National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man bitten by dog due to medical negligence in Sonipat, Haryana
The Commission issues notices to the Director, Directorate of General Health Services, and Commissioner, Sonipat, Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such incidents do not recur and compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased
20 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a resident of Sonipat in Haryana, bitten by a stray dog, allegedly died due to medical negligence. Reportedly, the victim’s family have alleged that non availability of anti-rabies vaccine and serum at the civil hospital forced them to rush him to a hospital in the bordering Narela in Delhi and thereafter from one hospital to another without proper treatment resulting in his death. They also alleged that Sonipat municipal corporation authorities have also failed to control the increasing number of stray dogs due to which a precious human life was lost.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director, Directorate of General Health Services, Department of Health, Government of Haryana and the Commissioner, Sonipat Municipal Corporation, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to ensure that such incidents do not recur and compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 17th March 2026, the 44-year-old man was bitten by a stray on the lip while he was collecting garbage and putting it into a truck on 15th February 2026. His family members rushed him to the civil hospital in Sonipat but due to shortage of anti-rabies vaccine and serum there, he was referred to Raja Harishchandra Hospital in the bordering Narela, Delhi. After 10 days of treatment, he was discharged on 25th February 2026.
However, on 3rd March 2026, his family members brought him to the same hospital again when he developed fever. But the hospital refused to admit him citing holiday due to Holi. Therefore, his family members brought him back home and on 5th March 2026 took him to a private hospital, which expressed its inability to treat the patient, referred him to ESI dispensary from where he was further taken to PGI, Rohtak, where he died.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے ہریانہ کے سونی پت میں طبی لاپرواہی کی وجہ سے کتے کے کاٹنے سے ایک شخص کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز ، اور کمشنر ، سونی پت ، ہریانہ کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے/تجویز کردہ اقدامات شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے کہ اس طرح کے واقعات دوبارہ نہ ہوں اور متوفی کے این او کے کو معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، ادا کیا جائے ۔
20 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ ہریانہ کے سونی پت کے ایک رہائشی کی مبینہ طور پر طبی لاپرواہی کی وجہ سے موت ہو گئی ہے جسے ایک آوارہ کتے نے کاٹا تھا ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، متاثرہ کے اہل خانہ نے الزام لگایا ہے کہ سول اسپتال میں اینٹی ریبیز ویکسین اور سیرم کی عدم دستیابی نے انہیں دہلی کے سرحدی نریلا کے ایک اسپتال اور اس کے بعد مناسب علاج کے بغیر ایک اسپتال سے دوسرے اسپتال لے جانے پر مجبور کیا جس کے نتیجے میں اس کی موت ہوگئی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی الزام لگایا کہ سونی پت میونسپل کارپوریشن کے حکام بھی آوارہ کتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پر قابو پانے میں ناکام رہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ایک قیمتی انسانی زندگی ضائع ہوئی ہے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، متاثرہ کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔ لہذا ، اس نے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز ، محکمہ صحت ، حکومت ہریانہ اور کمشنر ، سونی پت میونسپل کارپوریشن کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے ۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس میں حکام کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے/تجویز کردہ اقدامات شامل ہوں گے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اس طرح کے واقعات دوبارہ نہ ہوں اور متوفی کے این او کے کو معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، ادا کیا جائے ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، جو 17 مارچ 2026 کو پیش کی گئی تھی ، اس 44 سالہ شخص کو 15 فروری 2026 کو ایک آوارہ نے اس وقت کاٹا تھا جب وہ کچرا اکٹھا کر کے ٹرک میں ڈال رہا تھا ۔ اس کے اہل خانہ نے اسے سونی پت کے سول اسپتال پہنچایا لیکن وہاں اینٹی ریبیز ویکسین اور سیرم کی کمی کی وجہ سے اسے دہلی کے سرحدی نریلا کے راجہ ہریش چندر اسپتال بھیج دیا گیا ۔ 10 دن کے علاج کے بعد انہیں 25 فروری 2026 کو چھٹی دے دی گئی ۔
تاہم 3 مارچ 2026 کو جب انہیں بخار ہوا تو ان کے اہل خانہ انہیں دوبارہ اسی ہسپتال لے آئے ۔ لیکن ہسپتال نے ہولی کی وجہ سے چھٹی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اسے داخل کرنے سے انکار کر دیا ۔ لہذا ، اس کے اہل خانہ اسے گھر واپس لے آئے اور 5 مارچ 2026 کو اسے ایک نجی اسپتال لے گئے ، جس نے مریض کا علاج کرنے میں ناکامی کا اظہار کیا ، اسے ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسری بھیج دیا جہاں سے اسے مزید پی جی آئی ، روہتک لے جایا گیا ، جہاں اس کی موت ہوگئی ۔