather than periodic reviews.
* Support informed decision-making through advanced data analytics.
This launch marks a milestone in the Ministry’s commitment to the Digital India vision, ensuring that the billions of rupees allocated for rural development are monitored with the highest standards of fiscal discipline and transparency.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے گورننس اور نگرانی میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ریئل ٹائم انٹرنل آڈٹ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
نیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سکریٹری سطح کی شفافیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے تمام دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں بے مثال جوابدہی یقینی بنتی ہے
23 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل فرسٹ گورننس کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی)نے آج ایک جامع داخلی آڈٹ پورٹل کی تیاری کا اعلان کیا ۔ پلیٹ فارم کو آڈٹ کے عمل کو روایتی دستی ٹریکنگ سے حقیقی وقت ، مرکزی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ جس سے شفافیت اور ادارہ جاتی جواب دہی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر(این آئی سی)کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پورٹل کا آج وزارت ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس (سی سی اے)جناب اکھلیش جھا اور محکمے کے مختلف جوائنٹ سکریٹریوں سمیت سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ باضابطہ طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
اعلی ترین سطح پر براہ راست نگرانی
اس پہل کا ایک سنگ بنیاد سیکرٹری سطح کی رسائی کا انضمام ہے۔ جس سے تمام محکموں میں آڈٹ صحت کی براہ راست اوپر سے نیچے کی نگرانی کی اجازت ملتی ہے ۔ یہ فعالیت سینئر قیادت کو انتظامی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے ، انہیں ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ضروری ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’اندرونی آڈٹ پورٹل نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور آڈٹ کے نتائج پر بروقت کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا‘‘۔ ’’اس ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہمارے گورننس میکانزم نہ صرف موثر ہوں بلکہ ان دیہی شعبوں کے لیے بھی گہرے اثرات مرتب کریں جن کی ہم خدمت کرتے ہیں ۔‘‘
دیہی اندرونی آڈٹ پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات
پورٹل (https://ruralaudit.dord.gov.in پر دستیاب)وزارت کے ورک فلو میں کئی اعلی اثرات کی خصوصیات متعارف کراتا ہے:
• ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈ:ایک مضبوط انٹرفیس جو آڈٹ کی حیثیت ، ایکشن ٹیک رپورٹ (اے ٹی آر)اور زیر التواء تعمیل میں شفافیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• اضافہ میکانزم:تعمیل میں تاخیر کو دور کرنے ، ہر انتظامی درجے پر ذمہ داری کو تقویت دینے کے لیے خودکار محرکات ۔
• کردار پر مبنی رسائی:محفوظ ، ضرورت پر مبنی رسائی کنٹرول جو کراس ڈیپارٹمنٹل کوآرڈینیشن کی اجازت دیتے ہوئے ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
• ہموار ہم آہنگی:میدان سے ہیڈکوارٹر تک آڈٹ کے مشاہدات پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی نظام ۔
ڈرائیونگ انسٹی ٹیوشنل ایکسی لینس
توقع ہے کہ پورٹل کے نفاذ سے آڈٹ کے مشاہدات کو حل کرنے کی رفتار کو بہتر بنا کر’’تعمیل کے فرق‘‘میں زبردست کمی آئے گی ۔ ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ، ایم او آر ڈی کا مقصد یہ ہے:
• ادارہ جاتی حکمرانی اور جوابدہانہ فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا ۔
• وقتا فوقتا جائزوں کے بجائے تعمیل کی حیثیت کی مسلسل 365 دن کی نگرانی کو فعال کریں ۔
• اعلیٰ درجے کے ڈیٹا تجزیات کے ذریعے باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کریں ۔
اس پورٹل کا اجراء ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے لیے وزارت کے عزم میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ دیہی ترقی کے لیے مختص اربوں روپے کی مالی نظم و ضبط اور شفافیت کے اعلی ترین معیار کے ساتھ نگرانی کی جائے ۔