Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation updates and releases the Sustainable Development Goals -National Indicator Framework Progress Report annually on National Statistics Day
23 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) updates and releases the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report annually on National Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June). There are 284 national indicators as per SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025.
MoSPI develops India’s NIF, while States/UTs are responsible for development and updation of State Indicator Framework (SIF) for monitoring progress on SDGs sub-national level. SIF is updated according to States’ priorities, data needs, and resources.
The SDG-NIF Progress Report includes data received from various line Ministries/Departments including data from Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS). The indicators related to PLFS in SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 are mentioned in Annexure.
The latest publication on SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 was released on 29.06.2025. The Executive Summary Chapter of SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 inter-alia includes highlights under Goal 1 (No Poverty) and Goal 5 (Gender Equality). The major highlights under Goal 1 (No Poverty) include significant improvements in proportion of the population living in poverty declining from 24.85 percent in 2015–16 to 14.96 percent in 2019–21. In addition, coverage under social protection systems has expanded, increasing from 22.0 percent in 2016 to 64.3 percent in 2025. Under Goal 5 (Gender Equality), major highlights show increase in female-to-male Labour Force Participation Rate from 0.43 in 2020–21 to 0.54 in 2023–24 and increase in exclusive Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in Bank-linked SHGs from 88.92 percent in 2015–16 to 97.04 percent in 2023–24. The complete report can be accessed at Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf .
MoSPI has undertaken several initiatives to ensure India’s SDG reporting remains globally comparable and transparent. To institutionalize coordination, MoSPI, NITI Aayog, and the United Nations Resident Coordinator Office (UNRCO) signed a tripartite MoU to strengthen data, indicators, and statistics for SDG monitoring in India. The MoU aims to collaborate on statistical monitoring of SDG Goals and Targets, including leveraging new technologies, capacity development to track SDG-related outcomes, and addressing emerging requirements. Following this, MoSPI established the Data for Development Coordination Forum (DDCF) on SDGs. The forum supports development of data plans, strengthening of the indicator framework through stakeholder reviews, and coordinated discussions on SDG-related issues with central ministries and UN agencies.
ANNEXURE
Indicator Number in SDF NIF Report, 2025
Indicator Description
5.1.5
Ratio of female to male average wage/salary earnings received among regular wage/salaried employees
5.5.2
Proportion of women in managerial positions
5.5.4
Ratio of female to male Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) (15–59 years)
5.a.3
Wages of casual labourers (gender wise) other than public works (Rs. per day)
5.a.4
Average agricultural wage earnings from casual labour work other than public works (Rs. per day)
8.3.1
Percentage of workers in informal sector among total workers engaged in non-agriculture sector
8.5.1
Average hourly earnings of employees, by sex, age, occupation (in Rs.)
8.5.2
Unemployment rate
8.5.3
Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) (%) (15–59 years)
8.8.3
Percentage of regular wage/salaried employees in non-agriculture sector without any social security benefit
9.2.2
Manufacturing employment as a proportion of total employment
10.2.3
Ratio (in percent) of female workers to male workers working as Professionals and Technical Workers
Source: SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2025 (Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf)
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے قومی یوم شماریات کے موقع پر سالانہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ کو اپ ڈیٹ اور جاری کیا
