Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation updates and releases the Sustainable Development Goals -National Indicator Framework Progress Report annually on National Statistics Day
23 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) updates and releases the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report annually on National Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June). There are 284 national indicators as per SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025.
MoSPI develops India’s NIF, while States/UTs are responsible for development and updation of State Indicator Framework (SIF) for monitoring progress on SDGs sub-national level. SIF is updated according to States’ priorities, data needs, and resources.
The SDG-NIF Progress Report includes data received from various line Ministries/Departments including data from Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS). The indicators related to PLFS in SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 are mentioned in Annexure.
The latest publication on SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 was released on 29.06.2025. The Executive Summary Chapter of SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 inter-alia includes highlights under Goal 1 (No Poverty) and Goal 5 (Gender Equality). The major highlights under Goal 1 (No Poverty) include significant improvements in proportion of the population living in poverty declining from 24.85 percent in 2015–16 to 14.96 percent in 2019–21. In addition, coverage under social protection systems has expanded, increasing from 22.0 percent in 2016 to 64.3 percent in 2025. Under Goal 5 (Gender Equality), major highlights show increase in female-to-male Labour Force Participation Rate from 0.43 in 2020–21 to 0.54 in 2023–24 and increase in exclusive Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in Bank-linked SHGs from 88.92 percent in 2015–16 to 97.04 percent in 2023–24. The complete report can be accessed at Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf .
MoSPI has undertaken several initiatives to ensure India’s SDG reporting remains globally comparable and transparent. To institutionalize coordination, MoSPI, NITI Aayog, and the United Nations Resident Coordinator Office (UNRCO) signed a tripartite MoU to strengthen data, indicators, and statistics for SDG monitoring in India. The MoU aims to collaborate on statistical monitoring of SDG Goals and Targets, including leveraging new technologies, capacity development to track SDG-related outcomes, and addressing emerging requirements. Following this, MoSPI established the Data for Development Coordination Forum (DDCF) on SDGs. The forum supports development of data plans, strengthening of the indicator framework through stakeholder reviews, and coordinated discussions on SDG-related issues with central ministries and UN agencies.
ANNEXURE
Indicator Number in SDF NIF Report, 2025
Indicator Description
5.1.5
Ratio of female to male average wage/salary earnings received among regular wage/salaried employees
5.5.2
Proportion of women in managerial positions
5.5.4
Ratio of female to male Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) (15–59 years)
5.a.3
Wages of casual labourers (gender wise) other than public works (Rs. per day)
5.a.4
Average agricultural wage earnings from casual labour work other than public works (Rs. per day)
8.3.1
Percentage of workers in informal sector among total workers engaged in non-agriculture sector
8.5.1
Average hourly earnings of employees, by sex, age, occupation (in Rs.)
8.5.2
Unemployment rate
8.5.3
Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) (%) (15–59 years)
8.8.3
Percentage of regular wage/salaried employees in non-agriculture sector without any social security benefit
9.2.2
Manufacturing employment as a proportion of total employment
10.2.3
Ratio (in percent) of female workers to male workers working as Professionals and Technical Workers
Source: SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 (Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf)
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वन मंत्रालय प्रत्येक वर्ष राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी दिवस पर अद्यतन एवं जारी करता है सतत विकास लक्ष्यों एवं राष्ट्रीय संकेतक फ्रेमवर्क की प्रगति रिपोर्ट
23 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) प्रत्येक वर्ष राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी दिवस (यानी 29 जून) पर 'सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)-राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ)' प्रगति रिपोर्ट को अद्यतन और जारी करता है। एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025 के अनुसार कुल 284 राष्ट्रीय संकेतक हैं।
