वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनपीसी ने पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा नामित एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एनपीसी को पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा प्रणाली के प्रबंधन और क्षमता निर्माण की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई
20 MAR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसके तहत एनपीसी को पर्यावरण ऑडिट नियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत पर्यावरण ऑडिट नामित एजेंसी (ईएडीए) के रूप में कार्य करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। यह नियम पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 29 अगस्त 2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए थे।
इस समझौते के तहत एनपीसी को पर्यावरण ऑडिट ढांचे के समग्र प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है, जिसमें पात्रता मानदंड तैयार करना, प्रमाणन के लिए परीक्षाओं का संचालन, ऑडिटरों का पंजीकरण, उनके प्रदर्शन की निगरानी और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल है।
पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा ढांचे को प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय कानूनों के अनुपालन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिनमें पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986; जल (प्रदूषण निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974; वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981; वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980; वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 और उनके तहत बनाए गए नियम शामिल हैं। यह सक्षम अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी (ईसी), स्थापना की सहमति (सीटीई) और संचालन की सहमति (सीटीओ) जैसे नियामक अनुमोदनों के अनुपालन में भी सहायता करेगी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण अनुपालन तंत्र को मजबूत करना, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना और देश भर में मानकीकृत पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा प्रथाओं को संस्थागत बनाना है।
नामित एजेंसी के रूप में, एनपीसी प्रमाणित पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षकों (सीईए) और पंजीकृत पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षकों (आरईए) के प्रमाणन एवं पंजीकरण, और पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं के लिए डिजिटल प्रणालियों के विकास और प्रबंधन सहित प्रमुख कार्य करेगी। एनपीसी लेखापरीक्षा ढांचे के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायता के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और जागरूकता पहलों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगी।
ईएडीए की जिम्मेदारियों में प्रमाणित पर्यावरण ऑडिटरों के लिए न्यूनतम पात्रता मानदंड तय करना, परीक्षा और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाएं विकसित करना, ऑडिटरों का प्रमाणन और पंजीकरण (जिसमें नवीनीकरण, निलंबन या रद्द करना शामिल है), उनके प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करना और आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, यह प्रशिक्षण, सेमिनार, सम्मेलन और ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी तथा आवश्यक होने पर अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई भी करेगी। एनपीसी सभी प्रमाणित और पंजीकृत पर्यावरण ऑडिटरों का एक सार्वजनिक ऑनलाइन रजिस्टर भी बनाए रखेगी।
एनपीसी पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा नियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्य करेगी, जो निर्धारित मानकों, समय-सीमा और रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताओं का पालन सुनिश्चित करेगी। देशभर में अपने 13 कार्यालयों, जिनमें नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय भी शामिल है, तथा उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव के आधार पर NPC इस पहल के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
यह सहयोग टिकाऊ औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए पर्यावरण शासन को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा के लिए एक समर्पित एजेंसी की स्थापना से निगरानी, रिपोर्टिंग की सटीकता और नियामक अनुपालन में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे बेहतर पर्यावरणीय परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NPC Signs Agreement with Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to act as Environment Audit Designated Agency
NPC Assigned Responsibility for Managing Environmental Audit System and Capacity Building
20 MAR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous organisation under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has signed an Agreement with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to act as the Environment Audit Designated Agency (EADA) under the Environment Audit Rules, 2025, notified by MoEF&CC on 29 August 2025.
The Agreement entrusts NPC with the responsibility for overall management of the environmental audit framework, including development of eligibility criteria, conduct of examinations for certification, registration of auditors, monitoring of their performance and capacity building.
The Environment Audit framework is envisaged as a key instrument to strengthen compliance with major environmental legislations, including the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974; Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981; Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; and rules framed thereunder. It will also support compliance with regulatory approvals such as Environmental Clearance (EC), Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) issued by the competent authorities.
The initiative aims to strengthen environmental compliance mechanisms, enhance transparency and institutionalise standardised environmental auditing practices across the country.
As the designated agency, NPC will undertake key functions including certification and registration of Certified Environmental Auditors (CEA) and Registered Environmental Auditors (REA), and development and management of digital systems for environmental audit processes. NPC will also facilitate capacity building through training programmes, workshops and awareness initiatives to support effective implementation of the audit framework.
The roles and responsibilities of EADA include specifying minimum eligibility criteria for Certified Environmental Auditors; developing screening methodologies, including examinations and other certification processes; certification of Environmental Auditors, including renewal, suspension, withdrawal or cancellation; specifying criteria for registration of Certified Environmental Auditors as Registered Environmental Auditors; registration of auditors, including renewal, suspension, withdrawal or cancellation; monitoring the performance of Registered Environmental Auditors and issuing necessary directions; facilitating capacity building through training programmes, workshops, seminars, conferences and online courses; taking disciplinary action against Certified and Registered Environmental Auditors, wherever required; specifying guidelines, procedures and standards governing the functioning of auditors; and maintaining an online, publicly accessible register of all Certified and Registered Environmental Auditors.
NPC will operate in accordance with the provisions of the Environment Audit Rules, 2025, ensuring adherence to prescribed standards, timelines and reporting requirements. With its pan-India presence through 13 offices, including its Headquarters in New Delhi, and its experience in productivity enhancement, sustainability and capacity building, NPC is positioned to support implementation of this initiative.
This collaboration reflects the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening environmental governance while promoting sustainable industrial growth. The establishment of a dedicated agency for environmental audits is expected to improve monitoring, reporting accuracy and regulatory compliance, thereby contributing to better environmental outcomes.