23 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) کی پیش رفت رپورٹ کو سالانہ قومی یوم شماریات (یعنی 29 جون کو) کو اپ ڈیٹ اور جاری کرتی ہے ۔ ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پیش رفت رپورٹ ، 2025 کے مطابق 284 قومی اشاریے ہیں ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی ہندوستان کا این آئی ایف تیار کرتا ہے ، جبکہ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ایس ڈی جی ذیلی قومی سطح پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے اسٹیٹ انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ایس آئی ایف) کی ترقی اور اپ ڈیٹ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ ایس آئی ایف کو ریاستوں کی ترجیحات ، ڈیٹا کی ضروریات اور وسائل کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پیش رفت رپورٹ میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں جن میں پیریڈک افراد ی قوت سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے اعداد و شمار بھی شامل ہیں ۔ ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پیش رفت رپورٹ ، 2025 میں پی ایل ایف ایس سے متعلق اشارے ضمیمہ میں مذکور ہیں ۔
ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پیش رفت رپورٹ ، 2025 پر تازہ ترین اشاعت 29 جون 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھی ۔ ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پیش رفت رپورٹ ، 2025 کے ایگزیکٹو خلاصہ باب میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہدف 1 (غربت کے خاتمے) اور ہدف5 (صنفی مساوات) کی جھلکیاں شامل ہیں ۔ ہدف 1 (غربت کے خاتمے ) کے تحت اہم نکات میں غریبی میں رہنے والی آبادی کے تناسب میں نمایاں بہتری شامل ہے جو 16-2015 میں 24.85 فیصد سے کم ہو کر21-2019 میں 14.96 فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کے تحت کوریج میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 2016 میں 22.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔ ہدف 5 (صنفی مساوات) کے تحت اہم جھلکیاں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ خواتین سے مرد افراد ی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح 21-2020میں 0.43 سے بڑھ کر 24-2023میں 0.54 ہو گئی ہے اور بینک سے منسلک ایس ایچ جی میں خصوصی خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) میں اضافہ 16-2015کے 88.92 فیصد سے بڑھ کر24-2023میں 97.04 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔ مکمل رپورٹ یہاں سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf .
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی ایس ڈی جی رپورٹنگ عالمی سطح پر قابل موازنہ اور شفاف رہے ۔ تال میل کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، نیتی آیوگ ، اور یونائیٹڈ نیشنل ریسزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر آفس (یو این آر سی او) نے ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیٹا ، اشاریے اور شماریات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ایس ڈی جی اہداف اور اہداف کی شماریاتی نگرانی میں تعاون کرنا ہے ، جس میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا ، ایس ڈی جی سے متعلق نتائج کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت کی ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ایس ڈی جی پر ڈیٹا فار ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن فورم (ڈی ڈی سی ایف) قائم کیا ۔ یہ فورم ڈیٹا پلان کی ترقی ، شراکت داروں کے جائزوں کے ذریعے اشاریے کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایس ڈی جی سے متعلق امور پر مربوط بات چیت کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
ایس ڈی ایف این آئی ایف رپورٹ، 2025 میں اشاریے کا نمبر
اشاریے کی تفصیل
5.1.5
ریگولر ویجز/تنخواہ دار ملازمین کے درمیان خواتین اور مرد اوسط اجرت/تنخواہ کی کمائی کا تناسب
5.5.2
انتظامی عہدوں میں خواتین کا تناسب
5.5.4
خواتین اور مرد کا تناسب افراد ی قوت میں شرکت کی شرح(ایل ایف پی آر) (سال 59 -15)
5.a.3
عوامی کاموں کے علاوہ کیجول مزدوروں کی اجرت (صنف کے لحاظ سے) (روپے یومیہ)
5.a.4
عوامی کاموں کے علاوہ کیجول مزدوری کے کام سے اوسط زرعی اجرت کی کمائی (روپے یومیہ)
8.3.1
غیر زرعی شعبے میں کام کرنے والے کل کارکنوں میں غیر رسمی شعبے میں کارکنوں کا فیصد
8.5.1
ملازمین کی فی گھنٹہ کی اوسط آمدنی، جنس، عمر، پیشے کے لحاظ سے (روپے میں)
8.5.2
بے روزگاری کی شرح
8.5.3
افراد ی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح(ایل ایف پی آر)(فیصد)(سال 59-15)
8.8.3
غیر زرعی شعبے میں بغیر کسی سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے باقاعدہ اجرت/تنخواہ دار ملازمین کا فیصد
9.2.2
کل روزگار کے تناسب کے طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ روزگار
10.2.3
پروفیشنلز اور ٹیکنیکل ورکرز کے طور پر کام کرنے والے مرد کارکنوں اور خواتین کارکنوں کا تناسب (فیصد میں)
ماخذ: SDG-NIF پروگریس رپورٹ، 2025
(Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025.pdf)
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، مملکتی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) اور منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ(آزادانہ چارج) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی ۔