Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability of Affordable Generic Medicines
20 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 18,646 JAKs are opened till 28.02.2026 across the country, of which 727 Kendras opened in the state of Maharashtra and 634 Kendras in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Yojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Almost all generic medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines, except lab reagents and vaccines, are part of the product basket.
The product basket of items has grown from 1654 items to 2425 items over the past 5 years. The financial year wise growth in product basket of PMBJP during the last five financial years is as under:-
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Number of Medicines
Total
1.
2020-21
1450
1654
2.
2021-22
1616
1866
3.
2022-23
1759
2039
4.
2023-24
2047
2347
5.
2024-25
2110
2425
Under the scheme, incentive to JAK owners is given at rate of 10% of monthly purchases, of Janaushadhi products purchased from Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), subject to a ceiling of ₹10,000 per month. In addition, JAK owners are also provided incentive of up to ₹10,000 per month for maintaining requisite stock of 200 high-demand products.
With a view to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and product availability at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system consisting currently of five warehouses and 41 distributors across the country, is in place.
2. Since September 2024, stocking by Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, is incentivised with JAK owners being eligible to receive monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain of these medicines.
3. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by the scheme implementing agency {Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI)} and demand for the same is forecasted on an ongoing basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the forecasting method to augment the procurement process through automation.
Total savings of 40,000 crores by way of reduced "Out-of-Pocket Expenditure” on medicines on account of use of Janaushadhi Products.
With a view to ensure wider availability of affordable medicines across the country, including underserved and tribal districts, the Government has set a target to increase in the total number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by end of March 2027.
The Government has adopted a franchise-like model for opening of JAKs by inviting online applications from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc. This process facilitates opening of JAKs at private spaces as well as Government premises in a similar manner.
State and Union Territory Governments and district administrations are requested from time to time to create awareness about the scheme and to provide rent-free space for opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) in government hospitals, community health centres and primary health centres.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
سستی جنیرک ادویات کی دستیابی
20 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں28 فروری 2026 تک کل 18,646 جے اے کے کھولے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 727 مرکز ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اور 634 مرکز ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں کھولے گئے ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے تحت پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں 2,110 دوائیں اور 315 جراحی ، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات ہیں ، جو تمام بڑے علاج گروپ شامل ہیں ، جیسے قلبی ، کینسر مخالف ، ذیابیطس مخالف ، اینٹی انفیکشن ، الرجک اور معدے کی دوائیں اور نیوٹریسوٹیکل ۔ لیب ریجینٹس اور ویکسین کے علاوہ ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست میں شامل تقریبا تمام عام دوائیں پروڈکٹ باسکٹ کا حصہ ہیں ۔
گذشتہ 5 سال میں اشیا کی پروڈکٹ باسکٹ 1654 اشیا سے بڑھ کر 2425 اشیا تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ مالی سال کے دوران پی ایم بی جے پی کے پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں مالی سال کے لحاظ سے نمو درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
ادویات کی تعداد
کل
1.
2020-21
1450
1654
2.
2021-22
1616
1866
3.
2022-23
1759
2039
4.
2023-24
2047
2347
5.
2024-25
2110
2425
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، جے اے کے مالکان کو ماہانہ خریداری کے 10فیصد کی شرح سے ، فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) سے خریدی گئی جن اوشدھی مصنوعات کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ، جس کی حد 10,000 روپے ماہانہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جے اے کے مالکان کو زیادہ مانگ والی 200 مصنوعات کے مطلوبہ اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہر ماہ 10,000 روپے تک کی ترغیب بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
سپلائی کے کسی بھی فرق کو دور کرنے اور جے اے کے میں سپلائی اور مصنوعات کی یکساں دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. اس وقت ملک بھر میں پانچ گوداموں اور 41 تقسیم کاروں پر مشتمل ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا سپلائی چین سسٹم موجود ہے ۔
2. ستمبر 2024 سے ، جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) کے ذریعہ عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی 200 دواؤں کا ذخیرہ ، جس میں پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی 100 دوائیں اور مارکیٹ میں تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی 100 دوائیں شامل ہیں ، کو جے اے کے مالکان کو ان دوائیوں کے اسٹاک کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ مراعات حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہونے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔
• iii. اس کے علاوہ ، عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی (فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)) کے ذریعے تیزی سے چلنے والی 400 مصنوعات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اس کی مانگ کی مسلسل پیش گوئی کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ آٹومیشن کے ذریعے خریداری کے عمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیش گوئی کے طریقہ کار کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
جن اوشدھی مصنوعات کے استعمال کی وجہ سے ادویات پر ’’زیادہ اخراجات‘‘ میں کمی کے ذریعے 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی کل بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں سستی ادویات کی وسیع تر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے مارچ 2027 کے آخر تک ملک بھر میں کھولے گئے جے اے کے کی کل تعداد کو 25,000 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے انفرادی کاروباریوں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ، سوسائٹیوں ، ٹرسٹوں ، فرموں ، نجی کمپنیوں وغیرہ سے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کرکے جے اے کے کھولنے کے لیے فرنچائز جیسا ماڈل اپنایا ہے ۔ یہ عمل اسی طرح نجی جگہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری احاطوں میں جے اے کے کھولنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ سے وقتا فوقتا درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں اور سرکاری اسپتالوں ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کھولنے کے لیے کرایے سے پاک جگہ فراہم کریں ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4554