युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
शहीदी दिवस पर गूंजेगा संकल्प: ‘माय भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी’ के साथ छत्तीसगढ़ के 33 जिलों में युवा करेंगे राष्ट्र निर्माण का आगाज़
20 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Raipur
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ‘माय भारत’ (MY Bharat) प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा इस वर्ष शहीदी दिवस के अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के सभी 33 जिलों में एक व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। 23 मार्च 1931 को महान क्रांतिकारी भगत सिंह, शिवराम राजगुरु और सुखदेव थापर ने मातृभूमि की वेदी पर अपने प्राण न्यौछावर किए थे। उन्हीं अमर बलिदानियों की स्मृति और सम्मान में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य युवाओं में देशभक्ति की भावना के साथ-साथ नागरिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति गहरी जागरूकता पैदा करना है, ताकि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदार बन सकें।
इस वर्ष के आयोजनों की मुख्य विशेषता “माय भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी” थीम है, जिसके तहत 23 मार्च को पूरे प्रदेश में एक विशाल पदयात्रा का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस पदयात्रा में हजारों की संख्या में युवा शामिल होकर शहीदों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और राष्ट्र सेवा का संकल्प लेंगे। कार्यक्रमों की यह श्रृंखला 19 मार्च से ही डिजिटल क्विज और रील मेकिंग जैसी नवाचारपूर्ण प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ शुरू हो चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 22 मार्च को ‘माय भारत सिविक सेंस चैलेंज’ के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता, सड़क सुरक्षा और श्रमदान आधारित जन-जागरूकता गतिविधियां संचालित की जाएंगी, जो युवाओं को सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व का पाठ सिखाएंगी।
माय भारत के राज्य निदेशक, श्री अर्पित तिवारी ने प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि शहीदों का बलिदान केवल स्मरण का विषय नहीं है, बल्कि यह हम सभी के लिए अपने कर्तव्यों को समझने की एक बड़ी प्रेरणा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस अभियान के माध्यम से शहीदी दिवस को एक जन-आंदोलन का स्वरूप दिया जा रहा है, जहां युवा केवल दर्शक की भूमिका में न रहकर ‘परिवर्तन के वाहक’ बनेंगे। इन आयोजनों के माध्यम से पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ में एकता, अनुशासन और जिम्मेदार नागरिकता का एक सशक्त संदेश प्रसारित किया जाएगा, जो एक समृद्ध और विकसित भारत की नींव को और मजबूत करेगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Salute to Martys : Chhattisgarh Youth to Kickstart Nation Building with ‘My Bharat, Meri Zimmedari’ across 33 discticts
20 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Raipur
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, the ‘MY Bharat’ (Mindful Youth for Bharat) platform has charted a comprehensive nationwide campaign across all 33 districts of Chhattisgarh to commemorate Shaheed Diwas (Martyrdom Day). On March 23, 1931, the legendary revolutionaries Bhagat Singh, Shivram Rajguru, and Sukhdev Thapar sacrificed their lives at the altar of the motherland. Organized in memory and honor of these immortal martyrs, the primary objective of this program is to instill a deep sense of patriotism among the youth while fostering profound awareness of civic duties, empowering them to become active stakeholders in the process of nation-building.
The hallmark of this year’s celebrations is the theme “MY Bharat, Meri Zimmedari” (MY Bharat, My Responsibility), under which a massive 'Padyatra' (foot march) will be organized across the state on March 23. Thousands of young volunteers are expected to participate in this march to pay their tributes to the martyrs and take a solemn pledge toward national service. This series of events commenced on March 19 with innovative digital initiatives, including a Digital Quiz and Reel-making competitions. Furthermore, on March 22, public awareness activities based on cleanliness (Swachhata), road safety, and voluntary labor (Shramdaan) will be conducted under the ‘MY Bharat Civic Sense Challenge’ to educate the youth on social responsibility.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Arpit Tiwari, State Director of MY Bharat, emphasized that the sacrifice of the martyrs is not merely a subject of remembrance but a profound inspiration for all citizens to understand their duties toward the nation. He stressed that through this campaign, Shaheed Diwas is being transformed into a mass movement where the youth will no longer be mere spectators but will emerge as ‘agents of change.’ Through these state-wide events, a powerful message of unity, discipline, and responsible citizenship will be broadcast across Chhattisgarh, further strengthening the foundation of a prosperous and developed India.