Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards EPC Contract for Capacity Augmentation on NH-60 in Maharashtra
20 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 March 2026
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has awarded a Rs. 176.56 crore contract to M/s DMR Builders Pvt. Ltd. to upgrade the Dhule–Pimpalgaon section of NH-60 in Maharashtra. This project is designed to tackle growing traffic demands and improve overall road safety by expanding the highway’s capacity.
The work will be carried out under the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) model. The planned upgrades focus on making the highway much easier to navigate for both local residents and long-distance travellers. A major part of the work involves building over 30 kilometres of new service and slip roads on both sides of the highway.
These roads will help separate local traffic from high-speed vehicles, which significantly reduces the risk of accidents. Additionally, a new flyover will be constructed at Sawadgaon Phata to clear up congestion at one of the corridor's busiest points, ensuring that traffic can flow steadily without the usual delays. Beyond just smoother driving, this project is expected to be a major win for the local economy. By cutting down travel times and making the transport of goods more reliable, the upgrade will support businesses and communities across the region.
Throughout the construction phase, NHAI will closely monitor the work to make sure it meets high quality and safety standards. This initiative highlights the Government of India’s ongoing effort to build a stronger, safer national highway network that keeps people and the economy moving forward.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने महाराष्ट्रातील एनएच-60 वरील क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी ईपीसी कंत्राट बहाल केले
20 MAR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मार्च 2026
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) महाराष्ट्रातील एनएच-60 च्या धुळे-पिंपळगाव मार्गाच्या उन्नतीकरणासाठी मे. डीएमआर बिल्डर्स प्रा. लि. यांना 176.56 कोटी रुपयांचे कंत्राट बहाल केले आहे. वाहतुकीच्या वाढत्या मागणी करण्यासाठी आणि महामार्गाची क्षमता वाढवून एकूण रस्ते सुरक्षा सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा प्रकल्प आखण्यात आला आहे.
हे काम अभियांत्रिकी, खरेदी आणि बांधकाम (ईपीसी) मॉडेल अंतर्गत हाती घेतले जाईल. स्थानिक रहिवासी आणि लांबचा प्रवास करणारे प्रवासी या दोघांसाठीही महामार्गावरील प्रवास अधिक सुलभ करण्यावर या नियोजित सुधारणांचा मुख्य भर आहे. या कामाच्या भागामध्ये प्रामुख्याने महामार्गाच्या दोन्ही बाजूंना 30 किलोमीटरहून अधिक लांबीचे नवीन सेवा आणि जोड रस्ते बांधणे समाविष्ट आहे.
हे रस्ते स्थानिक वाहतुकीला अतिवेगवान वाहनांपासून वेगळे ठेवण्यास मदत करतील, ज्यामुळे अपघातांचा धोका लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होतो. तसेच कॉरिडॉरच्या सर्वात गर्दीच्या ठिकाणांपैकी एक असलेल्या सावडगाव फाट्यावर वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करण्यासाठी एक नवीन उड्डाणपूल बांधला जाईल, ज्यामुळे नेहमीच्या विलंबाशिवाय वाहतूक सुरळीतपणे सुरू राहील. हा प्रकल्प स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठीही वरदान ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी करून आणि मालाची वाहतूक अधिक विश्वसनीय बनवून, या सुधारणा संपूर्ण प्रदेशातील उद्योग आणि समुदायांना सहाय्यभूत ठरतील.
बांधकामाच्या संपूर्ण टप्प्यात, काम उच्च दर्जाचे आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या मानकांनुसार होत आहे याची खात्री करण्यासाठी एनएचएआय कामावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवेल. हा उपक्रम अधिक मजबूत, सुरक्षित राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग जाळे तयार करण्याचे केंद्र सरकारचे विद्यमान प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करतो ज्यामुळे लोकांची आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेची प्रगती होईल.