वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीएजी रिपोर्ट में राजस्व प्रबंधन सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण संकेत; जीएसटी प्रणाली में सुधार की व्यापक संभावनाएं उजागर
20 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Raipur
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक (Comptroller and Auditor General of India) द्वारा 31 मार्च 2023 को समाप्त वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए तैयार छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के राजस्व संबंधी लेखापरीक्षा प्रतिवेदन को आज छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा में प्रस्तुत किया गया। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 151 के अंतर्गत तैयार इस रिपोर्ट में राज्य की राजस्व व्यवस्था, वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (Goods and Services Tax) प्रणाली तथा प्रवर्तन तंत्र में गंभीर खामियां उजागर हुई हैं।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वर्ष 2022-23 में छत्तीसगढ़ शासन की कुल प्राप्तियां ₹93,877.13 करोड़ रहीं, जिसमें राज्य का स्वयं का राजस्व ₹48,370.54 करोड़ (52 प्रतिशत) दर्ज किया गया। इसमें ₹33,122.30 करोड़ कर राजस्व तथा ₹15,248.24 करोड़ गैर-कर राजस्व शामिल है, जबकि केंद्र सरकार से ₹45,506.59 करोड़ प्राप्त हुए।
लेखापरीक्षा में यह भी सामने आया कि राज्य के विभिन्न विभागों में ₹8,585.80 करोड़ की राजस्व बकाया राशि लंबित है, जिसमें से ₹4,371.29 करोड़ पांच वर्ष से अधिक समय से वसूली की प्रतीक्षा में है।
रिपोर्ट का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा वस्तु एवं सेवा कर के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वे-बिल प्रणाली (Electronic Way Bill System) की कार्यप्रणाली से संबंधित है। लेखापरीक्षा में पाया गया कि प्रणाली में कई तकनीकी एवं निगरानी संबंधी कमियां हैं, जिनके कारण निरस्त पंजीकरण वाले करदाताओं, रिटर्न दाखिल नहीं करने वालों तथा संदिग्ध लेन-देन करने वालों को भी ई-वे बिल जारी करने की अनुमति मिलती रही। यहां तक कि एक ही चालान के लिए एक से अधिक ई-वे बिल बनाए जाने के मामले भी सामने आए।
लेखापरीक्षा में 29 मामलों में नियमों के उल्लंघन की पुष्टि हुई, जिनमें ₹20.34 करोड़ के संभावित कर प्रभाव का अनुमान लगाया गया है। इसके अलावा बिना वास्तविक माल परिवहन के ई-वे बिल जारी कर ₹2.94 करोड़ की अनियमित इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (Input Tax Credit) का हस्तांतरण किए जाने के मामले भी सामने आए हैं।
रिपोर्ट में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि कर चोरी की रोकथाम के लिए विभागीय प्रवर्तन गतिविधियां अपेक्षित स्तर पर प्रभावी नहीं रहीं। जांच में पाया गया कि कर एवं दंड की वसूली के समायोजन में 8 से लेकर 1981 दिनों तक की देरी हुई।
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर भुगतान तथा रिटर्न दाखिल करने की निगरानी पर की गई विषय-विशिष्ट अनुपालन लेखापरीक्षा में 641 मामलों में विसंगतियां चिन्हित की गईं। इनमें से 184 मामलों में ₹297.36 करोड़ के राजस्व पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा, जबकि विभाग अब तक ₹2.46 करोड़ की ही वसूली कर पाया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त 33 करदाताओं के मामलों की विस्तृत जांच में ₹79.18 करोड़ के राजस्व प्रभाव से जुड़ी 23 अनियमितताएं पाई गईं, जिनमें से ₹41.87 करोड़ की वसूली की जा चुकी है।
रिपोर्ट में स्पष्ट किया गया है कि वस्तु एवं सेवा कर प्रणाली में अनुपालन, निगरानी तथा प्रवर्तन तंत्र को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि राजस्व हानि को रोका जा सके और वित्तीय अनुशासन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Finance
Audit Report Highlights Strong Revenue Base, Points to Scope for Strengthening Goods and Services Tax Oversight
20 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Raipur
Underscoring a steady revenue performance while identifying areas for systemic strengthening, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India’s latest audit report on Chhattisgarh has highlighted the need to further enhance oversight and compliance within the Goods and Services Tax framework.
The Audit Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India on State Revenues for the financial year ended March 31, 2023, was presented in the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly under Article 151 of the Constitution of India, offering a detailed assessment of the State’s fiscal position and tax administration systems.
According to the report, the Government of Chhattisgarh recorded total receipts of ₹93,877.13 crore during 2022–23. The State’s own revenue contribution stood at ₹48,370.54 crore, accounting for 52 per cent of total receipts, including ₹33,122.30 crore in tax revenue and ₹15,248.24 crore in non-tax revenue. Receipts from the Government of India were ₹45,506.59 crore, reflecting a balanced revenue structure.
The report, while noting this strong revenue base, draws attention to pending arrears of ₹8,585.80 crore across key departments such as Mining, Excise, Transport, Electricity, Registration and Commercial Taxes. Of these, ₹4,371.29 crore have remained outstanding for over five years, indicating scope for improving recovery efficiency.
A significant component of the audit relates to the Performance Audit of the Electronic Way Bill system under the Goods and Services Tax regime. The audit observed that while the system has facilitated monitoring of goods movement, certain gaps in the common portal allowed generation of Electronic Way Bills by ineligible entities, including cancelled taxpayers and non-filers of returns. Instances of multiple Electronic Way Bills being generated for the same invoice were also noticed, pointing to areas where system controls can be further strengthened.
The audit identified 29 cases of non-compliance involving a potential revenue implication of ₹20.34 crore, including issues related to non-discharge of tax liabilities and irregular claims of Input Tax Credit. It also flagged cases where Electronic Way Bills were generated without actual movement of goods, resulting in irregular transfer of Input Tax Credit amounting to ₹2.94 crore.
On enforcement, the report indicates that while action has been taken in several cases, there is scope to enhance efficiency, particularly in timely adjustment of tax and penalties collected during enforcement drives, where delays ranging from 8 to 1,981 days were observed.
In its Subject Specific Compliance Audit on oversight of Goods and Services Tax payments and return filing, the audit identified 641 cases of high-value discrepancies. Of these, 184 cases, representing 28.71 per cent, were confirmed as compliance deficiencies involving ₹297.36 crore. The Department has recovered ₹2.46 crore so far, with further scope for strengthening follow-up action.
The report also highlights issues such as excess or ineligible availing of Input Tax Credit, non-payment of tax by suppliers despite credit being claimed, and non-filing of statutory returns including GSTR-3B. In some cases, non-production of key records limited the scope of audit, indicating the need for improved transparency and documentation practices.
Further scrutiny of selected taxpayers revealed 23 compliance deficiencies involving ₹79.18 crore, against which ₹41.87 crore has already been recovered. The discrepancies were primarily linked to excess Input Tax Credit claims, short payment of tax, and inadequate reversal of credits.
Overall, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India’s report highlights both the resilience of the State’s revenue framework and the opportunities for strengthening compliance, technological safeguards, and enforcement mechanisms within the Goods and Services Tax system to ensure sustained fiscal discipline and revenue protection.