سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو چنئی میں منعقدہ قومی طبی اجلاس میں طب اور ذیابیطس کے شعبے میں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ طبی میدان میں اپنی خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہيں ملنے والا دوسرا لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ ہے، اس سے قبل جولائی 2024 میں بھی بین الاقوامی اجلاس میں انہیں یہ اعزاز دیا جا چکا ہے
ایوارڈ کے سپاسنامہ میں بطور ممتاز طبی ماہر، مصنف اور ذیابیطس کی نگہداشت اور عوامی صحت کے فروغ کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی کی نمایاں خدمات کی ستائش کی گئی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی طبی سفر کی تشکیل کا سہرا اپنے مادرِ علمی اسٹینلے میڈیکل کالج اور اپنے ممتاز اساتذہ کے سر باندھا
انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی تربیت، درست رہنمائی اور طبی اخلاقیات کو اپنانا کامیاب طبی پیشے کے بنیادی ستون ہیں، اور عوام کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لیے اچھا انسان ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ انہوں نے طبی میدان میں بسترِ مریض پر تشخیص کے دور سے لے کر مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی جدید طب تک کے ارتقا کو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھا ہے
20 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیرِ مملکت برائے دفتر وزیرِ اعظم ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو آج چنئی میں منعقدہ قومی اجلاس میں طب اور ذیابیطس کے شعبے میں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ ایوارڈ کے سپاسنامہ کے مطابق یہ اعزاز انہیں ممتاز طبی ماہر، مصنف اور ذیابیطس کی نگہداشت اور عوامی صحت کے فروغ کے لیے اپنی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا۔
یہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو دیا جانے والا دوسرا لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ ہے، اس سے قبل جولائی 2024 میں بھی چنئی میں منعقدہ بین الاقوامی اجلاس میں انہیں اسی نوعیت کا اعزاز دیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ ایم وی کان 2026 کے دوران دیا گیا، جس کا انعقاد ایم وی ڈائیبیٹیز، چنئی نے کیا تھا۔ یہ ادارہ 1954 میں مرحوم پروفیسر ایم وِشواناتھن نے قائم کیا تھا، جو ہندوستان میں ذیابیطس کے شعبے کے بانیوں میں شمار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ پروفیسر ایم ایم ایس آہوجا، پروفیسر سام جے پی موسیس، پروفیسر بی بی ترپاٹھی اور پروفیسر وی سیشیہ جیسے ممتاز ماہرین بھی اس میدان کے اہم ستون رہے ہیں۔
اعزاز ملنے پر اظہارِ تشکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز ان کے لیے خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ یہ پروفیسر ایم وشواناتھن کی خدمات کی یاد تازہ کرتا ہے، جنہیں ہندوستان میں ذیابیطس اور اس کی تحقیق کے بانیوں میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے نہ صرف اپنی زندگی بھر کی محنت کا اعتراف قرار دیا بلکہ اسے آزادی کے بعد کی پہلی نسل کے معالجین اور ان کے ممتاز ہم عصروں کی علمی و انسانی خدمات کو بھی خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا، جنہوں نے طب میں مہارت کے ساتھ مریضوں کے لیے ہمدردی کو بھی فروغ دیا۔
اپنے ابتدائی دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چنئی کے اسٹینلے میڈیکل کالج میں گزارے ہوئے سالوں سے ان کی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کی بنیاد مضبوط ہوئی۔ وہاں کا تعلیمی ماحول اور اساتذہ کی رہنمائی نے ان میں سیکھنے اور مریضوں کی خدمت کا جذبہ پیدا کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی تربیت، درست رہنمائی اور طبی اخلاقیات کو اپنانا ایک کامیاب طبی کریئر کی بنیاد ہیں، اور عوام کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر کا اچھا انسان ہونا بھی ضروری ہے۔
طبی سائنس کی ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اس دور کو دیکھا ہے جب تشخیص زیادہ تر طبی معائنے اور مریض کی تاریخ پر منحصر ہوتی تھی، اور آج کے جدید دور تک کا سفر بھی دیکھا ہے جہاں ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے طب کو نئی جہت مل چکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ایک معروف ماہرِ ذیابیطس، ماہرِ تعلیم اور عوامی نمائندہ ہیں، جنہیں طب اور ذیابیطس کے شعبے میں دہائیوں کا تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ بطور پروفیسر آف میڈیسن اور اینڈوکرائنولوجی، انہوں نے ذیابیطس کی تحقیق، طبی لٹریچر اور عوامی صحت کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ان کے پانچ ہزار سے زائد تحقیقی مضامین اور متعدد کتابیں شائع ہو چکی ہیں۔ ان کی تحقیق، خصوصاً "کشمیری مہاجرین میں اسٹریس ڈائیبیٹیز" پر کام، بین الاقوامی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ وہ مختلف قومی و عالمی اداروں سے وابستہ رہے ہیں اور طبی تعلیم و پالیسی سازی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہے ہیں۔
ایم وی کان 2026، ایم وی ہاسپٹل فار ڈائیبیٹیز اور پروفیسر ایم وشواناتھن ڈائیبیٹیز ریسرچ سینٹر، چنئی کے سالانہ سائنسی اجلاس کا پہلا ایڈیشن ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کے چیف آرگنائزر ڈاکٹر وجے وشواناتھن ہیں، جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح کے معروف ماہرِ ذیابیطس ہیں اور “ڈائیبیٹک فٹ بیماری” پر ان کی تحقیق کو عالمی سطح پر خاصی پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں 700 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جن میں ملک بھر کے ممتاز ماہرین اور بین الاقوامی اساتذہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ سائنسی پروگرام میں عملی تربیتی ورکشاپس، کلینیکل مباحثے، پینل ڈسکشنز اور تحقیقی مقالوں کی پیشکش شامل ہے، جس میں خاص طور پر ڈائیبیٹک فٹ بیماری اور پیچیدگیوں میں کمی اور مریضوں کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی طریقۂ علاج پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
ایم وی ہاسپٹل فار ڈائیبیٹیز، جسے 1954 میں پروفیسر ایم۔ وسواناتھن نے قائم کیا تھا، گزشتہ سات دہائیوں سے علاج، تعلیم اور تحقیق کے میدان میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔ اس ادارے نے ذیابیطس سے متاثرہ پاؤں کے علاج کے لیے ایک جامع اور کثیرجہتی پروگرام تیار کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے بروقت تشخیص، جدید علاج اور مسلسل بحالی کی مدد سے ایک لاکھ سے زائد مریضوں کے اعضاء کاٹنے (امپیوٹیشن) سے بچایا جا چکا ہے۔