एमओएसपीआई भारत के एनआईएफ को विकसित करता है, जबकि राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए राज्य संकेतक ढांचे (एसआईएफ ) के विकास और उसे अद्यतन करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। एसआईएफ को राज्यों की प्राथमिकताओं, डेटा आवश्यकताओं और संसाधनों के अनुसार अद्यतन किया जाता है।
एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट में 'आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण' (पीएलएफएस ) सहित विभिन्न संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों से प्राप्त डेटा शामिल होता है। एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025 में पीएलएफएस से संबंधित संकेतकों का उल्लेख परिशिष्ट में किया गया है।
एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025 का नवीनतम प्रकाशन 29 जून 2025 को जारी किया गया था। इस रिपोर्ट के कार्यकारी सारांश अध्याय में अन्य बातों के अलावा 'लक्ष्य 1 (शून्य गरीबी)' और 'लक्ष्य 5 (लैंगिक समानता)' के तहत मुख्य अंश शामिल हैं। लक्ष्य 1 (शून्य गरीबी) के मुख्य आकर्षणों में गरीबी में रहने वाली जनसंख्या के अनुपात में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार शामिल है, जो 2015-16 के 24.85 प्रतिशत से गिरकर 2019-21 में 14.96 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के दायरे का विस्तार हुआ है, जो 2016 के 22.0 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है। लक्ष्य 5 (लैंगिक समानता) के तहत, मुख्य आंकड़े श्रम बल भागीदारी दर में महिला-से-पुरुष अनुपात में वृद्धि दिखाते हैं, जो 2020-21 के 0.43 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 0.54 हो गया है। साथ ही, बैंक-लिंक्ड स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में विशिष्ट महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की संख्या 2015-16 के 88.92 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 97.04 प्रतिशत हो गई है। पूरी रिपोर्ट यहाँ देखी जा सकती है: Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf .
एमओएसपीआई ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं कि भारत की एसडीजी रिपोर्टिंग वैश्विक स्तर पर तुलनीय और पारदर्शी बनी रहे। समन्वय को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए एमओएसपीआई, नीति आयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर कार्यालय (यूएनआरसीओ) ने भारत में एसडीजी निगरानी के लिए डेटा, संकेतकों और सांख्यिकी को मजबूत करने हेतु एक त्रिपक्षीय एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने, एसडीजी से संबंधित परिणामों को ट्रैक करने के लिए क्षमता विकास और उभरती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने सहित एसडीजी लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों की सांख्यिकीय निगरानी पर सहयोग करना है। इसके बाद एमओएसपीआई ने एसडीजी पर 'डेटा फॉर डेवलपमेंट कोऑर्डिनेशन फोरम' (डीडीसीएफ) की स्थापना की। यह फोरम डेटा योजनाओं के विकास, हितधारकों की समीक्षा के माध्यम से संकेतक ढांचे को मजबूत करने और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के साथ एसडीजी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर समन्वित चर्चा में सहायता करता है।
परिशिष्ट
एसडीएफ एनआईएफ रिपोर्ट 2025 में संकेतक संख्या
संकेतक विवरण
5.1.5
नियमित मजदूरी/वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों के बीच प्राप्त औसत मजदूरी/वेतन आय का महिला-से-पुरुष अनुपात
5.5.2
प्रबंधकीय पदों पर महिलाओं का अनुपात
5.5.4
महिला-से-पुरुष श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) का अनुपात (15-59 वर्ष)
5.a.3
सार्वजनिक कार्यों के अतिरिक्त अन्य कार्यों में लगे आकस्मिक श्रमिकों की मजदूरी (लिंग के अनुसार) (रुपये प्रति दिन)
5.a.4
सार्वजनिक कार्यों के अतिरिक्त अन्य आकस्मिक श्रम कार्यों से प्राप्त औसत कृषि मजदूरी आय (रुपये प्रति दिन)
8.3.1
गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में लगे कुल श्रमिकों में अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत
8.5.1
लिंग, आयु और व्यवसाय के अनुसार कर्मचारियों की औसत प्रति घंटा कमाई (रुपये में)
8.5.2
बेरोजगारी दर
8.5.3
श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) (%) (15-59 वर्ष)
8.8.3
गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में बिना किसी सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ के नियमित मजदूरी/वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों का प्रतिशत
9.2.2
कुल रोजगार के अनुपात के रूप में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार
10.2.3
प्रोफेशनल एवं तकनीकी कर्मियों के रूप में कार्यरत पुरुष श्रमिकों की तुलना में महिला श्रमिकों का अनुपात (प्रतिशत में)
स्त्रोत: एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2025 (Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf)
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह द्वारा दी गई।