Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Installment of Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana in March 2026
20 MAR 2026 9:49PM by PIB Raipur
The first installment of the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is proposed to be released by the end of March 2026. To facilitate this, the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has issued mandatory guidelines for all members and establishments.
The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has issued a critical set of directives for all registered members and establishments as the government prepares to roll out the first installment of the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY). Proposed for disbursement by the end of March 2026, the scheme aims to provide a direct financial boost to first-time employees and their employers, but the release of funds is strictly contingent on digital compliance.
In a move to curb fraud and ensure secure identity verification, the EPFO has made Face Authentication Technology (FAT) mandatory for all new joiners and first-time members. Under this new rule, every eligible employee must authenticate their Universal Account Number (UAN). The department has clarified that no benefits will be processed for any member who has not completed this digital verification. For those experiencing technical glitches, the EPFO has advised immediate visits to the nearest Regional Office for manual assistance.
Parallel to identity verification, the government has emphasized the necessity of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) compliance. Since the incentive amount is credited directly into the worker's bank account, having a DBT-enabled account is no longer optional. Members whose accounts are not currently linked for DBT are urged to contact their respective bank branches immediately to activate the facility, as failure to do so will result in a failed payment during the March disbursement window.
Establishments are required to be diligent with their Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) filings. The EPFO stated that any establishment failing to file regular ECRs or delaying the deposit of contributions could lead to their employees being disqualified from the scheme. Timely compliance is being treated as the final gatekeeper for the release of these long-awaited incentives.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना की पहली किस्त का मार्च 2026 में वितरण
ईपीएफओ का निर्देश सदस्यों एवं प्रतिष्ठानों को नियमों का करना होगा पालन, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन है अनिवार्य
20 MAR 2026 9:49PM by PIB Raipur
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के अंतर्गत प्रथम किस्त का लाभ माह मार्च, 2026 के अंत तक जारी किया जाना प्रस्तावित है। इसको लेकर कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने समस्त संबंधित सदस्यों एवं प्रतिष्ठानों को निम्नलिखित निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा -
UAN का FAT के माध्यम से प्रमाणीकरण अनिवार्य है
प्रत्येक नए जॉइनर / प्रथम बार सदस्य के लिए FAT (Face Authentication Technology) के माध्यम से UAN का प्रमाणीकरण कराना अनिवार्य है। बिना FAT प्रमाणीकरण के योजना का लाभ प्रदान नहीं किया जाएगा।
यदि किसी सदस्य को प्रमाणीकरण में किसी प्रकार की कठिनाई हो, तो वह संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में उपस्थित होकर आवश्यक सहायता प्राप्त करें।
बैंक खाते का DBT सक्षम होना आवश्यक है
योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ राशि सीधे सदस्य के बैंक खाते में DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) के माध्यम से अंतरित की जाएगी।
अतः सदस्य का बैंक खाता DBT सक्षम होना अनिवार्य है।
जिन सदस्यों का खाता DBT सक्षम नहीं है, वे तत्काल अपनी संबंधित बैंक शाखा में संपर्क कर DBT सुविधा सक्रिय कराएं।
प्रतिष्ठानों को नियमित दाखिल करना होगा ECR
जिन प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा नियमित रूप से ECR (Electronic Challan-cum-Return) दाखिल नहीं किया जा रहा है अथवा अंशदान समय पर जमा नहीं किया जा रहा है, वे स्वयं एवं उनके कर्मचारी योजना के लाभ से वंचित हो सकते हैं। सभी प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए नियमित रूप से ECR दाखिल करना एवं अंशदान समय पर जमा करना अनिवार्य है।