پروفیسر ایم وشواناتھن ڈائیبیٹیز ریسرچ سینٹر، جو 1972 میں قائم ہوا، ذیابیطس کے سائنسی فہم کو آگے بڑھانے میں مسلسل کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس ادارے کو انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اور محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی جیسے اہم قومی اداروں کی جانب سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اس کی تحقیق کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی نمایاں مقام حاصل ہے اور اس سے وابستہ سائنس دان دنیا کے ممتاز محققین میں شمار کیے جاتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Conferred Lifetime Achievement Award in Medicine & Diabetes at Chennai National Medical Meet; this is the second Lifetime Achievement Award for medical excellence conferred on him, the first one having been conferred in July 2024 at an International Meet
The Award Citation refers to Dr Jitendra Singh's "outstanding contribution as a distinguished medical professional, author and advocate for advancing Diabetes care and public health"
Dr. Jitendra Singh Credits alma mater Stanley Medical College and Stalwart Mentors for Shaping His Medical Journey
Dr. Jitendra Singh Describes Early Grooming, right Mentorship and imbibement of Medical Ethics as Key Pillars of a successful medical career; says, to gain public trust in medical practice, it is equally important to be a good human being
From Bedside Diagnosis to AI, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalls being witness to this Shift from Clinical Practice to Technology-Driven Medicine
20 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was today conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award in Medicine & Diabetes at the Chennai National Meet for, as the award citation describes, "his outstanding contribution as a distinguished medical professional, author and advocate for advancing Diabetes care and public health".
This is the second Lifetime Achievement Award for medical excellence conferred on Dr Jitendra Singh, the first one having been conferred in July 2024 at an International Meet held at Chennai.
The award today was conferred at MVCON 2026, organised by M.V. Diabetes Chennai founded in 1954 by Late Prof M. Viswanathan, popularly remembered as one of the founding fathers of Diabetology in India, along with his equally illustrious contemporaries like Prof M.M.S. Ahuja, Prof Sam J P Moses, Prof B.B. Tripathi and Prof V. Seshiah.
Expressing gratitude on receiving the honour, Dr Jitendra Singh said the recognition carries special significance as it commemorates the legacy of Prof. M. Viswanathan, regarded as one of the founding fathers of diabetology and diabetes research in India. He described it as a tribute not only to his own lifelong work but also to the rich tradition of medical excellence shaped by the first generation of post-independence physicians and their contemporary stalwarts, whose guidance combined clinical rigour with a deep sense of compassion for patients.
Recalling his formative years, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that his years at Stanley Medical College, Chennai, played a defining role in shaping his professional journey. He said that the academic environment and mentorship he received instilled in him a lifelong commitment to learning and patient care.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described early grooming, right mentorship and imbibement of medical ethics as key pillars of a successful medical career and added that, to gain public trust in medical practice, it is equally important for a doctor to be a good human being.
Reflecting on the evolution of medical science, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that he has witnessed the transition from an era when diagnosis relied primarily on clinical examination and patient history to the present landscape of advanced technologies and artificial intelligence, describing it as a uniquely enriching experience of being a witness to an amazing transition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh is a renowned diabetologist, academician and public representative with decades of experience in Medicine and Diabetes. A Professor of Medicine and Endocrinology by training, he has contributed extensively to Diabetes research, medical literature, and public health awareness, with over five thousand published articles and several books to his credit. His pioneering work, including research on “Stress Diabetes in Kashmiri Migrants,” has received international recognition. Over the years, he has been associated with leading national and global diabetes bodies and has contributed significantly to medical education and policy.
MVCON 2026 marks the inaugural edition of the annual scientific conference of M.V. Hospital for Diabetes and Prof. M. Viswanathan Diabetes Research Centre (MVDRC), Chennai. The chief organiser of MVCON 2026 is Dr Vijay Vishwanathan, a Diabetologist of national and international repute, whose work on 'Diabetes Foot Disease' is widely cited and acclaimed.
The conference is witnessing participation of over 700 delegates, including leading experts from across India and international faculty. The scientific programme includes hands-on workshops, clinical discussions, panel interactions,and research presentations, with a special focus on diabetic foot disease and evidence-based approaches for reducing complications and improving patient outcomes.
M.V. Hospital for Diabetes, established in 1954 by Prof. M. Viswanathan, has built a legacy of over seven decades in clinical care, education, and research. The institution has developed a comprehensive, multidisciplinary diabetic foot care programme and has successfully helped prevent more than one lakh lower limb amputations through early detection, advanced treatment, and sustained rehabilitation.
Prof. M. Viswanathan Diabetes Research Centre, established in 1972, continues to contribute to advancing scientific understanding of diabetes and has been recognised by leading national institutions including ICMR and the Department of Science and Technology. Its research has also gained international visibility, with scientists associated with the institution featured among the world’s top researchers.