National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man bitten by dog due to medical negligence in Sonipat, Haryana
The Commission issues notices to the Director, Directorate of General Health Services, and Commissioner, Sonipat, Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such incidents do not recur and compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased
20 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a resident of Sonipat in Haryana, bitten by a stray dog, allegedly died due to medical negligence. Reportedly, the victim’s family have alleged that non availability of anti-rabies vaccine and serum at the civil hospital forced them to rush him to a hospital in the bordering Narela in Delhi and thereafter from one hospital to another without proper treatment resulting in his death. They also alleged that Sonipat municipal corporation authorities have also failed to control the increasing number of stray dogs due to which a precious human life was lost.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director, Directorate of General Health Services, Department of Health, Government of Haryana and the Commissioner, Sonipat Municipal Corporation, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to ensure that such incidents do not recur and compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 17th March 2026, the 44-year-old man was bitten by a stray on the lip while he was collecting garbage and putting it into a truck on 15th February 2026. His family members rushed him to the civil hospital in Sonipat but due to shortage of anti-rabies vaccine and serum there, he was referred to Raja Harishchandra Hospital in the bordering Narela, Delhi. After 10 days of treatment, he was discharged on 25th February 2026.
However, on 3rd March 2026, his family members brought him to the same hospital again when he developed fever. But the hospital refused to admit him citing holiday due to Holi. Therefore, his family members brought him back home and on 5th March 2026 took him to a private hospital, which expressed its inability to treat the patient, referred him to ESI dispensary from where he was further taken to PGI, Rohtak, where he died.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने हरियाणा के सोनीपत में कुत्ता काटे व्यक्ति की चिकित्सकीय लापरवाही के कारण कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा महा निदेशालय के निदेशक और सोनीपत, हरियाणा के आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति रोकने के लिए उठाए गए/प्रस्तावित कदमों और मृतक के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण रिपोर्ट में शामिल होना अपेक्षित है
20 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया में छपी उस खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि हरियाणा के सोनीपत में एक आवारा कुत्ते के काटने से एक व्यक्ति की कथित तौर पर चिकित्सीय लापरवाही में मृत्यु हो गई। खबरों के अनुसार, पीड़ित के परिवार ने आरोप लगाया है कि सिविल अस्पताल में रेबीज रोधी टीका और सीरम उपलब्ध न होने के कारण उन्हें, उसे दिल्ली के सीमावर्ती नरेला स्थित अस्पताल में भर्ती कराना पड़ा और उसके बाद उचित इलाज न मिलने के कारण उसे एक अस्पताल से दूसरे अस्पताल ले जाया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उसकी मृत्यु हो गई। उन्होंने यह भी आरोप लगाया कि सोनीपत नगर निगम के अधिकारी आवारा कुत्तों की बढ़ती संख्या को नियंत्रित करने में विफल रहे हैं, जिसके कारण एक अनमोल जान चली गई।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं, तो पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा उठाते हैं। अतः आयोग ने हरियाणा के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय के निदेशक और सोनीपत नगर निगम के आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया है। रिपोर्ट में यह भी शामिल होना चाहिए कि अधिकारियों द्वारा ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति रोकने के लिए क्या कदम उठाए गए हैं या प्रस्तावित हैं और मृतक के परिजनों को क्या मुआवजा दिया गया है।
17 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , 44 वर्षीय व्यक्ति को 15 फरवरी 2026 को कचरा इकट्ठा करके ट्रक में डालते समय एक आवारा कुत्ते ने होंठ पर काट लिया। उसके परिवार वाले उसे सोनीपत के सिविल अस्पताल ले गए, लेकिन वहां रेबीज रोधी टीके और सीरम की कमी के कारण उसे दिल्ली के सीमावर्ती नरेला स्थित राजा हरिश्चंद्र अस्पताल में रेफर कर दिया गया। 10 दिनों के इलाज के बाद, उसे 25 फरवरी 2026 को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई
हालांकि, 3 मार्च 2026 को बुखार आने पर परिवार वाले उन्हें दोबारा उसी अस्पताल में ले गए। लेकिन अस्पताल ने होली की छुट्टी का हवाला देते हुए उन्हें भर्ती करने से इनकार कर दिया। परिवार के लोग उन्हें वापस घर ले आए और 5 मार्च 2026 को उन्हें एक निजी अस्पताल में इलाज के लिए ले गए, जिसने मरीज का इलाज करने में असमर्थता जताते हुए उन्हें ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी रेफर कर दिया, जहां से उन्हें आगे पीजीआई, रोहतक ले जाया गया, जहां उनकी मृत्यु हो गई।